Philosophy & History of Ideas (all items)

We offer free shipping

The Gift. View Details Add to Wishlist

MAUSS, Marcel.

The Gift. 1954

£150

First Edition. Identifies and refines the idea of gratuitousness in early cultures as a counterpoise to the pervasive and destructive concept of exchange value. The book from which...

Octavo. Very good in the original dark blue cloth in dust jacket, the spine a little tanned and chipped at the head. Read more

The Gift. View Details Add to Wishlist

MAUSS, Marcel.

The Gift. 1954

£150

First Edition. Identifies and refines the idea of gratuitousness in early cultures as a counterpoise to the pervasive and destructive concept of exchange value. The book from which...

Octavo. Very good in the original dark blue cloth in dust jacket, the spine a little tanned and chipped at the head. Read more

The American confidence man. View Details Add to Wishlist

MAURER, David W.

The American confidence man. 1974

£75

Revised edition of Maurer's sought-after The Big Con of 1940.

Octavo. Original rust cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board. With the dust jacket. Small ink to the front free endpaper, else a very good copy in like jacket. Read more

The Magician. View Details Add to Wishlist

MAUGHAM, William Somerset.

The Magician. 1908

£850

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For Mrs Johnston from her friend the author. Nov. 1908". This novel's...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Spine lightly cocked, boards a little marked, spine somewhat tanned. Very good indeed. Read more

Illustrations of Masonry. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MASONIC BINDING) PRESTON, William.

Illustrations of Masonry. 1812

£950

An attractive Masonic binding executed by John Lovejoy, who was a member of the Masons between 1791 and 1812 and specialised in this style. A similar binding by him appears as item...

Octavo (173 × 100 mm). Contemporary straight-grained black morocco elaborately gilt with masonic hieroglyphs and Greek key rolls to the boards and spine, marbled... Read more

[Das Kapital, in Russian] Kapital. Kritika politicheskoi ekonomii. View Details Add to Wishlist

MARX, Karl.

[Das Kapital, in Russian] Kapital. Kritika politicheskoi ekonomii. 1872

£10,000

First edition in Russian, the first foreign translation, of "the Bible of Marxism." This is the first translation to appear in any language, and the impact of it was greatest on the...

Octavo (236 × 153 mm). Contemporary Russian black half calf, blue pebble-grain cloth sides, spine with double gilt rules. Housed in a black quarter morocco... Read more

The Case of the Dutch Ships, Considered. View Details Add to Wishlist

MARRIOTT, Sir James.

The Case of the Dutch Ships, Considered. 1758

£700

First edition. Published when Marriott had recently graduated in Law and entered the College of Advocates, and at the height of the Seven Years' War, this pamphlet contends that "......

Octavo (202 × 132 mm). Recent sprinkled half calf on marbled boards, red morocco label to spine. Lightly browned, else very good. Read more

An Essay on the Principle of Population; View Details Add to Wishlist

MALTHUS, Thomas Robert.

An Essay on the Principle of Population; 1826

£1,250

Final lifetime edition, with Malthus's last revisions to what had grown exponentially from its original incarnation as a relatively modest essay in reaction to Godwin's Political...

2 vols., octavo. Original blue paper boards, drab paper backstrips, printed spine labels, edges uncut. Extremities worn, vertical spine crack in vol. I, one gathering... Read more

Arcana arcanissima, hoc est, Hieroglyphica Aegyptio-Graeca: View Details Add to Wishlist

MAIER, Michael.

Arcana arcanissima, hoc est, Hieroglyphica Aegyptio-Graeca: 1614?]

£3,000

First edition, variant issue without a date on the title page. Dedicated to the royal physician Sir William Paddy, the book was published sometime during Maier's trip to England...

Small quarto (184 × 138 mm). Early twentieth-century half calf, double black lettering pieces, brown cloth sides, green endpapers. Lacks H3 (pp. 53/4), that leaf... Read more

A Christmas Book. An Anthology for Moderns. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MACHEN, Arthur) LEWIS, D. B. Wyndham, & G. C. Heseltine.

A Christmas Book. An Anthology for Moderns. 1928

£425

First edition, first impression. Arthur Machen's copy, signed and dated by him on the front free endpaper, below which he has inscribed one of his own quotations referring to his...

Octavo. Original purple cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine and edges of boards darkened, lightly rubbed... Read more

Women in the Printing Trades. A Sociological Study. View Details Add to Wishlist

MACDONALD, J. Ramsay (ed.)

Women in the Printing Trades. A Sociological Study. 1904

£125

First edition, first impression of an investigation into the working conditions and social issues affecting women in the print trades, edited by the man who would become Britain's...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. Cloth very lightly rubbed with a few faint marks, scattered spotting and light toning to contents. An excellent copy. Read more

A World on the Wane. View Details Add to Wishlist

LÉVI-STRAUSS, Claude.

