Philosophy & History of Ideas (all items)
We offer free shipping
WAUGH, Alec.
"Most Women " 1931
£150
First Edition, First Impression. A gentle saunter across the globe in which the author contemplates the place of women as seen by their own societies. Illustrated in Ward's typical...
Octavo. Original textured blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with woodcuts by Lynd Ward. Contents just a touch browned but an... Read more
STRACHEY, [Rachel] Ray.
"The Cause." 1928
£300
First edition. Born Rachel Costelloe, Strachey was educated at Newnham and Bryn Mawr, before attending lectures in electrical engineering at Oxford. "In 1909 Ray Costelloe had met...
Octavo. Original brown cloth, title gilt to spine, in dust jacket. Frontispiece and 15 other plates. Contemporary ownership inscription to the front free endpaper,... Read more
(MACHEN, Arthur) LEWIS, D. B. Wyndham, & G. C. Heseltine.
A Christmas Book. An Anthology for Moderns. 1928
£425
First edition, first impression. Arthur Machen's copy, signed and dated by him on the front free endpaper, below which he has inscribed one of his own quotations referring to his...
Octavo. Original purple cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine and edges of boards darkened, lightly rubbed... Read more
HOWARD, Henry, Earl of Northampton.
A Defensative against the poyson of supposed Prophesies. 1620
£2,750
First published in 1583, this second edition was published posthumously. Northampton (15401614) left the most remarkable body of writings of any early Stuart politician with...
Small folio (270 × 169 mm). Contemporary panelled calf, rebacked with original label laid down, inner hinges reinforced with cloth, corners restored, endpapers... Read more
(VICTORY THANKSGIVING SERVICES)
A Form of Prayer and Thanksgiving to Almighty God 1759-1815
£1,500
Wonderful collection of these uncommon little pamphlets which set out the form of service to be used "By His Majesty's Special Command" in "all Churches and Chapels throughout...
Octavo. Sewn into nineteenth-century marbled card wraps, contemporary inked list to the upper panel. Wraps a little rubbed and soiled, some separation at the spine,... Read more
DIGBY, Sir Kenelm.
A late Discourse Made in a Solemne Assembly of Nobles and Learned Men at Montpellier in France Touching the Cure of Wounds by the Powder of Sympathy; 1658
£1,000
Second edition in English, same year as the first, a translation of a lecture delivered to a congress of French virtuosi, giving Digby's complex mechanical explanation of the...
Duodecimo (139 × 75 mm). Contemporary unlettered sheep sewn on two cords, unlined, double blind rules. Engraved bookplate of William Tempest of the Inner Temple,... Read more
LINGS, Martin.
A Moslem Saint of the Twentieth Century. Shaikh Ahmad al-'Alawi. 1961
£95
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original maroon boards, titles to spine and roundel to upper board in light blue, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 4 plates. An... Read more
SIBLY, Ebenezer.
A new and complete Illustration of the celestial science of Astrology; 1812
£1,500
A handsome copy of Sibly's massive four-part compendium of astrology, occult philosophy, and magic, which was first published 1784-8. It was "the first comprehensive textbook for...
Quarto (259 × 204 mm). Contemporary reversed calf, sides with blind scroll border enclosing a panel divided saltire-wise by a small decorative roll, flat spine... Read more
STANHOPE, George.
A Paraphrase and Comment Upon the Epistles and Gospels, 17069
£325
Second edition.
4 volumes, octavo. Bound in 18th century full brown morocco, spines faded to antique brown, red labels to spines, decoration gilt, raised bands, panel design and... Read more
BURKE, Edmund.
A Philosophical Enquiry into the Origin of our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful. 1757
£2,400
First edition, published in what Todd calculates to have been "a rather small edition, possibly limited to 500 copies". The Philosophical Enquiry is Burke's first truly successful...
Small octavo (170 × 102 mm). Contemporary sheep dyed in imitation of tree calf, smooth spine ruled across in gilt, red morocco label, marbled endpapers, yellow... Read more
(BIBLE; English.) JAMIESON, Robert.
A Practical and Explanatory Commentary on The Old Testament [and] The New Testament.
£350
A handsome library set.
2 volumes, folio (360 × 260 mm). Contemporary brown calf, spines gilt in compartments, red and green morocco labels, ruling and floral roll to boards in blind,... Read more
SYMONDS, John Addington.
