Browse (all items)

We offer free shipping

Welcome to the Monkey House. A Collection of Short Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

VONNEGUT, Kurt, Jr.

Welcome to the Monkey House. A Collection of Short Works. [1968]

£450

First edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original yellow cloth backed black boards, multi-colored titles to spine and purple hand to upper board. In the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the bright... Read more

Ein Ghetto Im Osten (Wilna). View Details Add to Wishlist

(VOROBEICHIC, M.) MOI VER.

Ein Ghetto Im Osten (Wilna). 1931

£750

First edition, first impression of the author's first book, a photo essay on the Wilna ghetto. An artistically and historically significant work, especially as the ghetto was...

Octavo. Original pictorial boards. Text in German and Hebrew. 62 plates from photos by the author. Front free endpaper cleanly cut away. Binding very lightly rubbed... Read more

Allure. View Details Add to Wishlist

VREELAND, Diana.

Allure. 1980

£250

First edition, first printing. Vreeland's place in the history of 20th Century fashion is almost unparalleled. As the fashion editor of Harpers she wielded great influence but it was...

Folio. Original red cloth, titles to front cover and spine gilt, photographic endpapers. With the dust jacket. Hundreds of photographic illustrations many full page by... Read more

Allure. View Details Add to Wishlist

VREELAND, Diana.

Allure. 1980

£375

First edition, first printing. Vreeland's place in the history of 20th Century fashion is almost unparalleled. As the fashion editor of Harpers she wielded great influence but it was...

Folio. Original red cloth, titles to front cover and spine gilt, photographic endpapers. With the dust jacket. Hundreds of photographic illustrations many full page by... Read more

But Who Wakes the Bugler? View Details Add to Wishlist

VRIES, Peter de.

But Who Wakes the Bugler? 1940

£675

First edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine and pictorial design to upper board in black, pink top-stain. With the dust jacket. Spine and top-stain slightly faded.... Read more

Fusilier Bluff. View Details Add to Wishlist

VULLIAMY, C.E.

Fusilier Bluff. 1934

£100

First edition. "Plain record of personal experience" of service in Macedonia, Gallipoli, and occupied Turkey. This copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper; "This...

Octavo. Original rust cloth, title gilt to the spine, yellow top-stain. Slight damping to the edges of the front endpapers, but overall a very good copy. Read more

Treasures of Art in Great Britain: View Details Add to Wishlist

WAAGEN, Dr.

Treasures of Art in Great Britain: 1854-7

£600

First English edition. This remains a key source for the provenance of paintings then in England.

4 volumes, octavo (218 × 133 mm). Contemporary mottled brown calf, two black morocco labels, elaborate decoration to spines, roll to boards and turn-ins, marbled... Read more

Lhasa and its Mysteries. View Details Add to Wishlist

WADDELL, L. Au[gu]stine.

Lhasa and its Mysteries. 1905

£500

First Edition. "The author, Army Medical Service, describes the march of the British force to Lhasa of 1903-04, and the religion of Tibet." (Yakushi) Waddell had served extensively...

Octavo. Contemporary diced half calf on marbled boards, gilt, neat black buckram replacement label. Colour frontispiece and 2 other colour plates, 111 half-tone... Read more

The Buddhism of Tibet or Lamaism. View Details Add to Wishlist

WADDELL, L. Austine.

The Buddhism of Tibet or Lamaism. 1958

£75

Second edition revised, originally published in 1895.

Octavo. Original light blue cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in green. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. Small ownership... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

WAGNER, Richard.

[The Ring of the Nibelung.] 1873–75

£3,750

First editions in English of the complete libretti to the Ring cycle, translated by Alfred Forman, individually printed for private circulation, the first three works in 1873, the...

4 works in one volume, octavo (211 × 133 mm). Dark red quarter morocco, marbled paper sides. Oval inkstamps of Edward Dannreuther to title or half-title of each... Read more

Weep Before God. Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

WAIN, John.

Weep Before God. Poems. 1961

£85

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "John Wain/ Martin Staline's copy/ Mermaid 1961". Staline was Wain's first editor, and Mermaid...

Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. Spine ends very slightly rubbed, partial browning to free endpapers. An excellent copy in the rubbed, nicked,... Read more

Wildtrack. A Poem. View Details Add to Wishlist

WAIN, John.

Wildtrack. A Poem. 1965

£85

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "For Martin [Staline] my first editor! in friendship John".

Octavo. Original pictorial boards. With the dust jacket. Very slightly rubbed at the extremities, light partial tanning to free endpapers. An excellent copy in the... Read more

Old Rabbit the Voodoo and Other Sorcerers. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WAIN, Louis) OWEN, Alicia Mary.

