Browse (all items)
We offer free shipping
TEMPLE, Sir Richard.
Men and Events of my Time in India. 1882
£60
Second thousand, same year as the first. "From 1848 to 1880 Temple served the East India Company and the Crown as a Covenanted Civil Servant" (Riddick). His career was marked by a...
Octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to the spine, black banding on the upper board and spine, in blind on the lower board, fawn surface-paper endpapers. Cloth not... Read more
NEVINSON, C. R. W.
Modern Masters of Etching. 1932
£60
First Edition, First Impression.
Quarto. Original blue boards, titles to paper label adhered to upper board in red and black, titles to spine label in black. With 12 tipped in plates after etchings... Read more
JUNOT, Madame.
Memoirs of Celebrated Women of All Countries. 1834
£60
First edition. Comprises brief lives of Maria Letizia Ramolini Bonaparte, Anna Zingha-Queen of Matamba, Lady Jane Gray, Dona Catalina De Erauso, Beatrice Cenci, Catherine First Queen...
Octavo (214 ×126 mm). Contemporary blue half calf, black morocco label, decoration to bands, marbled boards, buff endpapers, top edge gilt. Engraved portraits.... Read more
FREUD, Lucian.
Lucian Freud 19962005. 2005
£60
First edition, first impression. The second volume of Freud's monograph containing paintings, both large and small, together with a number of works on paper.
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with 99 full page colour illustrations. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
BLAKE, Quentin.
Loveykins. 2002
£60
First edition, first impression. Signed by Blake on the title page.
Quarto. Original illustrated laminated boards, titles to front cover and spine in red and black. A fine copy. Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Mr. Brodrick's Army. 1977
£60
First American Edition.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Very minor rubbing to extremities, near fine. Read more
DAHL, Roald.
My Uncle Oswald. 1979
£60
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original navy blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, dust jacket near fine, price clipped. Read more
McCAUGHREAN, Geraldine.
Peter Pan in Scarlet. 2006
£60
First Trade Edition. Signed by Geraldine McCaughrean. This book was preceded by an edition of 1500 signed and numbered copies.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in red, Peter Pan silhouette to upper board. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by David Wyatt. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
BITESNICH, Andreas H.
On Form. 1938
£60
First Edition, First Printing. One of 5000 copies.
Quarto. Original white boards, titles to spine in blue. With the dust jacket. Many photographic illustrations. Spine bumped otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more
BRANDT, Bill.
Nudes 1945-1980. 1980
£60
First edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. 100 full page photographic illustrations. A near fine copy in lightly corner nicked... Read more
MIDDLETON, Stanley.
Necessary Ends. 1999
£60
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "Stanley Middleton. April 1999".
Octavo. Original burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket. Read more
VETTRIANO, Jack.
Lovers and Other Strangers Paintings by Jack Vettriano. 2000
£60
Third printing. Inscribed by Vettriano "For Lance, With best wishes, Jack."
Quarto. Original ribbed black boards, titles to spine in red. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Read more
ISHERWOOD, Christopher.
Lions and Shadows. 1938
£60
First edition, first impression, remainder issue in the thinner boards and the Hogarth Crown Library dust jacket, this one clipped at the rear flap and restickered at thespine.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, spine lettered in black, with dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait of Isherwood. A little rubbing at extremities, initial pages marginally... Read more
(CHAPMAN, Jake & Dinos.) SCHNEIDER, Eckhard. Ed.
Jake & Dinos Chapman. 2005
£60
First edition, first impression. Signed by Jake & Dinos Chapman on the title page. This catalogue was published to coincide with the exhibition 'Explaining Christians to Dinosaurs'...
Octavo. Original green, pink and brown wrappers, titles to front cover in black and white, titles to spine in black. Fine condition. Read more
OTTERLOO, Anthony van.
Kaboel. 1859
£60
An uncommon small view of the walled Kabul from a Dutch topographical publication of British India. The city is seen in the distance, with Military encampments in the foreground.
Size: 150 × 240 mm. Steel engraving with hand colour. Very good condition. Read more
HOCKNEY, David.
Hockney's Pictures. 2004
£60
First edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original illustrated boards. With the dust jacket. with 325 illustrations, 277 in colour. Spine of dust jacket very slightly faded otherwise an excellent copy. Read more
SWINBORNE, Frederick Pfander.
Gustavus Adolphus. 1884
£60
First Edition.
Octavo. Contemporary full burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, twin rule to boards gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. With black... Read more
WELLES, Albert.
Genealogical Chronology of The World Before Christ, 1889
£60
First edition.
Quarto (271 ×216mm). Contemporary hard-grain red morocco, sides and spine decoratively gilt, four raised bands, gilt edges, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing to... Read more
DAHL, Roald.
Kiss Kiss 1960
£60
First US Edition.
Octavo. Original mauve cloth, titles to front cover and spine in black on a pink ground. With the dust jacket. Spine slightly bumped, dust jacket slightly rubbed and... Read more
DAUDET, Alphonse.
La Belle Nivernaise. 1894
£60
First UK Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original floral decorated boards in blue, titles to upper board and spine in blue, monogram to lower board in blue, all edges with floral decoration in blue.... Read more
(BYRON, Lord) MOORE, Thomas.
Letters and Journals of Lord Byron: 1831
£60
First published by John Murray in 1830.
Octavo (222 × 140 mm). Contemporary green half calf, brown morocco label, decoration to spine in compartments, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers and edges.... Read more
RUSSELL, Lady Rachel.
Letter of Lady Rachel Russell; 1775
£60
The Fifth Edition, corrected and enlarged.
Small octavo. Contemporary full speckled calf, titles and decoration to spine gilt, single morocco title label crimson, plain endpapers. Boards are beginning to bow... Read more
BUFFON, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
Le Proyer. 1795
£60
Highly decorative engraving by Buffon, a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Le Comte de Buffon was struck by the diversity of life and was not...
Size: 257 x 205 mm. Copper engraving. Hand coloured. Fine condition. Read more
BUFFON, Georges Louis Leclerc, comte de.
Le Cane Musquée. 1795
£60
Highly decorative engraving by Buffon, a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Le Comte de Buffon was struck by the diversity of life and was not...
Size: 257 x 205 mm. Copper engraving. Hand coloured. Fine condition. Read more
WILSON, Colin.
Frankenstein's Castle. The Double Brain: Door to Wisdom. 1980
£60
First edition, first impression, case bound issue.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more





























