Photography (all items)

We offer free shipping

Return from Work, Falmer Sussex. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

Return from Work, Falmer Sussex. c.1920

£200

Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...

Size: 355 × 265 mm. Carbon print photograph on textured paper. Very good condition. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

Richmond Bridge. c.1920

£500

Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...

Size: 265 x 350 mm. Framed size: 450 x 550 mm. Carbon print photograph on textured paper. Very good condition. Read more

Snow. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

Snow. c.1920

£150

Titled on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895, contributing to...

Size: 350 x 260 mm. Carbon Print Photograph on textured paper. Very good condition. Read more

St Lawrences? View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

St Lawrences? c.1920

£200

Titled on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895, contributing to...

Size: 350 × 255 mm. Carbon print photograph. Very good collection. Read more

West Blatchington Mill, Sussex View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

West Blatchington Mill, Sussex c.1920

£150

Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...

Carbon print photograph. Size: 355 × 265 mm. Very good condition Read more

Wimbledon Common. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles.

Wimbledon Common. c.1920

£200

Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895, contributing to the annual exhibitions of the Society...

Size: 350 × 260 mm. Carbon print photograph. Very good condition Read more

A Hill, Sienna, Italy. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles, 1853-1930

A Hill, Sienna, Italy. c.1920

£350

Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...

Carbon print photograph. Size: 27 x 35.5 cm. (10½ x 14 inches) Very good condition. Mounted Read more

A Lane, Near St Malo, Brittany View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles, 1853-1930

A Lane, Near St Malo, Brittany c.1920

£250

Titled and signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895,...

Carbon print photograph on textured paper. Size: 27.5 x 36 cm. (11 x 14 inches) Very good condition Read more

Brittany View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles, 1853-1930

Brittany c.1920

£150

Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895, contributing to the annual exhibitions of the Society...

Carbon print photograph. Size: 35 x 26 cm. (14 x 10 inches) Very good condition Read more

Court House, Vancouver, B. C. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles, 1853-1930

Court House, Vancouver, B. C. c.1920

£200

Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895, contributing to the annual exhibitions of the Society...

Carbon print photograph. Size: 260 × 355 mm. (10 × 14 inches) Very good condition Read more

French Street View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles, 1853-1930

French Street c.1920

£200

Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895, contributing to the annual exhibitions of the Society...

Carbon print photograph on textured paper. Size: 35 x 26 cm. (14 x 10 inches) Very good condition Read more

Langchamps Bay, Brittanny View Details Add to Wishlist

JOB, Charles, 1853-1930

Langchamps Bay, Brittanny c.1920

£150

Signed on the verso by Charles Job. Charles Job a stockbroker by profession, was a passionate amateur and became a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society in 1895, contributing to...

Carbon Print Photograph on textured paper. Size: 36 x 27 cm. (14 x 10½ inches) Very good condition Read more

Scotlandfuturebog. View Details Add to Wishlist

KAHN, Nicholas, & Richard Selesnick.

Scotlandfuturebog. 2002

£95

First Edition, First Impression. Signed by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick on the title page. 1,500 copies printed.

Oblong quarto. Original red cloth, titles to upper cover in silver. With the dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Healers of Our Age. View Details Add to Wishlist

KARSH, Yousuf.

Healers of Our Age. 1976

£900

First Edition, First Printing. No. 20 of 590 signed copies. This copy inscribed by the artist "To Dr and Mrs Keith Merrill, Jr. / With the good wishes / of / Yousef Karsh / 1976."

Folio. 8pp unstitched booklet with 12 loose leaf photographs housed in a grey cloth clamshell box. Portraits of Walter Clement Alvarez, Charles Best, Alfred Blalock,... Read more

Portraits of Greatness. View Details Add to Wishlist

KARSH, Yousuf.

Portraits of Greatness. [1959]

£500

First edition, first impression. This undated impression is the true first with all subsequent printings being dated. Inscribed by the artist "To, Sanger Robinson, with happy...

