Philosophy & History of Ideas (all items)
We offer free shipping
HOLLINS, S.T.
No Ten Commandments. Life in the Indian Police. 1954
£45
First edition. Fascinating account of over forty years in the Indian Police, serving in the United Provinces and in Hyderabad, Hollins rose to the rank of Inspector General;...
Octavo. Original puce cloth, title gilt to the spine. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 14 other plates. Apparently a subscription library copy, remains... Read more
FORSTER, E. M.
Nordic Twilight. 1940
£45
First edition, first impression of Forster's impassioned plea against Nazism and statement of support for military action against Germany.
Octavo. Original orange wrappers printed in blue. Very slightly rubbed, some spotting to contents. A lovely copy. Read more
[LOWNDES, Marie Belloc] CURTIN, Philip (pseud.)
Noted murder mysteries. 1914
£300
First edition, first impression. Belloc Lowndes, feminist, journalist, and sensational author - her most famous work The Lodger, based on the Jack the Ripper murders, has been filmed...
Octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board, blind panelling to the upper board, publisher's device in blind to the lower, top edge gilt. With the... Read more
CANTLIE, Keith.
Notes on Khasi Law. 1934
£500
First edition. Decidedly uncommon, just 5 copies on OCLC, all but one in the UK. Cantlie entered the Indian Civil Service in 1909, being first posted to Assam in 1910 as Assistant...
Octavo. Original green cloth, title gilt to the spine. A little rubbed, lightly toned, a very good copy. Read more
TANNER, Thomas.
Notitia Monastica: or, an Account of all the Abbies, Priories and Houses of Friers heretofore in England and Wales; and also of all the colleges and hospitals founded before A.D. MDXL. 1744
£375
An account of all the religious houses in England and Wales. First published at Oxford in 1695; this second edition has additions by the author's brother, John Tanner.
Folio. Contemporary full panelled calf, neatly rebacked retaining the original spine. Engraved frontispiece portrait and 3 plates. Light foxing throughout, creasing... Read more
MOORE, Thomas.
Odes of Anacreon [together with] Epistles, Odes and Other Poems. 1810
£180
Eighth edition.
4 volumes, small octavo (160 × 92 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, black morocco labels, elaborate tooling to spine and boards, marbled endpapers and edges.... Read more
CROWLEY, Aleister.
Olla An anthology of Sixty Years of Song. 1946
£275
First Edition, First Impression. One of 500 copies printed.
Quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the shattered remains of the dust jacket. Jacket designed by Frieda Harris, frontis portrait... Read more
SHAW, George Bernard.
On Going to Church. 1896
£1,400
First edition, pirated by Elbert Hubbard, founder of the Roycroft movement. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "I repudiate all responsibility for this bowdlerised piracy....
Original cloth-backed boards. Housed in a blue half morocco slipcase and chemise. A fine copy. Read more
SHAW, George Bernard.
On Going to Church. 1905
£150
First edition, first impression. Illustrated throughout by notable artists such as Aubrey Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, and James McNeil Whistler.
Large octavo. Original illustrated boards. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Illustrated throughout. Volume I only and lacking the loosely... Read more
MILL, John Stuart.
On Liberty. 1859
£3,750
First edition of the work that "perhaps more than any other of his works, has been viewed by posterity as the kernel of his social philosophy" (ODNB). "Many of Mill's ideas are now...
Octavo. Original purple vertical-ribbed cloth, covers with border blocked in blind, spine lettered in gilt and with Greek key roll in blind at top and bottom, brick... Read more
MILL, John Stuart.
On Liberty. 1863
£375
First US edition of Mill's classic, which was originally published in London in 1859 and "remains his most widely read book. It represents the final stage in the growth of...
Octavo. Original green wave-grain cloth, titles to spine gilt, boards blocked in blind, brown coated endpapers. Contemporary gift inscription to front blank. Spot to... Read more
HEARD, Gerald, & Aldous Huxley.
On Pacifism. Two Addresses. 1935
£125
First edition, first impression. Scarce.
Octavo. Original white wrappers, titles to covers in black. Light spotting, particularly to wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more
CLAUSEWITZ, General Carl von.
