Photography (all items)

We offer free shipping

Many are Called. View Details Add to Wishlist

EVANS, Walker.

Many are Called. 1966

£500

First Edition, First Printing.

Small quarto. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine printed in white. Many photographic illustrations. Spine bumped, dust jacket rubbed to corners and... Read more

Mission Photographique Transmanche. View Details Add to Wishlist

KOUDELKA, Josef.

Mission Photographique Transmanche. 1989

£500

First edition, first printing. This is the sixth of a six volume set of photographic monographs by different photographers commissioned by the Centre Regional de la Photographie...

Oblong quarto. Original concertina folded pages in self wrappers with loose heavy card inserted next to the first and last pages, titles in black to the front cover.... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

PONTI, Carlo.

Molo dal Giardino Reale, Venice. c. 1860

£500

Carlo Ponti, Italian photographer and optician of Swiss descent. He lived for some years in Paris, where he worked with the optician Chauchoix and learnt the technique of...

Size: 355 × 265 mm. Albumen Print Photograph. Very good condition. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

PONTI, Carlo.

Palazzo dei Dogi, Venice. c. 1860

£500

Carlo Ponti, Italian photographer and optician of Swiss descent. He lived for some years in Paris, where he worked with the optician Chauchoix and learnt the technique of...

Size: 355 x 265 mm. Albumen Print Photograph. Very good condition. Read more

Pete Doherty. View Details Add to Wishlist

(DOHERTY, Pete) WHITEHEAD, Robyn.

Pete Doherty. 2008

£500

No. 37 of 200. Signed in sharpie below the image by Doherty. Robyn Whitehead was a close friend of Doherty and was his unofficial photographer. She directed The Libertines...

33 x 22 cm. Original chromogenic print photograph, signed in sharpie by Doherty below the image. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

PONTI, Carlo.

Piazza St. Marco dalla Chiesa, Venice. c. 1860

£500

Carlo Ponti, Italian photographer and optician of Swiss descent. He lived for some years in Paris, where he worked with the optician Chauchoix and learnt the technique of...

Size: 355 x 265 mm. Albumen Print Photograph. Very good condition. Read more

Portraits of Greatness. View Details Add to Wishlist

KARSH, Yousuf.

Portraits of Greatness. [1959]

£500

First edition, first impression. This undated impression is the true first with all subsequent printings being dated. Inscribed by the artist "To, Sanger Robinson, with happy...

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to front cover and spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Loosely inserted is a publisher's flyer detailing the production of this... Read more

Reconnaissance Wales View Details Add to Wishlist

KOUDELKA, Josef.

Reconnaissance Wales 1989

£500

First edition, first printing.

Oblong quarto. Original concertina folded pages in self heavy card wrappers with cloth spine, titles in black to the front cover. Very minor toning to covers,... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

Richmond Bridge. c.1920

£500

Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...

Size: 265 x 350 mm. Framed size: 450 x 550 mm. Carbon print photograph on textured paper. Very good condition. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

PONTI, Carlo.

St. Marco ed il Palazzo Ducale, Venice. c. 1860

£500

Carlo Ponti, Italian photographer and optician of Swiss descent. He lived for some years in Paris, where he worked with the optician Chauchoix and learnt the technique of...

Size: 35.5 x 26.5 cm. (14 x 10½ inches) Albumen Print Photograph. Very good condition. Read more

The English At Home. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRANDT, Bill.

The English At Home. 1936

£500

First Edition, First Impression. This marvellous photographer's first book contrasting the English classes.

Quarto. Original glazed photographically illustrated boards, titles to front board and spine in red. 63 photographs - full page - by Brandt. Small gift inscription to... Read more

Undying Faces. View Details Add to Wishlist

BENKARD, Ernst.

Undying Faces. 1929

£500

First UK edition, first impression. Illustrations include those of the death masks of Lenin, Trotsky, Nietzsche, Hugo, Wagner, Dostoevsky, Flaubert, Thackeray, Goethe, Pushkin,...

Octavo. Original linen-backed burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt. With the photographic dust jacket. Illustrated. Ownership inscription to front pastedown but an... Read more

Henry Miller View Details Add to Wishlist

BRASSAI

Henry Miller 1975

£475

First Edition, First Printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title page, "Pour Maitre Harry Torczyner bien amicalement Brassai New York, le 29 Sept...

