Photography (all items)
We offer free shipping
STRAND, Paul.
Tir A'hurain. Outer Hebrides. 1962
£650
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. Endpapers and margins of contents... Read more
STRÖMHOLM, Christer.
Till minnet av mig själv. 1965
£1,250
First edition, first impression. Strömholms first book.
Octavo. Perfect bound into photographically illustrated wrappers, titles to front cover in black. Photographic illustrations throughout. A near fine copy. Read more
STRÖMHOLM, Christer.
Till minnet av mig själv. 1965
£1,250
First edition, first impression. Strömholm's first book.
Octavo. Perfect bound into photographically illustrated wrappers, titles to front cover in black. Photographic illustrations throughout. A near fine copy. Read more
SUDEK, Josef.
Edice mezinárodní fotografie, svazek I. 1976
£1,500
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. 8 page text booklet and 13 bromoil photographs on 12 sheets. Loose as issued in original folder. Folder a little rubbed. An excellent set. Read more
SUDEK, Josef.
Fotografie. 1956
£2,000
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist "... Sudek, Praha 19 xii 56"
Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the dust jacket. 232 black and white photographs on 113 sheets, of which 6 are folding.... Read more
TAYLOR WOOD, Sam.
Unhinged. 1996
£150
First edition, first impression. Limited to 1000 copies. Inscribed by the artist "To Paul, with best wishes, Sam T-W!"
Duodecimo. Original illustrated grey boards, bound in concertina style, titles to front cover and spine in silver. Illustrated throughout. Fine condition. Read more
THOMPSON, Hunter S.
Gonzo. 2006
£600
First edition, first printing. Limited to 3000 copies.
Folio. Original illustrated boards, titles to front cover and spine in orange and yellow. With the original photograph of Thompson. Housed in the original blue cloth... Read more
TOMATSU, Shomei.
Saraamu Areicomu. Afghanistan. 1968
£1,250
First edition, first impression. Scarce.
Small quarto. Original laminated white photographic boards, titles to upper board and backstrip, textured buff endpapers. With the original acetate protective jacket.... Read more
ULMANN, Doris.
The Appalachian Photographs. 1971
£100
First Edition First Impression. Ulmann's monumental record of life in the Appalachians first published during the Depression has ever since remained one of those essential...
Quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to upper board and spine in blue, patterned endpapers. With the photographic dust jacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. A... Read more
ULMANN, Doris, & Julia Peterkin.
Roll, Jordan, Roll. 1933
£1,250
First Edition, First Printing, Trade Issue. There was a special paper issue of an intended 350 copies on better paper, with 90 images and an extra signed proof gravure. Plainly far...
Octavo. Original, first issue, coarse blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained black, others untrimmed. With the photographic dust jacket. With 70 full page... Read more
VIOLA, Bill.
Bill Viola. 1997
£75
First edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original dark blue cloth, titles to front cover and spine in light blue. With the dust jacket. With 272 illustrations, 198 in full colour. Near fine book, dust... Read more
VIRILIO, Paul.
Bunker Archéologie. 1975
£400
First edition. Catalogue for the Exhibition of Virilio's photographic studies of the bunkers around the Western and Northern coasts of France. Accompanied by a theoretical...
Small square quarto. Original stiff card wraps with wide French-fold turn-ins. Profusely illustrated from Virilio's photographs Wraps very slightly yellowed at the... Read more
VIRILIO, Paul.
Bunker Archéologie. 1975
£500
First edition, first printing. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris for the Exhibition of Virilio's photographic studies of...
Square quarto. Original photographic stiff wrappers, titles to front cover in black, titles to spine in white. Minimal rubbing to edges, a lovely bright copy. Read more
VISHNIAC, Roman.
A Vanished World. 1983
£85
First Edition, First Printing. A version of this book was published in 1947. This however represents the finished work and remains one of the most powerful pictorial documents of the...
Quarto. Original brown boards, facsimile signature to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. Top of... Read more
VISHNIAC, Roman.
A Vanished World. 1983
£100
First Edition, First Printing. A version of this book was published in 1947. This however represents the finished work and remains one of the most powerful pictorial documents of the...
Quarto. Original chocolate boards, facsimile signature to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout.... Read more
(VOROBEICHIC, M.) MOI VER.
Ein Ghetto Im Osten (Wilna). 1931
£750
First edition, first impression of the author's first book, a photo essay on the Wilna ghetto. An artistically and historically significant work, especially as the ghetto was...
Octavo. Original pictorial boards. Text in German and Hebrew. 62 plates from photos by the author. Front free endpaper cleanly cut away. Binding very lightly rubbed... Read more
VREELAND, Diana.
Allure. 1980
£375
First edition, first printing. Vreeland's place in the history of 20th Century fashion is almost unparalleled. As the fashion editor of Harpers she wielded great influence but it was...
Folio. Original red cloth, titles to front cover and spine gilt, photographic endpapers. With the dust jacket. Hundreds of photographic illustrations many full page by... Read more
WALTON, Izaak; Charles Cotton; R. B. Marston (ed.)
The Lea and Dove Edition, being the 100th edition of The Compleat Angler 1888
£600
A salesman's dummy, or blad, for the lavish royal quarto signed limited edition of the 100th edition of The Compleat Angler. The edition is particularly notable for its photogravures...
Royal quarto (325 × 255 mm). Original dull red morocco-grain cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers (the same as used in the deluxe binding), top edge... Read more
WARHOL, Andy.
Exposures. 1979
£1,250
First edition, first impression. Signed by Andy Warhol on the front panel of dust jacket and half title.
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. An excellent copy, dust jacket creased to head of front flap. Read more
WARHOL, Andy.
Exposures. 1979
£1,500
First edition, first impression. Signed by Andy Warhol on the half title.
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in dust jacket which has a few tears and a... Read more
(WARHOL, Andy) FINKELSTEIN, Nat.
Andy Warhol: The Factory Years 1964-1967. 1999
£50
First UK edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original white boards, titles to front cover and spine blindstamped. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
WEBER, Bruce.
An Exhibition by Bruce Weber at Fahey / Klein Gallery, Los Angeles, California, May, Nineteen Ninety-One, and at Parco Exposure Gallery, Tokyo, November, Nineteen Ninety-One. 1991
£75
First edition, second printing.
Quarto. Original photographic wrappers, titles to front cover and spine in black. No dust jacket issued. Minor rubbing to corners otherwise near fine. Read more
WEBER, Bruce.
Bear Pond. 1990
£450
First edition, first printing.
Quarto. Original light grey cloth, titles to front cover and spine in white. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more
WEBER, Bruce.
Bruce Weber. 1983
£650
First edition, first printing. Limited to 5000 copies. Signed on the title page "To Steve, Bruce Weber".
Quarto. Original black boards, initials blindstamped to front cover. With the dust jacket. Full page photographs reproduced by sheet-fed gravure with additional... Read more
WEBER, Bruce.
Rookie Dreams of Greatness 2005
£250
First edition, first printing. Published to celebrate the opening of Abercrombie & Fitch's New York flagship store in November, 2005.
Quarto. Original black cloth, photographic illustration to front cover, titles to back cover. No dust jacket issued. A fine copy. Read more






























