Photography (all items)

We offer free shipping

Many are Called. View Details Add to Wishlist

EVANS, Walker.

Many are Called. 1966

£600

First Edition, First Printing.

Small quarto. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine printed in white. Many photographic illustrations. Book fine in edge rubbed and creased dust jacket Read more

Many are Called. View Details Add to Wishlist

EVANS, Walker.

Many are Called. 1966

£500

First Edition, First Printing.

Small quarto. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine printed in white. Many photographic illustrations. Spine bumped, dust jacket rubbed to corners and... Read more

Message from the Interior. View Details Add to Wishlist

EVANS, Walker.

Message from the Interior. 1966

£2,500

First edition, first printing. Signed by Walker Evans on the front free endpaper. Together with a 18 x 24 cm black and white photograph of Walker Evans taken at the launch party for...

Quarto. Original grey mottled cloth, titles to white paper label to front board in black, titles to spine in white. Twelve works of photography reproduced in sheet-fed... Read more

Message from the Interior. View Details Add to Wishlist

EVANS, Walker.

Message from the Interior. 1966

£6,250

First edition, first printing. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by the photographer "Lincoln, from Walker". Lincoln Kirstein is most noted for his hand in founding the New York...

Quarto. Original grey mottled cloth, titles to white paper label to front board in black, titles to spine in white. Twelve works of photography reproduced in sheet-fed... Read more

Walker Evans at Work. View Details Add to Wishlist

EVANS, Walker.

Walker Evans at Work. 1982

£50

First Edition, First Impression.

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Read more

The Getty Museum Collection. View Details Add to Wishlist

EVANS, Walker. (Judith Keller)

The Getty Museum Collection. 1995

£125

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original brown boards, titles to front cover in blind, titles to spine in black. With 1121 duotone, 17 halftone and 31 colour illustrations. Fine in fine dust... Read more

Inscribed original photograph of the author with Sally Emrich on the deck of a yacht in a Greek harbour. View Details Add to Wishlist

FAULKNER, William.

Inscribed original photograph of the author with Sally Emrich on the deck of a yacht in a Greek harbour. [1957]

£12,500

With Faulkner's signed presentation inscription to a blank portion of the image in the upper left corner, "For Miss Sally with love from William Faulkner". Sally Emrich was the wife...

10 x 8 inches. Framed and matted behind glass. A little negligible creasing to the edges of the image but a superb print. Read more

Changing America. View Details Add to Wishlist

FEININGER, Andreas.

Changing America. 1955

£50

First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Feininger on the front free endpaper.

Folio. Original sage green boards, with fawn cloth spine, titles to spine in green. Illustrated with full page photographs throughout. Spine tips lightly frayed,... Read more

Japan. Sunrise-Islands. View Details Add to Wishlist

FIEGER, Erwin.

Japan. Sunrise-Islands. 1971

£200

Inscribed on the title page, "Sibaraku! ["Wait a minute!", also the title of one of the most popular kabuki plays] to Rudolf, fondly, Fieger, London, July 76."

Landscape Folio. Profusely illustrated from colour photographs. Tri-lingual - English, French, German - descriptive text, decorated with mon devices in black and... Read more

Inscribed photograph. View Details Add to Wishlist

FITZGERALD, F. Scott.

Inscribed photograph.

£10,000

Photograph inscribed by Fitzgerald "Yours in ironic humor, F. Scott Fitzgerald". Also inscribed by the recipient "Recieved as given in gentle humor, J. Biggs". This passport photo...

Single photo (75 × 75 mm) inscribed by Fitzgerald. Mounted, glazed and framed. Light tape residue to upper and lower edges slightly affecting inscription. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

(FOOTBALL.)

Photograph of the Corinthians Football Team. 1896–97

£1,500

Team photograph of the Corinthians Football Club, the most successful amateur team of all time, which was founded in London in 1882 and supplied a large number of players to the...

Sepia photograph with hand-tinted blue background (325 × 235 mm). Framed. Some creases and spots to photograph. Very good condition. Read more

Foujita sitting. View Details Add to Wishlist

[FOUJITA, Leonard Tsuguoharu.] ABBOTT, Berenice.

Foujita sitting. 1926 (later printing)

£1,750

Signed below the image in pencil by Berenice Abbott (1898–1991).

