Philosophy & History of Ideas (all items)

We offer free shipping

Mutual Aid View Details Add to Wishlist

KROPOTKIN, Peter.

Mutual Aid 1902

£750

First Edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription on the front free endpaper, "To W. F. Fraser / with friendly remembrance / Peter Kropotkin / March 20 / 1903". A rare...

Octavo. Original blue buckram, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Some light sporadic foxing typical of Heinemann books of this vintage, endleaves a little... Read more

Casa Malaparte. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAGERFELD, Karl.

Casa Malaparte. 1998

£75

First edition, first printing. 2500 copies.

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in grey. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more

The Laws concerning Travelling, &c. View Details Add to Wishlist

(LAW)

The Laws concerning Travelling, &c. 1718

£1,750

First edition of what is thought to be the first work of its kind in English. It was reprinted at Bristol shortly afterwards.

Duodecimo (160 × 96 mm). Contemporary sheep, later red morocco spine label. Complete with final 3pp. adverts. Some skilful repair to spine-ends, a scattering of... Read more

Life and death in Sing Sing. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWES, Lewis E.

Life and death in Sing Sing. 1928

£45

First edition. Lawes was a prison warden and an outspoken advocate of prison reform. He began his career as a warden at Dannemora in 1905, subsequently working at first Auburn Prison...

Octavo, original black cloth lettered in red. Frontispiece and 7 other plates. Bookplate of crime writer F. Tennyson Jesse to the front pastedown, later self-adhesive... Read more

Twenty thousand years in Sing Sing. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWES, Lewis E.

Twenty thousand years in Sing Sing. 1932

£75

First edition. This copy inscribed to "Mr. Alexander Lees with best wishes" by Lawes in 1937. Lawes was a prison warden and an outspoken advocate of prison reform. He began his...

Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in black. Portrait frontispiece and 12 other plates. Ownership inscription of Gilbert Hair dated in 1952 to the front free... Read more

Roman Private Law. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEAGE, R.W.

Roman Private Law. 1906

£35

First Edition. Ownership inscription of the Garden City pioneer R.L. Reiss to the front pastedown, his copious pencilled notes throughout.

Octavo. Original terracotta diapered cloth. Some browning, a little shaken, cloth rubbed at the extremities, a good+ copy. Read more

Changing My Mind, Among Others. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEARY, Timothy.

Changing My Mind, Among Others. 1982

£175

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper "To Deboarah, With great admiration and gratitude for your work. Let's...

Octavo. Original yellow boards, titles to spine red. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket with only a small nick to the back panel. Read more

Interpersonal Diagnosis of Personality. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEARY, Timothy.

Interpersonal Diagnosis of Personality. 1957

£675

First edition, first impression of the author's first important book, named the year's best book in psychology by Annual Review of Psychology for its new approaches to human...

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Diagrams throughout. Tiny ownership ink stamp to front pastedown and lower edge of contents. A... Read more

Down River. A Danubian Study. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEHMANN, John.

Down River. A Danubian Study. 1939

£85

First edition, first impression. A study of the Danube basin from 1933 to the eve of World War II, analyzing the region's history and the social forces at play there.

Octavo. Original cream cloth, titles to spine gilt on a blue ground, map endpapers. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and 12 plates. An excellent copy in the lightly... Read more

Letters to Malcolm Chiefly on Prayer. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

Letters to Malcolm Chiefly on Prayer. 1964

£65

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt on black ground, green endpapers, black top-stain. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled, lightly rubbed at... Read more

The Literary Impact of the Authorised Version. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Literary Impact of the Authorised Version. 1950

£125

First Edition, First Impression. Scarce.

Octavo, pp 26. Single quire sewn, original slate wrappers, titles to upper wrapper in red. Some very minor toning to the wrappers but an excellent copy. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Screwtape Letters. 1942

£1,750

First Edition, First Impression. One of the author's toughest books to find in dust jacket.