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to front cover and spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Loosely inserted is a publisher's flyer detailing the production of this... Read more

Portraits. View Details Add to Wishlist

KARSH, Yousuf.

Portraits. 1976

£300

First US edition, first impression. Inscribed by the artist "For Fred and Lois Verink in friendship, Yousuf Karsh, 1976."

Quarto. Original red cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. With 48 gravure illustrations. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Michael Kenna 1976–1986. View Details Add to Wishlist

KENNA, Michael.

Michael Kenna 1976–1986. 1987

£225

First edition. Signed by Michael Kenna on the half title.

Quarto. Original wrappers, titles to upper board and spine in black. A fine copy. Read more

Distortions. Edited by Nicolas Ducrot with an introduction by Hilton Kramer. View Details Add to Wishlist

KERTÉSZ, André.

Distortions. Edited by Nicolas Ducrot with an introduction by Hilton Kramer. 1976

£650

First edition, first printing. A wonderful collection and not easily found in this condition.

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles top spine gilt. With the photographic dust jacket. Photographic illustrations throughtout.. Minor tape residue from some species of... Read more

Ansichten von Calcutta. [Views of Calcutta] View Details Add to Wishlist

[?KÖHLER, Emil]

Ansichten von Calcutta. [Views of Calcutta] c.1880

£3,250

Fascinating collection of images of Calcutta around 1880, seemingly the work of a technically highly competent amateur. The images divide more or less in half, one part featuring the...

Quarto. Black cloth portfolio (325 × 248 mm), cloth from the upper panel of the original contemporary folder, with title as above gilt, mounted. 31 albumen... Read more

Life is Good & Good for You in New York. Trance Witness Revels. View Details Add to Wishlist

KLEIN, William.

Life is Good & Good for You in New York. Trance Witness Revels. 1956

£2,000

First UK edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Includes the brochure bookmark, still attached by its black cord. llustrated... Read more

Gypsies. View Details Add to Wishlist

KOUDELKA, Josef.

Gypsies. 1975

£300

First UK edition, first impression.

Oblong quarto. Original grey boards with black cloth spine, titles to front cover in light grey, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Edges of book and... Read more

Mission Photographique Transmanche. View Details Add to Wishlist

KOUDELKA, Josef.

Mission Photographique Transmanche. 1989

£500

First edition, first printing. This is the sixth of a six volume set of photographic monographs by different photographers commissioned by the Centre Regional de la Photographie...

Oblong quarto. Original concertina folded pages in self wrappers with loose heavy card inserted next to the first and last pages, titles in black to the front cover.... Read more

Periplanissis following Ulysses' Gaze. View Details Add to Wishlist

KOUDELKA, Josef.

Periplanissis following Ulysses' Gaze. 1996

£300

First edition, first printing. Dual text in English and Greek. Edition of 2000 copies. Published to coincide with Koudelka's exhibition at the Royal National Theatre, London, 12...

Oblong quarto. Original grey card wrappers, titles to the front cover in a pinkish grey, black and white. Light rubbing to edges, otherwise an excellent copy. Read more

Reconnaissance Wales View Details Add to Wishlist

KOUDELKA, Josef.

Reconnaissance Wales 1989

£500

First edition, first printing.

Oblong quarto. Original concertina folded pages in self heavy card wrappers with cloth spine, titles in black to the front cover. Very minor toning to covers,... Read more

LaChappelle Land. View Details Add to Wishlist

LACHAPELLE, David.

LaChappelle Land. 1996

£175

Limited edition of 2,500 copies worldwide, numbered and signed by the photographer, of which this is number 1801. A superb large-format Taschen publication showcasing the vibrant...

Quarto. Original illustrated laminated boards, titles to front cover in pink, blue and black, titles to spine in black. With the loose 4pp Land Map. Housed in the... Read more