Philosophy & History of Ideas (all items)
We offer free shipping
PASCAL, Blaise.
Thoughts on Religion, and Other Important Subjects; 1803
£875
An attractively bound English edition of Pascal's philosophical masterpiece, the Pensées.
Octavo (235 × 140 mm). Contemporary diced calf, spine gilt in compartments, 5 raised bands, marbled endpapers and edges, double-line rules to boards gilt.... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Three Guineas. 1938
£250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Recent full blue morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, marble endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated with 5... Read more
[COLENSO, J.W.]
Three Native Accounts of the Visit of the Bishop of Natal in September and October, 1859, 1901
£150
Third edition, first published in 1860. Bi-lingual text. Colenso was consecrated Bishop of Natal in 1853 and settled there in 1855; "Unfailingly energetic, by 1857 he had completed...
Duodecimo. Original very dark green combed cloth with tiel in blind to the upper board within a blind panel, blind panel to lower board, cream surface-paper endpapers.... Read more
FRAZER, J. G.
Totemism. 1887
£200
First edition, first impression of the author's first book, and the germ of the idea for The Golden Bough. In 1888 Frazer was asked by the editor of the Encyclopedia Britannica to...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, light yellow endpapers. Light offsetting from carbon paper receipt to front free endpaper, light... Read more
[CARLETON, William]
Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry. 1834
£200
First American Edition of this classic account of Irish mores, first published in book form in 1830, many of the stories having first appeared in the Christian Examiner from April...
2 volumes, octavo. Original pink cloth-backed beige paper boards, without lettering or labels as usual, edges uncut. Contemporary pencilled inscriptions of Walter... Read more
LEWIS, C. S.
Transposition. And other Addresses. 1949
£45
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original paper wrappers, titles to upper cover in white, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. Minor rubbing, dust jacket chipped to head and foot of... Read more
FLETCHER, Susan Willis.
Twelve Months in an English Prison. 1884
£50
First edition. Fletcher, an American spiritualist medium living in London, was sentenced to twelve months' hard labor for conspiring to obtain jewellery under false pretences. Her...
Octavo, original sand sand-grained cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board. Embossed stamp of crime historian Jonathan Goodman to the front free endpaper. A... Read more
LAWES, Lewis E.
Twenty thousand years in Sing Sing. 1932
£75
First edition. This copy inscribed to "Mr. Alexander Lees with best wishes" by Lawes in 1937. Lawes was a prison warden and an outspoken advocate of prison reform. He began his...
Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in black. Portrait frontispiece and 12 other plates. Ownership inscription of Gilbert Hair dated in 1952 to the front free... Read more
NIETZSCHE, Friedrich.
Unzeitgemässe Betrachtungen. Viertes Stück: Richard Wagner in Bayreuth. 1873-74-76
£4,000
First edition of Richard Wagner in Bayreuth, one of 700 first edition copies (the whole edition was 1,500, with 800 falsely marked "Zweite Auflage"), bound with two earlier pamphlets...
3 pamphlets bound in one volume, octavo (217 × 138 mm). Contemporary brown sand-grain cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, covers decoratively blocked in... Read more
FULLER, R. Buckminster.
Utopia of Oblivion: 1969
£125
First Edition, First Printing.
Octavo. Original black cloth, decoration to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt, mustard endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. Ownership signature to... Read more
LANGLAND, Robert.
Visio Willi de Petro Plouhman, 1813
£1,200
An attractively bound early nineteenth-century edition.
Quarto (270 × 200 mm). Mid nineteenth-century brown morocco, spine compartments decorated in blind, 5 raised bands gilt, marbled endpapers, boards panelled in... Read more
CONDER, Josiah.
Wages or the Whip. 1833
£85
First Edition. Uncommon, COPAC lists Oxford only. Conder was a bookseller and author, friend and correspondent of James Montgomery, Robert Southey, Rev.. Robert Hall, Rev. John...
Octavo. Stitched as issued. Title page and verso of last leaf slightly soiled, but overall very good, unopened. Read more
STAPLEDON, Olaf.
