Plays

We offer free shipping

Comedies, Histories and Tragedies. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAKESPEARE, William.

Comedies, Histories and Tragedies. 1685

£140,000

Fourth folio, and the last of the 17th-century editions of Shakespeare's works, edited by John Heminge (d. 1630) and Henry Condell (d. 1627), the seven plays added by Philip Chetwin...

Folio (356 × 230 mm). Nineteenth-century burgundy crushed morocco by Maltby of Oxford, spine richly gilt in compartments, sides ruled in gilt and with gilt... Read more

Exiles. A Play In Three Acts. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOYCE, James.

Exiles. A Play In Three Acts. 1918

£32,500

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title page, "To Jacques Benoist-Mechin James Joyce 3. xi. 921 Paris". The recipient was...

Octavo. Bound by Douarin in contemporary three quarter blue morocco, marbled paper boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Joints very lightly... Read more

The Workes. [The second Volume. Containing these Playes, Viz. 1 Bartholomew Fayre. 2 The Staple of the Newes. 3 The Divell is an Asse.] View Details Add to Wishlist

JONSON, Benjamin.

The Workes. [The second Volume. Containing these Playes, Viz. 1 Bartholomew Fayre. 2 The Staple of the Newes. 3 The Divell is an Asse.] 1616–40

£18,500

First editions of the three volumes comprising Jonson's collected works. The first volume was published between 6 and 25 November 1616. Jonson took an unusually close interest in its...

3 volumes in 2, folio (287 × 183 mm). Bound uniformly in brown crushed morocco by Rivière & Son, spines lettered and decorated in gilt, five raised bands,... Read more

An Ideal Husband. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILDE, Oscar.

An Ideal Husband. 1899

£15,000

First edition, one of 1,000 copies printed of the regular trade issue, inscribed copy, signed by Oscar Wilde on the front free endpaper, and inscribed in another hand above his...

Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles and decorative flourishes to spine and boards gilt. Inscribed by the author and presumably the recipient on the front free... Read more

Waiting for Godot. View Details Add to Wishlist

BECKETT, Samuel.

Waiting for Godot. [1956]

£12,500

Evergreen paperback edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page, "For Nancy [Cunard] with love from Samuel Paris April 1956", and with Cunard's...

Octavo. Original wrappers printed in black. Housed in a quarter black morocco box. Browning to two leaves from inserted newspaper clipping, wrappers lightly marked... Read more

Verbannte. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOYCE, James.

Verbannte. 1919

£12,500

First German edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription, "To Scofield Thayer with grateful regards James Joyce Zurich Switzerland 8.ix.919". Published in Switzerland...

Octavo. Original green wrappers printed in blue. Unopened; errata slip tipped in, lightly discolored at edges. Read more

Julius Caesar. A Tragedy. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAKESPEARE, William.

Julius Caesar. A Tragedy. [after 1691]

£10,000

An unusually good example of an early quarto edition, surviving examples of which are commonly found trimmed and in poor condition. There is no lifetime quarto of Julius Caesar,...

Quarto (227 × 166 mm). Early twentieth-century full red morocco by Riviere & Son, spine gilt in compartments between raised bands, sides ruled in gilt with a... Read more

The Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAKESPEARE, William.

The Works. [c.1900.]

£7,500

Edinburgh edition, extra illustrated. Limited to 26 lettered copies. A luxurious deluxe binding of Shakespeare's works.

20 volumes, tall quarto (320 × 207 mm). Contemporary dark blue crushed morocco, titles to spine gilt with centre tools in compartments separated by raised bands,... Read more

Exiles. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOYCE, James.

Exiles. 1921

£7,500

Second English and first Egoist Press edition of Joyce's only play. With the author's signed presentation inscription on the front free endpaper, "James Joyce Paris 2 January 1927"....

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine gilt. Some mild browning to two pages, top of spine slightly worn, spine lettering rubbed.... Read more

Man and Superman. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Man and Superman. 1903

£5,000

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title page, "to Sidney & Beatrice Webb from G. Bernard Shaw. Strachur Aug. 1903". An...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt. Contents a little shaken, hinges cracked, cloth marked, spine sunned. Very good. Read more

Death of a Salesman. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILLER, Arthur.

Death of a Salesman. 1949

£4,750

First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title page, "To F Paulowski Arthur Miller".

Octavo. Original orange cloth, decoration to upper board and titles to spine in black, topstain black, photographic endpapers. An excellent copy in the little scuffed... Read more

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf. A Play. View Details Add to Wishlist

ALBEE, Edward.

