Philosophy & History of Ideas (all items)

We offer free shipping

The Microcosm of London. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ACKERMANN, Rudolph)

The Microcosm of London. 1904

£950

This issue is founded on original edition published by Rudolf Ackermann.

3 volumes, octavo. Recent dark blue morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, roll to boards, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. With... Read more

A Digest of Commentaries on the tractates Babha Kamma, Babha Mesia and Babha Bhathera of the Babylonian Talmud. View Details Add to Wishlist

AGHMATI, Zachariah ben Judah (comp.)

A Digest of Commentaries on the tractates Babha Kamma, Babha Mesia and Babha Bhathera of the Babylonian Talmud. 1961

£100

First edition of this facsimile of the unique British Library manuscript, composed around the end of the 12th century, a digest of the tractates which form the crowning edifice of...

Quarto. Original dark blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, with the printed cream paper dust jacket. A very good copy in the jacket with minute chipping and small tape... Read more

The Vanity of Arts and Sciences. View Details Add to Wishlist

AGRIPPA, Heinrich Cornelius.

The Vanity of Arts and Sciences. 1694

£950

Third edition of the second English translation of Agrippa's De incertitudine et vanitate scientiarum (Antwerp, 1530), first translated into English by James Sanford (1569, repr....

Octavo (183 × 110 mm). Eighteenth-century sprinkled sheep, double green morocco labels, red morocco date label at foot, sides with double blind rules, red... Read more

Henry Cornelius Agrippa's Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy, and Geomancy. View Details Add to Wishlist

AGRIPPA, Heinrich Cornelius (attrib.)

Henry Cornelius Agrippa's Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy, and Geomancy. 1783

£950

The occult bibliographer Albert Caillet's copy, with his bookplate, of a translation of the supposed fourth book of Agrippa's De occulta philosophia, the Latin edition of which was...

Duodecimo (165 × 104 mm). Quarter calf to style, spine gilt, marbled sides and endpapers. Lacks one text leaf, sig. D2 (pp. 75/6). Woodcut diagrams, sigils, etc,... Read more

A Sufi Martyr. The Apologia. View Details Add to Wishlist

al-Hamadahani, Ain al-Qudat.

A Sufi Martyr. The Apologia. 1969

£151

First Arberry edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine in silver, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Distributor’s ticket added to title page. An excellent copy in the... Read more

Albumasar de magnis conjunctionibus: View Details Add to Wishlist

ALBUMASAR (Abu Ma'shar al-Balkhi Ja'Far ibn Muhammad).

Albumasar de magnis conjunctionibus: 1515

£7,500

An attractive edition of this key astrological work. Abu Ma'shar Jafar ibn Muhammad ibn 'Umar al-Balkhi (805-866), known as Albumasar in medieval Europe, was a famous early...

Octavo (216 × 157 mm). Twentieth-century brown pigskin, sides panelled in blind, gilt fleurs-de-lys at corners of inner panels, gilt inner dentelles. Large... Read more

Man’s Supreme Inheritance. View Details Add to Wishlist

ALEXANDER, F. Matthias.

Man’s Supreme Inheritance. 1957

£40

Fourth edition.

Octavo. Original black cloth, front side and spine lettered in gilt, brown top-stain. With dust jacket. 6 lithographic plates, contemporary ownership inscription and... Read more

Man’s Supreme Inheritance. View Details Add to Wishlist

(Alexander Technique) ALEXANDER, F. Matthias.

Man’s Supreme Inheritance. [1946]

£45

First published in 1918.

Octavo. Original black cloth, front side and spine lettered in gilt. With dust jacket. 2 lithographic illustration plates, contemporary ownership inscription to front... Read more

Muslim Saints and Mystics. Episodes from the Tadhkirat al-Auliya View Details Add to Wishlist

ATTAR, Farid al-Din.

Muslim Saints and Mystics. Episodes from the Tadhkirat al-Auliya 1966

£85

First US edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in copper. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the price-clipped jacket that is tanned to the spine panel and edges. Read more

Among the Broad-Arrow Men. A Plain Account of English Prison Life. View Details Add to Wishlist

B.2.15

Among the Broad-Arrow Men. A Plain Account of English Prison Life. 1924

£85

First edition. Far from common account of prison life in the 20s. The broad arrow of the title, often seen on the clothing of prisoners in period illustrations, refers to the mark...

Octavo, original brown cloth lettered in black, title to upper board within single line panel. Line-drawn frontispiece, title-page vignette and 8 full-page... Read more

The English Bastille. View Details Add to Wishlist

BABINGTON, Anthony.

The English Bastille. 1971

£25

First edition. Babington was a circuit judge, an enthusiastic supporter of the international writers’ group PEN, and the author of a number of highly-regarded books on legal...

Octavo, original black boards, title gilt to spine, in dust jacket. 8 plates, self-adhesive book ticket of Jonathan Goodman to the front free endpaper. Light... Read more

Dei delitti e delle pene. View Details Add to Wishlist

[BECCARIA, Cesare, marchese di]

Dei delitti e delle pene. 1764

£27,500

First edition of undoubtedly the most influential work on criminal justice in the 18th century. Cesare Beccaria, Marchese Beccaria-Bonesana, a well-to-do Milanese professor of law...

