Photography (all items)

We offer free shipping

Deutsche Arbeit. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOPPÉ, E. O.

Deutsche Arbeit. 1930

£2,750

First edition, first impression of a stunning series of photographs depicting German industry, engineering, and labour during the inter-war years. E. O. Hoppé (1878–1972)...

Quarto. Original grey cloth backed black boards, titles to spine in white and to upper board in orange. With the reversible dust jacket. Spine very slightly rolled.... Read more

Horst. View Details Add to Wishlist

HORST, Horst P.

Horst. 1987

£75

First edition, first impression. Signed by Horst on the title page. Catalogue published to coincide with Horst exhibition at the Münchner Stadtmuseum, Bremer Kunsthalle,...

Quarto. Original laminated wrappers, titles to front cover and spine in white. Light crease to top right hand corner otherwise an excellent copy. Read more

Man and Woman. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOSOE, Eikoh.

Man and Woman. 1961

£2,000

First edition, first printing. Signed by Eikoh in Japanese on the front free endpaper. Text in Japanese.

Small quarto. Original yellow boards, titles to front cover in grey. With the dust jacket and card slipcase. Book near fine, dust jacket lightly faded to spine,... Read more

Body Image. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOWE, Nelson, & Rosmarie Waldrop.

Body Image. 1970

£225

First edition, first printing.

17 loose sheets (405 × 175 mm). In the publisher's tan cloth chemise with cotton ties. Illustrations from photos throughout. Light tanning to chemise. An... Read more

Mexico Eterno. Tres Panoramas. Text by Alfonso Reyes. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOYNINGEN-HUENE, George.

Mexico Eterno. Tres Panoramas. Text by Alfonso Reyes. 1946

£375

First edition, first impression. Inscribed "To Oreste Pucciani From George Hoyningen-Huene Mexico D.F. EE. UU. Mexicanos July 1954."

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to upper board and spine in brown. With the dust jacket. Wear to edges and spine, dust jacket chipped and creased with small loss... Read more

Mexican Heritage. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOYNINGEN-HUENE, George, & Alfonso Reyes.

Mexican Heritage. 1946

£200

First edition, first printing. The author Alfonso Reyes (1889–1959) was a Mexican writer and philosopher, and Hoyningen-Huene (1900–1968) was a leading fashion photographer...

Quarto. Original tan cloth, titles to spine and upper board in brown. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. An excellent copy in the rubbed and creased... Read more

Mekka. View Details Add to Wishlist

HURGRONJE, Christiaan Snouck.

Mekka. 1888-9

£30,000

First edition, complete with its atlas of plates, of this historically important, and highly influential study of Islam's most holy city. Christiaan Snouck Hurgronje (1857-1936), a...

3 volumes: 2 text volumes large octavo (244 × 161 mm); folio atlas volume (363 × 285 mm). Text volumes in contemporary tan hard-grain half morocco, green and... Read more

Speaking Likeness. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUTTON, K.

Speaking Likeness. 1947

£90

First Edition, First Impression. The casebound issue. One of an interesting series of photographic books produced just after the war by the Focal Press. There was a less appealing...

Small quarto. Original white boards, titles to upper board and spine in red. With the photographic dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with photographic reproductions.... Read more

Slickrock. View Details Add to Wishlist

HYDE, Philip, & Edward Abbey.

Slickrock. 1993

£125

First Edition, First Impression.

Quarto. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Full page illustrations by Philip Hyde. Sierra Club reference number to front free endpaper... Read more

Photo Reportage. North Vietnam. View Details Add to Wishlist

ISHIKAWA, Bunyo.

Photo Reportage. North Vietnam. 1973

£150

First Edition, First Impression. A pictorial essay on the daily life of noncombatants during the last phase of the war.

Large quarto. Original white boards, titles to both boards and spine in red, black endpapers. With the dust jacket. Colour photographic plates throughout. An excellent... Read more

Moment. View Details Add to Wishlist

ISHIMOTO, Yasuhiro.

