Browse (all items)

We offer free shipping

Mrs. Woolf and the Servants. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WOOLF, Virginia) LIGHT, Allison.

Mrs. Woolf and the Servants. 2007

£25

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine in blue. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more

A Bibliography of Virginia Woolf. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WOOLF, Virginia) KIRKPATRICK, B. J.

A Bibliography of Virginia Woolf. 1980

£50

Third Edition. The most current and up-to-date bibliography on Virginia Woolf.

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in dust jacket which has a small nick to head of spine. Read more

A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia (intro.); STERNE, Laurence.

A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy. 1929

£1,250

First World Classics edition, first impression, and the first printing of the Woolf introduction. A rare Woolf contribution, later collected in The Common Reader Second Series.

Small octavo. Original green cloth, decoration to spine in blind, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine very slightly faded but an excellent copy in the... Read more

Life as We Have Known It. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia (intro.)

Life as We Have Known It. 1931

£475

First Edition First Impression. Woolf's prefatory note comprises 25 pages. Very scarce in the dust jacket which happens to be one of the small number of Hogarth Press books to...

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine in black, top edge stained yellow. With the dust jacket. 11 photographic plates. Some very minor spotting to the page... Read more

Virginia Woolf. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WOOLF, Virginia) HOLTBY, Winifred.

Virginia Woolf. 1932

£150

First edition, first impression of one of the first critical works on Woolf.

Octavo. Original grey cloth backed grey boards, titles to spine in blue. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. Spine rolled and tanned, boards faintly mottled.... Read more

A Very Close Conspiracy. Vanessa Bell and Virginia Woolf. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WOOLF, Virginia) DUNN, Jane.

A Very Close Conspiracy. Vanessa Bell and Virginia Woolf. 1990

£35

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original orange boards, titles to spine gilt, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Virginia Woolf. Her Art as a Novelist. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WOOLF, Virginia) BENNETT, Joan.

Virginia Woolf. Her Art as a Novelist. 1945

£65

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy. Read more

Virginia Woolf. A Biography. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WOOLF, Virginia) BELL, Quentin.

Virginia Woolf. A Biography. 1972

£45

First edition, first impression.

2 volumes, octavo. Original light grey boards, titles to spines gilt. With the dust jackets. A very good copy in the slightly worn dust jackets. Read more

A Room of One's Own View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

A Room of One's Own 1929

£6,500

Signed Limited Edition. Limited to 492 copies of which 450 were for sale. Our copy is number 450.

Octavo. Bound in the publishers' original cinnamon cloth. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Spine slightly faded, a small... Read more

A Room of One's Own. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

A Room of One's Own. 1929

£1,375

First Edition, First Impression, Trade Issue. This little book is by far Woolf's most important essay and for many ranks highly in her oeuvre on any terms.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled... Read more

A Room of One's Own. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

A Room of One's Own. 1929

£2,500

First English edition, first impression, preceded by the signed limited edition issued three days earlier in the USA and simultaneously in the United Kingdom. One of the author's...

Small octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine gilt, with the Vanessa Bell designed pictorial dust jacket. Light rubbing at head of spine, light browning to... Read more

A Room of One's Own. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

A Room of One's Own. 1929

£7,500

First edition, limited issue, one of 492 numbered copies signed by the author. Of the 492 copies, 42 were not for sale; the first 100 were issued in England and the remainder by the...

Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt. Slightest of fading to spine, slight bump to top of boards, but a strikingly fresh copy and very scarce in... Read more

Aurora Leigh. Offprint from View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Aurora Leigh. Offprint from 1931

£500

First printing of this appreciation, reprinted (slightly revised) in TLS, 2 July 1931; The Common Reader: Second Series, 1932; Collected Essays, Vol. I, 1966.

Octavo, pp. 677-690. Tear-sheets side-stapled in original blue printed wrappers. Read more

Between The Acts. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Between The Acts. 1941

£1,375

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles... Read more

Between the Acts. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Between the Acts. 1941

£675

First edition, first impression, Arthur Waley's copy, with his pencil ownership inscription. Published July 1941.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt; with the white dust jacket printed in black designed by Vanessa Bell. Circular bookplate to pastedown, dust jacket... Read more

Flush. A Biography. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Flush. A Biography. 1933

£12,500

First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Ottoline Morrell Virginia Woolf". With the occasional marginal tick as...

Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine gilt. With a first impression dust jacket supplied from another copy. Housed in a quarter black morocco solander box made... Read more

Flush. A Biography. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Flush. A Biography. 1933

£250

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 9 plates. Bookplate to front free endpaper. Rubbed and dulled at extremities,... Read more

Jacob's Room. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Jacob's Room. 1922

£32,500

First edition, first impression. One of probably 40 "A" subscribers' copies with the part-printed limitation label to the front free endpaper completed in ink by Virginia Woolf and...

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Housed in a quarter black morocco box. Some foxing early and late, endpapers lightly... Read more

Jacob's Room. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Jacob's Room. 1922

£1,650

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled... Read more

Jacob's Room. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Jacob's Room. 1922

£27,500

First edition, first impression. One of 40 "A" subscribers' copies with the part-printed limitation label to the front free endpaper completed in ink by Virginia Woolf and signed by...

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Contents a little spotted and rather shaken, spine label lightly rubbed. Very good. Read more

Memories of a Working Women's Guild. Offprint from View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Memories of a Working Women's Guild. Offprint from 1930

£500

First printing of this essay, reprinted (revised) as the introduction to Life as We Have Known It, Margaret Llewelyn Davies (ed), Hogarth Press 1931; collected in The Captain's Death...

Octavo, pp. 121-138. Tear-sheets side-stapled in original blue printed wrappers. Read more

Monday or Tuesday. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Monday or Tuesday. 1921

£1,500

First Edition. One of about a 1000 copies printed. The full-page woodcuts by Bell are amongst her best work.

Octavo. Original decorated paper boards with tan cloth spine. With woodcuts by Vanessa Bell. Extremities slightly rubbed, small red mark to title on front cover,... Read more

Monday or Tuesday. With woodcuts by Vanessa Bell. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Monday or Tuesday. With woodcuts by Vanessa Bell. 1921

£1,750

First edition, first impression. Hand-set and printed by McDermott (with Leonard's help) at The Prompt Press, Richmond. Published March 1921; 1,000 copies printed.

Octavo. Original brown cloth backing white paper boards printed in black designed by Vanessa Bell. 4 woodcuts. Extremities slightly rubbed, boards foxed, endpapers,... Read more

Mr. Bennett and Mrs. Brown. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Mr. Bennett and Mrs. Brown. 1924

£200

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black. Ownership inscription to verso of cover. Spine and edges of wrappers tanned, crack to bottom of spine, contents a... Read more

Mrs. Dalloway. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Mrs. Dalloway. 1925

£1,250

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt. Spine faded, minor bump to top edge of boards, foxing to edges and endpapers and a few small spots to contents.... Read more