Philosophy & History of Ideas (all items)
We offer free shipping
ELIOT, T. S.
The Idea of a Christian Society. 1939
£150
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Edges of boards lightly toned, a few spots to endpapers. An excellent copy in the rubbed and... Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
The Idea of a Christian Society. 1939
£85
First edition, first impression. Gift inscription to Lawrence Wilson dated 1939 on the front free endpaper. Lawrence was the brother of R. N. D. Wilson (18991953), an Irish poet.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with two small nicks and a slightly faded spine panel. Read more
ELIOT, T. S.
The Value and Use of Cathedrals in England To-day. 1951
£60
First edition, first issue, with the correct year, 1951, given as the date of delivery of the speech.
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black with an illustration of a cathedral to the upper wrapper. A fine copy. Read more
ELIOT, T. S., & others.
Catholicity. A Study in the Conflict of Christian Traditions in the West. 1947
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. Pencilled ownership signature to upper wrapper and markings throughout. Wrapper tanned at the spine and edges, small... Read more
EMERSON, Ralph Waldo.
Autograph letter signed to Elizabeth Hoar. 1856
£4,500
RWE returns a book of newly published poems written by a neighbour (" which I have kept longer than was right, from liking & because one is always expecting a better day & mood...
4 page letter, octavo, creased twice where folded. A touch of foxing in the central fold, excellent condition. Read more
EMERSON, Ralph Waldo.
Fortune of the Republic. 1878
£30,000
First edition, presentation copy to Thomas Carlyle, inscribed by the author on the blank preceding the title: "Thomas Carlyle, with entire affection of R.W.E. Concord, August 26,...
Octavo, pp. [ii], 44. Original brown cloth, front cover lettered in gilt, covers blocked in blind with frame and central ornament, chocolate brown endpapers. Custom... Read more
EMERSON, Ralph Waldo.
The Complete Works. 1903-14
£5,950
The Works are the Autograph Centenary Edition, one of a limited edition of 600 numbered sets with a leaf of manuscript in the hand of Emerson inserted at the front of volume 1, and...
22 volumes, octavo. Recent green morocco, spines gilt in compartments, red and black morocco labels, marbled endpapers, ruling to boards and top edges gilt, others... Read more
EVANS, E[dward] P[ayson].
Animal Symbolism in Ecclesiastical Architecture. 1896
£150
First edition. Having graduated from the University of Michigan and studied for three years at Göttingen, Berlin and Munich, in 1862 Evans was appointed Professor of Modern...
Octavo, original ochre cloth, title in black to the spine, panel in black to the upper board. Numerous line-drawn illustrations to the text. A little toned,... Read more
EVANS, E[dward] P[ayson].
The Criminal Prosecution and Capital Punishment of Animals. 1906
£400
First edition. Having graduated from the University of Michigan and studied for three years at Göttingen, Berlin and Munich, in 1862 Evans was appointed Professor of Modern...
Octavo, original dark blue combed cloth, title gilt to the spine. Frontispiece and title-page vignette. Light shelf-wear, endpapers a little browned, some foxing to... Read more
EVELYN, John.
The History Of the Three late famous Impostors, viz. Padre Ottomano, Mahomed Bei, and Sabatai Sevi. 1669
£1,500
First edition of Evelyn's accounts of three religious pretenders (his title a deliberate echo of the notorious De tribus impostoribus), two of them gleaned from Pietro Cesii and the...
Octavo (160 × 97 mm). Contemporary tree sheep, neatly rebacked to style with red spine label. Old library label to front pastedown, another label removed from... Read more
FALCONER, William.
Remarks on the Influence of Climate, Situation, Nature of Country, Population, Nature of Food, and Way of Life, 1781
£2,000
First Edition of this wide-ranging survey of the influence of various environmental factors on human society. William Falconer (17441824) was a physician, educated at Edinburgh...
Quarto. Original blue paper boards, edges uncut, rebacked to style with plain paper backstrip and printed spine label; contemporary Parisian bookseller's pink ticket... Read more
FERGUSON, Adam.
An Essay on the History of Civil Society. 1767
£7,500
First edition of Ferguson's masterpiece, a key text of the Scottish Enlightenment. "The Essay touched a chord in its British readers because it offered a detailed, colourful,...
Quarto. Contemporary Scottish pale tan sprinkled calf, red morocco label, double gilt rules, red sprinkled edges. Engraved bookplate of Sir Henry Hay Makdougall Bart... Read more
FLETCHER, Susan Willis.
