Browse (all items)

We offer free shipping

The Canadian Dollar 1948–1962. View Details Add to Wishlist

WONNACOTT, Paul.

The Canadian Dollar 1948–1962. 1965

£25

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped jacket with a closed tear to the spine panel. Read more

Meet the Members. A Record of the Timber Corps of the Women's Land Army. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WOMEN’S LAND ARMY)

Meet the Members. A Record of the Timber Corps of the Women's Land Army. 1944

£40

First edition. Appealing war-time publication showing the training and work of the timberjills, "all profits from the sale of this book will be given to the Benevolent Fund of the...

Octavo. Original green cloth, lettered in red on the spine and with the WLA badhe in red to the upper board. with the dust jacket. 12 plates. Cloth a little bubbled... Read more

The Life of John Churchill Duke of Marlborough to the Accession of Queen Anne. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOLSELEY, General Viscount.

The Life of John Churchill Duke of Marlborough to the Accession of Queen Anne. 1894

£300

First published in the same year.

2 volumes octavo ( 215 × 131 mm) contemporary plum half hard-grained morocco on matching linen boards, title gilt to spines, marbled edges and endpapers.... Read more

A Vindication of the Rights of Woman View Details Add to Wishlist

WOLLSTONECRAFT, Mary.

A Vindication of the Rights of Woman 1792

£3,750

Second edition of the first great feminist treatise. Mary Wollstonecraft (1759–1797) argued in her groundbreaking manifesto, with its deliberate echo of Tom Paine, that the...

Octavo. Original buff backed blue boards, remnants of ink title to backstrip, uncut. Housed in blue, leather entry slipcase and chemise. Deckle edges a little rough,... Read more

Letters written during a short residence in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOLLSTONECRAFT, Mary.

Letters written during a short residence in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark. 1796

£1,250

First edition. Her lover Gilbert Imlay had suffered the theft of a valuable cargo by the Norwegian captain of his ship, and in 1794 suggested to Wollstonecraft that she travel there...

Octavo. Recent half calf to style, black morocco label, marbled sides, old blue sprinkled edges. With the final advert leaf listing Wollstonecraft's books from Johnson... Read more

Who was Jack the Ripper? View Details Add to Wishlist

WOLFF, Camille (compiler)

Who was Jack the Ripper? 1995

£300

Limited edition, this number 84 of 100 copies, signed by Camille Wolff and Loretta Lay of Grey House Books, and 51 of the 55 contributors, some of the signatures on labels as usual....

Octavo, original black rexine, title gilt to upper and spine, in dust jacket. Illustrations to the text. Self-adhesive book ticket of Jonathan Goodman to the front... Read more

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOLFE, Tom.

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby. 1965

£675

First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Original white cloth, titles and decoration to spine and upper board in gold and yellow, orange endpapers, yellow top-stain. With the dust jacket. Contents... Read more

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOLFE, Tom.

The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby. 1965

£650

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "Best wishes, fourteen thousand seven hundred and ninety-three of them, from Tom Wolfe".

Octavo. Original white cloth, titles and decoration to spine and upper board in gold and yellow, orange endpapers, yellow top-stain. With the dust jacket. 18 black and... Read more

The Pump House Gang. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOLFE, Tom.

The Pump House Gang. 1968

£475

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.

Octavo. Original orange cloth backed grey marbled boards, titles to spine in silver, yellow endpapers, black top-stain. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the... Read more

From Death to Morning. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOLFE, Thomas.

From Death to Morning. 1935

£1,250

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Katherine Gauss with the sincerest of best wishes & of her friend...

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge stained brown. With the dust jacket. Housed in a brown cloth folding box. Spine dull as... Read more

Of Time and the River. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOLFE, Thomas.

Of Time and the River. 1935

£175

First Edition, First Printing. Wolfe's second novel.

Octavo. Original blue-black cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt on a green ground. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly frayed dust jacket... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

WOLCOTT, Oliver.

Revolutionary War Pay Warrant of the Connecticut Pay Table to reimburse Samuel Squier, Commissary. November 3, 1779

£250

Interesting piece of documentation from the American War of Independence, authorizing the reimbursement of £1400 to Samuel Squier by the State Pay Table of Connecticut, and...

