Photography (all items)
We offer free shipping
CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri.
The Decisive Moment, [and] The Europeans. 1952 & 1955
£4,500
First US edition, first printing. The photographer's finest and definitive collection of images.
2 vols. Folio. Original decorated boards designed by Matisse. With the dust jackets and the booklets of captions laid in as required. Spines lightly bumped, cream... Read more
CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri.
The Decisive Moment. 1952
£1,250
First US edition, first printing. The photographer's finest and definitive collection of images.
Folio. Original decorated boards designed by Matisse. With the dust jacket and the booklet of captions laid in as required. Spine age toned and lightly bumped, cream... Read more
CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri.
The Decisive Moment. 1952
£1,250
First US Edition, First Printing. The photographer's finest and definitive collection of images.
Folio. Original decorated boards designed by Matisse. With the dust jacket and the booklet of captions laid in as required. Spine age toned, joints split about 3cm... Read more
CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri.
[L'Express] 1959
£12,500
Inscribed on the front pastedown, "For Mr Aneurin Bevan respectfully yours Henri Cartier-Bresson", and additionally inscribed by Jean-Jacques Servan-Schreiber"and the friendly...
Oblong quarto. Original grey cloth with a photograph to the front cover of a leopard holding a copy of L'Express newspaper in its mouth. With 20 monochrome photographs... Read more
CARTIER-BRESSON, Henri, & François Nourissier.
Vive La France. 1970
£600
First Edition. With the photographer's signed presentation inscription on the half title page, "a Ruta / avec mon affection / Henri". The recipient was Ruta Sadoul, wife of the...
Large quarto. Original white boards, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the dust jacket. With hundreds of photographic illustrations by Cartier-Bresson. An... Read more
(CETEWAYO) BRUTON, James E.
Cabinet portrait of Cetewayo. 1879-80
£600
Highly unusual portrait of the Zulu king in captivity. Having stayed close to his army until its defeat at Ulundi, Cetewayo fled north pursued by two separate search-parties of the...
Original photograph (151 × 102 mm) mounted on printed card mount (164 × 105 mm). Image evenly faded to pale sepia, mount a little rubbed, subject's name -... Read more
(CHAGALL, Marc.) PRÉVERT, Jacques.
Le Cirque D' Izis. 1965
£1,000
First edition, first printing. Signed by Chagall on the half title. Together with the original prospectus with sample plate loosely inserted.
Quarto. Original red cloth, titles to spine and illustration to front cover in black. With the dust jacket and original printed acetate. Illustrated throughout with 76... Read more
(CHARLES, Ray.) ADAMS, Joe.
Ray Charles, Yes Indeed! 2009
£400
First edition, first impression. Limited to 2500 copies. This is no. 144 of 500 deluxe copies signed by Joe Adams. With an original Ray Charles business card, three photographic...
Quarto. Original full blue and brown leather, titles to spine in blue and silver, all edges silver, CD and Ray Charles Foundation booklet laid into pocket on front... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Autographed photographic portrait: "Our Skipper". [1941/1950]
£6,500
The photograph was taken late in 1941 and circulated quite widely throughout 1942 in postcard form. For the 1950 general election the Conservative Party revived the image as a poster...
16 x 12 inches. A head and shoulders photograph entitled Our Skipper in the lower margin. Framed behind glass in dark brown wood. Signed "Winston S. Churchill" in the... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
Signed Photograph of Churchill and A.V. Alexander, First Lord of the Admiralty outside Downing Street, Winter 1941. 1941
£4,500
Churchill and Alexander are shown on a snow-covered Downing Street, both wearing heavy top coats and with highly Churchillian cigars. Churchill is waving his hat to the...
Good large press photograph, (258 × 175 mm), mounted on card. Very slight damage at the top left-hand corner, but overall very good contemporarily mounted on... Read more
CHURCHILL, Winston S. & Clementine.
Pair of Original Portrait Photographs, signed. 1946
£3,750
Each photograph is signed on the mount, that of Clementine with the inscription, "To Frank Clarke with happy memories of our visit to America in the Winter & Spring of 1946." Co....
2 original photographs (195 x 143 mm), mounted on card and now window mounted side by side, framed and glazed. Card mounts a little browned, inscriptions slightly... Read more
(CHURCHILL, Winston S.) KARSH, Yousuf.
Portrait photograph, 1941. 1949
£3,500
Karsh's most famous image. Yousuf Karsh (19082002), the Canadian photographer of Armenian heritage known as Karsh of Ottawa, is widely regarded as one of the most famous and...