Twelve Months in an English Prison. 1884
£50
First edition. Fletcher, an American spiritualist medium living in London, was sentenced to twelve months' hard labor for conspiring to obtain jewellery under false pretences. Her...
Octavo, original sand sand-grained cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board. Embossed stamp of crime historian Jonathan Goodman to the front free endpaper. A... Read more
FLUDD, Robert.
Mosaicall philosophy: grounded upon the essentiall truth or eternal sapience. 1659
£6,500
First English edition of Fludd's last work, Philosophia Moysaica, the Latin version published posthumously at Gouda in 1638, the English translation said to have been Fludd's own...
Folio (272 × 185 mm), in 2 parts, part 2 with separate dated title page on leaf R4r. Twentieth-century half morocco, unlettered, marbled sides and endpapers.... Read more
FORT, Charles.
Lo! 1931
£500
First edition, first impression. Rare in dust jacket.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Dampstain and loss of size to entirety of boards, light spotting to edges, light... Read more
FORTUNE, Dion.
The Mystical Qabalah. 1935
£600
First Edition. Victor Neuburg's copy with his ownership inscription to the front free endpaper; "Victor B. Neuburg, London, N.W.8, 8: i: '37; But he hath had it for some time. This...
Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board. 3 folding plates at the rear. Ex-Theosophical Society library with their bookplate to the front... Read more
FRAZER, J. G.
The Golden Bough, a study in comparative religion. 1890
£4,000
First edition, presentation copy, inscribed by the author on an initial blank, "The Rev. J. S. Black with the Author's kind regards. 13th May, 1890." An excellent association of this...
2 volumes, octavo. Original green cloth, spines lettered gilt, front covers with a design of mistletoe in gilt, green coated endpapers. Custom green morocco-entry... Read more
FRAZER, J. G.
The Golden Bough. A Study in Comparative Religion. First Edition. 1890
£875
First edition of the groundbreaking study of comparative religion.
2 volumes, octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spines and laurel branch designs to upper boards gilt, dark green coated endpapers. Frontispiece to volume I. Spine... Read more
FRAZER, J. G.
Totemism. 1887
£200
First edition, first impression of the author's first book, and the germ of the idea for The Golden Bough. In 1888 Frazer was asked by the editor of the Encyclopedia Britannica to...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, light yellow endpapers. Light offsetting from carbon paper receipt to front free endpaper, light... Read more
FRAZER, James George.
The Golden Bough. A study in magic and religion. 1955
£1,750
The definitive third edition, of Frazer's classic work of social anthropology, expanded from its original two volumes to twelve, then again by a thirteenth volume, "Aftermath"....
13 volumes, octavo. Lately rebound in dark green half morocco, spines gilt, green cloth sides, top edges gilt. The set in fine condition throughout. Read more
FRAZER, Sir James George.
Anthologia Anthropologica - The Native Races of Australasia, 1939
£450
First edition. Fascinating collection of extracts from Frazer's notebooks "in the main, material that Sir James has not used in his published works." (Editor's preface) Unusual in...
Quarto. Original turquoise cloth, title gilt to spine. In the dust jacket. 4 full-page maps. Front hinge slightly cracked and repaired, otherwise very good in... Read more
FRAZER, Sir James George.
Garnered Sheaves. 1931
£250
First edition. A gathering of pieces previously published in a variety of journals, which "might otherwise not be easy to access" (Preface) Includes "On certain Burial Customs as...
Octavo. Original green cloth, title gilt to spine, top edge gilt the others uncut. With the dust jacket. A very good copy in similar jacket, which is laterally... Read more
FREUD, Sigmund.
Der Mann Moses und die Monotheistische Religion. 1939
£250
First edition, first printing, American issue.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, yellow top-stain. With the dust jacket. Spine and edges of boards tanned. Endpapers toned. A very... Read more
(FULLER, Buckminster)
The Franklin Lectures in the Science & Humanities. 1973
£45
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in New York by Collier Books in 1970. A series of lectures presented at Auburn University in Alabama.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the severely rubbed dust jacket. Read more
(FULLER, Buckminster) LÉVI-STRAUSS, Claude.
Structural Anthropology. 1968
£500
First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in France in 1958. This copy from the library of Buckminster Fuller, with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper.
Tall octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket that is a little rubbed, creased, and nicked along the... Read more






