Octavo. Original black cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. With the dust jacket. Contemporary ownership inscription to front free endpaper, some... Read more

The Screwtape Letters. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Screwtape Letters. 1942

£3,500

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black cloth, printed paper label to spine. With the dust jacket. Very slightly rubbed at ends of spine, contents toned. An excellent copy in the... Read more

The Screwtape Letters. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Screwtape Letters. 1942

£1,980

First edition, first impression. This epistolary work consists of one side of a correspondence between the fiendish mentor Screwtape and his underling Wormwood. In the course of the...

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in black morocco, titles to spine gilt, twin rule to turn-ins, burgundy endpapers, gilt edges. A fine copy. Read more

Transposition. And other Addresses. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

Transposition. And other Addresses. 1949

£45

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original paper wrappers, titles to upper cover in white, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. Minor rubbing, dust jacket chipped to head and foot of... Read more

Sanctuary. The Path to Consciousness. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, Stephen, & Evan Slawson.

Sanctuary. The Path to Consciousness. 1998

£65

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Ann welcome to sanctuary Steve."

Octavo. Original red cloth-backed blue boards, titles to spine gilt, decoration to upper board in blind. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Freedom. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, Wyndham.

Freedom. 1936

£150

First edition, first impression. File copy from the offices of the publisher George Allen & Unwin, with "file copy" ink stamps to the upper panel of the jacket and the front free...

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in dark blue. With the dust jacket. Slight fading to ends of spine. An excellent... Read more

The Mysterious Mr Bull. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, Wyndham.

The Mysterious Mr Bull. 1938

£375

First edition, first impression, of this study of the British character.

Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles to spine gilt against blue ground, top edge stained blue. With the dust jacket. A hint of toning to the front free endpaper, spine... Read more

Rebel Without a Cause. The Hypnoanalysis of a Criminal Psychopath. View Details Add to Wishlist

LINDNER, Robert M.

Rebel Without a Cause. The Hypnoanalysis of a Criminal Psychopath. 1945

£45

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in 1944.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Black pen mark covering "all rights reserved" statement on the verso of the title page.... Read more

A Moslem Saint of the Twentieth Century. Shaikh Ahmad al-'Alawi. View Details Add to Wishlist

LINGS, Martin.

A Moslem Saint of the Twentieth Century. Shaikh Ahmad al-'Alawi. 1961

£95

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original maroon boards, titles to spine and roundel to upper board in light blue, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 4 plates. An... Read more

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOCKE, John.

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. [c.1890]

£60

Part of Sir John Lubbock's hundred books.

Octavo (185 × 121 mm). Contemporary red pebble-grained morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, triple rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt... Read more

An Essay concerning Humane Understanding. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOCKE, John.

An Essay concerning Humane Understanding. 1690

£50,000

First edition, the Holt issue (traditionally considered the first), with two emendations in the author's hand. Locke worked for nearly two decades on his investigation of "the...

Folio (317 × 193 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, red morocco label, spine gilt in compartments with intersecting semicircles infilled with flower tools, etc.... Read more

An Essay concerning Humane Understanding. In Four Books. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOCKE, John.

An Essay concerning Humane Understanding. In Four Books. 1690

£25,000

First edition, Basset issue (traditionally considered the second) with the "ss" of Essay reversed, and with the typographical ornament unaligned. John Stuart Mill described Locke as...

Folio (320 × 194 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, red sprinkled edges, red morocco label added to style. Housed in a dark brown cloth slipcase. Armorial bookplate... Read more

The Experiences of an Asylum Doctor. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOMAX, Montagu.

The Experiences of an Asylum Doctor. 1921 & 1922

£425

First Editions. "Deficiencies in the day-to-day management of English asylums had long been exposed, ever since the damning indictment of neglect and casual cruelty contained in...

2 vols. Octavo. Original brown and black cloth respectively. Some browning to both, the second item from the Daily Express library with their inkstamps to the... Read more

Noted murder mysteries. View Details Add to Wishlist

[LOWNDES, Marie Belloc] CURTIN, Philip (pseud.)

Noted murder mysteries. 1914

£300

First edition, first impression. Belloc Lowndes, feminist, journalist, and sensational author - her most famous work The Lodger, based on the Jack the Ripper murders, has been filmed...

Octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board, blind panelling to the upper board, publisher's device in blind to the lower, top edge gilt. With the... Read more