Photography (all items)

We offer free shipping

Fashion Stories. View Details Add to Wishlist

RANKIN.

Fashion Stories. 2004

£50

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original laminated boards, photographic illustration to front cover. With the dust jacket. Last four pages with small scratch marks or creases to the heavy... Read more

The Negative. View Details Add to Wishlist

ADAMS, Ansel.

The Negative. 1981

£50

First Edition, First Printing.

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Read more

Walker Evans at Work. View Details Add to Wishlist

EVANS, Walker.

Walker Evans at Work. 1982

£50

First Edition, First Impression.

Quarto. Original grey cloth, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Read more

Studies in Black. View Details Add to Wishlist

BUTCHER, Tony.

Studies in Black. 2002

£50

First edition, first impression. Published to coincide with Butcher's exhibition at the Luke & A Gallery, Mayfair. A glorification of the black male.

Quarto. Original black boards. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

In America. View Details Add to Wishlist

ARNOLD, Eve.

In America. 1983

£45

First edition, first printing.

Quarto. Original blue boards, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in silver, buff endpapers. With the photographic dust jacket. Illustrated throughout in full... Read more

Portrait of Myself. View Details Add to Wishlist

BOURKE-WHITE, Margaret.

Portrait of Myself. 1964

£45

First UK edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt on black ground. With the photographic dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Near fine in lightly... Read more

Robert Mapplethorpe. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MAPPLETHORPE, Robert.) MARSHALL, Richard.

Robert Mapplethorpe. 1988

£45

First edition, first printing. An extensive selection of Mapplethorpe's photographs.

Quarto. Original illustrated wrappers, titles to upper cover and spine in purple. Illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome. Wrappers lightly rubbed, a bright,... Read more

From Our House to Your House. View Details Add to Wishlist

PARR, Martin.

From Our House to Your House. 2002

£45

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red padded boards, titles to front cover and spine in red, white and yellow. No dust jacket issued. A fine copy. Read more

Der Nackte Mann View Details Add to Wishlist

FÜRST, Peter H.

Der Nackte Mann 1970

£45

First edition, first printing.

Quarto. Original black and white boards, titles to front board and spine in white. Corners lightly rubbed, a bright copy. Read more

A Boston Image View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWLOR, Dave.

A Boston Image 1962

£45

First Edition, First Printing.

Quarto. Original photographic ringbound boards, titles to upper cover in black. Illustrated throughout with 100 photographs. Internally bright in age toned wrappers. Read more

Female Trouble. View Details Add to Wishlist

RHEIMS, Bettina.

Female Trouble. 2001

£45

First Edition, First impression.

Folio. Original laminated pictorial boards, titles to upper board in pink, titles to spine in black. No dust jacket issued. Near fine. Read more

Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains. View Details Add to Wishlist

PORTER, Eliot.

Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains. 1970

£45

First edition, second printing.

Quarto. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout. An excellent copy in the nicked and lightly tanned dust jacket. Read more

Cosi' Capri. View Details Add to Wishlist

D’ALESSANDRO, Luciano.

Cosi' Capri. 1972

£45

First edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Price sticker to rear wrapper. Lightly rubbed, small abrasion to upper wrapper affecting titles, light marginal toning to... Read more

Herbert Morrison - A Pictorial Biography. View Details Add to Wishlist

(MORRISON, Herbert) EDELMAN, Maurice.

Herbert Morrison - A Pictorial Biography. 1948

£35

First edition. Well-illustrated biography of the wartime Minister of Supply and Home Secretary. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper, "To Mrs Sunley (With thanks for the...

Large octavo, original blue cloth, title gilt to the spine. In the dust jacket. Frontispiece and numerous other full-page half-tone illustrations. Light marginal... Read more

Leonard Freed's Germany. View Details Add to Wishlist

FREED, Leonard.

Leonard Freed's Germany. 1971

£25

First UK Edition, First Impression.

Quarto. Original black boards, titles to spine in gold. With the dust jacket. With 124 photographic illustrations. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more