Philosophy & History of Ideas (all items)

We offer free shipping

Utopia of Oblivion: View Details Add to Wishlist

FULLER, R. Buckminster.

Utopia of Oblivion: 1969

£125

First Edition, First Printing.

Octavo. Original black cloth, decoration to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt, mustard endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. Ownership signature to... Read more

Wolf Child and Human Child. View Details Add to Wishlist

GESELL, Arnold.

Wolf Child and Human Child. 1941

£125

First edition, first impression. An account of the wolf girls of Midnapore by the founder of the Yale University Clinic of Child Development, with a bearing on the "nature vs....

Large octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 7 plates, chart within the text. Light rubbed at extremities. An... Read more

Motion Study. A Method for Increasing the Efficiency of the Workman. View Details Add to Wishlist

GILBRETH, Frank B.

Motion Study. A Method for Increasing the Efficiency of the Workman. 1911

£350

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in the same year. Gilbreth was a pioneer in motion control studies, and though he worked closely with Frederick...

Octavo. Original turquoise cloth, titles to spine gilt, four-line rules stamped in blind to head and tail of boards continued in gilt to spine. Diagrams and... Read more

Money & Morals. View Details Add to Wishlist

(GILL, Eric.)

Money & Morals. 1934

£325

First edition. A collection of two lectures, Money & Morals and Men & Things, first given to the Link Society at Manchester and the School of Art at Edinburgh respectively, with The...

Octavo. Original pale red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. With the printed dust jacket. With 9 line illustrations by Denis Tegetmeier. A fine copy in the jacket that... Read more

An Enquiry concerning Political Justice, View Details Add to Wishlist

GODWIN, William.

An Enquiry concerning Political Justice, 1793

£7,500

First edition of one of the most radical and far-reaching books of the years of revolution at the end of the 18th century, by the founder of philosophical anarchism. Published just...

2 volumes, quarto. Attractive contemporary half calf, flat spines with wide bands stained black and Greek-key rolls in blind, gilt-lettered direct, compartments... Read more

St. Leon: View Details Add to Wishlist

GODWIN, William.

St. Leon: 1831

£75

"A fundamental novel for the occult tradition".

Small octavo. Contemporary half green morocco, title to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. With the 'Standard Novels' half title. Engraved... Read more

Mosaize Historie der Hebreeuwse Kerke. View Details Add to Wishlist

GOEREE, Willem.

Mosaize Historie der Hebreeuwse Kerke. 1700

£2,500

First edition of this grand publication. Goeree (1635–1711) was born in Middelburg, and was a printer and bookseller, first in his home town (1666–77), later in Amsterdam....

4 volumes, folio. Contemporary vellum, sides panelled in blind enclosing a central arabesque stamped in blind, red morocco lettering-pieces, speckled edges.... Read more

Probability and the Weighing of Evidence. View Details Add to Wishlist

GOOD, I. J.

Probability and the Weighing of Evidence. 1950

£1,250

First edition, first impression. Born Isadore Jacob Gudak to a Polish-Jewish family in London, Irving John Good (1916-2009) anglicized his name, and was known to his friends as Jack....

Octavo. Original burgundy Rexene covers in imitation of pebbled cloth, spine printed in gilt. In the original printed dust jacket. A hint of foxing to first two... Read more

Sun Signs. View Details Add to Wishlist

GOODMAN, Linda.

Sun Signs. 1968

£125

Twelfth printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription, "To Maurice Chevalier from Linda Goodman. I wish you a rainbow and spring - Page 237". The inscription refers to...

Octavo. Original light blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, astral decorations to upper board gilt, decorative endpapers. Without the dust jacket. An excellent copy. Read more

A Visit to Morin. View Details Add to Wishlist

GREENE, Graham.

A Visit to Morin. 1959

£875

First Edition, Sole Impression. One of only 250 copies (the entire edition). With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Islay with love from...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the dust jacket. Read more

A Visit to Morin. View Details Add to Wishlist

GREENE, Graham.

A Visit to Morin. 1959

£375

First edition, sole impression. One of only 250 copies (the entire edition).

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Book fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more

Secrets of the Prison-House or Gaol Studies and Sketches. View Details Add to Wishlist

GRIFFITHS, Arthur.

Secrets of the Prison-House or Gaol Studies and Sketches. 1894

£200

First edition. "Griffiths's historical importance is twofold. Firstly, he was a significant, if second-rank, prison administrator, and an efficient and trusted subordinate of Du Cane...

2 volumes, octavo, original light green cloth, title gilt to spines, block of a prisoner in a cell gilt to the upper boards. Frontispiece to each and numerous... Read more

Manuel des Ames Intérieures View Details Add to Wishlist

GROU, P.

Manuel des Ames Intérieures 1901

£125

An interesting and ornate provincial binding.

Octavo (178 × 109mm). Contemporary pale blue morocco by G. Dunford, Newport, Isle of Wight - binder's ticket to front pastedown - red morocco label to spine,... Read more

Regeneration View Details Add to Wishlist

HAGGARD, H. Rider.

