Browse (all items)

We offer free shipping

Diane Arbus. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARBUS, Diane.

Diane Arbus. 1972

£2,500

First Edition, First Printing. This copy is the first printing with the plate titled "Two Girls in Identical Raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C, 1969" which was supressed in subsequent...

Quarto. Original white boards, photographic illustration to upper board, titles to spine in black. With the photographic dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated throughout.... Read more

Memories of Rugby and India. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARBUTHNOT, Sir Alexander J.

Memories of Rugby and India. 1910

£50

First edition. "Self-effacing, well-mannered, dignified, and most sober would properly describe the memoirs of Arbuthnot's thirty-eight years of civil administration in India"...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to the spine and to the upper board together with the Arbuthnot arms in silver and pale blue, top edge gilt. Portrait... Read more

Casanova. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ARCADIA PRESS) Masters, John.

Casanova. 1970

£250

Signed Limited Edition of 265 numbered copies of which this is number 224, signed by the author.

Quarto. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in full purple morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, pictorial onlay to front board of the Jack of Hearts, inner dentelles... Read more

Shall We Tell the President? View Details Add to Wishlist

ARCHER, Jeffrey.

Shall We Tell the President? 1977

£50

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, dust jacket near fine. Read more

Black Images in the American Theatre. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARCHER, Leonard C.

Black Images in the American Theatre. 1973

£120

First edition. Inscribed by Archer, "To Lena Horne with deep appreciation for your personal principles which added pages to Black Images in the American Theatre, sincerely Leonard C....

Octavo. Original black cloth, title gilt to the spine. With the dust jacket. 18 pages of illustrations. Light toning, else very good in slightly rubbed and spotted... Read more

The Planahome Book of House Plans. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ARCHITECTURE) Planahome.

The Planahome Book of House Plans. [c. 1960s]

£65

Catalogue advertising a variety of home designs along with advertisements for builders and appliance manufacturers. An interesting historical record of mid-20th-century suburban...

Oblong quarto. Original black cloth backed white boards, pictorial design and yellow titles to upper board. Diagrams and illustrations from photos throughout.... Read more

The Workhouse Donkey. A Vulgar Melo-Drama. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARDEN, John.

The Workhouse Donkey. A Vulgar Melo-Drama. 1964

£50

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the very lightly rubbed jacket with over-price sticker to the front flap. Read more

Tim and Ginger. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARDIZZONE, Edward.

Tim and Ginger. 1965

£125

First Edition First Impression of one of Ardizzone's famous Tim and Lucy books.

Quarto. Original pictorial boards, titles to upper board within the design. With the pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated in colour and monochrome by the author.... Read more

The Poems. Translated by H. B. Mccaskie. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ARDIZZONE, Edward) VILLON, François.

The Poems. Translated by H. B. Mccaskie. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. 1946

£150

First Ardizzone edition. The author was a 15th-century French poet and vagabond whose works mimicked the courtly romances but celebrated the darker aspects of medieval society.

Octavo (215 × 135 mm). Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in turquoise morocco, titles to spine, top edge, and inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers. Frontispiece and... Read more

The United States and Canada, in 1832, 1833, and 1834. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARFWEDSON, C.D.

The United States and Canada, in 1832, 1833, and 1834. 1834

£400

First edition. Arfwedson was the son of a Swedish merchant who travelled Europe and America in the 1830s to study commerce. He published an account of his tour through Britain,...

2 volumes octavo (205 × 113 mm). Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, black morocco labels, gilt rules to the spine, blind foliate roll at edges of the corners... Read more

De praestigiis et incantationibus daemonum et necromanticorum View Details Add to Wishlist

ARGENTINE, Richard.

De praestigiis et incantationibus daemonum et necromanticorum 1568

£2,000

First edition of this magical treatise, the last work of the disreputable Ipswich schoolmaster and clergyman Richard Argentine [formerly Sexton] (1510/11–1568), published in...

Small octavo (159 × 94 mm). Contemporary limp vellum, edges stained red. With index leaves, but without the final blank. Provenance: Bibliothecae M. Hyacinthi... Read more

A metrical version of the Acharnians the Knights and the Birds, View Details Add to Wishlist

ARISTOPHANES.

A metrical version of the Acharnians the Knights and the Birds, 1840

£475

First Edition of Frere's sparkling translations of three of Aristophanes' eleven surviving plays. The book was printed on the government printing press in Malta where Frere had...

Quarto, in 3 parts. Contemporary dark green half hard-grain morocco, marbled sides, spine lettered gilt and with gilt ornaments in compartments, top edge gilt. Printed... Read more

Lysistrata. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARISTOPHANES.

Lysistrata. 1926

£475

First Edition thus. One of 725 numbered copies signed by the translator.

