Photobooks

We offer free shipping

1, 2, 3, 4, 5. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOISNEAU, Robert.

1, 2, 3, 4, 5. 1955

£2,000

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Doisneau to “Lee Witkin peut compter sur l’amitie de, Robert Doisneau.” Also with the estate sticker of Witkin on the...

Octavo. Original boards with photo illustrated dust jacket. In the original black slipcase and chemise. Illustrations from photos by Robert Doisneau throughout. An... Read more

122 Farvefotografier. 122 Colour Photographs. View Details Add to Wishlist

HELMER-PETERSEN, Keld.

122 Farvefotografier. 122 Colour Photographs. 1948

£1,250

First edition, first impression. Signed on the front free endpaper by Keld Helmer-Petersen. Dual language in Danish and English. 1948 classic. One of the first colour photography books.

Quarto. Original grey boards with white spine, titles to spine in grey. Spine browned, edges rubbed, endpapers lightly browned. Read more

1st Airborne Division … September 1944. Arnhem… View Details Add to Wishlist

(SECOND WORLD WAR)

1st Airborne Division … September 1944. Arnhem… 1944

£1,575

“There can be few episodes more glorious than the epic of Arnhem, and those that follow after will find it hard to live up to the standards that you have set… in years to...

Folio (380 × 300 mm) Original photographic card wraps, spiral bound. Photographic reproduction of Monrty’s congratulatory message to Major-Gen. Urquhart,... Read more

24 Nights Scrapbook; 24 Nights Commentary. View Details Add to Wishlist

CLAPTON, Eric, Peter Blake, & Derek Taylor.

24 Nights Scrapbook; 24 Nights Commentary. 1991

£1,500

First edition, first impression. Limited to 3500 copies. This is no. 144 signed by Eric Clapton and Peter Blake. Together with the original prospectus.

Quarto. Original illustrated boards with leather spine, titles to front cover in black and white, titles to spine gilt; Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to... Read more

25 Years of the Rolling Stones in the USA. Crossfire Hurricane. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ROLLING STONES.) GRUEN, Bob.

25 Years of the Rolling Stones in the USA. Crossfire Hurricane. 1997

£550

First edition, first impression. Limited to 1750 copies. This is no. 144 signed by Bob Gruen. Together with the original prospectus.

Quarto. Original full white leather screenprinted in three colours with Mick Jagger on the front cover and Keith Richards on the back, titles to spine in black and... Read more

A Book of Books. View Details Add to Wishlist

MORELL, Abelardo.

A Book of Books. 2002

£150

First Edition. “What unites all books, as Abelardo Morell is able to document in these magnificent photographs... is their interdimensional ambiguity. Does the printed page...

Large square quarto. Original black cloth in dust jacket. 52 duotone plates. Very good indeed. Read more

A Book of Books. View Details Add to Wishlist

MORELL, Abelardo.

A Book of Books. 2002

£150

First Edition. “What unites all books, as Abelardo Morell is able to document in these magnificent photographs … is their interdimensional ambiguity. Does the printed page...

Large square quarto. Original black cloth in dust jacket. 52 duotone plates. Very good indeed. Read more

A Boston Image View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWLOR, Dave.

A Boston Image 1962

£45

First Edition, First Printing.

Quarto. Original photographic ringbound boards, titles to upper cover in black. Illustrated throughout with 100 photographs. Internally bright in age toned wrappers. Read more

A Dialogue with Solitude. View Details Add to Wishlist

HEATH, Dave.

A Dialogue with Solitude. 1965

£1,500

First Edition, First Impression. With the photographer’s signed presentation inscription to the title page, “Salutations to Ralph Koppel Aspen July 1968 Dave Heath”....

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in black, grey endpapers. With the dust jacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. Top edge of upper board stained but... Read more

A Dialogue with Solitude. View Details Add to Wishlist

HEATH, Dave.

A Dialogue with Solitude. 2000

£1,375

First folio edition, first impression: the expanded and enlarged edition of the photographer's classic collection. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author and containing an...

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Contained together with the mounted photogravure in the publisher’s grey card... Read more

A Dialogue with Solitude. View Details Add to Wishlist

HEATH, Dave.

A Dialogue with Solitude. 2000

£1,250

First folio edition, first impression. Expanded and enlarged edition of the photographer's classic collection. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Dave Heath and containing an...

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Mounted photogravure in the publisher’s grey folder. All housed in the original card... Read more

A Dialogue with Solitude. View Details Add to Wishlist

HEATH, Dave.

A Dialogue with Solitude. 2000

£1,250

First folio edition, first impression. Expanded and enlarged edition of the photographer's classic collection. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Dave Heath and containing an...

