Philosophy & History of Ideas (all items)

We offer free shipping

Animal Symbolism in Ecclesiastical Architecture. View Details Add to Wishlist

EVANS, E[dward] P[ayson].

Animal Symbolism in Ecclesiastical Architecture. 1896

£150

First edition. Having graduated from the University of Michigan and studied for three years at Göttingen, Berlin and Munich, in 1862 Evans was appointed Professor of Modern...

Octavo, original ochre cloth, title in black to the spine, panel in black to the upper board. Numerous line-drawn illustrations to the text. A little toned,... Read more

Evolutional Ethics and Animal Psychology. View Details Add to Wishlist

EVANS, E[dward] P[ayson].

Evolutional Ethics and Animal Psychology. 1898

£150

First edition. Having graduated from the University of Michigan and studied for three years at Göttingen, Berlin and Munich, in 1862 Evans was appointed Professor of Modern...

Octavo, original dark blue combed cloth, title gilt to the spine. Bookplate of A. H. Hildesley to the front pastedown. Light shelf-wear, some spotting to the lower... Read more

The Criminal Prosecution and Capital Punishment of Animals. View Details Add to Wishlist

EVANS, E[dward] P[ayson].

The Criminal Prosecution and Capital Punishment of Animals. 1906

£400

First edition. Having graduated from the University of Michigan and studied for three years at Göttingen, Berlin and Munich, in 1862 Evans was appointed Professor of Modern...

Octavo, original dark blue combed cloth, title gilt to the spine. Frontispiece and title-page vignette. Light shelf-wear, endpapers a little browned, some foxing to... Read more

The Lodger. The Arrest and Escape of Jack the Ripper. View Details Add to Wishlist

EVANS, Stewart & Paul Gainey.

The Lodger. The Arrest and Escape of Jack the Ripper. 1995

£20

First edition. Serving police officer and the press officer for the Suffolk police put Dr. Tumblety in the frame. From the library of noted crime historian Jonathan Goodman,...

Octavo, original black boards, title gilt to spine. 8 plates, maps to endpapers. Embossed stamp of Jonathan Goodman to the front free endpaper. Somewhat toned, else... Read more

Three Tenant Families. Let Us Now Praise Famous Men. View Details Add to Wishlist

EVANS, Walker, & James Agee.

Three Tenant Families. Let Us Now Praise Famous Men. 1960

£150

Second Edition, First Printing. In the origanal edition thirty-one picturers were published, this edition publishes the sixty-two as originally intended.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Photographic plates by Walker Evans. Spine bumped, dust jacket lightly rubbed to edges... Read more

The Life of Christ. View Details Add to Wishlist

FARRAR, Frederic W.

The Life of Christ. c.1890

£50

An excellent copy handsomely bound.

Quarto, (255 × 172 mm). Contemporary half tan calf, crimson morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments, raised bands, marbled endpapers and edges.... Read more

An Essay on the History of Civil Society. View Details Add to Wishlist

FERGUSON, Adam.

An Essay on the History of Civil Society. 1767

£7,500

First Edition of Ferguson’s masterpiece, a key text of the Scottish Enlightenment. “The Essay touched a chord in its British readers because it offered a detailed,...

Quarto. Contemporary Scottish pale tan sprinkled calf, red morocco label, double gilt rules, red sprinkled edges. Engraved bookplate of Sir Henry Hay Makdougall Bart... Read more

A Time To Keep Silence. View Details Add to Wishlist

FERMOR, Patrick Leigh.

A Time To Keep Silence. 1953

£450

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 500 numbered copies.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt on red ground, Queen Anne Press initials to boards gilt, red top-stain, other edges untrimmed. With the dust jacket.... Read more

The Writings. View Details Add to Wishlist

FISKE, John.

The Writings. 1902

£4,750

Riverside Press Edition. Limited to 1,000 copies only of which this is number 14. Fiske was considered "one of the most important intellectual influences in the last quarter of the...

24 volumes, octavo. Bound in publisher’s full red morocco, titles and floral decoration to spines and boards gilt, morocco panelled doublures, satin free... Read more

Twelve Months in an English Prison. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLETCHER, Susan Willis.

Twelve Months in an English Prison. 1884

£50

First edition. Fletcher, an American spiritualist medium living in London, was sentenced to twelve months' hard labor for conspiring to obtain jewellery under false pretences. Her...

Octavo, original sand sand-grained cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board. Embossed stamp of crime historian Jonathan Goodman to the front free endpaper. A... Read more

Mosaicall philosophy: grounded upon the essentiall truth or eternal sapience. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLUDD, Robert.

Mosaicall philosophy: grounded upon the essentiall truth or eternal sapience. 1659

£6,500

First English edition of Fludd's last work, Philosophia Moysaica, the Latin version published posthumously at Gouda in 1638, the English translation said to have been Fludd's own...