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black and red. With the photographic dust jacket. 16 photographic illustrations by Brassai. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more

The Enigma of Stonehenge. View Details Add to Wishlist

FOWLES, John, & Barry Brukoff.

The Enigma of Stonehenge. 1980

£475

First edition, first impression, limited issue. Being one of 100 numbered copies specially bound and signed Fowles. Each copy was issued with an original colour photographic print...

Square quarto. Original black morocco backed brown cloth, titles to spine in silver, pictorial endpapers. In the publisher's brown cloth slipcase. Colour and... Read more

Bear Pond. View Details Add to Wishlist

WEBER, Bruce.

Bear Pond. 1990

£450

First edition, first printing.

Quarto. Original light grey cloth, titles to front cover and spine in white. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Canned Candies. The Exotic Women & Clothes of Paco Rabanne. View Details Add to Wishlist

CLEMMER, Jean, & Paco Rabanne.

Canned Candies. The Exotic Women & Clothes of Paco Rabanne. 1969

£450

First Edition, First Impression.

Quarto. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, dust jacket nicked to spine tips and corners, price clipped. Read more

Hyperion: A Romance. View Details Add to Wishlist

LONGFELLOW, Henry W.

Hyperion: A Romance. 1865

£450

An attractively bound copy of Hyperion.

Quarto (224 × 170 mm). Contemporary red morocco by R. A. Suttaby, spine gilt in compartments, titles and decoration to boards, turn-ins, and all edges gilt,... Read more

Lady Lisa Lyon. View Details Add to Wishlist

MAPPLETHORPE, Robert; Bruce Chatwin.

Lady Lisa Lyon. 1983

£450

First edition, first printing, casebound issue. The wrappers issue of this book is not uncommon whereas this hardback version is notably scarce, particularly in this condition.

Quarto. Original black boards, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in silver, black endpapers. With the photographic dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. A... Read more

Land. View Details Add to Wishlist

GODWIN, Fay, & John Fowles.

Land. 1985

£450

First US Edition, First Printing, Limited Issue. Being one of 160 numbered copies specially bound and signed by Godwin and Fowles.

Square quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, brown endpapers. In the publisher's brown cloth slipcase. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Fine. Read more

Spanish Sketchbook with a Photographic Record of the Journey. View Details Add to Wishlist

ANNIGONI, Pietro, & Alex Sterling.

Spanish Sketchbook with a Photographic Record of the Journey. 1957

£450

First edition, first impression. Limited to 250 numbered copies signed by Annigoni. Together with an autograph card signed by Annigoni laid inside the book.

Quarto. Original cream boards, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Drawings by Annigoni and photographs by Sterling. Near fine, dust jacket... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

BIRLEY, Oswald.

Two original photographs after portrait oil paintings of Elizabeth II and Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh. 1949

£450

Each image signed and dated by Oswald Birley below the image lower left.

Image sizes 265mm x 203mm. Laid on artist's mount and presented in a gold and black wooden frame. Read more

Urformen der Kunst. Photographische Pflanzenbilder. View Details Add to Wishlist

BLOSSFELDT, Karl.

Urformen der Kunst. Photographische Pflanzenbilder. 1941

£450

Third edition. One of the greatest and most influential photographic books ever published. The artist was by training a botanist; his use of extreme close-up technique began as part...

Quarto. Original blue grained paper boards with light grey cloth spine, titles to front cover and spine in red. 129 illustrations by Blossfeldt, mostly full page. A... Read more

Diary of a Century. View Details Add to Wishlist

LARTIGUE, Jacques Henri.

Diary of a Century. 1970

£425

First edition, first printing, case-bound issue.

Tall quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in blind. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout from photos by the author.... Read more

Photographs. View Details Add to Wishlist

SISKIND, Aaron.

Photographs. 1959

£425

First edition, first printing. Siskind's highly influential book captures the abstract forms of our everyday surroundings.

Quarto. Original black boards, titles to front cover in silver, titles to spine in red and silver. With the dust jacket. Owner's name to front free endpaper, top edge... Read more

Son of a Bitch. View Details Add to Wishlist

ERWITT, Elliott; text P. G. Wodehouse.

Son of a Bitch. 1974

£425

First Edition, First Printing, Cloth Issue. With the photographer's signed presentation inscription to the half title page, "For Julia who made it all possible from Elliott (Erwitt)...

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in red. With the dust jacket. Photographs by Elliott Erwitt. An excellent copy in the price-clipped dust jacket with a... Read more