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Mounted photogravure in the publisher’s red paper folder. All housed in the original... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

BRAUN, Dietrich E.

A Twenty Years Struggle in South Africa. A Souvenir. [c. 1918]

£125

Inscribed by the author on the title page “To Mrs. Walter Meyer from the author Dietrich E. Braun, 1953”.

Oblong quarto. Original brown side-stitched wrappers printed in black and blue. Illustrations from photos throughout. Some light markings to edges, an excellent copy. Read more

A Vanished World. View Details Add to Wishlist

VISHNIAC, Roman.

A Vanished World. 1983

£100

First Edition, First Printing. A version of this book was published in 1947. This however represents the finished work and remains one of the most powerful pictorial documents of the...

Quarto. Original chocolate boards, facsimile signature to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout.... Read more

A Vanished World. View Details Add to Wishlist

VISHNIAC, Roman.

A Vanished World. 1983

£85

First Edition, First Printing. A version of this book was published in 1947. This however represents the finished work and remains one of the most powerful pictorial documents of the...

Quarto. Original brown boards, facsimile signature to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. Top of... Read more

Aftermath. View Details Add to Wishlist

MEYEROWITZ, Joel.

Aftermath. 2006

£125

First Edition, First Printing. Signed on the title page by Joel Mayerowitz.

Folio. Original navy cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the dust jacket. . Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Agent Orange. View Details Add to Wishlist

GRIFFITHS, Philip Jones.

Agent Orange. 2003

£100

First Edition. Inscribed by the photographer on the half title ‘For Chris! / Philip Jones Griffiths / 2004’ Haunting war photographer and rarely found signed.

Quarto. Original illustrated boards, titles to spine in orange and white. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Airplane Photography. View Details Add to Wishlist

IVES, Herbert E.

Airplane Photography. 1920

£225

First Edition. One of the earliest practical manuals on the subject. Details the development of apparatus and production in wartime with suggestions for future applications for...

Octavo. Profusely illustrated. Very good in the original sand cloth in browned and chipped, but largely complete dust jacket. Read more

Album des Voyages View Details Add to Wishlist

JOUHANNEAUD, Paul.

Album des Voyages 1854

£245

190 x 280 mm, with 21 beautiful black and white costume plates, plus vignette title, pp. 208. Publisher’s purple cloth with elaborate green red and gilt decoration to spine,...

190 x 280 mm, with 21 beautiful black and white costume plates, plus vignette title, pp. 208. Publisher’s purple cloth with elaborate green red and gilt... Read more

Alfred Stieglitz: An American Seer View Details Add to Wishlist

STIEGLITZ, Alfred.

Alfred Stieglitz: An American Seer 1973

£75

First Edition, First Printing.

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. With the dust jacket. Near fine, dust jacket with creasing to inner flap, small nick to head of spine. Read more

Alfred Stieglitz: Photographer. View Details Add to Wishlist

STIEGLITZ, Alfred.

Alfred Stieglitz: Photographer. 1965

£75

First Edition, First Printing. This book represents the entire collection of Stieglitz’s works in the Boston Museum of Fine Arts.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver, top edge stained grey, others untrimmed. With the photographic dust jacket. Near fine in lightly edge rubbed... Read more

Allure. View Details Add to Wishlist

VREELAND, Diana.

Allure. 1980

£375

First edition, first printing. Vreeland’s place in the history of 20th Century fashion is almost unparalleled. As the fashion editor of Harpers she wielded great influence but...

Folio. Original red cloth, titles to front cover and spine gilt, photographic endpapers. With the dust jacket. Hundreds of photographic illustrations many full page by... Read more

Altars. With an introduction by Edmund White. View Details Add to Wishlist

MAPPLETHORPE, Robert.

Altars. With an introduction by Edmund White. 1995

£75

First Edition, First Printing. A fabulous selection of works from all periods of Mapplethorpe’s career.

Large quarto. Original black cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in puce, black endpapers. With the photographic dust jacket and publisher’s cloth... Read more

America & Alfred Stieglitz. A Collective portrait. View Details Add to Wishlist

(STIEGLITZ, Alfred) FRANK, Waldo; Lewis Mumford; Dorothy Norman; Paul Rosenfeld; Harold Rugg (eds.)

America & Alfred Stieglitz. A Collective portrait. 1934

£200

First edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in black with silver ground, top edge grey. With the dust jacket. Top edge faded, stamp to lower edge, spine lightly... Read more

American Photographs View Details Add to Wishlist

EVANS, Walker.

American Photographs 1938

£275

First Edition First Printing. One of 5000 copies.

Quarto. Original ribbed black cloth, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Many photographic illustrations. Some quite severe foxing to several text... Read more