Waking World. 1934
£275
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Some light spotting, early gift inscription to the front free endpaper, but an unusually nice... Read more
THOREAU, Henry D.
Walden; or, Life in the Woods. 1854
£12,500
First edition. Following the failure of his first book A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers, Walden was not a runaway success. The edition of 2,000 took five years to sell...
Octavo. Original brown ribbed cloth, title gilt to spine, large decorative device within blind panels to the boards, pale yellow endpapers. In a custom blue quarter... Read more
BELL, Clive.
Warmongers. 1938
£175
First edition, first impression.
Octavo, pp. 24. Original publisher's wrappers, titles printed in red and black. A couple of leaves lightly creased at corners, minor staple rust with subsequent... Read more
(MUIR, Edwin) MOORE, Edward.
We Moderns: Enigmas and Guesses. 1918
£975
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Moore on the front free endpaper, "To Mrs. Stobo from Edward Moore in memory of many charming hours. 31st May, 1918".
Octavo. Original blue pebble-grain cloth, printed paper label to spine. With the dust jacket. Very lightly rubbed at extremities. An excellent copy in the rubbed... Read more
[QURAN]
Western Iran or Ottoman Turkey. Circa 1600
£27,500
Safavid and Ottoman manuscript illumination was highly eclectic in the sixteenth and seventeenth century, reflecting the interactions of artists from all over the Islamic world. The...
Arabic and Persian manuscript (36.8 x 24 cm) on thin cream paper with 10 alternating lines of fine naskh and nasta'liq script in black ink per page, illuminated double... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
What Are You Going to Do About It? 1936
£125
First editions, first impressions. With the ownership inscriptions of Harry Mister to the title page of volume I and the cover of volume II. Mister (19142006) was a committed...
2 volumes, stapled pamphlets. Original yellow wrappers printed in red and black. Wrappers lightly rubbed and marked, some small spots to wrappers and contents from... Read more
FORSTER, E. M.
What I Believe. 1939
£50
First edition, first impression.
12 page pamphlet. Original green wrappers printed in red. Wrappers very slightly toned along the edges. An excellent copy. Read more
CROWLEY, Aleister.
White Stains. 1898
£6,250
First edition, sole printing. One of 100 copies - this unnumbered. Printed for the author in Holland, the edition was in large part seized by UK customs who destroyed a sizeable...
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to upper board in white, ankh device to spine in white. Some browning to the endleaves, edges of pages occasionally frayed,... Read more
PICKFORD, Mary.
Why Not Try God? 1934
£450
Seventeenth Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to Maurice Chevalier on the front fly-leaf; "Dear Maurice what I have written in this little book not only do...
Small octavo. Original blue and white boards, white spine with blue boards, blue title to upper board within white ruled box. With the dust jacket. Tiny chip to tip... Read more
RUSSELL, Bertrand.
Win We Must. 1961
£45
First edition, first impression of the speech given by the author to open an anti-nuclear conference.
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black, portrait decoration to cover. Covers lightly creased and rubbed, an excellent copy. Read more
GESELL, Arnold.
Wolf Child and Human Child. 1941
£125
First edition, first impression. An account of the wolf girls of Midnapore by the founder of the Yale University Clinic of Child Development, with a bearing on the "nature vs....
Large octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 7 plates, chart within the text. Light rubbed at extremities. An... Read more
MACDONALD, J. Ramsay (ed.)
Women in the Printing Trades. A Sociological Study. 1904
£125
First edition, first impression of an investigation into the working conditions and social issues affecting women in the print trades, edited by the man who would become Britain's...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Cloth very lightly rubbed with a few faint marks, scattered spotting and light toning to contents. An excellent copy. Read more
CLARK, Alice.
Working Life of Women in the Seventeenth Century. 1919
£45
First edition.
Octavo. Original blue ribbed cloth, top and bottom edge of sides ruled in blind, spine lettered in green. Ex Boots Library copy with ghost of shield to front side,... Read more





























