Philosophy & History of Ideas (all items)

We offer free shipping

The Spirit of Solitude View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Spirit of Solitude 1929

£1,250

First Edition, First Impression.

2 volumes, quarto. Original white buckram, decoration and titles to upper boards in black and to spines gilt, top edges gilt. Illustrated and with many diagrams in the... Read more

The Stratagem and Other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Stratagem and Other Stories. [1929]

£375

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black cloth-backed snakeskin patterned boards, white paper title label to spine. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the little frayed dust... Read more

The Sword of Song. Called by Christians The Book of The Beast. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Sword of Song. Called by Christians The Book of The Beast. 1904

£975

First Edition, First Impression, Presumed second issue. Apparently one of just 100 copies printed. The first state of this scarce book was produced in only 10 copies with identical...

Quarto. Original blue wrappers, titles and decoration to wrappers and backstrip in gold, all edges untrimmed. Printed in red and black. Pervasive water stain... Read more

The Winged Beetle. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Winged Beetle. 1910

£1,750

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 350 copies.

Octavo. Original brown boards, titles and decoration to spine and upper board and top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Binding a little rubbed, spine faded, contents... Read more

White Stains. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

White Stains. 1898

£6,250

First edition, sole printing. One of 100 copies - this unnumbered. Printed for the author in Holland, the edition was in large part seized by UK customs who destroyed a sizeable...

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to upper board in white, ankh device to spine in white. Some browning to the endleaves, edges of pages occasionally frayed,... Read more

Aleister Crowley & The Hidden God. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CROWLEY, Aleister) GRANT, Kenneth.

Aleister Crowley & The Hidden God. 1973

£200

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, orange endpapers. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 18 plates. A fine copy in the minimally rubbed... Read more

Liber Aleph Vel CXI, View Details Add to Wishlist

[CROWLEY, Aleister] Master Therion 666.

Liber Aleph Vel CXI, 1962

£375

First Edition, First Printing. A scarce book printed by Brazilian workers without the benefit of the English language or seemingly any professional guidance. The errata slip tipped...

Large octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated. First leaf a little pulled at the gutter, publisher's label... Read more

An Open letter to Lord Beaverbrook. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CROWLEY, Aleister) MUDD, Norman.

An Open letter to Lord Beaverbrook. August, 1924

£500

First edition of the letter defending Crowley from accusations made in a series of Sunday Express articles.

Octavo. Stapled pamphlet in a marbled slipcase and cloth chemise. Vertical crease down the centre due to folding, light spotting to final leaf, contents lightly... Read more

History of The Reformation in Europe in the Time of Calvin. View Details Add to Wishlist

D’AUBIGNÉ, J. H. Merle.

History of The Reformation in Europe in the Time of Calvin. 1863

£250

An attractively bound library set.

3 volumes, octavo (213 × 130 mm). Contemporary blue half morocco, spine gilt in compartments, red and brown morocco labels, marbled sides, endpapers, and edges.... Read more

History of The Reformation in The Sixteenth Century. View Details Add to Wishlist

D’AUBIGNE, J. H. Merle.

History of The Reformation in The Sixteenth Century. 1855

£200

4 volumes, octavo (220mm x 140mm). Contemporary calf, double morocco labels crimson and green, elaborate tooling to spines, raised bands, double rule to boards with cornerpieces,...

4 volumes, octavo (220mm x 140mm). Contemporary calf, double morocco labels crimson and green, elaborate tooling to spines, raised bands, double rule to boards with... Read more

Angel Teachings in the Great Book of Nature: View Details Add to Wishlist

DAVIS, Alexander H.

Angel Teachings in the Great Book of Nature: 1860

£150

First and only edition, extremely uncommon, OCLC records the BL copy only. Davis seems to have been an "eclectic" - a doctor specializing in herbal simples - promoting some form of...

Octavo. Original brown blind-stamped combed cloth, title gilt to the spine. Somewhat worn, particularly at the corners, head and tail of the spine chipping, lacks the... Read more

The Autobiography of a Crook. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEARDEN, R. L.

The Autobiography of a Crook. 1925

£450

First US edition, from the UK sheets with a cancel title, issued in the Dial's Rogue's Library series. Ghosted autobiography of the fraudster and conman Netley Lucas. Lucas was...

Octavo, original terracotta quarter cloth on patterned boards, title gilt to the spine, brown top-stain. In the dust jacket. Very light toning, else an excellent... Read more

La Dissémination. View Details Add to Wishlist

DERRIDA, Jacques.

La Dissémination. 1972

£750

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "Pour Jacques Donnet, J Derrida, le 18 Juillet 1985".