Original silver gelatin photograph laid on artist's mount (image size 340 × 260 mm.) A fine image. Presented in a hand made crackle ivory and gilt bevelled frame. Read more

The Enigma of Stonehenge. View Details Add to Wishlist

FOWLES, John, & Barry Brukoff.

The Enigma of Stonehenge. 1980

£475

First edition, first impression, limited issue. Being one of 100 numbered copies specially bound and signed Fowles. Each copy was issued with an original colour photographic print...

Square quarto. Original black morocco backed brown cloth, titles to spine in silver, pictorial endpapers. In the publisher's brown cloth slipcase. Colour and... Read more

The Americans. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANK, Robert.

The Americans. 1978

£200

Re-issue of the first US edition of 1958. One of Frank's most notable publications and something of a sensation in its day. Frank managed to offend an entire population by depicting...

Oblong quarto. Original black boards, titles to front cover blindstamped, titles to spine in silver. Photographically illustrated by Frank. Boards lightly rubbed,... Read more

The Americans. Photographs. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANK, Robert.

The Americans. Photographs. 1969

£625

Second edition, revised and enlarged. Originally published in 1959.

Oblong quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout from photos by the author. Lightly rubbed at extremities. An... Read more

The Lines of My Hand. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRANK, Robert.

The Lines of My Hand. 1989

£175

First European edition, first printing. Originally published in Japan, this edition has been completely revised.

Quarto. Original white boards, photographic illustration to upper cover and titles to spine in black, red endpapers. With the tissue dust jacket printed in red.... Read more

Leonard Freed's Germany. View Details Add to Wishlist

FREED, Leonard.

Leonard Freed's Germany. 1971

£25

First UK Edition, First Impression.

Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. With 124 photographic illustrations. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more

Sinai and Palestine. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRITH, Francis.

Sinai and Palestine. [1863]

£5,000

Volume I of the second, enlarged edition of the work originally published in two volumes in 1859. "The prints in this edition are of a much stronger quality than those in the first...

Folio. Original half tan morocco, red cloth sides, titles to spine gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Mount albumen print to half title and 36 larger albumen... Read more

Der Nackte Mann View Details Add to Wishlist

FÜRST, Peter H.

Der Nackte Mann 1970

£45

First edition, first printing.

Quarto. Original black and white boards, titles to front board and spine in white. Corners lightly rubbed, a bright copy. Read more

Yohko. View Details Add to Wishlist

FUKASE, Masahisa.

Yohko. 1978

£875

First Edition, First Impression. Uncommon in this condition.

Small quarto. Original black boards, titles to upper board and spine in white, blue endpapers. With the photographic dust jacket. Black and white photographic plates... Read more

Fotografie. View Details Add to Wishlist

FUNKE, Jaromir.

Fotografie. [1970]

£250

First edition, first printing. Text in Polish by Ludvík Soucek. A posthumous retrospective spanning several decades featuring 131 photogravures of Funke's finest work.

Octavo. Original white cloth, titles to front board and spine in black. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, a lovely bright copy in lightly edge rubbed dust jacket. Read more

Four large original photographs of Garner in the studio. View Details Add to Wishlist

(GARNER, Erroll) STEWART, Charles H. “Chuck”.

Four large original photographs of Garner in the studio. c.1964

£750

Superb series of images of Garner in the studio at some time in the early 'sixties; pensive, wistful even, in jacket and tie at the keyboard; amused, working on a score; and two...

4 large (355 × 280 mm) original photographs, back-stamps of Charles H. Stewart Photography. Some creasing at the corners, one with a small piece torn away, but... Read more

Ghosts in Photographs. View Details Add to Wishlist

GETTINGS, Fred.

Ghosts in Photographs. 1978

£45

First Edition, First Printing.

Oblong quarto. Original green boards with black cloth spine, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. A bright copy with a very light stain to fore edge, dust... Read more

Photographs. View Details Add to Wishlist

GINSBERG, Allen.

Photographs. 1990

£975

First edition, first printing. Edition of 5000 copies. Together with a gravure photograph (350 x 278 mm) of Ginsberg by Chris Felver. Signed on the verso by Felver and inscribed by...

Folio. Original grey cloth, titles to front cover and spine in blind. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Land. View Details Add to Wishlist

GODWIN, Fay, & John Fowles.

Land. 1985

£450

First US Edition, First Printing, Limited Issue. Being one of 160 numbered copies specially bound and signed by Godwin and Fowles.

Square quarto. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt, brown endpapers. In the publisher's brown cloth slipcase. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Fine. Read more