Browse (all items)
We offer free shipping
ALDINGTON, Richard, & Edward Storer, & H. D. (all trans).
The Poets Translation Series. 1919
£150
First editions, first impressions.
6 volumes, octavo. Original cream wrappers, titles to covers in blue. In volumes I and II the contents are separated from the wrappers. All volumes lighly rubbed with... Read more
ALDRIDGE, James. Margaret Laurence, Bernard Malamud, Olivia Manning, Sylvia Plath, Kit Reed, Robert Rushmore, Alan Sillitoe, Fra
Winters Tales 15 1969
£45
First edition, first printing. Only 400 copies printed. Five of the stories originally appeared in periodicals including Sylvia Plath's story "Johnny Panic and the Bible of Dreams",...
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Light foxing to edges, spine fading to dust jacket and lightly toned. Read more
ALEICHEM, Sholom.
Tevyes Daughters. 1949
£675
First Edition, First Printing of the novel upon which one of the best theatrical and cinematic musical ever made was based.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. Housed in a quarter red morocco drop down box, spine gilt extra, with an... Read more
ALEXANDER, F. Matthias.
Mans Supreme Inheritance. 1957
£40
Fourth edition.
Octavo. Original black cloth, front side and spine lettered in gilt, brown top-stain. With dust jacket. 6 lithographic plates, contemporary ownership inscription and... Read more
(Alexander Technique) ALEXANDER, F. Matthias.
Mans Supreme Inheritance. [1946]
£45
First published in 1918.
Octavo. Original black cloth, front side and spine lettered in gilt. With dust jacket. 2 lithographic illustration plates, contemporary ownership inscription to front... Read more
[ALEXANDER, William]
The Costume of the Russian Empire. 1803
£1,250
First Edition (but a later issue), with the uncommon imprint of Howlett and Brimmer on the title and verso of the last page of letterpress. Both Abbey and Colas call for S. Gosnell...
Folio. Contemporary green straight-grained morocco, gilt lettered and decorated spine, blind stamped and gilt decoration to boards. With 73 fine handcoloured... Read more
ALGUE, P. Jose.
Atlas De Filipinas. Atlas of the Philippine Islands. 18991900
£475
First Edition.
Large quarto. Original black cloth. Lithographed title & 30 coloured lithographed maps. Cloth rubbed and bumped. Read more
ALGUE, P. Jose.
Atlas De Filipinas. Atlas of the Philippine Islands. 18991900
£475
First Edition.
Large quarto. Bound in recent half black morocco, marbled boards. Lithographed title & 30 coloured lithographed maps. Small scuff to board otherwise fine. Read more
ALISON, Archibald.
History of Europe. 185354
£500
Ninth edition.
13 volumes, octavo (182 × 117 mm). Contemporary brown half calf, spines gilt in compartments, brown and green morocco labels, purple sides, green endpapers, red... Read more
ALISON, Sir Archibald.
History of Europe 1853-71
£1,250
Ninth Edition.
21 volumes, octavo. Bound in 3/4 dark blue calf, titles and decoration to spines gilt, twin morocco title labels in crimson and brown, blue boards, plain green... Read more
ALLAN, Sir William.
The Slave Market (Constantinople). 1842
£1,450
Sir William Allan (17821850) was apprenticed to a coach painter, but his skill at rendering coats-of-arms led to his commission to paint anatomical preparations in Edinburgh...
Aquatint with etching, etched by C. G. Lewis, engraved by William C. Giller, after the original painting by Sir William Allan. Uncoloured. Very good condition. Size:... Read more
ALLDRIDGE, Thomas Joshua.
The Sherbro and its Hinterland. 1901
£245
First Edition, Presentation Copy, inscribed With the Authors Compliments. October 1901. This is the first of Alldridges two published studies of Sierra Leone,...
Large octavo. Original blue cloth, spine lettered gilt, two West African carved figures gilt on front cover, edges uncut and partly unopened. Folding map and coloured... Read more
ALLEN, Christopher.
Elizabeth Blackadder Prints. 2003
£65
First Edition. Catalogue raisonné of all Blackadders prints.
