Photography (all items)

We offer free shipping

Bill Viola. View Details Add to Wishlist

VIOLA, Bill.

Bill Viola. 1997

£75

First edition, first printing.

Quarto. Original dark blue cloth, titles to front cover and spine in light blue. With the dust jacket. With 272 illustrations, 198 in full colour. Near fine book, dust... Read more

Body Knots View Details Add to Wishlist

SCHATZ, Howard.

Body Knots 2000

£75

First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Howard Schwartz.

Quarto. Original red boards, titles to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Daguerreotypes. View Details Add to Wishlist

(CLOSE, Chuck.) PAPARONI, Demetrio.

Daguerreotypes. 2002

£75

First edition, first printing. Text in English and Italian.

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to front cover and spine in white. With the dust jacket. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more

Hamiltons Exhibition Catalogue 1987. View Details Add to Wishlist

PARKINSON, Norman.

Hamiltons Exhibition Catalogue 1987. 1987

£75

First Edition. Signed by Norman Parkinson beneath the image of Pamela Minchin in a Fortnum and Mason swimsuit, Isle of Wight, 1939.

Folio. Original wrappers. A fine copy. Read more

Horst. View Details Add to Wishlist

HORST, Horst P.

Horst. 1987

£75

First edition, first impression. Signed by Horst on the title page. Catalogue published to coincide with Horst exhibition at the Münchner Stadtmuseum, Bremer Kunsthalle,...

Quarto. Original laminated wrappers, titles to front cover and spine in white. Light crease to top right hand corner otherwise an excellent copy. Read more

Nam View Details Add to Wishlist

PAGE, Tim.

Nam 1983

£75

first edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original red boards, publisher's device to front cover and titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated with 94 photographs, 80 in colour. Near fine... Read more

Photographer. An Autobiography. View Details Add to Wishlist

COBURN, Alvin Langdon.

Photographer. An Autobiography. 1966

£75

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original blue boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout from photos by the author. Lightly rubbed at extremities. An... Read more

Photojournalist of the '50s View Details Add to Wishlist

ROBERTSON, Grace.

Photojournalist of the '50s 1989

£75

First Edition, First Impression. Signed on the half title "Grace Robertson. With best wishes."

Quarto. Original photographic wrappers, titles to spine in red and black. No dust jacket issued. Near fine. Read more

The Sixties. View Details Add to Wishlist

AVEDON, Richard, & Doon Arbus.

The Sixties. 1999

£75

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original pictorial boards, titles to spine in black and grey. With the dust jacket. Photography by Richard Avedon. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Tina Modotti A Fragile Life. An illustrated biography. View Details Add to Wishlist

MODOTTI, Tina, & Mildred Constantine.

Tina Modotti A Fragile Life. An illustrated biography. 1975

£75

First Edition, First Printing.

Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in white, photographic endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. An excellent copy in the nicked and... Read more

Trouble and Strife. View Details Add to Wishlist

BAILEY, David.

Trouble and Strife. 1980

£75

First edition, first impression. Photographs of Marie Helvin, Bailey's wife at the time.

Folio. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 81 illustrations in duotone. Corners lightly rubbed, white dust jacket with a couple of small... Read more

[Pep Boys] Bruce Weber. View Details Add to Wishlist

WEBER, Bruce.

[Pep Boys] Bruce Weber. 1987

£75

First edition, second printing. Text in English, German and Italian.

Quarto. Original photographic wrappers. No dust jacket issued. Minor rubbing to corners otherwise near fine. Read more

Grandmother "Shirasu Masako" The Den of Souls. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MAEDA, Shinzo.) Shinya Shirasu.

Grandmother "Shirasu Masako" The Den of Souls. 2002

£65

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by Shinzo Maeda in English "To Anthony, 4.10.2002, From, Shinzo" and stamped with his chop mark on the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine silver. With the dust jacket and wraparound band. Read more

In England Now: Spring. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BATES, H. E.; intro.) BRADLEY, B. J. (ed.)

In England Now: Spring. 1950

£65

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to front board in blind, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. 68 evocative camera studies. Light fading to edges, very light... Read more

In Our Time. The World As Seen By Magnum Photographers. View Details Add to Wishlist

MANCHESTER, William.

In Our Time. The World As Seen By Magnum Photographers. 1989

£65

First Edition, First Printing.

Large quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. Photographically illustrated throughout. An excellent copy in the price-clipped dust... Read more

Knife and the Gun Club. Scenes From an Emergency Room. View Details Add to Wishlist

RICHARDS, Eugene.

Knife and the Gun Club. Scenes From an Emergency Room. 1989

£65

First Edition, First Printing. Magazine format.

Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Photographically illustrated. An excellent copy. Read more

Nudes. View Details Add to Wishlist

WESTON, Edward.

Nudes. 1977

£65

First edition, first printing.

Quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and front cover gilt. With the dust jacket. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more

Photographs 1915–1945. Text by Nancy Newhall. View Details Add to Wishlist

STRAND, Paul.

Photographs 1915–1945. Text by Nancy Newhall. 1945

£65

Second edition.

Quarto. Original green cloth, titles to upper board in black. With the dust jacket. 23 photographic illustrations. Spine very slightly faded but a superb copy in the... Read more

William Wegman. View Details Add to Wishlist

WEGMAN, William.

William Wegman. 1990

£65

First English language edition, first printing.

Quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

A Maverick Eye. The Street Photography of John Deakin. View Details Add to Wishlist

(DEAKIN, John.) Muir, Robin.

A Maverick Eye. The Street Photography of John Deakin. 2002

£60

First edition, first printing.

Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. 192 duotone and colour photographs Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Nudes 1945-1980. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRANDT, Bill.

Nudes 1945-1980. 1980

£60

First edition, first printing.

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. 100 full page photographic illustrations. A near fine copy in lightly corner nicked... Read more

On Form. View Details Add to Wishlist

BITESNICH, Andreas H.

On Form. 1938

£60

First Edition, First Printing. One of 5000 copies.

Quarto. Original white boards, titles to spine in blue. With the dust jacket. Many photographic illustrations. Spine bumped otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more

Photographs. View Details Add to Wishlist

DEAKIN, John.

Photographs. 1996

£60

First edition, first printing. Published to coincide with Deakin's exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery, London, and Fotomuseum im Münchner Stadtmuseum, Munich, in 1996.

Quarto. Original dark grey boards, titles to front cover in black. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Portraits. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRANDT, Bill.

Portraits. 1982

£60

First UK Edition, First Printing.

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the photographic dust jacket. 104 full page photographic illustrations. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Read more

Portraits. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRANDT, Bill.

Portraits. 1982

£60

First edition, first printing.

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. 104 full page photographic illustrations. A near fine copy in lightly corner nicked... Read more