Philosophy & History of Ideas (all items)

We offer free shipping

De Legibus & consuetudinibus Angliae Libri quinque View Details Add to Wishlist

BRACTON, Henry de.

De Legibus & consuetudinibus Angliae Libri quinque 1569

£12,000

First edition of a classic of English law, "incomparably the best work produced by any lawyer in the middle ages" (Encyclopaedia Britannica), "a formulation of principles which have...

Folio (293 × 195 mm). Contemporary calf, rebacked and recornered with old gilt spine laid down. Housed in a dark brown cloth solander box. Rubbed, front joint a... Read more

Appearance and Reality: A Metaphysical Essay. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRADLEY, F. H.

Appearance and Reality: A Metaphysical Essay. 1893

£375

First edition. Bradley's philosophy was the subject of T. S. Eliot's unpresented doctoral thesis at Harvard, eventually published in 1964 under the title Knowledge and Experience in...

Octavo. Original maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt with publisher's device at tail of spine, black endpapers, partly unopened. 2pp. of publisher's adverts at front.... Read more

Collected Essays. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRADLEY, F. H.

Collected Essays. 1935

£225

First editions, first impressions. F. H. Bradley (1846–1924) was a giant of British philosophy during the late 19th and early 20th centuries, and one of the last idealist...

2 volumes, octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spines gilt. With the dust jackets. Ownership signature to each front free endpapers. Light tanning and spotting to... Read more

Girl Gangs. View Details Add to Wishlist

BROOKS, William Allan.

Girl Gangs. 1952

£45

First edition. A nice copy in the sensationalist jacket; "The Shocking Problem of Teen-Age Delinquency."

Octavo. Original green boards. with the dust jacket. 3 full-page graphs/graphics. Some wear at the corners, light toning, else very good in slightly rubbed jacket... Read more

The Transfer of Care. View Details Add to Wishlist

BROWN, Phil.

The Transfer of Care. 1985

£45

First Edition. Author was Assistant Professor of Sociology at Brown, and Research Fellow at Harvard Medical School Department of Psychiatry, at the Massachusetts Mental Health Center.

Octavo. Original terracotta cloth in dust jacket. Very good in slightly rubbed and tanned dust jacket. Read more

An Exposition of the Thirty-nine Articles. View Details Add to Wishlist

BROWNE, Edward Harold.

An Exposition of the Thirty-nine Articles. 1878

£75

Large octavo. Contemporary full vellum, red and green labels, coat of arms to boards gilt, marbled endpapers. A very good copy in an attractive vellum binding.

Large octavo. Contemporary full vellum, red and green labels, coat of arms to boards gilt, marbled endpapers. A very good copy in an attractive vellum binding. Read more

Does Prohibition Work? View Details Add to Wishlist

BRUÈRE, Martha Bensley.

Does Prohibition Work? 1927

£475

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To Marian P. S. Kellogg with the deepest appreciation of her unselfish cooperation through all...

Octavo. Original pictorial boards, red top-stain. Folding map frontispiece. Wear to lower edges, chip to head of spine affecting title, front joint cracked, repaired... Read more

The Bandlet of Righteousness. An Ethiopian Book of the Dead. View Details Add to Wishlist

BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.

The Bandlet of Righteousness. An Ethiopian Book of the Dead. 1929

£125

First edition. Comparing the text to the Egyptian Book of the Dead, Budge describes the Bandlet… as "from an archæological point of view, the most interesting of all the...

Octavo. Original burgundy quarter linen on red linen boards, title in gilt to spine and upper board, top edge gilt, the others uncut. 67 photogravure plates.... Read more

The Papyrus of Ani. View Details Add to Wishlist

BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.

The Papyrus of Ani. 1913

£750

First edition thus. "The Papyrus of Ani, which was acquired by the Trustees of the British Museum in 1888, is the largest, the most perfect, and the best illuminated of all the...

2 volumes, large octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to spines, bas-relief panels blocked in blind to spine and upper board. In the dust jackets. 37 folding... Read more

The Teaching of Amen-Em-Apt, Son of Kenekht. View Details Add to Wishlist

BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis.

The Teaching of Amen-Em-Apt, Son of Kenekht. 1924

£300

First edition. Budge acquired the papyrus - BM 10474 - at Thebes in 1888, on his first expedition to Egypt. It remained unpublished and untranslated until 1923, probably largely due...

Octavo. Original dark red cloth, title gilt to spine. In the dust jacket. Photogravure frontispiece and 7 other similar plates, numerous illustrations to the text.... Read more

Baralam and Yewasef. View Details Add to Wishlist

BUDGE, Sir E.A.Wallis.

Baralam and Yewasef. 1923

£150

First edition. Volume I contained the full Ethiopic text. Better known as Barlaam and Josaphat, the legend tells of the efforts of King Abenner in India to prevent his son from...

Octavo. Original plum cloth, title gilt to spine , gilt block of an illustration from the Augsburg edition of Barlaam and Jehosophat to the upper board. 9 half-tone... Read more

A Philosophical Enquiry into the Origin of our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Edmund.

A Philosophical Enquiry into the Origin of our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful. 1757

£2,400

First edition, published in what Todd calculates to have been "a rather small edition, possibly limited to 500 copies". The Philosophical Enquiry is Burke's first truly successful...

Small octavo (170 × 102 mm). Contemporary sheep dyed in imitation of tree calf, smooth spine ruled across in gilt, red morocco label, marbled endpapers, yellow... Read more

The Contented Mind. An anthology of optimism. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURKE, Thomas (ed.)

The Contented Mind. An anthology of optimism. [1914]

£150

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original dark blue cloth titles and decoration to spine and front board. With the dust jacket. Contemporary gift inscription to the half-title, an excellent... Read more

The Justice of the Peace and Parish Officer. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURN, Richard & John.