Quarto (214 × 157 mm), pp. 104. Contemporary marbled boards, edges uncut. Housed in a black flat back cloth solander box. Spine rubbed, a little foxing... Read more

Dictionary of Universal Information. View Details Add to Wishlist

BEETON, [Samuel].

Dictionary of Universal Information. [1864]

£125

A handsomely bound library set.

2 volumes, octavo (215 × 130 mm). Contemporary blue half morocco, spines gilt in compartments, blue sides, marbled endpapers and edges. Engravings throughout.... Read more

Innovations. Essays on art and ideas. View Details Add to Wishlist

BERGONZI, Bernard (ed.)

Innovations. Essays on art and ideas. 1968

£50

First edition.

Octavo. Original red cloth, spine lettered in silver, with dust jacket. Dust jacket a little rubbed and crumpled at edges, otherwise an excellent copy. Read more

The Bible: that is, The Holy Scriptures conteined in the Old and New Testament. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BIBLE; English.)

The Bible: that is, The Holy Scriptures conteined in the Old and New Testament. 1609

£1,500

The Geneva version, the most international of all English bibles, translated by William Whittingham and other Marian exiles (including Tyndale's old collaborator Miles Coverdale),...

Two works in one volume, quarto (213 × 155 mm). Eighteenth-century panelled calf. Bible: general title and NT title within woodcut border, woodcuts in the text... Read more

The Devotional Family Bible: View Details Add to Wishlist

(BIBLE; English.)

The Devotional Family Bible: [c.1880]

£2,250

2 volumes, quarto. Late 19th-century full black morocco over bevelled boards, covers with rules in gilt and in blind, central oval device in blind, spines with five raised bands,...

2 volumes, quarto. Late 19th-century full black morocco over bevelled boards, covers with rules in gilt and in blind, central oval device in blind, spines with five... Read more

The Holy Bible View Details Add to Wishlist

(BIBLE; English.)

The Holy Bible 1850

£275

3 volumes, octavo. Bound in full diced calf, gilt titles to spine, raised bands,blank stamped decorative border to boards, all edges gilt. With illustrations. Slight general wear to...

3 volumes, octavo. Bound in full diced calf, gilt titles to spine, raised bands,blank stamped decorative border to boards, all edges gilt. With illustrations. Slight... Read more

The Holy Bible. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BIBLE; English.)

The Holy Bible. 1802

£600

9 volumes, octavo. Bound in full dark blue crushed morocco, with gilt title and decoration to spine. Raised bands. Gilt double rule on boards. All edge gilt. Marble endpapers. Book...

9 volumes, octavo. Bound in full dark blue crushed morocco, with gilt title and decoration to spine. Raised bands. Gilt double rule on boards. All edge gilt. Marble... Read more

The Holy Bible. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BIBLE; English.)

The Holy Bible. 1858

£300

A handsome copy of the National Comprehensive Family Bible.

Quarto. Contemporary dark green morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, elaborate decoration to spine and boards, inner dentelles, cream endpapers, gilt edges.... Read more

The Pictorial Family Bible: View Details Add to Wishlist

(BIBLE; English.)

The Pictorial Family Bible: 1852

£600

A handsome Victorian bible, illustrated with woodcuts in the text throughout.

2 volumes, large quarto. Contemporary purple straight-grained morocco, covers with thick-and-thin rule in gilt enclosing blind roll, maroon and dark green morocco... Read more

The Self-Interpreting Family Bible. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BIBLE; English) BROWN, Rev. John.

The Self-Interpreting Family Bible. c.1880

£275

A handsomely bound and attractive family bible in excellent condition.

Quarto. Contemporary full black morocco, raised bands, titles and elaborate decoration to spine and front board in blind and in gilt, raised bands, brass corners and... Read more

The Self-Interpreting Family Bible. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BIBLE; English) BROWN, Rev. John.

The Self-Interpreting Family Bible. c.1880

£95

Quarto. Recent panelled calf, red morocco label, decoration to spine gilt, plain cream endpapers, gilt edges. With colour illustrations. Restored original endpaper bound in at front...

Quarto. Recent panelled calf, red morocco label, decoration to spine gilt, plain cream endpapers, gilt edges. With colour illustrations. Restored original endpaper... Read more

The Holy Bible. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BIBLE; English) D’OYLY, George, & Richard Mant (eds.)

The Holy Bible. 1817

£2,750

3 volumes, large quarto. Bound in contemporary burgundy full morocco, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spines, gilt decorative border to boards, gilt lower...

3 volumes, large quarto. Bound in contemporary burgundy full morocco, with gilt titles, gilt decoration and raised bands on spines, gilt decorative border to boards,... Read more

Summa S. Thomae View Details Add to Wishlist

BILLUART, Charles René.

Summa S. Thomae 1769–70

£1,200

Billuart's highly-regarded commentary on Thomas Aquinas's "Summa Theologica" was first published between 1746 and 1751. A famous preacher, Billuart defended publicly in Maastricht...

19 volumes, octavo. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf, with three black labels, gilt decoration and raised bands on spines. With portrait frontispiece. Some... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

BILLUART, F. Caroli

Summa Sancti Thomae 1857

£125

5 volumes, octavo. Bound in light yellow morocco, with two black labels, gilt titles and decoration to spine. Comtemporary annotation in ink on fep in volume one, some labels...

5 volumes, octavo. Bound in light yellow morocco, with two black labels, gilt titles and decoration to spine. Comtemporary annotation in ink on fep in volume one, some... Read more