Browse (all items)
We offer free shipping
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Waves. 1931
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Years. 1937
£1,375
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Years. 1937
£245
First Edition.
Octavo. Finely bound in recent full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, gilt rule to boards, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Years. 1937
£750
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Vanessa Bell dust jacket. Light foxing to endpapers and fore-edge, boards bowed and faded, some minor... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Years. 1937
£25,000
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "Saxon from Virginia". Cambridge Apostle Saxon Sydney-Turner...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Vanessa Bell dust jacket. Housed in a quarter burgundy morocco slipcase. Contents a little browned, cloth... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Years. 1937
£1,500
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Vanessa Bell dust jacket. Mild partial browning to the endpapers but a particularly nice copy in the very... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Years. 1937
£450
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Vanessa Bell dust jacket. Cloth a little rubbed and dulled at the extremities, light spotting and... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Three Guineas. 1938
£250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Recent full blue morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, marble endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated with 5... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
To the Lighthouse. 1927
£7,500
First edition, second impression, of Virginia Woolf's best-known and most loved novel. Signed by the author in purple ink on the first free endpaper. One of 1,000 copies printed in...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, with title in gilt on spine. Housed in a blue quarter morocco solander box. A touch of foxing to edges, slight rubbing to corners. An... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
To the Lighthouse. 1927
£750
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. Lightly rubbed, spine slightly tanned, contents faintly toned. An... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
To the Lighthouse. 1927
£12,500
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, yellow top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the rubbed, nicked, and lightly toned jacket with... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
[The novels and short stories, comprising:] 191540
£15,000
First Edition, First Impressions.
10 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spines gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, twin... Read more
WOOLF, Leonard.
Quack, Quack! 1935
£500
First edition, first impression, published in May 1935 in an edition of only 2000 copies. This copy with a very nice example of the E. McKnight Kauffer photomontage dust jacket.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the E. McKnight Kauffer dust jacket. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Binding partially tanned... Read more
WOOLEY, C. Leonard & LAWRENCE, T.E.
The Wilderness of Zin. 1936
£200
First American Edition.
Quarto. Folding plan and 40 plates, plans and diagrams to the text. Endpapers slightly browned, particularly at the gutter through paste-action, but overall very... Read more
WOODYATT (Maj.-Gen. Nigel G.) & (Brig. C. N.) BARCLAY (eds.)
The Regimental History of The 3rd Queen Alexandria's Own Gurkha Rifles from April 1815 to December 1927. 1929 & 1953
£475
First Editions. Woodyatt "A useful source, strongest in its coverage of C19th campaigns... The Appendices are very good, and include details of each officer's career." (Perkins) and...
2 volumes large octavo. Original rifle green cloth with titles gilt to spines and Regimental crest to the upper boards. Portrait frontispiece and 4 other plates, 7... Read more
WOODWARD, J., & G. Burnett.
A Treatise on Heraldry 1892
£250
First Edition, First Impression.
2 vols. Octavo. Original red half morocco with pebble red boards, titles to spines gilt, top edges gilt, other edges uncut. Edges rubbed, spines a little dulled,... Read more
WOODWARD, Alice B., & Daniel O'Connor.
The Peter Pan Picture Book. 1907
£375
First edition, first impression. One of 150 copies printed on handmade paper with the plates mounted.
Octavo. Original grey-brown cloth, titles and illustrations to covers gilt, titles to spine gilt. Light staining and discolouration to covers, gilt faded to spine,... Read more
WOODS, Rex.
Bricks and Hearts. 1933
£375
First edition, first impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page "The Duchess of Marlborough from the author - hoping she will find some charm and...
Octavo. Original rust coloured cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Top edge a little dusty, an excellent copy in the lightly rubbed dust jacket. Read more
WOODS, John.
The History of London: Illustrated by Views in London & Westminster.
£450
A nicely bound copy.
2 volumes bound in 1, quarto (260 × 205 mm). Contemporary green half morocco, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, marbled sides, endpapers, and edges.... Read more
WOODARD, David.
The Narrative of Captain David Woodard and Four Seamen, 1804
£950
First edition. "In January of 1793, Woodard sailed in the American ship Enterprise form Batavia, bound for Manila. Sent off in a boat with five others to purchase provisions from...
Octavo (211 × 128 mm). Contemporary purple half calf on dark green seaweed sprigged cloth, tan morocco label, narrow bands with double gilt rules, compartments... Read more
WOOD, Sir Evelyn.
The Revolt in Hindustan, 1857-59. 1908
£65
First edition. "This work originally appeared as articles in the "Times" in October 1907. Mainly descriptive of military movements Wood is quite free from bias in this book...
Octavo. Original brick red cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board. Frontispiece and 7 other plates, 5 folding maps. Cloth a little mottled, front hinge repaired,... Read more
WOOD, Ronnie.
Ronnie. 2007
£150
First edition, first impression. Signed by Wood "Ronnie 07" with a drawing of a guitar with some musical notes.
Large octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs. Spine bumped in fine dust jacket. Read more
WOOD, J.E.R. (ed.)
Detour. The Story of Oflag IVC. 1946
£150
First edition. Handsomely produced - by the standards of the day - souvenir of Colditz Castle in Saxony, the infamous 'bad boys' POW camp. This copy inscribed by the editor on the...
Quarto. Original red cloth backed grey boards, title gilt to spine and upper board. Remains of dust jacket loosely inserted at the rear. Coloured portrait frontispiece... Read more
WOOD, Evelyn.
From Midshipman to Field Marshal. 1906
£150
Third edition, same year, same month as the first. "One of the more notable volumes of military reminiscences, covering the period of the Crimean War" (Bruce). This copy with the...
2 volumes, octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to upper board, and to the spine together with naval buttons and field marshal's baton, top edges gilt, the others... Read more
WOOD, Edward F. R.
Sailing Days at Mattapoisett 1870-1960. 1961
£300
First and only edition, one of 350 copies printed for the author, this designated a "soiled copy" at the limitation leaf: the author's own copy, marked up with his corrections. Wood...
Octavo. Original cream buckram, title in blue to upper board and spine. Frontispiece and 23 pages of illustrations. Covers yellowed, and marked, crossed through in... Read more













![[The novels and short stories, comprising:]](/content/store/products/2863/2/4222.jpg)
