On War: 1873
£3,500
First full English edition of Clausewitz' Vom Kriege, which was first published 1832-4 as part of his posthumous works. In view of a recent estimation of On War as "the most...
Large octavo. Original blue cloth, vermilion paper label to spine, compartments formed of triple gilt rules, panelling in black to the boards, brown surface-paper... Read more
CLAUSEWITZ, General Carl von.
On War: 1873
£3,000
First full English edition of Clausewitz' Vom Kriege, which was first published 1832-4 as part of his posthumous works. In view of a recent estimation of On War as "the most...
Large octavo. Original blue cloth, vermilion paper label to spine, compartments formed of triple gilt rules, panelling in black to the boards, brown surface-paper... Read more
KELLER, Helen.
Optimism. An Essay. 1903
£375
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in gold and red, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With the dust jacket. Tipped-in portrait... Read more
CROWLEY, Aleister.
Oracles. 1905
£1,500
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original blue wrappers, titles to spine in white, edges untrimmed. Housed in a black flat back cloth solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Advertisement... Read more
WILSON, Colin.
Order of Assassins. 1972
£50
First Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the very slightly faded dust jacket. Read more
[THE STOLL KIDNAPPING]
Original Wanted Notice for Thomas H. Robinson on the Charge of Kidnapping. 1933
£375
In October 1934 this Nashville criminal abducted Alice Speed Stoll, granddaughter of a prominent Louisville businessman and philanthropist, from suburban Louisville and held her...
Singlesheet (200 × 200 mm) printed both sides on heavy paper/light card stock. Two mug-shots, full-face and right profile, full set of prints, and sample... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
Orlando. A Biography. 1928
£1,750
First edition, first impression. A lovely copy in a superb example of the dust jacket.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's blind stamp to front free endpaper. Spotting to edges, endpapers toned, three... Read more
CROWLEY, Aleister.
Orpheus. A Lyrical Legend. 1905
£750
First edition, first impression, second issue. Crowley had 500 sets of sheets printed and divided the edition into four issues designated Second, Third and Fourth Edition with an...
2 volumes, octavo. Original white cloth backed yellow boards, printed paper labels to spines. Lightly rubbed, spines tanned, foxing to boards and edges, contents... Read more
TAYLOR, John George.
Our Lady of Batersey. The story of Battersea Church and Parish told from original sources. 1925
£145
First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Bound in half blue morocco, original cloth boards retained. With 32 black and white photograph plates, 1 folding plan and 1 coloured map. A very good copy. Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous., & Gerald Heard.
Pacifism. Two Addresses 1935, 1936, 1937
£250
First editions of three of the author's political pamphlets.
Octavo. Original printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed, tanning to spine and top edges of An Encyclopædia of Pacifism and What Are You Going to Do About It? Pen... Read more
(Illuminated Manuscript)
Pair of Illuminated Manuscripts [Litany and De Profundis]. late 1400s
£2,500
A beautiful pair of matching illuminated manuscripts. One leaf displays the beginning of the Litany from the First Friday Devotions, and the second presents part of Psalm 130, "De...
Single leaf manuscripts on vellum (195 × 150 mm). Handmade mahogany frames with gold leaf bevel laid on burgundy velvet. Read more
QUINE, Willard Van Orman.
Parola e Oggetto. 1970
£175
First Italian language edition, first impression. Originally published by MIT in 1960. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "A Burt con le salutazioni cordiali di Van". The...
Octavo. Original brown and white wrappers with titles in blue and black. Lightly rubbed, spine faded, contents toned. An excellent copy. Read more
SHAW, George Bernard.
Peace Conference Hints. 1919
£100
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green wrappers printed in black. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Lightly rubbed at extremities, contents tanned. A very good... Read more







![Odes of Anacreon [together with] Epistles, Odes and Other Poems.](/content/store/products/6564/2/8092.jpg)















![Pair of Illuminated Manuscripts [Litany and De Profundis].](/content/store/products/11274/2/11676.jpg)




