Philosophy & History of Ideas (all items)
We offer free shipping
(BIBLE; English.)
The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, [c.1900]
£180
A handsomely bound copy of the Bible.
Quarto (273 × 200 mm). Contemporary brown morocco, titles to spine gilt, decoration to spine and boards in blind, cream endpapers, gilt edges. Illustrated with... Read more
(BIBLE; English.)
The Pictorial Bible Being The Old and New Testaments. 1836
£250
A handsomely bound and copiously engraved Bible.
3 volumes, large octavo (244 × 170 mm). Contemporary purple calf blocked in gilt and blind, red morocco labels to spines, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt.... Read more
(BIBLE; English, Catholic)
The Holy Bible, Translated from the Latin Vulgate: 1884
£1,500
An extremely handsome illustrated edition of the Douai Bible. The publishing firm of George Virtue (17941868) founded its reputation on lavishly illustrated books, including a...
2 volumes, folio (370 × 268 mm). Contemporary black morocco over bevelled boards, sides richly panelled in gilt with three-line gilt rules enclosing an elaborate... Read more
(BIBLE; English.) JAMIESON, Robert.
A Practical and Explanatory Commentary on The Old Testament [and] The New Testament.
£350
A handsome library set.
2 volumes, folio (360 × 260 mm). Contemporary brown calf, spines gilt in compartments, red and green morocco labels, ruling and floral roll to boards in blind,... Read more
BILLUART, Charles René.
Summa S. Thomae 176970
£1,200
Billuart's highly-regarded commentary on Thomas Aquinas's "Summa Theologica" was first published between 1746 and 1751. A famous preacher, Billuart defended publicly in Maastricht...
19 volumes, octavo. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf, with three black labels, gilt decoration and raised bands on spines. With portrait frontispiece. Some... Read more
BLACKSTONE, Sir William.
Commentaries on the Laws of England 1765
£15,000
First edition. "Blackstone's great work on the laws of England is the extreme example of justification of an existing state of affairs by virtue of its history Until the...
4 volumes, quarto (269 × 209 mm). Contemporary tan calf, skilfully rebacked and relined to style, red and green morocco labels, boards with gilt rope-roll border,... Read more
BLACKSTONE, William.
Commentaries on the Laws of England in Four Books. 1770
£1,500
Fourth edition. "Blackstone's great work on the laws of England is the extreme example of justification of an existing state of affairs by virtue of its history Until the...
4 volumes, quarto (267 × 210 mm). 19th-century tan calf, spines gilt in compartments, red and black morocco labels. Bookplate of William Baker to each volume.... Read more
BLACKSTONE, William.
Commentaries on the Laws of England. 1770
£2,500
Fourth edition. "Until the Commentaries, the ordinary Englishman had viewed the law as a vast, unintelligible and unfriendly machine; nothing but trouble, even danger, was to be...
4 volumes, quarto (273 × 218 mm). Contemporary pale tan legal calf, red morocco lettering-pieces, green morocco numbering-pieces, raised bands, sides with a blind... Read more
BLACKSTONE, William.
Law Tracts, in two volumes. 1762
£2,500
First Collected Edition, reprinting, "with a few corrections and additions", four early works: An Essay on Collateral Consanguinity (1750; Blackstone's first legal publication),...
2 volumes, octavo. Contemporary calf, red morocco labels, sides with double blind rules and scalloped inner border. With 8 engraved illustrations of seals and 2... Read more
(BLOCK BOOK.)
Ars Moriendi [Inspiration Against Despair]. c. 147080]
£37,500
An extremely rare block book leaf, one of only two known to survive from this edition of the Ars Moriendi (The Art of Dying). Block books were a short-lived book format that...
Quarto (248 × 188 mm). Single leaf from a block book, contemporary hand-coloured woodcut printed on one side of the leaf only. Mounted and framed. A few small... Read more
BLOME, Richard.
The Gentleman's Recreation. 1686
£7,500
First edition of the book containing some of the earliest published illustrations of British field sports. Richard Blome (16351705) was a London cartographer, arms-painter, and...
Folio (450 × 250 mm). Contemporary panelled brown calf, 6 raised bands, brown morocco label. Engraved frontispiece and 84 plates of which 10 display subscribers'... Read more
BLOND, Albert le, & Arthur Lucas.
Du Tatouage chez les Prostituées. 1899
£250
First edition. A medical and sociological work on the practice of tattooing among French prostitutes, with illustrations of the tattoos throughout. Scarce.
