Browse (all items)
We offer free shipping
WYCHERLEY, William.
Plays. 1888
£35
Unexpurgated Edition. The Mermaid Series.
Octavo. Recent green half calf, double morocco labels crimson and dark green, decoration to spine, raised bands, green cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more
WRIGHT, William Aldis (ed.)
Letters of Edward Fitzgerald to Fanny Kemble. 18711883. 1895
£35
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Contemporary purple calf, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, purple cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated frontispiece.... Read more
WRIGHT, Thomas.
The History of Ireland; c.1890
£375
3 volumes, quarto (270 × 182 mm). Contemporary dark blue half calf, morocco labels in burgundy and black, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Engraved frontispiece and title...
3 volumes, quarto (270 × 182 mm). Contemporary dark blue half calf, morocco labels in burgundy and black, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Engraved... Read more
WRIGHT, Thomas.
The History of Scotland from The Earliest Period to the Present Time. c.1860
£275
An attractive copy.
3 volumes, quarto (275 × 185 mm). Contemporary tan half calf, burgundy morocco labels, decoration to spines gilt and in blind, brown boards, red sprinkled edges.... Read more
WRIGHT, Richard.
Black Power. 1954
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black and burgundy boards, titles to spine in white, map endpapers. With the dust jacket. Rubber stamp to front pastedown but an excellent copy in... Read more
WRIGHT, Richard.
Native Son. 1940
£1,750
First Edition, First Printing, First Issue Binding and dust jacket.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine in red and grey. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the nicked dust jacket. Read more
WRIGHT, M. J.
Three years in Cachar with a short account of the Manipur Massacre. [1895]
£75
First edition. Account of the life of a female missionary in Assam, including a brief narrative of the events of 1890-91 when a punitive expedition was sent to Manipur in response to...
Octavo, original aqua cloth, title gilt to spine and in gilt and black to the upper board. Frontispiece and 7 other plates, title-page vignette and numerous... Read more
WRIGHT, Kit.
The Bear Looked Over the Mountain. 1977
£75
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to the sculptress Gertrude Hermes on the half-title, "For Gert: with best wishes & love from Kit. January 78". Also with a...
Octavo. Original tan wrappers printed in brown and black. Wrappers lightly rubbed and marked. An excellent copy. Read more
(WRENS) MILLER, Lee.
Wrens in Camera. 1945
£85
First edition, first impression. An engaging look at the Women's Royal Naval Service of World War II with photographs by acclaimed art photographer and war correspondent Lee Miller....
Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and anchor device to upper board in white. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout from photos by Lee Miller. Binding... Read more
WREN, Percival Christopher.
Beau Geste. 1926
£100
First film edition, first impression. Originally published in 1924, the novel was filmed for the first time in 1926. This companion volume features a dust jacket and plates from film...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board in dark blue. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 3 plates from film stills. A little rubbed at... Read more
WREN, Percival Christopher.
Mysterious Waye. 1930
£750
First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription on his armorial bookplate pasted in at the front, "To A. J. Richardson Esq. with the author's...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the pictorial dust jacket supplied from another copy. Edges of boards and spine faded,... Read more
WREN. P. C.
Beau Ideal. 1928
£375
First Edition, First Impression. A really nice copy of one of the earlier Foreign Legion novels.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the pictorial dust jacket. Spine very slightly dull but an excellent copy in the nicked dust... Read more
WRAXALL, [Frederic Charles] Lascelles, Third Baronet.
Remarkable Adventurers and Unrevealed Mysteries. 1863
£575
First edition. Brief lives of unusual characters including Cagliostro, Kaspar Hauser, the Chevalier d'Eon, the Man in the Iron Mask, Count St. Germain and Joseph Süß...
2 volumes octavo (195 × 128 mm) original purple embossed cloth, title gilt to spines. Frontispiece to each. Slightly rubbed and soiled, front hinges starting,... Read more
WORTLEY, Lady Emmeline Stuart.
