Photography (all items)

We offer free shipping

I'll Be Your Mirror. View Details Add to Wishlist

GOLDIN, Nan.

I'll Be Your Mirror. 1996

£150

First edition, first printing.

Tall quarto. Original grey boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout from photos. Slight bump to lower edge. An excellent copy in... Read more

The Other Side View Details Add to Wishlist

GOLDIN, Nan.

The Other Side 1993

£150

First edition, first printing. The inside view of transexuals and transvestites.

Quarto. Original red boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Agent Orange. View Details Add to Wishlist

GRIFFITHS, Philip Jones.

Agent Orange. 2003

£100

First Edition. Inscribed by the photographer on the half title 'For Chris! / Philip Jones Griffiths / 2004' Haunting war photographer.

Quarto. Original illustrated boards, titles to spine in orange and white. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Agent Orange. "Collateral Damage" in Viet Nam. View Details Add to Wishlist

GRIFFITHS, Philip Jones.

Agent Orange. "Collateral Damage" in Viet Nam. 2003

£375

First edition, first impression. Signed by the photographer and dated 02 on the half title and on the verso of the photograph.

Quarto. Original illustrated boards, titles to spine in orange and white. With the dust jacket. Housed in a cloth box with an original photograph. Fine in fine dust... Read more

The North American Indians of Today. View Details Add to Wishlist

GRINNELL, George Bird.

The North American Indians of Today. 1900

£950

First UK edition, somewhat scarcer than the American. Grinnell originally trained in natural history, serving as naturalist on Custer's 1874 Black Hills expedition as a graduate...

Quarto (303 × 203 mm) original oatmeal buckram, title in black to the spine, image of an Indian warrior to the upper board in red, black and yellow. Half-tone... Read more

Nirvana. View Details Add to Wishlist

GULLICK, Steve, & Stephen Sweet.

Nirvana. 2002

£125

First edition, first impression. Limited to 1000 numbered copies signed by Steve Gullick and Stephen Sweet on the pastedown. With a photograph of Kurt Cobain loosely laid in signed...

Quarto. Original photographic boards, titles to front board and spine in white. Housed in the publisher's black clamshell box. Fine in fine box. Read more

Fotografien 1994–1998. View Details Add to Wishlist

GURSKY, Andreas.

Fotografien 1994–1998. 1998

£350

First edition, sole printing. A wonderfully produced catalogue of the most significant retrospective of Gursky to date.

Large quarto. Original laminated photographic boards, orange endpapers printed in silver. With the explanatory brochure and wraparound band. Full page colour... Read more

The Viceregal Visit to Jodhpur. View Details Add to Wishlist

[HARDINGE, Sir Charles]

The Viceregal Visit to Jodhpur. 1914

£4,500

Superb album commemorating the visit of Sir Charles Hardinge, 1st Baron Hardinge of Penshurst, Viceroy of India 1910-16, to Jodhpur in 1914. The album contains an excellent range of...

Landscape folio (490 × 375 mm) red morocco album, elaborately gilt on the upper board with title as above, the arms of the Marwar Durbar, or Darbar, the regional... Read more

Photographic portrait tile by George Cartlidge. View Details Add to Wishlist

HARDY, Thomas.

Photographic portrait tile by George Cartlidge. 1924

£975

An image created using Cartlidge's relief technique. The technique pioneered by George Cartlidge originally for Sherwin and Cotton sprung from the Woodburytype method of photographic...

9 x 6 inches, in the original oak frame. Titles on the back Mr Thomas Hardy O.M.D.Litt. (Oxon). Geo. Cartlidge Sculpt. 1924 and with the manufacturer's stamp. A... Read more

Signed photographic portrait. View Details Add to Wishlist

HARDY, Thomas.

Signed photographic portrait. [c. 1890s]

£2,250

Photographic portrait of Thomas Hardy signed by Hardy on the mount below the photo.

Photograph (145 × 115 mm). Mounted, glazed, and framed. Some discoloration to mount from photo, signature a little faded. Very good condition. Read more

The Abbey and Palace of Westminster. View Details Add to Wishlist

HARRINGTON, John.

The Abbey and Palace of Westminster. 1869

£275

First edition, first impression. Formally belonging to the Brighton Public Library with their blind stamp to the margin of each plate and label to the front pastedown. An appropriate...

Folio. Original red morocco, titles and rules to upper board and spine gilt, all edges gilt. Illustrated with 40 original mounted photographs by Harrington. Several... Read more

Live in Japan. George Harrison with Eric Clapton and Band. View Details Add to Wishlist

HARRISON, George.

Live in Japan. George Harrison with Eric Clapton and Band. 1993

£2,500

First edition, first impression. Limited to 3,500 copies. This is no. 144 signed by George Harrison. Together with the original prospectus.