Moment. 2004

£250

First Edition, First Printing. Signed by Yasuhiro Ishimoto in English characters. This book has dual language in Japanese and English.

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Housed in the original card slipcase with wraparound band. Fine in fine dust jacket in... Read more

Airplane Photography. View Details Add to Wishlist

IVES, Herbert E.

Airplane Photography. 1920

£225

First Edition. One of the earliest practical manuals on the subject. Details the development of apparatus and production in wartime with suggestions for future applications for...

Octavo. Profusely illustrated. Very good in the original sand cloth in browned and chipped, but largely complete dust jacket. Read more

Jazz Life. View Details Add to Wishlist

(JAZZ) CLAXTON, William & Joachim E. Berendt.

Jazz Life. 1961

£950

First Edition. Record in words and pictures of a coast-to-coast tour undertaken by the influential German broadcaster Berendt and leading Jazz photographer Claxton. Berendt's radio...

Quarto. Original black cloth, title gilt to upper board and spine, in dust jacket. Numerous illustrations, a few in colour, coloured stylised "map" endpapers.... Read more

Black Beauty, White Heat. View Details Add to Wishlist

(JAZZ) DRIGGS, Frank & Harris LEWINE.

Black Beauty, White Heat. 1982

£350

First Edition. Superb visual history - "an essential part of every aficianado's library", John Hammond - edited by writer, record producer and collector Driggs. This copy inscribed...

Quarto. Original plum cloth with titles gilt on black printed lebels to upper board and spine, in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated. Very good in dust jacket. Read more

The Eye of Jazz. View Details Add to Wishlist

(JAZZ) LEONARD, Herman.

The Eye of Jazz. 1989

£250

First edition in English, originally published in French four years previously. Collection of the work of one of the greats of jazz photography. Apprenticed to Karsh for a year,...

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Profusely illustrated. Near fine, dustjacket with just a couple of small closed tears to... Read more

A Bend on the River Ouse, Lewes, Sussex. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

A Bend on the River Ouse, Lewes, Sussex. c.1920

£250

Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Together with his rubber stamp and exhibition label from the Smithsonian Institution Museum, Washington, 1927. Charles Job a...

Size: 355 × 265 mm. Carbon print photograph. Very good condition. Read more

A Hill, Siena - Italy. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

A Hill, Siena - Italy. c.1920

£375

Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...

Framed Size: 270 x 360 mm. Carbon print photograph. Very good condition. Read more

A Hipped Roof. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

A Hipped Roof. c.1920

£200

Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...

Size: 230 × 325 mm. Carbon print photograph. Very good condition. Read more

A Lane, near St Malo, Brittany. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

A Lane, near St Malo, Brittany. c.1920

£250

Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...

Size: 275 × 360 mm. Carbon print photograph on textured paper. Very good condition. Read more

A Sussex Mill, Rodmel, Sussex. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

A Sussex Mill, Rodmel, Sussex. c.1920

£200

Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Together with Charles Job's rubber stamped address and a Central Canada, Ottawa, Photographic Salon Exhibition label for 1926. Charles...

Size: 325 × 230 mm. Carbon print photograph. Very good condition. Read more

A Track Through the Woods, Merritt, British Columbia. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

A Track Through the Woods, Merritt, British Columbia. c.1920

£200

Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...

Size: 230 × 325 mm. Carbon print photograph on textured paper. Very good condition. Read more

An Archway, Italy. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

An Archway, Italy. c.1920

£200

Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...

Size: 265 x 360 mm. Carbon print photograph. Very good condition. Read more

Best. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

Best. c.1920

£200

Titled on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895, contributing to...

Size: 360 × 270 mm. Carbon print photograph. Very good condition. Read more

Brittany Street. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

Brittany Street. c.1920

£200

Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895, contributing to the annual exhibitions of the Society...

Size: 35 × 26 cm. (14 × 10 inches) Carbon print photograph. Very good condition. Read more

Canada. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

Canada. c.1920

£150

Titled on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895, contributing to...

Carbon print photograph. Size: 350 × 260 mm. (14 × 10 inches) Very good condition Read more