Philosophy & History of Ideas (all items)

We offer free shipping

Lectures delivered before the young men's christian association in Exter hall, View Details Add to Wishlist

[Young Men's Christian Association.]

Lectures delivered before the young men's christian association in Exter hall, 1863

£35

First edition. A handsomely bound copy.

Octavo (180 × 118 mm). Contemporary tan calf, crimson morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine, raised bands, twin rule to boards, marbled endpapers and edges.... Read more

Essays Irish and American. View Details Add to Wishlist

YEATS, John Butler.

Essays Irish and American. 1918

£75

First edition, first impression. With an appreciation by journalist, poet, agricultural economist, fellow Irishman and friend, George W. Russell writing under the pseudonym A E.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, paper title labels lettered in black and bordered in red to front and spine, grey endpapers. Engraved frontispiece portrait of George W.... Read more

Life as We Have Known It. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia (intro.)

Life as We Have Known It. 1931

£475

First Edition First Impression. Woolf's prefatory note comprises 25 pages. Very scarce in the dust jacket which happens to be one of the small number of Hogarth Press books to...

Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine in black, top edge stained yellow. With the dust jacket. 11 photographic plates. Some very minor spotting to the page... Read more

Three Guineas. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOOLF, Virginia.

Three Guineas. 1938

£250

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Recent full blue morocco, title and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, rule to boards gilt, marble endpapers, top edge gilt. Illustrated with 5... Read more

A Vindication of the Rights of Woman View Details Add to Wishlist

WOLLSTONECRAFT, Mary.

A Vindication of the Rights of Woman 1792

£3,750

Second edition of the first great feminist treatise. Mary Wollstonecraft (1759–1797) argued in her groundbreaking manifesto, with its deliberate echo of Tom Paine, that the...

Octavo. Original buff backed blue boards, remnants of ink title to backstrip, uncut. Housed in blue, leather entry slipcase and chemise. Deckle edges a little rough,... Read more

Letters written during a short residence in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark. View Details Add to Wishlist

WOLLSTONECRAFT, Mary.

Letters written during a short residence in Sweden, Norway, and Denmark. 1796

£1,250

First edition. Her lover Gilbert Imlay had suffered the theft of a valuable cargo by the Norwegian captain of his ship, and in 1794 suggested to Wollstonecraft that she travel there...

Octavo. Recent half calf to style, black morocco label, marbled sides, old blue sprinkled edges. With the final advert leaf listing Wollstonecraft's books from Johnson... Read more

Remarks on the Foundations of Mathematics. View Details Add to Wishlist

WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig.

Remarks on the Foundations of Mathematics. 1956

£275

First Edition First Impression. Although intended as the second part of the author's Philosophical Investigations this imposing and interfacia printing a - brilliantly edited work -...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Ownership signature to front pastedown otherwise an excellent copy in somewhat tanned dust... Read more

Worthy women of our first century. View Details Add to Wishlist

WISTER, Mrs. O.J. [Sarah Butler Wister] & Miss Agnes Irwin. [eds.]

Worthy women of our first century. 1877

£650

First edition. This copy with the bookplate of Butler Place to the front pastedown, and the publisher's presentation inscription; "Mrs. Owen J. Wister with respects of the...

Octavo. Original maroon sand-grained cloth, title gilt to the spine, decoration in black to the boards, brown surface-paper endpapers. A little rubbed, short split... Read more

The Scrolls from the Dead Sea. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Edmund.

The Scrolls from the Dead Sea. 1955

£375

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "To Cousin Dorothy with love from Edmund Wellfleet Mass. October 19,...

Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to upper board and spine in red. With the dust jacket. Some browning to the endpapers but an excellent copy in the lightly rubbed... Read more

Royal Murder. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WILSON, Colin: intro.) ALEXANDER, Marc.

Royal Murder. 1978

£50

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Scandal! An encyclopedia. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin, & Donald Seaman.

Scandal! An encyclopedia. 1986

£75

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original pink boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. An excellent copy in the frayed dust jacket. Read more

Beyond the Outsider. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

Beyond the Outsider. 1965

£125

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's contemporary signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper to Sheila Hancox.

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Beyond the The Occult. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

Beyond the The Occult. 1989

£85

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to Alan Hancox on the title page.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine in gold. Pages just a little browned but an excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Introduction to the New Existentialism. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

Introduction to the New Existentialism. 1966

£45

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Cloth mottled but a very good copy in the price-clipped dust jacket. Read more

Order of Assassins. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

Order of Assassins. 1972

£50

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the very slightly faded dust jacket. Read more

Poltergeist! View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

Poltergeist! 1981

£45

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Sex and the Intelligent Teenager. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

Sex and the Intelligent Teenager. 1966

£45

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more

The Outsider. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

The Outsider. 1956

£75

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in green and gold. With the dust jacket. Lightly rubbed, faint spotting to edges. An excellent in the rubbed, foxed, and... Read more

The War Against Sleep. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

The War Against Sleep. 1980

£25

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original wrappers. A fine copy. Read more

The War Against Sleep. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

The War Against Sleep. 1986

£25

Revised and Expanded Edition.

Octavo. Original wrappers. A fine copy. Read more

The World of Violence. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

The World of Violence. 1963

£50

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Pages a little toned but a superb copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Alcoholics Anonymous. View Details Add to Wishlist

[WILSON, Bill].

Alcoholics Anonymous. 1939

£7,500

First edition, first printing of the founding text of Alcoholics Anonymous, hugely influential through its mutation into the wider Twelve Steps movement. The first edition is a...

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in scarlet morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, title block to front... Read more

Hebrewisms of West Africa from Nile to Niger with the Jews. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLIAMS, Joseph J.

Hebrewisms of West Africa from Nile to Niger with the Jews. 1930

£150

First edition, first impression. very scare in dust jacket.

Large octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Map frontispiece and four others, 2 illustrative plates. Onwership inscription to front... Read more

Social Studies. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILDE, [Jane] Lady.

Social Studies. 1893

£250

First edition, first impression of a book of essays by Lady Jane Wilde, feminist, Irish nationalist, and mother of Oscar Wilde.

Octavo. Original maroon cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, ruling to boards blind stamped, floral printed endpapers. Partially uncut. Boards lightly rubbed,... Read more

Lives and Exploits of the Most Noted Highwaymen, View Details Add to Wishlist

[WHITEHEAD, Charles.]

Lives and Exploits of the Most Noted Highwaymen, [ca. 1840]

£275

An attractive later edition of this volume compiling the stories of thirty-four notorious highwaymen and murderers. Originally published in 1836.

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine gilt, boards decoratively blocked in blind. Engraved vignette title and 8 plates. Spine rolled,... Read more