Philosophy & History of Ideas (all items)
We offer free shipping
FORTUNE, Dion.
The Mystical Qabalah. 1935
£600
First Edition. Victor Neuburg's copy with his ownership inscription to the front free endpaper; "Victor B. Neuburg, London, N.W.8, 8: i: '37; But he hath had it for some time. This...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board. 3 folding plates at the rear. Ex-Theosophical Society library with their bookplate to the front... Read more
JENNINGS, Oscar.
The Morphia Habit and Its Voluntary Renunciation. 1909
£575
First Edition, First Impression. The author's most sustained work and a classic in the field. This first printing is scarce.
Octavo. Original grey-brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, all edges untrimmed. Almost entirely unopened, boards somewhat marked, spine a touch faded. Very good. Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
A Room of One's Own. 1929
£525
First US edition, first printing. Originally published in the UK in the same year.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine a little faded and rubbed at the extremities, spine titles dulled, contents lightly... Read more
(CROWLEY, Aleister) MUDD, Norman.
An Open letter to Lord Beaverbrook. August, 1924
£500
First edition of the letter defending Crowley from accusations made in a series of Sunday Express articles.
Octavo. Stapled pamphlet in a marbled slipcase and cloth chemise. Vertical crease down the centre due to folding, light spotting to final leaf, contents lightly... Read more
CANTLIE, Keith.
Notes on Khasi Law. 1934
£500
First edition. Decidedly uncommon, just 5 copies on OCLC, all but one in the UK. Cantlie entered the Indian Civil Service in 1909, being first posted to Assam in 1910 as Assistant...
Octavo. Original green cloth, title gilt to the spine. A little rubbed, lightly toned, a very good copy. Read more
RUSSELL, Bertrand.
Philosophical Essays. 1910
£500
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. Contemporary ownership inscription to front free endpaper. Cloth a little rubbed, some wear to extremities, lower... Read more
CARY, Joyce.
Power in Men. 1939
£500
First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Cary on the title page and with his presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "A. N. Whitehead from his obliged and grateful...
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to upper board and spine in purple, marbled endpapers. Contents browned as always, boards lightly marked and faded at the spine. Read more
(FULLER, Buckminster) LÉVI-STRAUSS, Claude.
Structural Anthropology. 1968
£500
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in France in 1958. This copy from the library of Buckminster Fuller, with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper.
Tall octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket that is a little rubbed, creased, and nicked along the... Read more
BURN, Richard & John.
The Justice of the Peace and Parish Officer. 1793
£500
Seventeenth edition. Richard Burn was a JP and clergyman who edited the ninth, tenth and eleventh editions of Blackstone's Commentaries. His Justice of the Peace and Parish Officer...
4 volumes, octavo (208 × 130 mm). Contemporary tan calf, black morocco labels, 5 raised bands, patterned roll to boards in blind. Boards rubbed and scuffed, some... Read more
MURRAY, Margaret Alice.
The Witch-Cult in Western Europe. A Study in Anthropology. 1921
£500
First edition. This copy inscribed by Murray to the folklorist and anthropologist Wilfrid Bonser, who is credited in the preface, on the half-title; "W. Bonser, With kind regards &...
Octavo. Original green cloth, title gilt to spine, blind panel to the boards. In the dust jacket. Endpapers slightly browned, light toning, but overall a very good... Read more
(WAUGH, Evelyn) GREENIDGE, Terence.
Degenerate Oxford? 1930
£475
First edition, first impression. A book on student life at Oxford by a university friend of Evelyn Waugh.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and ruling to upper board in green. Very light partial tanning to free endpapers. An excellent copy. Read more
BRUÈRE, Martha Bensley.
Does Prohibition Work? 1927
£475
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To Marian P. S. Kellogg with the deepest appreciation of her unselfish cooperation through all...
Octavo. Original pictorial boards, red top-stain. Folding map frontispiece. Wear to lower edges, chip to head of spine affecting title, front joint cracked, repaired... Read more
ISOU, Isidore.
Fondements pour la Transformation Integrale du Theatre. 1953
£475
First edition, first printing. One of 200 numbered copies.
Octavo. Original buff wrappers printed in black and red. Contents a little browned, wrappers lightly tanned but an exceptional copy. Read more
WOOLF, Virginia (intro.)
