Browse (all items)

We offer free shipping

The Annual Register, View Details Add to Wishlist

ANNUAL REGISTER.

The Annual Register, 1777

£2,000

A superb uncut copy of the most sought-after single volume of the series. Begun in 1758, The Annual Register is an annual survey of the past year (traditionally focusing on history,...

Octavo (9 × 5¾ ins), pp. iv, 112, *115–*192, 113–270, [ii], 259, [9] index. 19th-century quarter calf, drab paper boards, edges uncut. Backstrip a... Read more

Contact Highs. Selected Poems 1957–1987. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSEN, Alan.

Contact Highs. Selected Poems 1957–1987. 1989

£65

First edition, first printing, hardback issue. From the library of the author.

Octavo. Original light blue boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Contact Highs. Selected Poems 1957–1987. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSEN, Alan.

Contact Highs. Selected Poems 1957–1987. 1989

£150

First edition, first printing, paperback issue. From the library of Alan Ansen, with his handwritten corrections to the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black with an illustration from a photo. Wrappers lightly rubbed and a little toned along the edges, edges to contents a... Read more

Disorderly Houses. A Book of Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSEN, Alan.

Disorderly Houses. A Book of Poems. 1961

£25

First edition, first printing, paperback issue. From the library of the author.

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black, pink, orange, and blue. Wrappers a little rubbed and toned, scratch and sticker residue to front cover. A very good... Read more

Disorderly Houses. A Book of Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSEN, Alan.

Disorderly Houses. A Book of Poems. 1961

£25

First edition, first printing, paperback issue. From the library of the author.

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black, pink, orange, and blue. Price sticker to rear cover. Wrappers tanned and very lightly rubbed. A very good copy. Read more

Disorderly Houses. A Book of Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSEN, Alan.

Disorderly Houses. A Book of Poems. 1961

£30

First edition, first printing, paperback issue. From the library of the author.

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black, pink, orange, and blue. Price stickers to rear cover. Wrappers lightly rubbed and creased. An excellent copy. Read more

Disorderly Houses. A Book of Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSEN, Alan.

Disorderly Houses. A Book of Poems. 1961

£30

First edition, first printing, paperback issue. From the library of the author.

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black, pink, orange, and blue. Price sticker residue to rear cover. Wrappers lightly toned, slight markings to half-title.... Read more

Disorderly Houses. A Book of Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSEN, Alan.

Disorderly Houses. A Book of Poems. 1961

£30

First edition, first printing, paperback issue. From the library of the author.

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black, pink, orange, and blue. Wrappers lightly toned, rear cover scratched where price sticker removed. An excellent copy. Read more

Field Report. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSEN, Alan.

Field Report. [1963]

£125

First edition, first impression. From the library of the author.

Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. Wrappers tanned to spine and edges witha few small marks. An excellent copy. Read more

Field Report. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSEN, Alan.

Field Report. [1963]

£125

First edition, first impression. From the library of the author.

Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. Wrappers tanned at spine and edges, slight warping of contents near the spine. A very good copy. Read more

Field Report. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSEN, Alan.

Field Report. [1963]

£100

First edition, first impression. From the library of the author.

Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. Wrappers lightly rubbed and tanned to spine and edges, dampstain to lower spine, wrappers separated from contents. A... Read more

The Cell. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSEN, Alan.

The Cell. 1983

£45

First edition, first impression. From the library of Alan Ansen.

Large octavo. Original blue wrappers printed in black. Wrappers lightly rubbed and marked, a very good copy. Read more

The Old Religion. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSEN, Alan.

The Old Religion. 1959

£75

First edition, first printing. From the library of the author.

Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. Wrappers rubbed and marked, contents a little toned and warped. A good copy. Read more

The Old Religion. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSEN, Alan.

The Old Religion. 1959

£125

First edition, first impression of the author's first book. One of a limited edition of 300 copies. With an inscription by the author on the cover recording the address of the poet...

Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. Wrappers rubbed and marked and, along with the contents, a little warped, mark to limitation leaf. A good copy. Read more

The Old Religion. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSEN, Alan.

The Old Religion. 1959

£75

First edition, first printing. From the library of the author.

Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. Wrappers lightly rubbed and marked, contents a little toned. A very good copy. Read more

The Old Religion. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSEN, Alan.

The Old Religion. 1959

£75

First edition, first printing. From the library of the author.

Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. Wrappers rubbed and marked, contents a little toned. A very good copy. Read more

When Woman Reigns. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSON, August.

When Woman Reigns. [1938]

£675

First edition, first impression. A science fiction novel in which women rule Earth in the year 2525 AD, in the scarce dust jacket with a fantastic illustration of a woman in uniform...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Cloth unevenly faded, spotting to edges, endpapers, and title pages. A... Read more

A View of part of the N.E. side of Terra del Fuego and the entrance of streights LE MAIRE. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSON, George.

A View of part of the N.E. side of Terra del Fuego and the entrance of streights LE MAIRE. 1748

£140

A View of part of the N.E. side of Terra del Fuego and the entrance of streights LE MAIRE. Numerous ships are seen at anchor off the coast.

Size: 49 x 20 cm. Copper engraving. Uncoloured. In fine condition. Folds as issued. Read more

A View of Streights Le Maire between Tierra del Fuego and Staten Island. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSON, George.

A View of Streights Le Maire between Tierra del Fuego and Staten Island. 1748

£140

An uncomplicated view of the straight between Terra del Fuego and Staten Island in the far south of South America. It looks as though a storm is approaching! From Anson's Voyage...

Size: 50 x 20 cm. Copper engraving. Uncoloured. In fine condition. Read more

A View of the hill of Petaplan and the rocks called the White Friars, and, A View of the islands of Quibo and Quicara View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSON, George.

A View of the hill of Petaplan and the rocks called the White Friars, and, A View of the islands of Quibo and Quicara 1748

£65

Plate divided into two views. The first showing the hill of Petaplan and the White Friars rocks, the second showing the isles of Quibo and Quicara.

Copper engraving. Uncoloured. In fine condition. Size: 49 x 20 cm. Read more

A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. ... View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSON, George.

A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. ... 1748

£3,750

First edition. Anson was in command of a squadron sent to plunder Spanish trading territories on the Pacific coast of South America during the War of Jenkins' Ear. His expedition...

Quarto (249 × 202 mm), pp. [xxxiv], 417, [1] blank, [2] directions to binder. Superbly bound to style in mottled calf, red morocco label, spine gilt in... Read more

A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. ... View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSON, George.

A Voyage Round the World in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. ... 1749

£2,200

Large Paper Copy, first published the previous year. Anson was in command of a squadron sent to plunder Spanish trading territories on the Pacific coast of South America during the...

Quarto (292 × 225 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, red morocco label, double gilt rules, raised bands, red sprinkled edges. 42 engraved plates, plans, charts and... Read more

A Voyage round the World, In the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSON, George.

A Voyage round the World, In the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. 1748

£4,500

First Edition. Anson was in command of a squadron sent to plunder Spanish trading territories on the Pacific coast of South America during the War of Jenkins' Ear. His expedition...

Quarto. (252 × 206mm) Contemporary sprinkled calf, rebacked with the original red morocco label laid down. Bookplate of the "lady traveller", Frances Louisa... Read more

CAPE BLANCO bearing S.W. distant 5 leagues/ CAPE BLANCO on the coast of PATAGONIA: Bearing SW distant 4 leagues. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSON, George.

CAPE BLANCO bearing S.W. distant 5 leagues/ CAPE BLANCO on the coast of PATAGONIA: Bearing SW distant 4 leagues. 1748

£140

Two simple coastal views of Cape Blanco in Patagonia in the extreme south of South America. Ships are seen at anchor.

Copper engraving. Uncoloured. In fine condition. Minor worming not affecting the engraved image. Size: 47.5 x 21 cm. Read more

The burning of the Town of Payta on the Coast of Santa Fe in the South Sea. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANSON, George.

The burning of the Town of Payta on the Coast of Santa Fe in the South Sea. c1748

£165

This very handsome plate depicts Anson's raid on the town of Paita. His capture of the Spanish vessel Nuestra Senhora del Carmin, led to intelligence which convinced Anson that he...

Copper engraving. Uncoloured. In fine condition. Size: 49.5 x 22 cm. Read more