Philosophy & History of Ideas (all items)

We offer free shipping

The World of Violence. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

The World of Violence. 1963

£50

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Pages a little toned but a superb copy in the dust jacket. Read more

The Book of Common Prayer View Details Add to Wishlist

(BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER)

The Book of Common Prayer c.1890

£50

A handsomely bound Common Prayer book.

Octavo. Contemporary red crushed morocco, titles to spine, raised bands, signature blocked to lower front board, twin rule to turn-ins, marbled endpapers, gilt edges.... Read more

Twelve Months in an English Prison. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLETCHER, Susan Willis.

Twelve Months in an English Prison. 1884

£50

First edition. Fletcher, an American spiritualist medium living in London, was sentenced to twelve months' hard labor for conspiring to obtain jewellery under false pretences. Her...

Octavo, original sand sand-grained cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board. Embossed stamp of crime historian Jonathan Goodman to the front free endpaper. A... Read more

What I Believe. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

What I Believe. 1939

£50

First edition, first impression.

12 page pamphlet. Original green wrappers printed in red. Wrappers very slightly toned along the edges. An excellent copy. Read more

From U-Boat to Concentration Camp. View Details Add to Wishlist

NIEMÖLLER, Martin.

From U-Boat to Concentration Camp. 1939

£50

First of this revised edition of Niemöller's autobiography, first published in English in 1936 as From U-Boat to Pulpit, with additional chapters by Arthur Stuart Duncan Jones,...

Octavo. original green cloth, title gilt to the spine. With the dust jacket. 2 plates. Very good in slightly rubbed, price-clipped, jacket, a little browned and a few... Read more

Royal Murder. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WILSON, Colin: intro.) ALEXANDER, Marc.

Royal Murder. 1978

£50

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

The Mystic Will View Details Add to Wishlist

(BOEHME, Jacob) BRINTON, Howard H.

The Mystic Will 1931

£50

First UK Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Modest ink scoring to a few pages, endpapers a little browned, cloth slightly marked at the... Read more

Man Into Wolf. View Details Add to Wishlist

EISLER, Robert.

Man Into Wolf. 1951

£50

First Edition of one of the oddest works in the field of werewolf studies, the main text being that of the short lecture described in the title, massively amplified by some 220 pages...

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled. An excellent copy in the rubbed, marked, and chipped jacket with tape residue... Read more

Reminiscences of a Chief Constable. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHADWICK, William.

Reminiscences of a Chief Constable. [1900]

£50

First edition. After 2 years in the Met, Chadwick moved to Cheshire and was stationed at Duckinfield. "Shortly before the Consolidated Police Act came into force I was appointed...

Octavo, (180 × 113 mm) recent quarter morocco on marbled boards. Portrait frontispiece, numerous illustrations to the text, some full-page. Embossed stamp of... Read more

Order of Assassins. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

Order of Assassins. 1972

£50

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the very slightly faded dust jacket. Read more

Innovations. Essays on art and ideas. View Details Add to Wishlist

BERGONZI, Bernard (ed.)

Innovations. Essays on art and ideas. 1968

£50

First edition.

Octavo. Original red cloth, spine lettered in silver, with dust jacket. Dust jacket a little rubbed and crumpled at edges, otherwise an excellent copy. Read more

Philosophy and Politics. View Details Add to Wishlist

RUSSELL, Bertrand.

Philosophy and Politics. 1947

£50

First edition, first impression. The fourth annual lecture of the National Book League, an analysis of the influence of philosophical thought on the political behaviour.

Octavo. Original purple cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Small white mark to edge of upper board, pages 13-16 creased at the lower corner. An... Read more

Rebel Without a Cause. The Hypnoanalysis of a Criminal Psychopath. View Details Add to Wishlist

LINDNER, Robert M.

Rebel Without a Cause. The Hypnoanalysis of a Criminal Psychopath. 1945

£45

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in the US in 1944.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Black pen mark covering "all rights reserved" statement on the verso of the title page.... Read more

Poltergeist! View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

Poltergeist! 1981

£45

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Sex and the Intelligent Teenager. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

Sex and the Intelligent Teenager. 1966

£45

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more

The Flowers of the Forest. View Details Add to Wishlist

(RELIGION.)

The Flowers of the Forest. 1834

£45

A nicely bound volume.

Small octavo (140 × 85 mm). Contemporary brown half calf, spine gilt in compartments, marbled sides and endpapers, all edges gilt. Engraved frontispiece and... Read more

Nordic Twilight. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

Nordic Twilight. 1940

£45

First edition, first impression of Forster's impassioned plea against Nazism and statement of support for military action against Germany.

Octavo. Original orange wrappers printed in blue. Very slightly rubbed, some spotting to contents. A lovely copy. Read more

The Franklin Lectures in the Science & Humanities. View Details Add to Wishlist

(FULLER, Buckminster)

The Franklin Lectures in the Science & Humanities. 1973

£45

First UK edition, first impression. Originally published in New York by Collier Books in 1970. A series of lectures presented at Auburn University in Alabama.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the severely rubbed dust jacket. Read more

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. View Details Add to Wishlist

LOCKE, John.

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. [c.1890]

£45

Part of Sir John Lubbock's hundred books.

Octavo (184 × 121 mm). Mid-twentieth century burgundy half calf, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more

Girl Gangs. View Details Add to Wishlist

BROOKS, William Allan.

Girl Gangs. 1952

£45

First edition. A nice copy in the sensationalist jacket; "The Shocking Problem of Teen-Age Delinquency."

Octavo. Original green boards. with the dust jacket. 3 full-page graphs/graphics. Some wear at the corners, light toning, else very good in slightly rubbed jacket... Read more

Aristotle's Politics. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ARISTOTLE) Ellis, William.

Aristotle's Politics. [c.1890]

£45

Sir John Lubbock's hundred books.

Octavo (184 × 120 mm). Original burgundy pebble-grained half morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more

Introduction to the New Existentialism. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILSON, Colin.

Introduction to the New Existentialism. 1966

£45

First Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Cloth mottled but a very good copy in the price-clipped dust jacket. Read more

Life and death in Sing Sing. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWES, Lewis E.

Life and death in Sing Sing. 1928

£45

First edition. Lawes was a prison warden and an outspoken advocate of prison reform. He began his career as a warden at Dannemora in 1905, subsequently working at first Auburn Prison...

Octavo, original black cloth lettered in red. Frontispiece and 7 other plates. Bookplate of crime writer F. Tennyson Jesse to the front pastedown, later self-adhesive... Read more

Man's Supreme Inheritance. View Details Add to Wishlist

(Alexander Technique) ALEXANDER, F. Matthias.

Man's Supreme Inheritance. [1946]

£45

First published in 1918.

Octavo. Original black cloth, front side and spine lettered in gilt. With dust jacket. 2 lithographic illustration plates, contemporary ownership inscription to front... Read more

No Ten Commandments. Life in the Indian Police. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOLLINS, S.T.

No Ten Commandments. Life in the Indian Police. 1954

£45

First edition. Fascinating account of over forty years in the Indian Police, serving in the United Provinces and in Hyderabad, Hollins rose to the rank of Inspector General;...

Octavo. Original puce cloth, title gilt to the spine. With the dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece and 14 other plates. Apparently a subscription library copy, remains... Read more