A World on the Wane. 1961

£75

First English language edition, first impression. Originally published in France in 1955 as Tristes Tropiques.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and roundel to upper board in gold and blue, grey endpapers, blue top-stain. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece,... Read more

The Savage Mind. View Details Add to Wishlist

LÉVI-STRAUSS, Claude.

The Savage Mind. 1966

£175

First English language edition, first printing. Originally published in France in 1962.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the very lightly rubbed and tanned jacket. Read more

Noted murder mysteries. View Details Add to Wishlist

[LOWNDES, Marie Belloc] CURTIN, Philip (pseud.)

Noted murder mysteries. 1914

£300

First edition, first impression. Belloc Lowndes, feminist, journalist, and sensational author - her most famous work The Lodger, based on the Jack the Ripper murders, has been filmed...

Octavo. Original red cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board, blind panelling to the upper board, publisher's device in blind to the lower, top edge gilt. With the... Read more

The Bastilles of England; the Lunacy Laws at Work. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOWE, Louisa.

The Bastilles of England; the Lunacy Laws at Work. 1883

£395

First edition of "one of the most powerful accounts of wrongful confinement" of the Victorian period (Homberger, "Wrongful Confinement", bbc.ac.uk). Despite institutional reforms in...

Octavo. Original grey cloth, title gilt to spine and in black to the upper board, decorative frieze to both boards, grey on white floral sprigged endpapers A little... Read more

The Experiences of an Asylum Doctor. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOMAX, Montagu.

The Experiences of an Asylum Doctor. 1921 & 1922

£425

First Editions. "Deficiencies in the day-to-day management of English asylums had long been exposed, ever since the damning indictment of neglect and casual cruelty contained in...

2 vols. Octavo. Original brown and black cloth respectively. Some browning to both, the second item from the Daily Express library with their inkstamps to the... Read more

Curses, Lucks and Talismans. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOCKHART, J. G.

Curses, Lucks and Talismans. 1938

£85

First edition, first impression of this charming historical analysis of a number of curses and talismans associated with British manors and communities.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt Frontispiece and 6 plates. Small ownership ticket and gift inscription to front free endpaper. Faint... Read more

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOCKE, John.

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. [c.1890]

£45

Part of Sir John Lubbock's hundred books.

Octavo (184 × 121 mm). Mid-twentieth century burgundy half calf, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more

An Essay concerning Humane Understanding. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOCKE, John.

An Essay concerning Humane Understanding. 1690

£45,000

First edition, the Holt issue (traditionally considered the first), with two emendations in the author's hand. Locke worked for nearly two decades on his investigation of "the...

Folio (317 × 193 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, red morocco label, spine gilt in compartments with intersecting semicircles infilled with flower tools, etc.... Read more

An Essay concerning Humane Understanding. In Four Books. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOCKE, John.

An Essay concerning Humane Understanding. In Four Books. 1690

£25,000

First edition, Basset issue (traditionally considered the second) with the "ss" of Essay reversed, and with the typographical ornament unaligned. John Stuart Mill described Locke as...

Folio (320 × 194 mm). Contemporary mottled calf, red sprinkled edges, red morocco label added to style. Housed in a dark brown cloth slipcase. Armorial bookplate... Read more

The Works. In Three Volumes. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOCKE, John.

The Works. In Three Volumes. 1714

£2,500

First collected edition. This collection was reprinted five times in this format in the following few years.

3 volumes, folio (300 × 190 mm). Twentieth-century speckled half calf, brown cloth sides, spines gilt in compartments, black calf labels, red speckled edges, top... Read more

A Moslem Saint of the Twentieth Century. Shaikh Ahmad al-'Alawi. View Details Add to Wishlist

LINGS, Martin.

A Moslem Saint of the Twentieth Century. Shaikh Ahmad al-'Alawi. 1961

£95

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original maroon boards, titles to spine and roundel to upper board in light blue, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 4 plates. An... Read more

Rebel Without a Cause. The Hypnoanalysis of a Criminal Psychopath. View Details Add to Wishlist

LINDNER, Robert M.

Rebel Without a Cause. The Hypnoanalysis of a Criminal Psychopath. 1945

£45

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in 1944.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Black pen mark covering "all rights reserved" statement on the verso of the title page.... Read more

Freedom. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, Wyndham.

Freedom. 1936

£150

First edition, first impression. File copy from the offices of the publisher George Allen & Unwin, with "file copy" ink stamps to the upper panel of the jacket and the front free...

Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in dark blue. With the dust jacket. Slight fading to ends of spine. An excellent... Read more

The Mysterious Mr Bull. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, Wyndham.

The Mysterious Mr Bull. 1938

£375

First edition, first impression, of this study of the British character.

Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles to spine gilt against blue ground, top edge stained blue. With the dust jacket. A hint of toning to the front free endpaper, spine... Read more