Philosophy & History of Ideas (all items)
We offer free shipping
HERSCHEL, Sir William J.
The Origin of Finger-Printing. 1916
£650
First edition. This copy inscribed on the title page; "W.F. Courthope with many happy recollections of the Author, 16 Oct 1916." Courthope served in Ceylon as Captain in the Ceylon...
Octavo. Wire-stiched in the original printed light card wraps. 4 plates, illustrations to the text. Wraps a little sunned and soiled, short split to the upper panel,... Read more
HERVEY, James.
Theron and Aspasio: 1796
£95
First published in 1755.
2 volumes, small octavo (170mm x 100mm). Contemporary mottled calf, crimson morocco label, rules to spines. Corners lightly bumped and spines just a little rubbed,... Read more
HILL, George Nesse.
An essay on the prevention and cure of insanity; with observations on the rules for the detection of pretenders to madness. 1814
£1,700
First edition. "George Nesse Hill (17661831) 'medical surgeon' of Chester wrote this critical compilation of 446 pages leavened by an appendix of 29 personally observed cases....
Octavo (225 × 137 mm). Original publisher's blue boards, rebacked with paper label to style. A little rubbed, some foxing and browning, but overall a very good... Read more
HOBBES, Thomas.
Le corps Politique ou les elements de la loy morale et civile. 1652
£3,000
First edition in French of Hobbes's first statement of his political theory. The treatise The Elements of Law was originally written in England and first distributed in manuscript in...
12mo. Attractively bound in 18th-century French red morocco, smooth spine gilt in compartments with flowers, leaf-sprays and circles, green morocco label, sides with... Read more
HODNETT, P.
Sea Tales from the Far East. [c.1890]
£425
First edition. An alternative title at the head of the first tale is "Captain Hodnett's Yarns of the Eastern Seas" which very much catches the flavour of this salty collection of...
Octavo [iv], 36pp. Original blue cloth, title gilt to upper board. This copy inscribed "Mr. H. F. Nevile with the Author's Compliments." Endpapers browned, light... Read more
HOFMANN, Dr. E[duard] von.
Atlas of Legal Medicine. 1898
£450
First edition of this translation issued in the well-received Saunders' Medical Hand-Atlases series, published the same year as the book's first appearance in German, Atlas der...
Octavo, original green cloth, title gilt to spine. 56 chromolithograph plates and 193 photographic illustrations on 87 sheets. Very slightly rubbed, mild stain to the... Read more
HOLLINS, S.T.
No Ten Commandments. Life in the Indian Police. 1954
£45
First edition. Fascinating account of over forty years in the Indian Police, serving in the United Provinces and in Hyderabad, Hollins rose to the rank of Inspector General;...
Octavo. Original puce cloth, title gilt to the spine. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 14 other plates. Apparently a subscription library copy, remains... Read more
(HOLY BIBLE; English) MACKLIN, Thomas.
The Old and New Testament. 1800
£6,750
"The Macklin Bible endures as the most ambitious edition produced in Britain, often pirated but never rivalled" (ODNB).
Folio, 6 volumes. Contemporary green morocco, spines gilt in compartments with sun-in-splendor tools, elaborate greek key roll and cornerpieces to boards, marbled... Read more
HOUSMAN, Laurence.
Ploughshare and Pruning-Hook. 1919
£95
First edition, first impression. Scarce in the dust jacket.
Octavo. Original linen-backed buff boards, titles to upper board gilt, white paper title label to spine printed in black. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the... Read more
HOWARD, Henry, Earl of Northampton.
A Defensative against the poyson of supposed Prophesies. 1620
£2,750
First published in 1583, this second edition was published posthumously. Northampton (15401614) left the most remarkable body of writings of any early Stuart politician with...
Small folio (270 × 169 mm). Contemporary panelled calf, rebacked with original label laid down, inner hinges reinforced with cloth, corners restored, endpapers... Read more
HULME, T. E.
Speculations. Essays on Humanism and the Philosophy of Art. 1924
£1,375
First Edition. This collection of Hulme's philosophical and cultural writings was published posthumously, its author having been killed during the First World War. It is nonetheless...
Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full grey morocco, titles and box design to spine gilt, rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers,... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous.
What Are You Going to Do About It? 1936
£125
First editions, first impressions. With the ownership inscriptions of Harry Mister to the title page of volume I and the cover of volume II. Mister (19142006) was a committed...
2 volumes, stapled pamphlets. Original yellow wrappers printed in red and black. Wrappers lightly rubbed and marked, some small spots to wrappers and contents from... Read more
HUXLEY, Aldous., & Gerald Heard.
Pacifism. Two Addresses 1935, 1936, 1937
£250
First editions of three of the author's political pamphlets.
