Private Press

We offer free shipping

The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer now newly imprinted. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KELMSCOTT PRESS) CHAUCER, Geoffrey.

The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer now newly imprinted. 1896

£60,000

First Kelmscott edition, one of 425 copies on paper. The book was originally issued in either the standard Kelmscott binding of quarter holland boards or in full pigskin by the Doves...

Folio. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full pigskin over heavy reverse bevelled boards, raised bands and headcaps, compartments ruled in gilt, gilt lettered in... Read more

A Treatyse of Fysshynge wyth an Angle. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ASHENDENE PRESS) BERNERS, Dame Juliana.

A Treatyse of Fysshynge wyth an Angle. 1903

£7,500

One of 25 copies on vellum, of which 20 were for sale (from a total edition of 175 copies). Although Franklin suggests that Katherine Adams was responsible for the binding of all the...

Octavo (195 × 134 mm), pp. 48 (including colophon). Bound in full niger morocco by Florence Paget (signed in gilt "F.P. 1904" at the foot of the rear turn-in), 5... Read more

The Story of the Glittering Plain. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KELMSCOTT PRESS) MORRIS, William.

The Story of the Glittering Plain. 1894

£6,750

First illustrated edition, one of 250 paper copies (seven were done on vellum). The only Kelmscott title to be printed twice, The Story of the Glittering Plain was rushed through the...

Large quarto. Original limp vellum by Leighton of London, spine lettered in gilt, three pairs of silk ties. Wood-engraved illustrations designed by Walter Crane in the... Read more

The History of Godefrey of Boloyne and the Conquest of Iherusalem. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KELMSCOTT PRESS) GUILELMUS, Archbishop of Tyre, & William Caxton [trans].

The History of Godefrey of Boloyne and the Conquest of Iherusalem. 1893

£4,750

First Kelmscott edition, one of 300 copies. Morris himself declared Caxton's history to be "a delightful book to read".

Large quarto. Original limp vellum, gilt titles stamped to spine, gold silk ties. Borders 5a and 6; side, corner, half, and three-quarter borders; six- and eight-line... Read more

The Golden Legend. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KELMSCOTT PRESS) VORAGINE, Jacobus de, & William Caxton [trans].

The Golden Legend. 1892

£4,500

First Kelmscott edition, one of 500 copies. This great work of mediaeval hagiography was a project close to Morris's heart, and was intended to be the first book produced by the...

3 volumes, large quarto (288 × 200 mm). Original cream cloth-backed blue boards, paper labels to spines. Borders 5a, 5, 6a, and 7; corner borders; six-and... Read more

The History of Reynard the Foxe. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KELMSCOTT PRESS) CAXTON, William [trans].

The History of Reynard the Foxe. 1892

£4,000

First Kelmscott edition, one of 300 copies. Morris himself praised the book in Quaritch's catalogue, "In its rude joviality, and simple and direct delineation of character, it is a...

Large quarto (286 × 203). Original limp vellum, gold silk ties, gilt titles stamped to spine, pages uncut. Housed in a green cloth folding case. Borders 5a and 7;... Read more

The Diary of T. E. Lawrence MCMXI. View Details Add to Wishlist

LAWRENCE, T. E.

The Diary of T. E. Lawrence MCMXI. 1937

£4,000

First edition, no. 53 of 203 copies, "150 only are for sale", this one of 40 on Medway Paper; the binding is as described by O'Brien for the "one of 30" copies. "After graduating...

Quarto (295 × 235 mm). Original full vellum, title gilt to upper board and spine, Corvinus crow gilt to lower board, ivory silk ties, in plain card cloth slipcase... Read more

The First Part [and] The Second Part of the History of the Valorous and Wittie Knight-Errant Don-Quixote of the Mancha. View Details Add to Wishlist

(ASHENDENE PRESS) CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de.

The First Part [and] The Second Part of the History of the Valorous and Wittie Knight-Errant Don-Quixote of the Mancha. 1927–28

£3,850

First Ashendene edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 225 copies on Batchelor paper. One of the most impressive productions of the press and the first work to be...

2 volumes, folio. Original white cloth backed patterned boards, printed paper labels to spines, edges untrimmed. In a contemporary brown cloth slipcase. Woodcut... Read more

The History of Reynard the Foxe. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KELMSCOTT PRESS) CAXTON, William, translator.

The History of Reynard the Foxe. 1892 [1893]

£3,750

Limited edition, one of 300 copies of an edition of 310, dated 1892 but issued in 1893.

Large quarto. Original limp vellum, silk ties, gilt-stamped on spine. Printed in Troy type in black and red with glossary in Chaucer type. Woodcut title-page and... Read more

Alice in Wonderland. View Details Add to Wishlist

(LAURENCIN, Marie) [DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge] CARROLL, Lewis.

Alice in Wonderland. 1930

£3,250

First Black Sun Press edition, a total of 790 copies, this copy from the American issue of 420 copies, this is one of 50 printed on Japanese vellum. A major association copy, that of...

Oblong quarto (242 × 285 mm). Contemporary Art Deco inspired red three-quarter morocco by Whitman Bennett for Harry F. Marks, titles to spine, rabbit design to... Read more

Sonnets from the Portuguese. View Details Add to Wishlist

(COSWAY STYLE BINDING) BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett.

Sonnets from the Portuguese. 1915

£2,850

First Riccardi Press edition. Originally published in 1850.