Travels in the United States, etc. 1851
£750
First Edition. A prolific poet, friend of Mary Shelley, Richard Monckton Milnes, and Tennyson, and prodigious traveller. Following the death of her husband and youngest son in 1844...
3 volumes, octavo. Some browning, particularly to the title pages, small ink stamps of the NSW Parliamentary Library to the title pages, but in all other respects a... Read more
WORSDWORTH, William.
The Poetical Works. 1874
£375
The Centenary edition.
6 volumes, small octavo (163 × 101 mm). Contemporary dark tan half calf, twin brown morocco labels, decoration to spines, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers... Read more
WORDSWORTH, William.
Poems, in two volumes. 1807
£3,250
First edition of one of the finest single-author collections of poems in English, containing most of Wordsworth's best-remembered lyrics: poems such as "To the Cuckoo" and "To a...
2 volumes bound in one, 12mo, with the final erratum leaf in vol. I, without half-titles. Contemporary tree calf, perhaps American, smooth spine gilt in compartments,... Read more
WORDSWORTH, William.
Poems, in two volumes. 1807
£4,500
First edition of one of the finest single-author collections of poems in English, containing most of Wordsworth's best-remembered lyrics: poems such as "To the Cuckoo", "To a...
2 volumes, 12mo. Uncut in original boards, skilfully rebacked to style. Preserved in a full green morocco bookform pull-off case, spine lettered gilt. With half-titles... Read more
WORDSWORTH, William.
The Complete Poetical Works. 1907
£100
A handsomely bound copy of Wordsworth's poetry.
Octavo (183 × 117 mm). Contemporary green calf, brown morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments separated by raised bands, rules to boards with... Read more
WORDSWORTH, William.
The Poetical Works. 1849
£975
A particularly handsome set of Wordsworth's poetry.
7 volumes, small octavo (165 × 104 mm). Finely bound by Wallis in full tan calf, red and green morocco labels, elaborate tooling to spines in compartments... Read more
WORDSWORTH, Christopher.
Greece, Pictorial, Descriptive, and Historical. 1845
£450
Second Edition. Nephew of the poet, Wordsworth was educated at Harrow and Trinity, Cambridge where he excelled in classics: in 1830 "he won the first chancellor's medal for classical...
Quarto. (270 × 180mm). Handsome contemporary full green morocco binding, gilt panel of double fillets to the boards enclosing elaborate foliate corner-pieces... Read more
WORDSWORTH, Christopher.
Greece: Pictorial, Descriptive, and Historical. 1840
£250
Second edition.
Octavo (240 × 160 mm). Contemporary green half morocco, spine gilt in compartments, green floral patterned cloth sides, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt.... Read more
WOOLRICH, Cornell.
Black Alibi. 1942
£3,000
First edition, first printing of the book that was filmed as "The Leopard Man" in 1943.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, red top-stain. A fine copy in the price-clipped jacket. Read more
WOOLLEY, Chester Leonard. (Edited)
From Kastamuni to Kedos. 1921
£150
First edition. An uncommon book. With the outbreak of the First World War, Woolley (an archaeologist, who once worked with T. E. Lawrence as his assistant) served as an intelligence...
Large octavo. Original blue cloth-backed boards, gilt lettering to spine. Frontispiece, 14 plates, 2 in colour, 12 illustrations to text, 2 maps. Plate indicated to... Read more
(WOOLF, Virginia) SPATER, George & Ian Parsons.
A Marriage of True Minds. 1977
£45
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, cream endpapers, maroon top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
(WOOLF, Virginia.) SANDS, Ethel.
Autograph letter signed ("Your devoted Ethel") to Vanessa Bell, commiserating with her on the death of her sister Virginia Woolf. [1941]
£1,750
A letter of condolence to Vanessa Bell ("My dearest Vanessa") written shortly after Virginia's suicide: "...I can hardly believe this terrible news, that Virginia has chosen to leave...
Single sheet pale grey notepaper, letterhead printed in red "Garsington Manor, near Oxford." Central crease where folded once. Read more






