Regeneration 1910

£950

First Edition First Impression, Presentation Copy, with the author's signed presentation inscription facing the title page, "To Ronald Ross, from H. Rider Haggard, Ditchingham, 12...

Octavo. Original maroon cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine gilt. Housed in a quarter black morocco slipcase, titles to spine gilt. Six photographic... Read more

The Pedigree of the Devil. View Details Add to Wishlist

HALL, Frederic T.

The Pedigree of the Devil. 1883

£200

First edition, first impression. An attempt to trace the religious, social, and natural factors that contributed to the idea of the devil in western culture.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in red, black endpapers. Frontispiece and 6 plates. Boards very lightly rubbed,... Read more

Lectures on Logic. View Details Add to Wishlist

HAMILTON, Sir William.

Lectures on Logic. 1866

£185

Second edition, revised.

2 volumes, octavo (214 × 136 mm). Contemporary tan calf, burgundy and black morocco labels, decoration to spines, raised bands, marbled endpapers and edges.... Read more

Jack the Ripper - The Bloody Truth. View Details Add to Wishlist

HARRIS, Melvin.

Jack the Ripper - The Bloody Truth. 1987

£35

First edition. Inspired by discussions with his friend Richard Whittington-Egan, Harris develops the case of Dr. Roslyn D'Onston (Robert Donston Stephenson) as prime suspect. From...

Small quarto, original black boards, title gilt to spine, in dust jacket. 7 coloured plates, one of them double-page, numerous illustrations to the text, pictorial... Read more

A View of the Real Power of the Pope, and Of the Power of the Priesthood over the Laity. View Details Add to Wishlist

[HAWKINS, Thomas]

A View of the Real Power of the Pope, and Of the Power of the Priesthood over the Laity. 1733

£750

First edition. An interesting example of the apparently widespread attitude of ordinary English Catholics at this time, exhibiting considerable anti-clericalism and impatience...

Octavo (196 × 119 mm). Contemporary panelled calf, raised bands, unlettered. Early ownership inscriptions of Benjamin Coleman, 1787, and Mary Coleman to front... Read more

Language In Action. View Details Add to Wishlist

HAYAKAWA, S. I.

Language In Action. 1939

£2,000

An early typescript of a fundamental work on language. The author was inspired by the work of groundbreaking semanticist Alfred Korzybski, applying his theories to sociology and...

Octavo. Original ring-bound typescript with blue covers printed in yellow. Ownership inscription to title page, pencilled underlining and notes throughout. Covers... Read more

Political Essays, with Sketches of Public Characters. View Details Add to Wishlist

HAZLITT, William.

Political Essays, with Sketches of Public Characters. 1819

£450

First edition. "Though a miscellany of previously published occasional journalism, it nevertheless offers a fine introduction to the sharpness of Hazlitt's prose and the spice of his...

Octavo. Uncut in original blue boards, neatly rebacked to style with drab paper and printed spine label. Board edges a little worn in places, some spotting chiefly to... Read more

These Hurrying Years. View Details Add to Wishlist

HEARD, Gerald.

These Hurrying Years. 1934

£375

First edition, first impression and rare in the dust jacket. Gerald Heard (1889–1971) was a British author and philosopher whose innovative works examined history in the context...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine in white, green top-stain. With the dust jacket. A little rubbed and darkened at the edges of the boards, spine faded... Read more

On Pacifism. Two Addresses. View Details Add to Wishlist

HEARD, Gerald, & Aldous Huxley.

On Pacifism. Two Addresses. 1935

£125

First edition, first impression. Scarce.

Octavo. Original white wrappers, titles to covers in black. Light spotting, particularly to wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more

Friends in council. View Details Add to Wishlist

[HELPS, Arthur Sir].

Friends in council. 1857

£95

First published in 1849.

Octavo (160 × 97 mm). Contemporary green morocco, titles and elaborate tooling to spine in compartments, raised bands, panelling to boards gilt and in blind,... Read more

The Church of England. View Details Add to Wishlist

HENSON, Herbert Hensley.

The Church of England. 1939

£125

First edition. Title in the handsomely produced Cambridge "English Institutions" series, by the former Bishop of Durham and prominent disestablishment advocate. Loosely inserted...

Octavo, original green cloth, title in gilt to the spine and upper board, green top-stain, in the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 7 other plates. Some spotting and... Read more

The Origin of Finger-Printing. View Details Add to Wishlist

HERSCHEL, Sir William J.

The Origin of Finger-Printing. 1916

£650

First edition. This copy inscribed on the title page; "W.F. Courthope with many happy recollections of the Author, 16 Oct 1916." Courthope served in Ceylon as Captain in the Ceylon...

Octavo. Wire-stiched in the original printed light card wraps. 4 plates, illustrations to the text. Wraps a little sunned and soiled, short split to the upper panel,... Read more