Life as We Have Known It. 1931
£475
First Edition First Impression. Woolf's prefatory note comprises 25 pages. Very scarce in the dust jacket which happens to be one of the small number of Hogarth Press books to...
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine in black, top edge stained yellow. With the dust jacket. 11 photographic plates. Some very minor spotting to the page... Read more
JOHNSON, James Weldon.
Negro Americans, What Now? 1934
£475
First Edition, First Printing. Very scarce in this condition.
Octavo. Original red cloth, white paper title labels to upper board and spine printed in black, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. Endpapers browned but an... Read more
(BIBLE; English.)
The Holy Bible Containing The Old and New Testament, 1811
£475
A handsomely bound and illustrated copy of The Bible in three volumes.
3 volumes, quarto (290 × 230 mm). Contemporary burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines, panelled tooling to boards gilt and in blind, roll to turn-ins,... Read more
(BIBLE; English.) SCOTT, Thomas.
The Holy Bible, Containing the Old Testament and the New, 1846
£475
A particularly handsome copy of The Bible.
2 volumes, quarto (310 × 238 mm). Contemporary dark blue morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines in compartments separated by raised bands, panelled... Read more
FRAZER, Sir James George.
Anthologia Anthropologica - The Native Races of Australasia, 1939
£450
First edition. Fascinating collection of extracts from Frazer's notebooks "in the main, material that Sir James has not used in his published works." (Editor's preface) Unusual in...
Quarto. Original turquoise cloth, title gilt to spine. In the dust jacket. 4 full-page maps. Front hinge slightly cracked and repaired, otherwise very good in... Read more
HOFMANN, Dr. E[duard] von.
Atlas of Legal Medicine. 1898
£450
First edition of this translation issued in the well-received Saunders' Medical Hand-Atlases series, published the same year as the book's first appearance in German, Atlas der...
Octavo, original green cloth, title gilt to spine. 56 chromolithograph plates and 193 photographic illustrations on 87 sheets. Very slightly rubbed, mild stain to the... Read more
HAZLITT, William.
Political Essays, with Sketches of Public Characters. 1819
£450
First edition. "Though a miscellany of previously published occasional journalism, it nevertheless offers a fine introduction to the sharpness of Hazlitt's prose and the spice of his...
Octavo. Uncut in original blue boards, neatly rebacked to style with drab paper and printed spine label. Board edges a little worn in places, some spotting chiefly to... Read more
DEARDEN, R. L.
The Autobiography of a Crook. 1925
£450
First US edition, from the UK sheets with a cancel title, issued in the Dial's Rogue's Library series. Ghosted autobiography of the fraudster and conman Netley Lucas. Lucas was...
Octavo, original terracotta quarter cloth on patterned boards, title gilt to the spine, brown top-stain. In the dust jacket. Very light toning, else an excellent... Read more
STUART, Vincent.
The Book of Ruth. 1934
£450
First edition, first impression. One of a limited editon of 50 numbered copies designed and hand printed by Vincent Stuart.
Octavo. Original brown cloth backed tan boards, green printed paper label to upper board, contents on light blue paper. Engraved two-colour frontispiece and floral... Read more
PICKFORD, Mary.
Why Not Try God? 1934
£450
Seventeenth Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to Maurice Chevalier on the front fly-leaf; "Dear Maurice what I have written in this little book not only do...
Small octavo. Original blue and white boards, white spine with blue boards, blue title to upper board within white ruled box. With the dust jacket. Tiny chip to tip... Read more
(MACHEN, Arthur) LEWIS, D. B. Wyndham, & G. C. Heseltine.
A Christmas Book. An Anthology for Moderns. 1928
£425
First edition, first impression. Arthur Machen's copy, signed and dated by him on the front free endpaper, below which he has inscribed one of his own quotations referring to his...
Octavo. Original purple cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine and edges of boards darkened, lightly rubbed... Read more
QUINE, Willard Van Orman.
Quiddities. An Intermittently Philosophical Dictionary. 1987
£425
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "A little levity for Burt and Raya with fond regards, Van". The recipient was Burton Dreben, an influential...
Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine and upper board in silver, green endpapers. With the dust jacket. Tiny knock to upper hinge, small white spot to spine.... Read more





