Folio (272 × 185 mm), in 2 parts, part 2 with separate dated title page on leaf R4r.Twentieth-century half morocco, unlettered, marbled sides and endpapers. Lacks... Read more

Lo! View Details Add to Wishlist

FORT, Charles.

Lo! 1931

£500

First edition, first impression. Rare in dust jacket.

Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Dampstain and loss of size to entirety of boards, light spotting to edges, light partial... Read more

Foulsham’s Fortune Telling By Cards. View Details Add to Wishlist

(FORTUNE TELLING)

Foulsham’s Fortune Telling By Cards. [c.1928]

£100

A guide to card reading with an attractive colour wrapper in the new Egyptian mode.

Octavo. Original colour printed wrappers. Black and white card diagrams throughout. Contents a bit toned, wrappers very lightly foxed, binding staples rusted. An... Read more

The Golden Bough, a study in comparative religion. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRAZER, J. G.

The Golden Bough, a study in comparative religion. 1890

£4,000

First edition, presentation copy, inscribed by the author on an initial blank, "The Rev. J. S. Black with the Author's kind regards. 13th May, 1890." An excellent association of this...

2 volumes, octavo. Original green cloth, spines lettered gilt, front covers with a design of mistletoe in gilt, green coated endpapers. Custom green morocco-entry... Read more

The Golden Bough. A study in magic and religion. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRAZER, James George.

The Golden Bough. A study in magic and religion. 1955

£1,750

The definitive third edition, eleventh impression, of Frazer’s classic work of social anthropology, expanded from its original two volumes to twelve, then again by a thirteenth...

13 volumes, octavo. Lately rebound in dark green half morocco, spines gilt, green cloth sides, top edges gilt. The set in fine condition throughout. Read more

The Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRAZER, James George.

The Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion. 1922

£275

First one volume edition.

Octavo, pp. xiv + 752. Bound in recent full green morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, gilt decorative border to boards, marbled endpapers, all... Read more

Anthologia Anthropologica - The Native Races of Australasia, View Details Add to Wishlist

FRAZER, Sir James George.

Anthologia Anthropologica - The Native Races of Australasia, 1939

£450

First edition. Fascinating collection of extracts from Frazer’s notebooks “in the main, material that Sir James has not used in his published works.” (Editor’s...

Quarto. Original turquoise cloth, title gilt to spine. In the dust jacket. 4 full-page maps. Front hinge slightly cracked and repaired, otherwise very good in... Read more

The Franklin Lectures in the Science & Humanities. View Details Add to Wishlist

(FULLER, Buckminster)

The Franklin Lectures in the Science & Humanities. 1973

£45

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in New York by Collier Books in 1970. A series of lectures presented at Auburn University in Alabama.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the severely rubbed dust jacket. Read more

And It Came To Pass–Not To Stay. View Details Add to Wishlist

FULLER, R. Buckminster.

And It Came To Pass–Not To Stay. 1976

£65

First edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Light spotting to boards, an excellent copy in the dust jacket with faded spine panel. Read more

Ideas and Integrities. View Details Add to Wishlist

FULLER, R. Buckminster.

Ideas and Integrities. 1963

£95

First Edition, First Printing.

Octavo. Original tan cloth, decoration to upper board in blind, titles to spine in black, black endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. A fine copy in the frayed... Read more

Utopia of Oblivion: View Details Add to Wishlist

FULLER, R. Buckminster.

Utopia of Oblivion: 1969

£125

First Edition, First Printing.

Octavo. Original black cloth, decoration to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt, mustard endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. Ownership signature to... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

FURLONG, Monica.

Dreamers of Dreams. 2001

£25

First edition, first impression.

Original laminated boards, pictorial endpapers. With colour illustrations throughout. Slight wear to spine tips and corners and a few light scratches to boards, an... Read more

A Guide to Public Opinion Polls. View Details Add to Wishlist

GALLUP, George.

A Guide to Public Opinion Polls. 1944

£350

First Edition, First Printing. With the author’s signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “To Paul Block Jr. - with my warmest regards George Gallup June...

Small octavo. Original terra-cotta cloth, titles to spine gilt on a burgundy ground, top edge stained brown. With the photographic dust jacket. An excellent copy in... Read more

An Enquiry concerning Political Justice, View Details Add to Wishlist

GODWIN, William.

An Enquiry concerning Political Justice, 1793

£7,500

First edition of one of the most radical and far-reaching books of the years of revolution at the end of the 18th century, by the founder of philosophical anarchism. Published just...

2 volumes, quarto. Attractive contemporary half calf, flat spines with wide bands stained black and Greek-key rolls in blind, gilt-lettered direct, compartments... Read more

St. Leon: View Details Add to Wishlist

GODWIN, William.

St. Leon: 1831

£75

A fundamental novel for the occult tradition”.

Small octavo. Contemporary half green morocco, title to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. With the ‘Standard Novels’ half title.... Read more