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black and brown. With the original glassine dust jacket. Ownership signature to front free endpaper. An excellent copy in... Read more

A late Discourse Made in a Solemne Assembly of Nobles and Learned Men at Montpellier in France … Touching the Cure of Wounds by the Powder of Sympathy; View Details Add to Wishlist

DIGBY, Sir Kenelm.

A late Discourse Made in a Solemne Assembly of Nobles and Learned Men at Montpellier in France … Touching the Cure of Wounds by the Powder of Sympathy; 1658

£1,000

Second edition in English, same year as the first, a translation of a lecture delivered to a congress of French virtuosi, giving Digby's complex mechanical explanation of the...

Duodecimo (139 × 75 mm). Contemporary unlettered sheep sewn on two cords, unlined, double blind rules. Engraved bookplate of William Tempest of the Inner Temple,... Read more

Aniwee; or, The Warrior Queen. View Details Add to Wishlist

DIXIE, Florence, Lady.

Aniwee; or, The Warrior Queen. 1890

£300

First edition. Lady Florence Dixie (1855–1905) was a travel writer, war correspondent, and feminist. She became famous in 1780 with the publication of Across Patagonia, based on...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, floral pattern to spine and upper board in black, maroon endpapers. Frontispiece. Prize bookplate... Read more

New America. View Details Add to Wishlist

DIXON, William Hepworth.

New America. 1867

£175

Includes much on American religious movements, the Shakers, Bible Communists, and particularly on Mormonism.

2 volumes, octavo (222 × 140 mm). Contemporary tan half calf on marbled boards for Mudie, dark green morocco labels, raised bands to the spine, floral lozenge... Read more

In Principio erat Verbum erat apud Deum et Deus erat Verbum. View Details Add to Wishlist

(DOVES PRESS.)

In Principio erat Verbum erat apud Deum et Deus erat Verbum. 1911

£350

First Doves Press edition of the creation account from Genesis.

Sextodecimo. Original brown calf by the Doves Bindery, titles to spine and upper board, turn-ins, and all edges gilt. Small catalogue slip tipped-in on front free... Read more

The Mysteries of Hypnosis. View Details Add to Wishlist

DUBOR, Georges de.

The Mysteries of Hypnosis. 1922

£175

First English language edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in blind. With the dust jacket. Spine a little rolled and faded, light partial tanning to free... Read more

Art and Beauty in The Middle Ages. View Details Add to Wishlist

ECO, Umberto.

Art and Beauty in The Middle Ages. 1986

£75

First English Language Edition, First Printing.

Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket.n An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Prohibition Agent No.1. View Details Add to Wishlist

EINSTEIN, Izzy.

Prohibition Agent No.1. 1932

£1,000

First edition. Described on the jacket as "The startling and humorous disclosures of America's most famous prohibition agent." Time magazine's obituary of Einstein gives a sense of...

Octavo. Original plum cloth, title in yellow to the spine and upper board, blind panel to the upper board. With the pictorial dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 13... Read more

Man Into Wolf. View Details Add to Wishlist

EISLER, Robert.

Man Into Wolf. 1951

£50

First Edition of one of the oddest works in the field of werewolf studies, the main text being that of the short lecture described in the title, massively amplified by some 220 pages...

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled. An excellent copy in the rubbed, marked, and chipped jacket with tape residue... Read more

Religious Drama: Mediaeval and Modern. View Details Add to Wishlist

ELIOT, T. S.

Religious Drama: Mediaeval and Modern. 1954

£675

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 300 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.

Octavo. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the original glassine dust jacket. An excellent copy in the original glassine jacket. Read more

Reunion by Destruction. View Details Add to Wishlist

ELIOT, T. S.

Reunion by Destruction. [1943]

£65

First edition, first impression. Pamphlet 7 of the Council for the Defence of Church Principles.

Octavo. Original brown printed wrappers. Small mark to front wrapper, a few small spots to text, an excellent copy. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

ELIOT, T. S.

The Holy Bible and Book of Common Prayer. [c.1938]

£7,425

Presented by T. S. Eliot to his godson Tom Faber (son of Geoffrey Faber) at the age of 11, each book with the inscription, "Thomas Erle Faber from his godfather Thomas Stearns Eliot...

2 volumes. Publisher's black morocco. Both volumes somewhat rubbed but in very good condition. Read more

The Idea of a Christian Society. View Details Add to Wishlist

ELIOT, T. S.

The Idea of a Christian Society. 1939

£150

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Edges of boards lightly toned, a few spots to endpapers. An excellent copy in the rubbed and... Read more