Old Rabbit the Voodoo and Other Sorcerers. 1893

£400

First Edition, First Impression. Traditional Black-American folklore.

Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to upper board in black, titles to spine gilt. Illustrated by Juliette A. Owen and Louis Wain. Bumped, foot of spine... Read more

Old Rabbit the Voodoo and Other Sorcerers. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WAIN, Louis) OWEN, Alicia Mary.

Old Rabbit the Voodoo and Other Sorcerers. 1893

£250

First Edition, First Impression. Traditional Black-American folklore.

Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to upper board in black, titles to spine gilt. Illustrated by Juliette A. Owen and Louis Wain. Bumped, spine a little... Read more

Collected Poems 1948-1984. View Details Add to Wishlist

WALCOTT, Derek.

Collected Poems 1948-1984. 1986

£250

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed inscription to the title page "A. Roland Derek Walcott Key West 2005."

Octavo. Original light green cloth backed grey boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Midsummer. View Details Add to Wishlist

WALCOTT, Derek.

Midsummer. 1984

£275

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Leon, Derek, Nov 84".

Octavo. Original black cloth backed green boards, titles to spine gilt, author's initials to upper board in blind. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust... Read more

The Castaway and Other Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

WALCOTT, Derek.

The Castaway and Other Poems. 1965

£375

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "Best wishes to Roger & Mary. Come back soon, Derek." Inscribed first editions of this book are...

Octavo. Original black cloth backed grey and white patterned boards, titles to spine gilt, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Minor bump to head of spine, circular... Read more

Sword and Surplice; View Details Add to Wishlist

WALE, H.J.

Sword and Surplice; 1880

£350

First edition. "Service from 1845 in the Hussars in India and the Crimean War" (Bruce). A really very uncommon memoir, OCLC listing just 8 copies worldwide - BL, London Library,...

Octavo. Contemporary half calf, purple sand-grain cloth boards, black morocco label, edges and endpapers marbled. Frontispiece. A very nice copy. Read more

In Love & Trouble. Stories of Black Women. View Details Add to Wishlist

WALKER, Alice.

In Love & Trouble. Stories of Black Women. 1973

£200

First edition, first printing. A very attractive copy.

Octavo. Original yellow boards, black cloth backstrip, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Edges of boards a little faded. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Operations in Southern Rhodesia, 1896. View Details Add to Wishlist

WALKER, H. S.

Operations in Southern Rhodesia, 1896. 1898

£1,500

First and only edition, extremely uncommon, no other copy traced, the BL holds only a set of the maps. This copy has a small paper label completed by hand showing that it was...

Octavo. Original dark blue cloth-backed printed boards. 116pp. 7 maps and battle-plans, 4 of them folding. Externally slightly rubbed and soiled, endpapers a touch... Read more

Fighting General. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WALKER, Walter) POCOCK, Tom.

Fighting General. 1973

£50

First edition. First and Second Burma Campaigns in WWII, Malayan Emergency and Indonesian insurgency. This copy was warmly inscribed in 1988 to orthopaedic surgeon Michael Edgar. The...

Octavo. Original blue-green boards. With the dust jacket. 12 plates, maps to the text. Very good in a slightly tired jacket. Read more

The Rebel General. View Details Add to Wishlist

WALLACE-CRABBE, Chris.

The Rebel General. 1967

£45

First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to George Lamming to the front free endpaper "For George on his visit here all best wishes, Chris...

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with a hint of rubbing at the corners. Read more

Infinite Jest. View Details Add to Wishlist

WALLACE, David Foster.

Infinite Jest. 1996

£575

First edition, first printing, in the first state jacket with Vollmann misspelled on the lower flap.

Octavo. Original blue boards, blue cloth backstrip, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

The Four Just Men. View Details Add to Wishlist

WALLACE, Edgar.

The Four Just Men. 1905

£375

First Edition First Impression. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. This famous piece of detective fiction notable for being what you might call an early example of...

Octavo. Original orange cloth titles and rubric to upper board and spine in black. Typical heavy foxing early on and lightly throughout, endpapers browned, patch of... Read more

The Mission that failed. A Tale of the Raid & other Poems reprinted from the "Owl" etc. View Details Add to Wishlist

WALLACE, Edgar.

The Mission that failed. A Tale of the Raid & other Poems reprinted from the "Owl" etc. 1898

£750

First edition. "A collection of poems on South African topics; among the stanzas are some verses concerning the Jameson Raid, and other matters concerned with Transvaal politics"...

Small octavo. Original printed wraps, rebacked with cloth, some repairs, wraps brittle and paint-spattered on the upper panel. Portrait frontispiece. Marginal... Read more