Browse (all items)
We offer free shipping
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Bachelors Anonymous. 1974
£65
First US edition. First published in the UK in 1973.
Octavo. Original blue board, titles to spine in silver, pictorial decoration to front board in silver. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Cocktail Time. 1958
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to small cataloguing slip tipped-in to rear pastedown. Spine rolled,... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Complete set of Jeeves and Wooster titles. 191974
£4,250
First editions, first impressions, of the complete set of Jeeves and Wooster titles from the first collection, My Man Jeeves (1919), to the last story, Aunts Aren't Gentlemen (1974),...
17 separately published works, octavo (slightly varying sizes: 164 × 100 mm to 192 × 121 mm). Uniformly bound in recent burgundy morocco, titles and... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Eggs, Beans and Crumpets. 1940
£450
First edition, first impression, second issue binding. The first printing of this title was first published at 7/6 but later offered at 5/. The colour of the binding changed and the...
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Partial browning to the endpapers but an excellent copy in the lightly frayed dust jacket. Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Full Moon. 1947
£150
First edition, first impression, first issue.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Book label to front pastedown, ownership inscription to the front free... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Full Moon. [1947]
£125
First UK edition, first impression. Published in the US a few months earlier.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Ownership inscription to front free endpaper. An excellent copy in the... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Good Morning Bill. A Three-Act Comedy. 1928
£875
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Spine a little rolled and faded, corners bumped, faint spotting and... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
If I Were You. 1931
£2,250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles and ruling to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Very light spotting to endpapers and edges. An excellent... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
If I Were You. 1931
£2,500
First UK edition, first impression, published 25 September 1931, and therefore just preceded by the Doubleday, Doran edition published at New York, 3 September. Wodehouse dramatized...
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles and decoration in black. With the dust jacket. An exceptionally bright copy in the nicked dust jacket with a single small chip... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Lord Emsworth and Others. 1935
£750
First edition, first impression, first issue.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black, top edge stained red. With the pictorial dust jacket. Contemporary gift inscription to verso of... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Love Among the Chickens. [1921]
£1,250
Second edition, entirely rewritten, first issue. This title was Wodehouse's first novel for adults and the one in which he found his voice. Initially published in 1906 the author...
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins, plain black endpapers, gilt edges. A fine copy. Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Money in the Bank. [1946]
£125
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in 1942.
Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine and upper board in brown. With the dust jacket. Small cataloguing slip pasted to rear gutter. Contents tanned. An... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Mr Mulliner Speaking. 1929
£275
First edition, first impression, second issue dust jacket with the extra title on the front flap and price of 2/6 on the spine.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles and decoration in black. With the dust jacket. Light partial toning to endpapers, mild discolouration to the cloth as often but... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Mulliner Omnibus. 1935
£1,250
First omnibus edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in brown, green top-stain. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece. Lightly... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Piccadilly Jim. [1918]
£1,250
First edition, first impression. Scarce. The first Wodehouse title to be published by Herbert Jenkins.
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. Binding a little rubbed and marked,spine tanned and shaken, light spotting to edges. A very... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Piccadilly Jim. [1918]
£500
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in the previous year. An attractive copy and scarce.
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. Ownership signature to first page of contents. Lacking the front free endpaper, small crease... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Plum Stones - The Hidden P. G. Wodehouse. 1995
£1,250
The omnibus edition of the twelve separately issued booklets. In this format just 16 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the editor were published plus a few out of series...
Octavo. Original full burgundy morocco, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers, top edge gilt. With the publisher's cloth slipcase. A fine copy. Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Psmith in the City. 1910
£850
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, illustration to upper board and spine in black, yellow and white, titles to spine gilt. With 12 full-page illustrations from drawings by... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Psmith Journalist. 1915
£750
First UK Edition as Psmith Journalist, first impression. Originally published as The Prince and Betty.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, illustration to upper board and spine in black, yellow and white, titles to spine gilt. With 12 full-page illustrations from drawings by... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Right Ho, Jeeves. 1934
£3,000
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original light grey cloth, titles to spine and upper board in red, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Spine spotted, a little rubbed and dulled at the... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Summer Moonshine. 1938
£750
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in the previous year.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Top-stain faded, spine a little rolled. An excellent copy... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Tales of St Austin's. 1903
£2,250
First edition, first impression, first issue with unclosed quotation marks on the title page.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in black, yellow, and blue. Frontispiece and 11 plates. Spine very slightly faded,... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Tales of St Austin's. 1903
£1,500
First edition, first impression, first issue with unclosed quotation marks on the title page.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine in black, blue and gilt, titles to front cover in black, blue and yellow. Containing twelve... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
The Clicking of Cuthbert. 1912
£5,250
First edition, first impression. Rare in the dust jacket.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in dark green. With the dust jacket. Contemporary ownership inscription to... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
The Coming of Bill. 1920
£275
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to upper board and spine in black. Upper hinge splitting, spine lightly faded, small split to head and foot of lower joint,... Read more





