Folio. Original blue half morocco, blue cloth boards, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Housed in a red morocco-backed slipcase.... Read more

Aristotle's Politics. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ARISTOTLE) Ellis, William.

Aristotle's Politics. [c.1890]

£45

Sir John Lubbock's hundred books.

Octavo (184 × 120 mm). Original burgundy pebble-grained half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more

Post-Caviar. Barnstorming with Russian Grand Opera. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARMITAGE, Merle.

Post-Caviar. Barnstorming with Russian Grand Opera. 1939

£475

First edition, first printing. Inscribed and with an autograph letter signed by the author. This copy was originally in the library of typographer and graphic designer Will Ransom....

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in red, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the... Read more

Britisher on Broadway. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARMSTRONG, Anthony.

Britisher on Broadway. 1932

£95

First Edition. "The call of America, the land of the Free, America where cigarettes can be sold after eight and where there are no Licensed Hours, sounded one day in my ears, and I...

Small octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine, in blind to the upper board, in dust jacket. Endpapers differentially browned, otherwise very good in dust... Read more

Torpedoes and Torpedo-Vessels. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARMSTRONG, George Elliot.

Torpedoes and Torpedo-Vessels. 1896

£175

Small octavo. xvi, errata slip, 287pp. + 1p. ads. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations to the text, many of them full-page, three folding diagrams. Endpapers quite heavily...

Small octavo. xvi, errata slip, 287pp. + 1p. ads. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations to the text, many of them full-page, three folding diagrams. Endpapers... Read more

Ma Vie. Ma Nouvelle Orléans. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARMSTRONG, Louis.

Ma Vie. Ma Nouvelle Orléans. 1952

£1,750

First edition, not published in English until 1954 when Prentice-Hall issued it under the title Satchmo. My Life in New Orleans. This copy rather ramblngly inscribed on the...

Octavo. Original pictorial wraps. Wraps a little rubbed, a few minor scuffs to the spine, text browned, but overall very good. Read more

Swing that Music. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARMSTRONG, Louis.

Swing that Music. 1936

£200

First edition. Uncommon, particularly so in jacket. The opening section of the book is Armstrong's first essay in autobiography, the second part is specially designed by Armstrong...

Octavo. Original red ochre cloth, title gilt to spine. In the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 11 other plates, 10 folding score sheets. A very good copy in... Read more

Louis Armstrong, Stockholm, 1962. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ARMSTRONG, Louis) PERSSON, Jan.

Louis Armstrong, Stockholm, 1962. [c.2005]

£1,250

Satchmo unfolds his trademark handkerchief. A lovely character study by leading Danish concert photographer Jan Persson. Armstrong toured Europe in 1962 with a band that featured...

Large ( 505 × 405 mm) exhibition print from the negative, image bled off, titled and signed in pencil by Persson verso. Studio label. Very good. Read more

The Thames View Details Add to Wishlist

ARMSTRONG, Sir Walter.

The Thames 1906

£250

A handsome copy with lovely etchings of the Thames.

Two volumes, quarto (302 x 240 mm). Contemporary crimson half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, matching pebble-grained cloth boards, marbled endpapers, gilt... Read more

Film as Art. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARNHEIM, Rudolf.

Film as Art. 1958

£75

First edition, first impression. Arhnheim (1904–2007) was a pioneering art theorist whose masterpiece Art and Visual Perception was one of the most important art books of the...

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in yellow. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 16 plates from photographs. Partial browning to free endpapers. An... Read more

The Marquis of Dalhousie's Administration of British India. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARNOLD, Edwin.

The Marquis of Dalhousie's Administration of British India. 1862-5

£750

First editions. Important and uncommon. "In 1865 the duke of Argyll concluded, 'When the records of our Empire in the East are closed, Lord Dalhousie's administration will be counted...

2 volumes octavo. Original red pebble-grained cloth, title gilt to spines, blind panelling to the boards, publisher's device in gilt to the upper boards and in blind... Read more

In America. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARNOLD, Eve.

In America. 1983

£45

First edition, first printing.

Quarto. Original blue boards, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in silver, buff endpapers. With the photographic dust jacket. Illustrated throughout in full... Read more

Ten Photographers. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARNOLD, Eve; Jill Freedman; Ernst Haas; André Kertész; Duane Michals; Inge Morath; Barbara Morgan; Eva Rubinstein; Nea

Ten Photographers. 1978

£5,000

First Edition. Limited to 75 copies. Each photograph signed and numbered below the image by the artist.

Folio. Clamshell portfolio bound in fawn linen, titles to spine and upper board in grey. 10 individually matted original silver prints, each signed and numbered by the... Read more