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf. A Play. 1962

£4,750

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author to the poet David Posner (1921-1985) on the front blank, "'I'm afraid that's always the case', he said, 'There's always one...

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, yellow endpapers, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. In a red quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Spine... Read more

Salome. A tragedy in one act, translated from the French. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILDE, Oscar.

Salome. A tragedy in one act, translated from the French. 1894

£4,500

First edition in English, first impression, limited issue in green silk, one of only 100 copies thus.

Octavo. Original green silk boards, titles to spine and decoration on boards gilt. Frontispiece (with tissue guard) and 9 plates by Aubrey Beardsley, printed on... Read more

Ibsen's New Drama. View Details Add to Wishlist

JOYCE, James.

Ibsen's New Drama. 1930

£4,500

First Edition, Sole Printing. The colophon states that 40 copies were printed. This example is designated a Press Copy. No copies were for sale.

12mo. Original black cloth-backed blue boards white paper title label to upper board printed in black. 1939 gift inscription to early blank leaf, boards just a touch... Read more

The Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAKESPEARE, William.

The Works. 1881

£4,000

Edition de luxe, one thousand numbered copies.

15 volumes, quarto (268 × 184 mm). Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in burgundy morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, multi-rules to boards, roll to... Read more

Fin de Partie View Details Add to Wishlist

BECKETT, Samuel.

Fin de Partie 1957

£3,500

First Trade Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription, "Pour Georges [?] en hommage et reconnaissance Sam Beckett Paris, fevrier 1957". One of...

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black and blue. Housed in a black cloth slipcase and chemise. Pages browned as usual, spine gently rolled and a little... Read more

The Plays ... View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAKESPEARE, William.

The Plays ... 1765

£3,250

First edition edited by Dr Johnson, the first variorum edition, and the foundation text of modern Shakespearean scholarship. Jaggard notes that Johnson seems to have earned in excess...

8 vols., octavo. Mid 19th-century contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, double green morocco labels, marbled sides, endpapers and edges. Portrait... Read more

Histoire des Avanturiers, View Details Add to Wishlist

[EXQUEMELIN, Alexandre Olivier]

Histoire des Avanturiers, 1688

£3,000

Second French edition. Sabin describes the first French edition, published two years previously to this, as "of extreme rarity". Translated by Frontignières, who utilized the...

2 volumes, small octavo. (157 × 97 mm) bound in one. Contemporary mottled sheep trade binding, raised bands to the spine, double fillet panel containing floral... Read more

The Importance of Being Earnest. A Trivial Comedy for Serious People. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILDE, Oscar.

The Importance of Being Earnest. A Trivial Comedy for Serious People. 1899

£2,750

First edition, first impression.

Small quarto. Original pink cloth, leaf devices to boards gilt. Binding somewhat rubbed, small marks to upper board, corner bumped, dampstain to edge of lower board.... Read more

The Vegetable or from President to Postman. View Details Add to Wishlist

FITZGERALD, F. Scott.

The Vegetable or from President to Postman. 1923

£2,750

First edition, first printing of Fitzgerald's satirical play.

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt and to cover blindstamped. With the dust jacket. Spine a little faded and lettering oxidized though legible; in the... Read more

A Streetcar Named Desire. View Details Add to Wishlist

WILLIAMS, Tennessee.

A Streetcar Named Desire. 1947

£2,750

First edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original purple boards, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board in black and white. With the dust jacket. Mild fading to spine and upper... Read more

Le Candidat. View Details Add to Wishlist

FLAUBERT, Gustave.

Le Candidat. 1874

£2,750

First edition, sole printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the first blank, "a mon ami Armand Renaud, Gus Flaubert". Renaud was a poet of some distinction in...

12mo. Original grey wrappers printed in black, all edges untrimmed. Housed in a quarter dark green morocco solander box. Backstrip worn and with some repair but an... Read more

A Midsummer Night's Dream. View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur) SHAKESPEARE, William.

A Midsummer Night's Dream. 1908

£2,750

Limited edition of 1000 numbered copies signed by Rackham.

Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine, pictorial title block to front board, single rule to board, inner... Read more

Back to Methuselah. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Back to Methuselah. 1921

£2,500

First Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title page, "to Sidney & Beatrice Webb from G.B.S. 16th June, 1921". An association of...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Contents a little shaken, but a very good copy. Read more

A Midsummer-Night's Dream. View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur) SHAKESPEARE, William.

A Midsummer-Night's Dream. 1908

£2,500

Signed Limited Edition. One of 1000 copies of which this is number 532 signed by Rackham.

Quarto. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in brown morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, pictorial title block to front board, roll to turn-ins, marbled... Read more