Quarto. Original green boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
ALLEN, Gardner W. (ed.)
The Papers of Francis Gregory Dallas. 1917
£75
Limited edition of 700 copies of which this is number 151.
Octavo. Quarter vellum, blue paper boards, titles to spine, device to front board, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With 4 monochrome plates. Spine is a little spotted... Read more
ALLEN, Lewis M.
Printing With the Handpress. 1969
£150
First trade edition, first printing. Originally published in a limited edition of 140 hand-printed copies, with the trade edition offset from proofs of the limited edition.
Large octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and pictorial decoration to upper board in black, orange endpapers. Diagrams throughout. Lightly rubbed at the... Read more
ALLEN, Thomas.
The History and Antiquities of London, Westminster, Southwark and Parts Adjacent. 1827 - 1829
£400
First edition. George Virtue issued an updated 2nd edition in 1837 with a 5th volume covering the suburbs. In vol.1 the illustration plate titled Map of Roman London is...
4 volumes, octavo (210 × 133mm). Contemporary black half calf over marbled boards, red morocco spine label, spine decoratively blocked in blind and gilt-ruled in... Read more
ALLEN, Warren.
The Uncounted Hour. 1936
£125
First Edition.
Octavo. Original maroon cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Minor foxing to fore edge and light fading to spine corresponding with loss to dust... Read more
ALLEN, W.E.D.
Guerrilla War in Abyssinia. 1943
£30
First and only edition. Captain Allen was serving as a cavalry subaltern in the Middle East when he volunteered for the guerrilla campaign in Ethiopia and was attached to Military...
Original light card wraps. Frontispiece map and 2 more to the text, 8 plates. Slight chip at the head of the spine, else very good. Read more
(ALLINGHAM, Helen) HUISH, Marcus B.
Happy England. 1904
£145
Octavo. Publishers dark blue cloth with a floral design printed in green and red on the front and spine, top edge gilt. With 80 colour plates and photogaphic portrait of the...
Octavo. Publishers dark blue cloth with a floral design printed in green and red on the front and spine, top edge gilt. With 80 colour plates and photogaphic... Read more
ALLINGHAM, Margery.
Traitors Purse. 1941
£2,750
First edition, first impression. A fabulous piece of book design and exceedingly scarce in the dust jacket.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Annotation to list of titles opposite title page, but an exceptional copy in the lightly... Read more
[ALLOM, Thomas, & Robert Walsh]
Fishers Illustrations of Constantinople and its Environs. [c.1845]
£1,250
An early reprint of Fishers monumental publication. An important nineteenth century work on the great city, its architecture and its people.
2 volumes in 1, quarto. In a late 19th century half burgundy morocco binding by J. Wright, titles and elaborate decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled paper... Read more
ALMACK, Edward.
Fine Old Bindings 1913
£475
Limited to 200 numbered copies this one being number 180.
folio. pp. viii + 149. Bound in half white cloth gilt titles to spine, burgundy cloth boards, gilt titles to front board, top edge gilt. Illustrated in colour and... Read more
(ALMANAC)
Rider's British Merlin: For the Year of our Lord God 1767. 1767
£500
Rider's British Merlin was a very popular almanac, first published in 1656 and continuing annually until the nineteenth century. Cardanus Rider is often said, though probably...
Duodecimo (132 × 77 mm). Contemporary red morocco, gilt panel spine with saltire design, covers tooled in gilt all over to a cottage-roof design, Dutch floral... Read more
ALVAREZ, A.
Twelve Poems. 1968
£50
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in orange and black. Lightly rubbed, small mark to upper wrapper. An excellent copy. Read more
ALVAREZ, Walter C.
Practical Leads to Puzzling Diagnoses. 1958
£45
First Edition. Quirky diagnostic manual by the author of Minds that came back. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper, To Ross with kindest regards & happy memories of...
Octavo. Original tuquoise cloth with red faux label and gilt lettering to the spine in dust jacket. The jacket a little rubbed and frayed, else very good. Read more





