Octavo. Original yellow wrappers printed in black. Illustrations throughout. Wrappers rubbed, creased, and spotted, small chip from corner of upper wrapper, contents... Read more
(BOEHME, Jacob) BRINTON, Howard H.
The Mystic Will 1931
£50
First UK Edition, First Impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Modest ink scoring to a few pages, endpapers a little browned, cloth slightly marked at the... Read more
BOETHIUS.
Boetius. De Consolatione philosophie, duplici cum commentario, 1506
£4,750
An attractive Paris blind-panelled binding on a rare edition of Boethius, with two copies listed in the BnF, but none at all in Britain, North America, or indeed worldwide, and no...
Quarto (196 × 134 mm), in two parts. Contemporary Paris blind-panelled calf, front panel with four saints, back panel with panels of floral designs, fabulous... Read more
BOISEN, Anton. T.
The Exploration of the Inner World. 1962
£150
First Edition thus. "A classic After having been violently disturbed for short intervals, he recovered and later became the second man to be employed as a chaplain to a U.S....
Octavo. Original black cloth backed boards in dust jacket. Ownership stamp to the front free endpaper, else very good in slightly rubbed, browned and chipped dust... Read more
(BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER)
The Book of Common Prayer c.1890
£50
A handsomely bound Common Prayer book.
Octavo. Contemporary red crushed morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, signature blocked to lower front board, twin rule to turn-ins, marbled endpapers, gilt edges.... Read more
(BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER)
The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments. 1848 & 49
£250
A very attractively bound set in a contemporary, matching case.
2 volumes, duodecimo (105 × 65 mm). Contemporary purple morocco, spines elaborately gilt in compartments, panelling to boards, turn-ins, and all edges gilt. In a... Read more
(BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER)
The Book of Common Prayer, n.d.
£375
Octavo. pp. 575. Finely bound in full purple morocco, gilt titles to spine, gilt and onlay decoration to both boards, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine...
Octavo. pp. 575. Finely bound in full purple morocco, gilt titles to spine, gilt and onlay decoration to both boards, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, all... Read more
(BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER)
The Book of Common Prayer, 1794
£175
An attractively bound Book of Common Prayer.
Tall octavo (238 × 148 mm). Contemporary black crushed morocco, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, boards gilt panelled with floral cornerpieces, black... Read more
(BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER)
The Book of Common Prayer, c.1870
£185
A handsomely bound prayer book.
Duodecimo (148 × 90 mm). Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in black morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, decoration to turn-ins,... Read more
(BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER)
The Book of Common Prayer, 1853
£180
A handsomely bound prayer book.
Duodecim0 (175 × 116 mm). Finely bound by James Toovey in crimson morocco, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments, raised bands, gilt panelled borders, inner... Read more
(BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER)
The Book of Common Prayer, And Administration of the Sacraments, 1754
£3,500
A finely tooled and attractive example of mid-eighteenth century binding with the royal arms of the English king George II (16831760).
Large folio (412 × 254 mm). Contemporary green goatskin, spine divided in seven compartments by raised bands, compartments gilt with the arms of George II... Read more
(BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER)
The Book of Common Prayer. 1999
£175
Octavo. Hand bound in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. Fine.
Octavo. Hand bound in full black morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. Fine. Read more
(BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER; French & English.)
Le Livre des Prieres Communes, Et de l'Administration des Sacremens, 1717
£1,000
An attractive early Georgian binding for this bilingual BCP. "A reissue of the FrenchEnglish 1717 'Book of common prayer', with a new titlepage and preliminaries in French...
Octavo (195 × 120 mm). Contemporary black morocco, spine divided in six compartments by raised bands, compartments divided saltire-wise with dotted rules, with... Read more
BOULAINVILLIERS, Henri de, Comte.
The Life of Mahomet. Translated from the French Original ... 1731
£1,200
First Edition in English, published and translated by the poet and bookseller William Hinchliffe (16911742) from La vie de Mahomet published the same year at Amsterdam by the...
Octavo (194 × 116 mm). Contemporary panelled calf, skilfully rebacked to style with gilt spine and red morocco label. A hint of marginal foxing, but a very good... Read more





![A Practical and Explanatory Commentary on The Old Testament [and] The New Testament.](/content/store/products/20564/2/30897.jpg)





![Ars Moriendi [Inspiration Against Despair].](/content/store/products/17988/2/19813.jpg)

















