Photography (all items)
We offer free shipping
BENINGTON, Walter.
"The Church of England" [St. Paul's Cathedral]. [1903]
£2,250
A vintage print in exceptionally large format, signed on the mount by the photographer, of St. Paul's Cathedral taken from the south bank of the Thames. Benington was part of the...
Original platinum print, mounted and framed behind glass. Some very minor oxidization to the edges of the print, a little conservation to one edge but a superb example. Read more
DOISNEAU, Robert.
1, 2, 3, 4, 5. 1955
£2,000
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Doisneau to "Lee Witkin peut compter sur l'amitie de, Robert Doisneau." Also with the estate sticker of Witkin on the front free...
Octavo. Original boards with photo illustrated dust jacket. In the original black slipcase and chemise. Illustrations from photos by Robert Doisneau throughout. An... Read more
HELMER-PETERSEN, Keld.
122 Farvefotografier. 122 Colour Photographs. 1948
£1,250
First edition, first impression. Signed on the front free endpaper by Keld Helmer-Petersen. Dual language in Danish and English. 1948 classic. One of the first colour photography books.
Quarto. Original grey boards with white spine, titles to spine in grey. Spine browned, edges rubbed, endpapers lightly browned. Read more
(SECOND WORLD WAR)
1st Airborne Division September 1944. Arnhem 1944
£1,575
"There can be few episodes more glorious than the epic of Arnhem, and those that follow after will find it hard to live up to the standards that you have set in years to come...
Folio (380 × 300 mm) Original photographic card wraps, spiral bound. Photographic reproduction of Monrty's congratulatory message to Major-Gen. Urquhart,... Read more
CLAPTON, Eric, Peter Blake, & Derek Taylor.
24 Nights Scrapbook; 24 Nights Commentary. 1991
£1,500
First edition, first impression. Limited to 3500 copies. This is no. 144 signed by Eric Clapton and Peter Blake. Together with the original prospectus.
Quarto. Original illustrated boards with leather spine, titles to front cover in black and white, titles to spine gilt; Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to... Read more
RAY, Man.
40 Rayographies. 25 Février - 25 Mars 1972. 1972
£5,750
First edition, first printing. One of 60 (including 10 hors commerce) copies on Arches paper accompanied with an original Rayograph mounted on veneer over board, signed lower right...
Quarto. Original stiff wrappers. With the card dust jacket and original glassine. With 65 illustrations. Small nicks to head of dust jacket spine and glassine... Read more
JOB, Charles.
A Bend on the River Ouse, Lewes, Sussex. c.1920
£250
Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Together with his rubber stamp and exhibition label from the Smithsonian Institution Museum, Washington, 1927. Charles Job a...
Size: 355 × 265 mm. Carbon print photograph. Very good condition. Read more
MORELL, Abelardo.
A Book of Books. 2002
£150
First Edition. "What unites all books, as Abelardo Morell is able to document in these magnificent photographs is their interdimensional ambiguity. Does the printed page...
Large square quarto. Original black cloth in dust jacket. 52 duotone plates. Very good indeed. Read more
LAWLOR, Dave.
A Boston Image 1962
£45
First Edition, First Printing.
Quarto. Original photographic ringbound boards, titles to upper cover in black. Illustrated throughout with 100 photographs. Internally bright in age toned wrappers. Read more
HEATH, Dave.
A Dialogue with Solitude. 1965
£1,500
First Edition, First Impression. With the photographer's signed presentation inscription to the title page, "Salutations to Ralph Koppel Aspen July 1968 Dave Heath". Heath's best...
Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in black, grey endpapers. With the dust jacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. Top edge of upper board stained but... Read more
HEATH, Dave.
A Dialogue with Solitude. 2000
£1,375
First folio edition, first impression: the expanded and enlarged edition of the photographer's classic collection. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author and containing an...
Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Contained together with the mounted photogravure in the publisher's grey card slipcase.... Read more
HEATH, Dave.
A Dialogue with Solitude. 2000
£1,250
First folio edition, first impression. Expanded and enlarged edition of the photographer's classic collection. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Dave Heath and containing an...
Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Mounted photogravure in the publisher's grey folder. All housed in the original card... Read more
HEATH, Dave.
A Dialogue with Solitude. 2000
£1,250
First folio edition, first impression. Expanded and enlarged edition of the photographer's classic collection. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Dave Heath and containing an...
Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Mounted photogravure in the publisher's red paper folder. All housed in the original black... Read more
JOB, Charles.
A Hill, Siena - Italy. c.1920
£375
Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...
Framed Size: 270 x 360 mm. Carbon print photograph. Very good condition. Read more
JOB, Charles, 1853-1930
A Hill, Sienna, Italy. c.1920
£350
Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...
Carbon print photograph. Size: 27 x 35.5 cm. (10½ x 14 inches) Very good condition. Mounted Read more
JOB, Charles.
A Hipped Roof. c.1920
£200
Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...
Size: 230 × 325 mm. Carbon print photograph. Very good condition. Read more
JOB, Charles, 1853-1930
A Lane, Near St Malo, Brittany c.1920
£250
Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...
Carbon print photograph on textured paper. Size: 27.5 x 36 cm. (11 x 14 inches) Very good condition Read more
JOB, Charles.
A Lane, near St Malo, Brittany. c.1920
£250
Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...
Size: 275 × 360 mm. Carbon print photograph on textured paper. Very good condition. Read more
(DEAKIN, John.) Muir, Robin.
A Maverick Eye. The Street Photography of John Deakin. 2002
£60
First edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. 192 duotone and colour photographs Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
BRANDT, Bill.
A Night in London. 1938
£4,500
First edition. A magnificent piece of work, and a classic of its type. There is some speculation that the scarcity of this publication is in part due to enemy action. Certainly its...
Large octavo. Original pictorial wrappers. In a black cloth solander case. 64 illustrations from photographs by the author. Elegant gift inscription quoting a Robert... Read more
BRANDT, Bill.
A Night in London. 1938
£4,500
First edition, first impression. A magnificent piece of work, and a classic of its type. There is some speculation that the scarcity of this publication is in part due to enemy...
Large octavo. Original pictorial wrappers. 64 illustrations from photographs by the author. Some minor rubbing to the edges of the wrappers, backstrip repaired and... Read more
DAHL-WOLFE, Louise.
A Photographer's Scrapbook. 1984
£375
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "To Monty Montgomery Louise Dahl-Wolfe".
Quarto. Original black cloth backed grey boards, titles to spine in silver, tan endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout from photos by the author. An... Read more
ROCK, Mick.
A Photographic Record 1969 - 1980. 1995
£125
First edition, first impression. Signed and dated by Mick Rock on the front free endpaper.
Quarto. Original white boards, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more
STEINBECK, John.
A Russian Journal 1948
£9,750
First edition, first printing. An astonishing presentation copy to Nathaniel Benchley inscribed by Steinbeck on three full pages, "Well now, Capa and I went to Russia, a big country...
Large octavo. Original yellow/grey/tan cloth backed blue boards, titles to upper board and spine in blue, top edge stained blue. With the dust jacket. An excellent... Read more
JOB, Charles.
A Sussex Mill, Rodmel, Sussex. c.1920
£200
Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Together with Charles Job's rubber stamped address and a Central Canada, Ottawa, Photographic Salon Exhibition label for 1926. Charles...
Size: 325 × 230 mm. Carbon print photograph. Very good condition. Read more
!["The Church of England" [St. Paul's Cathedral].](/content/store/products/2494/2/3805.jpg)





