Octavo (218 × 140 mm). Recent green morocco in the Cosway style by Bayntun-Riviere, floral pattern to spine compartments, boards, and turn-ins, double-line ruling... Read more

The Sundering Flood. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KELMSCOTT PRESS) MORRIS, William.

The Sundering Flood. 1897

£2,500

First edition, first impression. One of 300 paper copies. Described on the colophon as "the last romance written by William Morris", the book was published posthumously after Morris...

Octavo (204 × 139 mm). Original cream cloth-backed blue boards, white paper label to spine and titles to upper board in black. Border 10; half and three-quarter... Read more

The Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KELMSCOTT PRESS) CHAUCER, Geoffrey.

The Works. 1974

£2,500

First edition thus, first impression, the superb Basilisk Press facsimile of the Kelmscott Chaucer. One of a limited edition of 500 copies.

2 volumes, folio. Original red and white floral patterned cloth, printed paper labels to spines. In the publisher's blue slipcase. 87 woodcut illustrations after Sir... Read more

The Book of Wisdom and Lies. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KELMSCOTT PRESS) ORBELIANI, Sulkhan-Saba, & Oliver Wardrop [trans].

The Book of Wisdom and Lies. 1894

£2,500

First Kelmscott edition of this collection of traditional Georgian stories translated by Oliver Wardrop, originally written by the 18th-century Georgian prince Sulkhan-Saba...

Octavo (207 × 142 mm). Original limp vellum with green silk ties, gilt titles stamped to spine. Housed in a green cloth slipcase. Borders 4a and 4; six-line... Read more

Sonnets and Lyrical Poems. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KELMSCOTT PRESS) ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel.

Sonnets and Lyrical Poems. 1894

£2,500

First edition. One of only 310 copies on paper from an edition of 316.

Octavo. Original limp vellum, titles to spine gilt, yellow silk ties. Ornamental woodcut title page, first page of text, and initials. Printed in red and black in... Read more

The Book of Wisdom and Lies. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KELMSCOTT PRESS) [ORBELIANI, Sulkhan-Saba].

The Book of Wisdom and Lies. 1894

£2,500

First Kelmscott edition of this collection of traditional Georgian stories. One of only 250 copies on paper.

Octavo. Original limp vellum, titles to spine gilt, pink silk ties. Ornamental woodcut title page, first page of text, and initials. Printed in red and black in Golden... Read more

A Woman's Reliquary. View Details Add to Wishlist

[DOWDEN, Edward.]

A Woman's Reliquary. 1913

£2,500

First edition, first impression. Edward Dowden (1843–1913) was an Irish literary critic, Shakespeare scholar, and poet, and this collection of his poems was published...

Octavo. Original tan cloth backed white boards, titles to spine and upper board in black. Binder's ticket to front pastedown. Spine and edges of boards browned, front... Read more

The Story of the Siren. View Details Add to Wishlist

FORSTER, E. M.

The Story of the Siren. 1920

£2,000

First edition, first impression, one of only 500 copies printed by the Woolfs. Signed by the author on the title page. According to Woolmer the wrappers exist in two states and the...

Octavo. Original green, grey, and orange marbled wrappers, printed paper label to upper wrapper. Wrappers rubbed and faded along the edges, contents toned. An... Read more

The Love-Lyrics and Songs of Proteus. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KELMSCOTT PRESS) BLUNT, Wilfrid Scawen.

The Love-Lyrics and Songs of Proteus. 1892

£2,000

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author as a wedding gift, dated "May 20. 1894"

Quarto. Original limp vellum, titles to spine gilt, blue-green silk ties. Boards bowed and a little rubbed and marked, one silk tie defective. A very good copy. Read more

The Winged Beetle. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Winged Beetle. 1910

£1,750

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 350 copies.

Octavo. Original brown boards, titles and decoration to spine and upper board and top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Binding a little rubbed, spine faded, contents... Read more

The Sonnets. View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAKESPEARE, William.

The Sonnets. 1899

£1,750

Limited to 980 copies, signed by Elbert Hubbard or more probably on his behalf by one of the Roycrofters. Roycroft was a handicraft community founded in East Aurora, N.Y. about 1895...

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, single rule to boards, roll to turn-ins, marbled... Read more

The Thousand and Second Night. View Details Add to Wishlist

MERRILL, James.

The Thousand and Second Night. 1963

£1,750

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 50 copies, none of which were for sale. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "With love from the Moon to...

Quarto. Original blue wrappers, white label to cover. Housed in a quarter morocco rounded spine slipcase with chemise. Very lightly rubbed, tape residue to covers,... Read more

The Poems and Sonnets. View Details Add to Wishlist

(GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS) SHAKESPEARE, William.

The Poems and Sonnets. 1960

£1,500

Limited Edition of 470 copies.

Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, roll to turn-ins, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt,... Read more

The Evergreen Tales. View Details Add to Wishlist

(HERSHOLT, Jean ed.)

The Evergreen Tales. 1949–52

£1,500

Complete set of the Evergreen Tales, each volume #342 of 2000 or 2500 numbered copies of which 6 are signed only by the editor, Jean Hersholt, 6 are signed by the editor and the...

15 volumes, tall octavo. Original coloured cloth, titles and decoration to spines and upper boards in various colours, various coloured and pictorial endpapers. Housed... Read more

The Poems and Sonnets. View Details Add to Wishlist

(GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS) SHAKESPEARE, William.

The Poems and Sonnets. 1960

£1,500

Limited edition of 470 numbered copies.

Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in crimson morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, twin rule to turn-ins, dark green endpapers, top edge... Read more