The Justice of the Peace and Parish Officer. 1793

£500

Seventeenth edition. Richard Burn was a JP and clergyman who edited the ninth, tenth and eleventh editions of Blackstone's Commentaries. His Justice of the Peace and Parish Officer...

4 volumes, octavo (208 × 130 mm). Contemporary tan calf, black morocco labels, 5 raised bands, patterned roll to boards in blind. Boards rubbed and scuffed, some... Read more

The History of the Reformation of the Church of England. View Details Add to Wishlist

BURNET, Gilbert.

The History of the Reformation of the Church of England. 1715

£675

First edition of the third volume, the supplement; fourth edition of the first two volumes, which were first published in 1679–81. Burnet's work, the first attempt to write such...

3 volumes, quarto. Contemporary full panelled calf, red and green labels, spines attractively gilt with floral tools and leaf sprays, raised bands, covers with triple... Read more

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry. View Details Add to Wishlist

[CARLETON, William]

Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry. 1834

£200

First American Edition of this classic account of Irish mores, first published in book form in 1830, many of the stories having first appeared in the Christian Examiner from April...

2 volumes, octavo. Original pink cloth-backed beige paper boards, without lettering or labels as usual, edges uncut. Contemporary pencilled inscriptions of Walter... Read more

Power in Men. View Details Add to Wishlist

CARY, Joyce.

Power in Men. 1939

£500

First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Cary on the title page and with his presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "A. N. Whitehead from his obliged and grateful...

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to upper board and spine in purple, marbled endpapers. Contents browned as always, boards lightly marked and faded at the spine. Read more

Reminiscences of a Chief Constable. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHADWICK, William.

Reminiscences of a Chief Constable. [1900]

£50

First edition. After 2 years in the Met, Chadwick moved to Cheshire and was stationed at Duckinfield. "Shortly before the Consolidated Police Act came into force I was appointed...

Octavo, (180 × 113 mm) recent quarter morocco on marbled boards. Portrait frontispiece, numerous illustrations to the text, some full-page. Embossed stamp of... Read more

The Catholick Christian Instructed View Details Add to Wishlist

[CHALLONER, Richard]

The Catholick Christian Instructed 1737

£750

First edition of this Catholic catechism. Challoner (1691–1781) was eventually vicar apostolic to the London district; he published a wide variety of religious works; in...

Duodecimo (166 × 98 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, double gilt rules, unlettered. Extremities a little worn, front joint cracked at foot but held firm by cords,... Read more

His Majesties Answer to a book, entituled, The Declaration, or Remonstrance of the Lords and Commons, of the 19th of May, 1642. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHARLES I, king of England, Scotland, & Ireland.

His Majesties Answer to a book, entituled, The Declaration, or Remonstrance of the Lords and Commons, of the 19th of May, 1642. 1642

£750

First London edition (there were reprints at York and Cambridge). A response to "A declaration or remonstrance of the state of the kingdome, agreed on by the Lords and Commons...

Small quarto (183 × 143 mm), pp. [ii], 30. Modern paper wrappers. Short closed tear to last leaf not affecting text, a good copy. Read more

An essay on public happiness, investigating the state of human nature, View Details Add to Wishlist

[CHASTELLUX, François Jean, marquis de]

An essay on public happiness, investigating the state of human nature, 1774

£2,750

First edition in English of Chastellux's first work, De la félicité publique (1772), the most popular statement of Enlightenment historical optimism until Condorcet, which...

2 volumes, octavo (201 × 120 mm). Contemporary tree calf, red morocco lettering-pieces, green morocco numbering-pieces, smooth spines with double gilt bands, pale... Read more

The Works [Gifts of Civilisation and other sermons and lectures; Saint Anselm; Bacon; Miscellaneous Essays]. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCH, Richard William.

The Works [Gifts of Civilisation and other sermons and lectures; Saint Anselm; Bacon; Miscellaneous Essays]. 1888–91

£120

Church was regarded as one of the finest preachers of his generation, and his university and cathedral sermons, mainly on moral and social questions, were later published in several...

4 volumes, small octavo. Contemporary full vellum, morocco labels to spines, titles gilt, rules to boards gilt, marbled endpapers. Very good. Read more

Autograph letter signed to Philip Morrell declining to electioneer on his behalf at South Oxfordshire. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Autograph letter signed to Philip Morrell declining to electioneer on his behalf at South Oxfordshire. 1904

£2,500

Dated 22 June 1904, on 105 Mount Street stationery. Churchill elegantly declines to appear in support of his Liberal colleague Morrell, as the Tory candidate Sir Robert Hermon Hodge...

Two pages, 203 × 125 mm. Recto and verso of the first leaf of a bifolium. Rust marks from a paper-clip to verso of first leaf and both sides of second leaf,... Read more

Autograph letter signed to Philip Morrell, concerning the National Land and Housing Demonstration, 1907. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Autograph letter signed to Philip Morrell, concerning the National Land and Housing Demonstration, 1907. 1907

£3,250

Churchill writes to Morrell, MP for South Oxfordshire, philandering husband of Lady Ottoline Morrell, and in this context chairman of the executive of the National Land and Housing...

2 pages, 203 × 126 mm. Dated 22 Ap[ril] 1907, written recto and verso of the first leaf of a bifolium of Colonial Office stationery, embossed crest at the head.... Read more

Working Life of Women in the Seventeenth Century. View Details Add to Wishlist

CLARK, Alice.

Working Life of Women in the Seventeenth Century. 1919

£45

First edition.

Octavo. Original blue ribbed cloth, top and bottom edge of sides ruled in blind, spine lettered in green. Ex Boots Library copy with ghost of shield to front side,... Read more