Quarto. Original full black morocco, titles in Japanese to front cover in red, titles to spine in red and gilt, all edges gilt. Two compact discs and explanatory... Read more

Fifty Years Adrift. View Details Add to Wishlist

(HARRISON, George) TAYLOR, Derek.

Fifty Years Adrift. 1984

£2,750

First edition, first impression. Limited to 2000 copies. This is no. 1687 signed by Derek Taylor, George Harrison and Larry Smith (of Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band fame), the artist of the...

Quarto. Original brown half calf with brown boards, illustration to front cover in red and git, titles to spine gilt, one red calf label to spine, all edges gilt.... Read more

Cowboy Kate and other Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

HASKINS, Sam.

Cowboy Kate and other Stories. 1975

£875

Second edition, the first by Haskins's own press. One of 1,500 numbered copies signed by the photographer. First published by the Bodley Head in 1965, the book was reissued by...

Folio. Original grey boards, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the photographic dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with photographic reproductions by... Read more

Five Girls. View Details Add to Wishlist

HASKINS, Sam.

Five Girls. 1962

£200

First edition, first printing, the photographer's seminal first publication.

Folio. Original red cloth, titles to upper board and spine in white. With the photographic dust jacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. Photography & ArtSpine... Read more

Photo Graphics View Details Add to Wishlist

HASKINS, Sam.

Photo Graphics 1980

£300

First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Haskins on the front free endpaper.

Folio. Original grey boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with photographic reproductions by Haskins. Near fine in fine dust... Read more

Photo Graphics View Details Add to Wishlist

HASKINS, Sam.

Photo Graphics 1980

£300

First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Haskins on the front free endpaper.

Folio. Original grey boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with photographic reproductions by Haskins. Near fine in fine dust... Read more

A Dialogue with Solitude. View Details Add to Wishlist

HEATH, Dave.

A Dialogue with Solitude. 2000

£1,375

First folio edition, first impression: the expanded and enlarged edition of the photographer's classic collection. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author and containing an...

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Contained together with the mounted photogravure in the publisher's grey card slipcase.... Read more

A Dialogue with Solitude. View Details Add to Wishlist

HEATH, Dave.

A Dialogue with Solitude. 1965

£1,500

First Edition, First Impression. With the photographer's signed presentation inscription to the title page, "Salutations to Ralph Koppel Aspen July 1968 Dave Heath". Heath's best...

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in black, grey endpapers. With the dust jacket. Photographic illustrations throughout. Top edge of upper board stained but... Read more

A Dialogue with Solitude. View Details Add to Wishlist

HEATH, Dave.

A Dialogue with Solitude. 2000

£1,250

First folio edition, first impression. Expanded and enlarged edition of the photographer's classic collection. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Dave Heath and containing an...

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Mounted photogravure in the publisher's grey folder. All housed in the original card... Read more

A Dialogue with Solitude. View Details Add to Wishlist

HEATH, Dave.

A Dialogue with Solitude. 2000

£1,250

First folio edition, first impression. Expanded and enlarged edition of the photographer's classic collection. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Dave Heath and containing an...

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Mounted photogravure in the publisher's red paper folder. All housed in the original black... Read more

Extempore. Reflections & Ruminations on Art & Personal History. View Details Add to Wishlist

(HEATH, Dave.) HEATH David

Extempore. Reflections & Ruminations on Art & Personal History. 1988

£400

First edition, first printing. Copy no. 134 of 150 copies (a further 26 lettered copies were retained by the printer). This copy additionally signed by Dave Heath below his...

Octavo, pp. [35]. Original linen-backed grey paper boards, printed paper spine label, the photographer's initials printed on the front board in black. No dust jacket... Read more

122 Farvefotografier. 122 Colour Photographs. View Details Add to Wishlist

HELMER-PETERSEN, Keld.

122 Farvefotografier. 122 Colour Photographs. 1948

£1,250

First edition, first impression. Signed on the front free endpaper by Keld Helmer-Petersen. Dual language in Danish and English. 1948 classic. One of the first colour photography books.

Quarto. Original grey boards with white spine, titles to spine in grey. Spine browned, edges rubbed, endpapers lightly browned. Read more

Photographs 1941-1995. View Details Add to Wishlist

HELMER-PETERSEN, Keld.

Photographs 1941-1995. 2007

£100

First Edition, First Impression. Signed on the front free endpaper by Keld Helmer-Petersen.

Quarto. Original grey boards, No dust jacket issued. Fine in fine dust jacket. Text in English. Read more

Inscribed photographic portrait of Hemingway holding a black Persian kitten. View Details Add to Wishlist

HEMINGWAY, Ernest.

Inscribed photographic portrait of Hemingway holding a black Persian kitten. 1950

£12,500

An unusually intimate image in uncommonly large format. With Hemingway's magnificent presentation inscription on the white portion of his shirt, "To Alfred Rice from his friend,...

13 × 11 ins, original monochrome print from the negative. With the photographer's stamp on the verso. Glazed and framed. Fine. Read more