Large gelatin silver print. Presented in handmade black and moongold frame. Framed size: 580 x 700 mm 510×402 mm. Deep and strongly contrasted studio print. Read more
CLAPTON, Eric, Peter Blake, & Derek Taylor.
24 Nights Scrapbook; 24 Nights Commentary. 1991
£1,500
First edition, first impression. Limited to 3500 copies. This is no. 144 signed by Eric Clapton and Peter Blake. Together with the original prospectus.
Quarto. Original illustrated boards with leather spine, titles to front cover in black and white, titles to spine gilt; Octavo. Original illustrated boards, titles to... Read more
CLARK, Larry.
Teenage Lust. An Autobiography. 1983
£750
first edition, first printing. Signed by the Larry Clark on the title page. Not published as a hardback.
Quarto. Original grey photographically illustrated stiff wrappers, titles to spine in black. Photographic illustrations throughout. Corners and edges of spine lightly... Read more
CLARK, Larry.
The Perfect Childhood. 1993
£275
First Edition, First Impression.
Quarto Original black boards, titles to spine in white. With the photographic dust jacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. A fine copy in the dust jacket. Read more
CLARK, Larry.
Tulsa. 1971 [ie 1979]
£675
Second Edition, First Printing. Signed by Larry Clark on the title page. Clark's first book had originally been issued as a paperback in 1971. This printing is the first in cloth.
Quarto Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in the very lightly marked dust... Read more
CLARK, Larry.
Tulsa. 1971 [ie 1979]
£400
Second edition, first printing. Clark's first book had originally been issued as a paperback in 1971. This printing is the first in cloth.
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in lightly corner rubbed dust... Read more
CLARKE, Bob Carlos.
Shooting Sex. The Definitive Guide to Undressing Beautiful Strangers. 2002
£250
First edition, first impression. Signed by Clarke on the half title.
Quarto. Original illustrated laminated boards. No dust jacket issued. A near fine copy. Read more
CLARKE, Bob Carlos.
The Dark Summer. 1985
£400
First edition, first impression. Signed by Clarke on the half title.
Quarto. Original grey boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Fine in near fine dust jacket with just a light nick to head of spine. Read more
CLAXTON, William, & Joachim E. Berendt.
Jazzlife. Auf den Spuren des Jazz. 1961
£500
First edition, first impression, wrappered issue. Joachim E. Berendt was an important jazz promoter in Germany following the Second World War. He wrote a number of significant books...
Perfect bound. Original black, white, and red wrappers. Illustrations from photos by William Claxton throughout. Lightly rubbed at extremities, very short tear at tail... Read more
([CLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne] TWAIN, Mark.) GESSFORD, Joseph G.
Autographed photograph, black and white half length portrait of Mark Twain. 1908
£6,750
Inscribed above and beneath the image by the author "To Mrs. F. B. Rice with the best wishes of Mark Twain" and dated "Feb. 20 / 08". Signed and dated by the photographer lower left....
Photogravure. Image size 24 x 17 cm. Paper size 35 x 26 cm. Framed and glazed. Read more
CLEMMER, Jean, & Paco Rabanne.
Canned Candies. The Exotic Women & Clothes of Paco Rabanne. 1969
£450
First Edition, First Impression.
Quarto. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, dust jacket nicked to spine tips and corners, price clipped. Read more
CLERGUE, Lucien.
Grands Nus. 1999
£2,500
First Edition, First Impression. One of just 30 special copies numbered and signed by the photographer and with an original signed photograph loosely inserted. Rare.
Folio. Original white boards, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the photographic dust jacket and publisher's cloth slipcase. Full page monochrome... Read more
(CLOSE, Chuck.) PAPARONI, Demetrio.
Daguerreotypes. 2002
£75
First edition, first printing. Text in English and Italian.
Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to front cover and spine in white. With the dust jacket. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more
COBURN, Alvin Langdon.
London Bridge 1906. 1915
£1,750
Alvin Langdon Coburn became a key figure in the development of pictorialism, a photographic movement in vogue from around 1885 following the widespread introduction of the dry-plate...
12 x 10 cm. Original photogravure, signed in pencil by Coburn in the border below the image. Fine condition, mounted and presented in a black wooden frame. Read more
![The Decisive Moment, [and] The Europeans.](/content/store/products/17964/2/19682.jpg)




![[L'Express]](/content/store/products/17661/2/19153.jpg)
























