Photobooks

We offer free shipping

Exile's Return. A Literary Odyssey of the 1920's. View Details Add to Wishlist

ABBOTT, Berenice, & Malcolm Cowley.

Exile's Return. A Literary Odyssey of the 1920's. 1981

£75

First edition thus. One of 2,000 numbered copies signed by Abbott and Cowley.

Octavo. Original brown cloth-backed taupe boards, decorated in brown, titles to spine in silver, taupe endpapers. With the publisher’s matching card slipcase.... Read more

The Negative. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADAMS, Ansel.

The Negative. 1981

£50

First Edition, First Printing.

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more

The Land Of Little Rain. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADAMS, Ansel, & Mary Austin.

The Land Of Little Rain. 1950

£175

First edition, first printing with these illustrations. Austin’s famous text first appeared in 1903. Its reissue here was primarily a vehicle for Adams wonderful photographs.

Quarto. Original yellow cloth, titles to upper board and spine in orange, map endpapers. With the photographic dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with 48 plates by... Read more

The Land Of Little Rain. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADAMS, Ansel, & Mary Austin.

The Land Of Little Rain. 1950

£175

First Edition with these illustrations, First Printing. Austin’s famous text first appeared in 1903. Its reissue here was primarily as a vehicle for Adams wonderful photographs.

Quarto. Original yellow cloth, titles to upper board and spine in orange, map endpapers. With the photographic dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with 48 plates by... Read more

Röntgen-Atlas der Kriegsverletzungen View Details Add to Wishlist

ALBERS-SCHÖNBERG, Heinrich Ernst (ed.)

Röntgen-Atlas der Kriegsverletzungen 1916

£1,250

First edition of this ground-breaking work, both in the field of medical X-ray photography and of plastic surgery, showing German soldiers wounded on the battlefields of France.

Quarto. Original green cloth, front cover and spine lettered in gilt, green endpapers. 280 photographic illustrations, comprising 53 plates of X-rays printed mostly 4... Read more

Famous Footballers. View Details Add to Wishlist

ALCOCK, C. W., & Rowland Hill.

Famous Footballers. [1897]

£950

First edition. Originally issued in 12-page weekly parts, or as single sheets in the News of the World, this is the first book issue, bound without a title page, but in what appears...

Folio, ?publisher’s black skiver-backed, matching sand-grained cloth, title and footballer device gilt to the upper board. 224 full-page half-tone illustrations... Read more

Spanish Sketchbook with a Photographic Record of the Journey. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANNIGONI, Pietro and Alex Sterling.

Spanish Sketchbook with a Photographic Record of the Journey. 1957

£450

First edition, first impression. Limited to 250 numbered copies signed by Annigoni. Together with an autograph card signed by Annigoni laid inside the book.

Quarto. Original cream boards, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Drawings by Annigoni and photographs by Sterling. Near fine, dust jacket... Read more

Ballet, camera studies. With an Introduction & Notes by Arnold Haskell. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANTHONY, Gordon.

Ballet, camera studies. With an Introduction & Notes by Arnold Haskell. 1937

£300

First edition.

Quarto. Original cream quarter buckram, red buckram sides, spine lettered in gilt, edges untrimmed. With the silver dust jacket printed in black. 96 photographic... Read more

Diane Arbus. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARBUS, Diane.

Diane Arbus. 1972

£2,500

First Edition, First Printing. This copy is the first printing with the plate titled "Two Girls in Identical Raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C, 1969" which was supressed in subsequent...

Quarto. Original white boards, photographic illustration to upper board, titles to spine in black. With the photographic dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated throughout.... Read more

Untitled. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARBUS, Diane.

Untitled. 1995

£50

First UK Edition, First Printing.

Large quarto. Original boards, photographic illustration and titles to upper board and spine in white, grey endpapers. With the photographic dust jacket. Lavishly... Read more

In America. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARNOLD, Eve.

In America. 1983

£45

First edition, first printing.

Quarto. Original blue boards, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in silver, buff endpapers. With the photographic dust jacket. Illustrated throughout in full... Read more

Ten Photographers. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARNOLD, Eve; Jill Freedman; Ernst Haas; André Kertész; Duane Michals; Inge Morath; Barbara Morgan; Eva Rubinstein; Nea

Ten Photographers. 1978

£5,000

First Edition. Limited to 75 copies. Each photograph signed and numbered below the image by the artist.

