Browse (all items)
We offer free shipping
YEATS, W. B.
The Winding Stair. 1929
£1,750
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 642 numbered copies signed by the author on the half-title.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and floral roll to boards gilt, red morocco labels to spine, purple endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Ownership... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
Wheels and Butterflies. 1934
£1,750
First edition, first impression, signed by Yeats on the title page; Lady Ottoline Morrell's copy, given to her by her daughter, with the contemporary gift inscription on the front...
Octavo. Original blue-green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, design blocked in gilt on front cover, top edge trimmed, others uncut. Includes printed music. Spine a... Read more
YEATS, John Butler.
Essays Irish and American. 1918
£75
First edition, first impression. With an appreciation by journalist, poet, agricultural economist, fellow Irishman and friend, George W. Russell writing under the pseudonym A E.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, paper title labels lettered in black and bordered in red to front and spine, grey endpapers. Engraved frontispiece portrait of George W.... Read more
YEATS, Jack B.
In Sand. A Play with The Green Wave a one act Conversation Piece. 1964
£50
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original japon backed brown boards, titles to spine gilt, author's initials to upper board in dark brown, brown endpapers and top-stain. With the dust jacket.... Read more
YEATS, Jack B.
The Amaranthers. 1936
£175
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original royal blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, blue endpapers. With the dust jacket. A trace of spotting to the fore edge but a superb copy in the very... Read more
YEATS, Jack B.
The Charmed Life. 1938
£375
First edition, first impression. The jacket bears the publisher's rubber stamp "Overseas Edition" on the front flap.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An exceptional copy in the tanned and very lightly worn dust jacket. Read more
YEATS-BROWN, F[rancis] C.C., Major.
The Star and Crescent. Being the Story of The 17th Cavalry from 1858 to 1922. c.1927
£750
First edition. The book was Yeats-Brown's own personal project, "and the number of copies printed probably did not exceed 100 (each impressed with a serial number)." (Perkins) This...
Large octavo (245 × 152 mm). Original white pigskin backed blue cloth boards, title and regimental crest gilt to the upper board, pale green "moiré" printed... Read more
YATO, Tamotsu.
Naked Festival 1969
£145
First English edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original photographic boards with red cloth spine, titles to front cover in white, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Near fine in price clipped... Read more
YATO, Tamotsu.
Young Samurai. Bodybuilders of Japan. 1967
£325
First English edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original black and brown cloth, titles to front cover in black, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 140 photographic studies in gravure. Fine in... Read more
(YACHTING)
By-Laws and Racing Rules of the Yacht Racing Association of Massachusetts 1911
£175
Sixteenth year of issue. These handbooks are uncommon, and this a lovely copy.
Octavo. Original grey cloth with the title and Honor Shield of the YRA of M to the upper board in blue, Folding chart of Boston harbour at the rear, 3 plates of club... Read more
(YACHTING)
Yachting Monthly Magazine. Illustrated. 1898
£1,750
A complete run of this short-lived, handsome and highly ambitious journal of the yachting world. Complete sets are extremely uncommon, listings on COPAC for BL and Oxford only, OCLC...
2 volumes, large octavo. Original red pebble-grained cloth, title gilt to spines and upper boards. 64 plates, 24 of them folding plans, numerous illustrations to the... Read more
WYNTER, Philip H. M.
On the Queen's Errands. 1906
£75
First edition. Account of the services of one of the Silver Greyhounds, Britain's secret diplomatic couriers, during the latter half of the nineteenth century. Wynter had previously...
Octavo. Original purple cloth, title gilt to the spine, and to the upper board together with the insignia of the King's Messengers in gold and silver, top edge gilt... Read more
[WYNDHAM, John] BEYNON, John.
The Secret People. [1935]
£175
First edition, first impression of John Wyndham's second book, published under a pseudonym.
Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Very light spotting to edges, tanning to free endpapers. An excellent copy. Read more
WYNDHAM, John.
The Day of The Triffids. 1951
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to... Read more
WYNDHAM, John.
Web. 1979
£85
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
[WYNDHAM, Henry Penruddocke.]
Gentleman's Tour Through Monmouthshire and Wales in the Months of June and July, 1774. 1775
£250
First edition.
Octavo (182 × 110 mm). Contemporary brown calf, tan morocco label to spine. Engraved frontispiece. Rubbed at extremities, spine faded, faint dampstain to corners... Read more
WYMAN, Bill, & Richard Havers.
Treasure Island. Britain's History Uncovered. 2005
£50
First Edition, First Impression. Inscribed "To Leslie from an old rocker Bill Wyman" and also signed by his co-author Richards Havers. The former Rolling Stones bass guitarist takes...
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
WYMAN, Bill.
Rolling with the Stones. 2002
£125
First edition, first impression. Limited to 1400 copies signed by Bill Wyman.
Quarto. Original faux crocodile boards, titles to spine in black. With the pictorial slipcase. Fine in fine slipcase. Read more
WYLLY, H.C., Colonel.
From the Black Mountain to Waziristan. 1912
£250
First edition. "This book is the outcome of my own experience of the want of something of the kind in the early autumn of 1897, when the Second Battalion of my old Corps, the...
Octavo. Original sand cloth, lettered in black to the spine and in red to the upper board, mulberry edge-stain. Recased, spine relined, new endpapers. 8 folding maps... Read more
(WYETH, N. C.) STEVENSON, Robert Louis.
Kidnapped. The Adventures of David Balfour. 1913
£375
First Wyeth edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, full colour illustration mounted on upper board, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Colour... Read more
(WYETH, N. C.) JOHNSTON, Mary.
The Long Roll [together with] Cease Firing. 1911 & 12
£75
First editions, first printings. Two novels of the Civil War by the daughter of a Confederate general.
2 volumes, octavo. Original grey cloth panelled in dark grey, titles to spines and upper boards gilt, map endpapers. Colour frontispiece and 3 plates in each volume by... Read more
(WYETH, N. C.) COOPER, James Fenimore.
The Deerslayer or The First War-Path. 1925
£300
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, full-colour paste-down illustration to upper board, pictorial endpapers Colour title page and 9 plates by N. C.... Read more
WYETH, N. C.
Robin Hood. 1917
£575
First Wyeth edition, first printing. A lovely copy.
Quarto. Original green cloth, titles and panelling to spine and upper board gilt, full-colour illustration mounted on upper board, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more
WYCHERLEY, William; William Congreve, George Farquhar, John Vanbrugh.
The Dramatic Works of Wycherley, Congreve, Vanbrugh, and Farquhar. 1840
£45
First edition.
Octavo (234 ×150 mm). Contemporary brown half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, brown patterned boards, marbled endpapers and edges. Engraved... Read more
WYCHERLEY, William et al.
The Dramatic Works. 1840
£95
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Contemporary half vellum, single black morocco label, decoration to spine, marbled boards and endpapers, edges stained red. Engraved frontispiece and title... Read more






















![The Long Roll [together with] Cease Firing.](/content/store/products/22696/2/27774.jpg)







