Browse (all items)
We offer free shipping
WOOLF, Virginia.
Mrs. Dalloway. 1925
£10,000
First edition, first impression. An honest and fair copy of a very uncommon book to find in the dust jacket.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Vanessa Bell dust jacket. Contents rather browned, lower edge lightly marked, small loss to blank margin... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Night And Day. 1919
£850
First edition, first impression. The copy of Roger Senhouse, editor at Secker & Warburg and lover of Lytton Strachey, with his ownership signature in pencil to the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in white. Lightly rubbed and slightly shaken, rear hinge cracked and repaired. A very good copy. Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Night and Day. 1919
£1,250
First Edition. Woolf's second novel.
Octavo, pp. [iv] + 538 + [ii] advertisements. Bound by Bayntun Riviere in full blue morocco, gilt titles and box design to spine, raised bands, gilt rule to boards,... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Night and Day. 1919
£1,750
First Edition, First Impression. One of just 2000 copies printed.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to upper boards and spine in pale blue. Rear hinge tender but an exceptionally nice copy. Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Night and Day. 1919
£750
First edition, first impression. One of just 2000 copies printed.
Octavvo. Original black cloth, titles to upper boards and spine in pale blue. Contemporary ownership inscription to front free endpaper, some trivial spotting to... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Night and Day. 1919
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers,... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Night and Day. 1919
£650
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in light blue. Lightly rubbed, some wear and a short tear to the spine ends, spots to pages 24050.... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
On Being Ill. 2002
£50
Facsimile edition. Originally published by the Hogarth Press in 2002.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy. Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
On Being Ill. 1930
£5,750
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 250 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Octavo. Original vellum backed green cloth, titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers. With the dust jacket. Some very faint spotting to vellum spine. An excellent copy... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
On Being Ill. 1930
£5,750
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 250 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf. Hand printed by the Woolfs insofaras Virginia set the...
Octavo. Original vellum backed green cloth, titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers. With the dust jacket. Some very faint browning to vellum spine. An excellent copy... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Orlando. 1928
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin rule to turn-ins gilt,... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Orlando. A Biography. 1928
£2,000
First US edition, first printing. One of a limited edition of 861 numbered copies signed by the author on the verso of the half title.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece. Boards lightly rubbed, spine a little faded, lightly faded area to upper... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Roger Fry a biography. 1940
£750
First edition, first impression. Published 25 July 1940; 2,530 copies printed.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the cream dust jacket printed in black, with portrait of Roger Fry by Vanessa Bell. Illustrated. Spine... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Roger Fry A Biography. 1940
£875
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 14 plates. Bookplate of Gardner Colby Walworth. Light partial... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Roger Fry. 1940
£375
First Edition, First Impression. 2530 copies printed.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. Spine somewhat faded as usual, browning to half title page but a very good copy... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Stephen versus Gladstone. 1967
£850
First Edition, Sole Impression. One of just 50 numbered copies - the entire edition. Rare.
Octavo. Single quire sewn into the original mulberry wrappers printed in black. A superb copy. Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Street Haunting. 1930
£2,250
First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Virginia Woolf.
Octavo. Original quarter blue morocco, two raised bands, titles to spine gilt, patterned paper-covered boards. In the original card slipcase and housed in a dark blue... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Common Reader [First &] Second Series. 1925 & 1932
£15,000
First editions, first impressions of both volumes, Nelly Cecil's copies, the First Series with her ownership inscription, the Second Series a presentation copy, with the author's...
2 volumes, octavo. First Series: original cloth backed decorated paper boards; with the cream dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell supplied from another copy. Second... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Mark on the Wall. 1919
£650
Second (first separate) edition. Published in 1917 as one of the Two Stories printed in the Hogarth Press's first publication and reprinted here by itself for the first time.
Octavo. Original tan wrappers printed in black. Contents spotted as usual, small mark to the upper wrapper but an excellent copy. Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Voyage Out. 1915
£3,250
First Edition. With the presentation inscription of E. M. Forster on the front free endpaper, "A.B. from E.M.F." The recipient has also signed and dated the page "Aida Borchgrevink /...
Octavo. Original green cloth blocked in black on upper board, spine lettering gilt. Some spotting to fore edge and to several pages early and late, staining to a few... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Voyage Out. 1920
£875
First US Edition. An unrecorded variant binding, consistent in design to that recorded by Kirkpatrick but in a different shade and weave of cloth and with the stamping to the upper...
Octavo. Original green cloth title to spine in black and within black ground on upper board. Bookplate to front pastedown, hinges cracked, cloth speckled and rubbed... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Voyage Out. 1915
£1,850
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, inner dentelles, marbled... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Voyage Out. 1915
£850
First edition, first impression of the author's first book.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in black. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. Lightly rubbed and a bit marked, spine a... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Voyage Out. 1915
£1,500
First edition, first impression of the author's first book.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in black. Bookplate. Lightly rubbed at extremities, spine a little rolled, contents toned. An... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Waves. 1931
£1,250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original purple cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell. Some spotting to the fore edge as very often, foxing to the... Read more



















![The Common Reader [First &] Second Series.](/content/store/products/2080/2/3338.jpg)