Folio. Clamshell portfolio bound in fawn linen, titles to spine and upper board in grey. 10 individually matted original silver prints, each signed and numbered by the... Read more

The Sixties. View Details Add to Wishlist

AVEDON, Richard, & Doon Arbus.

The Sixties. 1999

£75

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original pictorial boards, titles to spine in black and grey. With the dust jacket. Photography by Richard Avedon. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Nothing Personal. View Details Add to Wishlist

AVEDON, Richard, & James Baldwin

Nothing Personal. 1964

£350

First Edition, First Printing.

Quarto. Original white boards, titles to boards in black on silver ground, titles to spine in black. With the printed slipcase. Boards lightly finger rubbed, slipcase... Read more

Observations. View Details Add to Wishlist

AVEDON, Richard, & Truman Capote.

Observations. 1959

£300

First edition, first printing.

Quarto. Original white boards, titles to front cover and spine in grey. With the original glassine dust jacket and housed in the original card slipcase. Illustrated... Read more

Jonathan Livingstone Seagull, photographs by Russell Munson. View Details Add to Wishlist

BACH, Richard.

Jonathan Livingstone Seagull, photographs by Russell Munson. 1970

£1,800

First edition, stated first printing, presentation copy, with the author's inscription on the list of his previous titles: "For Michael! Trusting there's a word here about your...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, spine lettered in white, seagull outline blocked in blind to front cover, photographic endpapers. With the printed dust jacket. Many... Read more

The Acanthus History of Sculpture: Oceanic Sculpture; Sculpture of Melanesia. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BACON, Francis.) Carl A. Schmitz.

The Acanthus History of Sculpture: Oceanic Sculpture; Sculpture of Melanesia. 1962

£1,000

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist Francis Bacon on the front free endpaper, “To John, with all best wishes, Francis Bacon”. Also inscribed in another...

Folio. Original lemon boards with fawn cloth spine, titles to upper cover and spine gilt. 33 black and white photographs by F. L. Kennet. Edges of boards rubbed, light... Read more

Interviews with Francis Bacon. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BACON, Francis) David Sylvester.

Interviews with Francis Bacon. 1975

£2,000

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper “For Isabel with love and best wishes Francis.” A series of interviews with Bacon from...

Quarto. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to front cover and spine in white. With 94 illustrations. Head and foot of spine rubbed, corners a little creased, white... Read more

Francis Bacon. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BACON, Francis) LEIRIS, Michel.

Francis Bacon. 1987

£2,000

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the artist on the front free endpaper “For Pierre Richard very best wishes Francis Bacon 12/7/89.” Text in French. Together with...

Quarto. Original grey boards, titles to spine in black. With 155 illustrations. Foot of spine bumped otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more

Bailey’s Democracy. View Details Add to Wishlist

BAILEY, David.

Bailey’s Democracy. 2005

£145

First edition, first impression. Signed and dated by David Bailey on the front free endpaper.

Folio. Original grey cloth, blank photograph and titles to front cover in white and black, titles to spine in black. No dust jacket issued. Light discolour to margin... Read more

Beady Minces. View Details Add to Wishlist

BAILEY, David.

Beady Minces. 1973

£200

First edition, first impression. Signed by David Bailey on the front free endpaper.

Folio. Original white laminated boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Small owner’s label to front free endpaper, white dust jacket with very... Read more

Box of Pin-Ups. View Details Add to Wishlist

BAILEY, David.

Box of Pin-Ups. [1965]

£4,000

First edition, sole impression. This seminal collection of portraits by Bailey is one of the great iconic representations of the Swinging Sixties in London. The subjects typify the...

Original card folding box (380 x 330mm), containing 36 loose sheets; each a full page half tone reproduction of a photographic portrait, with biographical details of... Read more

Goodbye Baby & Amen. View Details Add to Wishlist

BAILEY, David, & Peter Evans.

Goodbye Baby & Amen. 1969

£200

First Edition, First Impression.

Quarto. Original grey boards, titles to upper panel and spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Many photographic illustrations. Spine bumped, owner’s name to... Read more

Baron at the Ballet. View Details Add to Wishlist

BARON.

Baron at the Ballet. 1950

£850

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by both Baron and Haskell.

Large octavo. Original green morocco, titles to spine, ruling to boards and top edge gilt. Colour frontispiece, illustrations from photos throughout. Spine a little... Read more

In England Now: Spring. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BATES, H. E.; intro.) BRADLEY, B. J. (ed.)

In England Now: Spring. 1950

£65

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to front board in blind, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 68 evocative camera studies. Light fading to edges, very light... Read more