A Problem in Greek Ethics. 1901
£150
Second edition, one of a limited editon of 100 numbered copies intended for private circulation. Originally published in an edition of 10 copies in 1883.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Boards rubbed and marked, large white marks to lower board, front hinge cracked, endpapers tanned, contents toned.... Read more
al-Hamadahani, Ain al-Qudat.
A Sufi Martyr. The Apologia. 1969
£150
First Arberry edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine in silver, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Distributor's ticket added to title page. An excellent copy in the... Read more
[HAWKINS, Thomas]
A View of the Real Power of the Pope, and Of the Power of the Priesthood over the Laity. 1733
£750
First edition. An interesting example of the apparently widespread attitude of ordinary English Catholics at this time, exhibiting considerable anti-clericalism and impatience...
Octavo (196 × 119 mm). Contemporary panelled calf, raised bands, unlettered. Early ownership inscriptions of Benjamin Coleman, 1787, and Mary Coleman to front... Read more
CROPPER, James.
A Vindication of a Loan of £15,000,000 to the West Indian Planters, 1833
£125
First Edition. Cropper was a merchant and philanthropist, great promoter of the cause of anti-slavery; the wealth generated by his successful trading company "... enabled Cropper to...
Octavo. 16pp. Unopened, unstitched. Title page somewhat stained, small piece torn from the corner, no loss of text, about very good. Read more
WOLLSTONECRAFT, Mary.
A Vindication of the Rights of Woman 1792
£3,750
Second edition of the first great feminist treatise. Mary Wollstonecraft (17591797) argued in her groundbreaking manifesto, with its deliberate echo of Tom Paine, that the...
Octavo. Original buff backed blue boards, remnants of ink title to backstrip, uncut. Housed in blue, leather entry slipcase and chemise. Deckle edges a little rough,... Read more
GREENE, Graham.
A Visit to Morin. 1959
£875
First Edition, Sole Impression. One of only 250 copies (the entire edition). With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Islay with love from...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the dust jacket. Read more
GREENE, Graham.
A Visit to Morin. 1959
£375
First edition, sole impression. One of only 250 copies (the entire edition).
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Book fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more
LÉVI-STRAUSS, Claude.
A World on the Wane. 1961
£75
First English language edition, first impression. Originally published in France in 1955 as Tristes Tropiques.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and roundel to upper board in gold and blue, grey endpapers, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece,... Read more
CROWLEY, Aleister.
Ahab and Other Poems. 1903
£750
First edition, first impression. One of 150 copies on paper. There were a further 12 copies on vellum, most of which were never bound. Rare.
Quarto. Original white wrappers printed in brown. Wrappers severely soiled and rubbed. Very good. Read more
[WILSON, Bill].
Alcoholics Anonymous. 1939
£7,500
First edition, first printing of the founding text of Alcoholics Anonymous, hugely influential through its mutation into the wider Twelve Steps movement. The first edition is a...
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in scarlet morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, title block to front... Read more
(CROWLEY, Aleister) GRANT, Kenneth.
Aleister Crowley & The Hidden God. 1973
£200
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, orange endpapers. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 18 plates. A fine copy in the minimally rubbed... Read more
SÉMACH, Yomtob.
Alliance Israélite Universelle - Une Mission de l'Alliance au Yémen. [1910]
£250
First Edition thus. Scarce, one copy only on OCLC, at Harvard. Extracted from the Bulletin de l'Alliance Israélite Universelle, paginated pp.48-162, this copy has the MS...
Octavo. Crudely glued into later card wraps with typed title label to upper "panel", title page present. 4 plates. Quite heavily browned, some staining, ink marks to... Read more
BAUDRILLARD, Jean.
Amerique. 1986
£250
First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the first blank, "Pour Francois at Andre le traveling americains Jean". With numerous pencil...
Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more
B.2.15
Among the Broad-Arrow Men. A Plain Account of English Prison Life. 1924
£85
First edition. Far from common account of prison life in the 20s. The broad arrow of the title, often seen on the clothing of prisoners in period illustrations, refers to the mark...
Octavo, original brown cloth lettered in black, title to upper board within single line panel. Line-drawn frontispiece, title-page vignette and 8 full-page... Read more












![A Practical and Explanatory Commentary on The Old Testament [and] The New Testament.](/content/store/products/20564/2/30897.jpg)

