Fully manuscript pay warrant (169 × 215 mm) Lightly toned, some slightly fraying at the edges, creases from old folds, one or two small splits on the folds,... Read more

The Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

[WOLCOT, John] PINDAR, Peter.

The Works. 1812

£300

A handsomely bound library set.

5 volumes, octavo (212 × 125 mm). Contemporary black half calf, spines elaborately gilt in compartments, marbled sides, edges, and endpapers. Portrait... Read more

Bachelors Anonymous. View Details Add to Wishlist

WODEHOUSE, P.G.

Bachelors Anonymous. 1973

£60

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more

A Prefect's Uncle. View Details Add to Wishlist

WODEHOUSE, P. G.

A Prefect's Uncle. 1903

£1,500

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in black, yellow, and blue. Frontispiece and 7 plates. Award bookplate to front... Read more

Autograph letter signed to Mr Bohrer View Details Add to Wishlist

WODEHOUSE, P. G.

Autograph letter signed to Mr Bohrer 1923

£800

A nice early letter to a fan commiserating with him for an eye condition and giving details of an upcoming short story to be published in Cosmopolitan.

Single sheet white laid paper. Housed in a dark green quarter morocco slipcase made by The Chelsea Bindery. Folded for mailing and a little tanned but excellent. Read more

Bachelors Anonymous. View Details Add to Wishlist

WODEHOUSE, P. G.

Bachelors Anonymous. 1974

£65

First US edition. First published in the UK in 1973.

Octavo. Original blue board, titles to spine in silver, pictorial decoration to front board in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Complete set of Jeeves and Wooster titles. View Details Add to Wishlist

WODEHOUSE, P. G.

Complete set of Jeeves and Wooster titles. 1919–74

£4,250

First editions, first impressions, of the complete set of Jeeves and Wooster titles from the first collection, My Man Jeeves (1919), to the last story, Aunts Aren't Gentlemen (1974),...

17 separately published works, octavo (slightly varying sizes: 164 × 100 mm to 192 × 121 mm). Uniformly bound in recent burgundy morocco, titles and... Read more

Eggs, Beans and Crumpets. View Details Add to Wishlist

WODEHOUSE, P. G.

Eggs, Beans and Crumpets. 1940

£450

First edition, first impression, second issue binding. The first printing of this title was first published at 7/6 but later offered at 5/. The colour of the binding changed and the...

Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Partial browning to the endpapers but an excellent copy in the lightly frayed dust jacket. Read more

Full Moon. View Details Add to Wishlist

WODEHOUSE, P. G.

Full Moon. 1947

£150

First edition, first impression, first issue.

Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Book label to front pastedown, ownership inscription to the front free... Read more

Good Morning Bill. A Three-Act Comedy. View Details Add to Wishlist

WODEHOUSE, P. G.

Good Morning Bill. A Three-Act Comedy. 1928

£875

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Spine a little rolled and faded, corners bumped, faint spotting and... Read more

Ice in the Bedroom. View Details Add to Wishlist

WODEHOUSE, P. G.

Ice in the Bedroom. 1961

£175

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. Some tiny spots to top edge. An excellent copy... Read more

If I Were You. View Details Add to Wishlist

WODEHOUSE, P. G.

If I Were You. 1931

£2,250

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles and ruling to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Very light spotting to endpapers and edges. An excellent... Read more

If I Were You. View Details Add to Wishlist

WODEHOUSE, P. G.

If I Were You. 1931

£2,500

First UK edition, first impression, published 25 September 1931, and therefore just preceded by the Doubleday, Doran edition published at New York, 3 September. Wodehouse dramatized...

Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles and decoration in black. With the dust jacket. An exceptionally bright copy in the nicked dust jacket with a single small chip... Read more

Love Among the Chickens. View Details Add to Wishlist

WODEHOUSE, P. G.

Love Among the Chickens. [1921]

£1,250

Second edition, entirely rewritten, first issue. This title was Wodehouse's first novel for adults and the one in which he found his voice. Initially published in 1906 the author...

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins, plain black endpapers, gilt edges. A fine copy. Read more