Photography (all items)
We offer free shipping
VIRILIO, Paul.
Bunker Archéologie. 1975
£400
First edition. Catalogue for the Exhibition of Virilio's photographic studies of the bunkers around the Western and Northern coasts of France. Accompanied by a theoretical...
Small square quarto. Original stiff card wraps with wide French-fold turn-ins. Profusely illustrated from Virilio's photographs Wraps very slightly yellowed at the... Read more
(HEATH, Dave.) HEATH David
Extempore. Reflections & Ruminations on Art & Personal History. 1988
£400
First edition, first printing. Copy no. 134 of 150 copies (a further 26 lettered copies were retained by the printer). This copy additionally signed by Dave Heath below his...
Octavo, pp. [35]. Original linen-backed grey paper boards, printed paper spine label, the photographer's initials printed on the front board in black. No dust jacket... Read more
(CHARLES, Ray.) ADAMS, Joe.
Ray Charles, Yes Indeed! 2009
£400
First edition, first impression. Limited to 2500 copies. This is no. 144 of 500 deluxe copies signed by Joe Adams. With an original Ray Charles business card, three photographic...
Quarto. Original full blue and brown leather, titles to spine in blue and silver, all edges silver, CD and Ray Charles Foundation booklet laid into pocket on front... Read more
WEBER, Bruce.
Sam Shepard. 1990
£400
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the actor "Jean Paul Chaillet, All the best, Sam Shepard, L. A. 9/92" Together with a note from Chaillet, a film journalist, explaining...
Quarto. Original red cloth, photographic illustration to front cover, titles to back cover. No dust jacket issued. A fine copy. Read more
CLARKE, Bob Carlos.
The Dark Summer. 1985
£400
First edition, first impression. Signed by Clarke on the half title.
Quarto. Original grey boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Fine in near fine dust jacket with just a light nick to head of spine. Read more
BRANDT, Bill.
The English At Home. 1936
£400
First edition, first impression. This marvellous photographer's first book contrasting the English classes.
Quarto. Original glazed photographically illustrated boards, titles to front board and spine in red. 63 photographs - full page - by Brandt. Small loss of glazed... Read more
CLARK, Larry.
Tulsa. 1971 [ie 1979]
£400
Second edition, first printing. Clark's first book had originally been issued as a paperback in 1971. This printing is the first in cloth.
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in lightly corner rubbed dust... Read more
SHERMAN, Cindy.
Untitled Film Stills. 1990
£400
First edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Book fine, dust jacket with small closed tears to two corners. Read more
JOB, Charles.
A Hill, Siena - Italy. c.1920
£375
Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...
Framed Size: 270 x 360 mm. Carbon print photograph. Very good condition. Read more
DAHL-WOLFE, Louise.
A Photographer's Scrapbook. 1984
£375
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "To Monty Montgomery Louise Dahl-Wolfe".
Quarto. Original black cloth backed grey boards, titles to spine in silver, tan endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout from photos by the author. An... Read more
GRIFFITHS, Philip Jones.
Agent Orange. "Collateral Damage" in Viet Nam. 2003
£375
First edition, first impression. Signed by the photographer and dated 02 on the half title and on the verso of the photograph.
Quarto. Original illustrated boards, titles to spine in orange and white. With the dust jacket. Housed in a cloth box with an original photograph. Fine in fine dust... Read more
VREELAND, Diana.
Allure. 1980
£375
First edition, first printing. Vreeland's place in the history of 20th Century fashion is almost unparalleled. As the fashion editor of Harpers she wielded great influence but it was...
Folio. Original red cloth, titles to front cover and spine gilt, photographic endpapers. With the dust jacket. Hundreds of photographic illustrations many full page by... Read more
RUSCHA, Edward.
Colored People. 1972
£375
First Edition, First Printing. The artist and critic Peter van Beveren's copy with his ownership inscription to the title page.
12mo. Original yellow wrappers printed in black. 15 photographic plates by Ruscha. Some minute chaffing to the backstrip but an excellent copy. Read more
NARAHARA, Ikko.
Domains. 1978
£375
First Edition, First Impression. Uncommon in this condition.
Small quarto. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine in white. With the photographic dust jacket. Black and white photographic plates throughout. A... Read more
BAILEY, David, & Peter Evans.
Goodbye Baby & Amen. A Saraband for the Sixties. 1969
£375
First US edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original grey boards, titles to front cover and spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Many photographic illustrations. Spine bumped and a little dusty, dust... Read more
HOYNINGEN-HUENE, George.
Mexico Eterno. Tres Panoramas. Text by Alfonso Reyes. 1946
£375
First edition, first impression. Inscribed "To Oreste Pucciani From George Hoyningen-Huene Mexico D.F. EE. UU. Mexicanos July 1954."
Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to upper board and spine in brown. With the dust jacket. Wear to edges and spine, dust jacket chipped and creased with small loss... Read more
DAVIDSON, Bruce.
Photographs. 1978
£375
First edition, first printing. Signed by Davidson on the half title.
Quarto. Original grey boards with fawn cloth aspine, titles to spine gilt. Light dampstain to foot of spine corresponding with light stain to the dust jacket. Read more
SISKIND, Aaron.
Photographs. 1959
£375
First edition, first printing. Siskind's highly influential book captures the abstract forms of our everyday surroundings.
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to front cover in silver, titles to spine in red and silver. With the dust jacket. Rubbing to back cover, very light stain to... Read more
LYON, Danny.
The Destruction of Lower Manhattan. 1969
£375
First edition, first printing of Lyon's second book.
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Photographically illustrated throughout. An excellent copy in the... Read more
PARR, Martin, & Gerry Badger.
The Photobook: A History. Volumes I & II. 2004 - 6
£375
First editions, first impressions. Parr & Badger's Photobook and Roth's Book of 101 books are the definitive photobook references
2 vols. Quarto. Original black boards, titles to front covers and spines in grey. With the dust jackets. Near fine in near fine dust jackets. Read more
WESTON, Brett.
Voyage of the Eye. 1975
£375
First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front pastedown "To Gerry with warm affection Brett 1976". Gerry Robinson was a photography historian and...
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine and upper board in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout from photos. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
JOB, Charles, 1853-1930
A Hill, Sienna, Italy. c.1920
£350
Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...
Carbon print photograph. Size: 27 x 35.5 cm. (10½ x 14 inches) Very good condition. Mounted Read more
(JAZZ) DRIGGS, Frank & Harris LEWINE.
Black Beauty, White Heat. 1982
£350
First Edition. Superb visual history - "an essential part of every aficianado's library", John Hammond - edited by writer, record producer and collector Driggs. This copy inscribed...
Quarto. Original plum cloth with titles gilt on black printed lebels to upper board and spine, in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated. Very good in dust jacket. Read more
BRASSAÏ [Gyula Halász].
Brassaï. 1952
£350
First edition, first printing. French text by Henry Miller and an autobiographical essay by Brassaï.
Quarto. Original red cloth with black and white photograph to front cover, titles to front cover in yellow, titles to spine gilt. No dust jacket issued. Illustrated... Read more
DAVIDSON, Bruce.
East 100th Street. 1970
£350
First edition, first impression. For two years between 1966-68 Bruce Davidson photographed the people living on one block in East 100th Street, East Harlem.
Quarto. Original white stiff wrappers, titles to front wrapper and spine in black. Wrappers lightly rubbed, more so to back panel. Read more






