Octavo. Original printed wrappers. Lightly rubbed, tanning to spine and top edges of An Encyclopædia of Pacifism and What Are You Going to Do About It? Pen... Read more
(HUXLEY, Aldous) MALINOWSKI, Bronislaw.
Coral Gardens and Their Magic. Volume II [of 2 only] The Language of Magic and Gardening. 1935
£200
First edition of volume II only. From the library of Aldous Huxley with his bookplate. Books from Huxley's library are scarce since the library was largely destroyed in a fire....
Octavo. Original white and green cloth, titles to spine gilt, green top-stain. Ownership signature of Julian Rollnick to front free endpaper, some light rubbing to... Read more
(Illuminated Manuscript)
Pair of Illuminated Manuscripts [Litany and De Profundis]. late 1400s
£2,500
A beautiful pair of matching illuminated manuscripts. One leaf displays the beginning of the Litany from the First Friday Devotions, and the second presents part of Psalm 130, "De...
Single leaf manuscripts on vellum (195 × 150 mm). Handmade mahogany frames with gold leaf bevel laid on burgundy velvet. Read more
ISOU, Isidore.
Fondements pour la Transformation Integrale du Theatre. 1953
£475
First edition, first printing. One of 200 numbered copies.
Octavo. Original buff wrappers printed in black and red. Contents a little browned, wrappers lightly tanned but an exceptional copy. Read more
ITARD, Jean Marc Gaspard.
De l'éducation d'un homme sauvage, 1801
£4,750
First Edition of Itard's first account of his attempted education of Victor, the Wild Boy of Aveyron. Itard was a French physician noted for his work with deaf-mutes, but his...
Octavo (197 × 126 cm). Later blue paper wrappers, edges trimmed. Etched portrait frontispiece depicting the Wild Boy; signed as usual by the author and the... Read more
JAMES, William.
Text-book of Psychology. 1892
£225
First thus, an abridgment of the author's Principles of Psychology of 1890, his first published book. Bookplate of the pioneering American marine biologist Charles Atwood Kofoid to...
Octavo. Original bottle green diapered cloth, title gilt to spine, blind rules to the boards, mid-green surface-paper endpapers. Diagrams to the text. A little... Read more
JENNINGS, David.
Jewish Antiquities; 1766
£125
First edition. From the library of Charles Edward Keyser (1847-1929), writer on architecture and archaeology.
2 volumes, octavo. Bound in full mottled calf, red label, raised bands, ex libris. Rubbing to spine ends and bindings, hinges cracked but holding, otherwise very good. Read more
JENNINGS, Oscar.
The Morphia Habit and Its Voluntary Renunciation. 1909
£575
First Edition, First Impression. The author's most sustained work and a classic in the field. This first printing is scarce.
Octavo. Original grey-brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, all edges untrimmed. Almost entirely unopened, boards somewhat marked, spine a touch faded. Very good. Read more
JEVONS, W. Stanley.
Studies in Deductive Logic. 1880
£750
First Edition, First Impression, with the publisher's ads to rear.
Octavo. Original brown boards, titles to spine gilt. Label to copyright page over erased library stamp, boards a little darkened otherwise a lovely bright, tight copy. Read more
JOHNSON, James Weldon.
Negro Americans, What Now? 1934
£475
First Edition, First Printing. Very scarce in this condition.
Octavo. Original red cloth, white paper title labels to upper board and spine printed in black, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. Endpapers browned but an... Read more
JOHNSTONE, Andrew.
Johnstone's London Commercial Guide, and Street Directory; 1818
£1,800
Second and last edition, improved from the first of the previous year by additions and corrections to 1 May 1818. Andrew Johnstone's London directory was a substantial work and by...
Octavo (206 × 128 mm). Contemporary black roan, smooth spine lettered and dated in gilt, small decorative motifs in compartments between gilt rules, sides with a... Read more
(JOYCE, James) MCLUHAN, Marshall.
James Joyce: Trivial and Quadrivial. Spring 1953
£650
Offprint with the ownership inscription of poet and academic Ronald Bates to the upper wrapper and his pencilled notes to the contents.
Octavo. Original grey wrappers printed in black. Wrappers lightly rubbed and tanned, contents toned. An excellent copy. Read more
KELLER, Helen.
Optimism. An Essay. 1903
£375
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in gold and red, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With the dust jacket. Tipped-in portrait... Read more















![Coral Gardens and Their Magic. Volume II [of 2 only] The Language of Magic and Gardening.](/content/store/products/21716/2/25976.jpg)
![Pair of Illuminated Manuscripts [Litany and De Profundis].](/content/store/products/11274/2/11676.jpg)













