Bradbury, Ray

Rare books by Ray Bradbury, including first editions and signed copies.

Fahrenheit 451. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRADBURY, Ray.

Fahrenheit 451. 1953

£12,000

First edition, first printing. Limited issue, one of 200 copies signed and numbered by Bradbury and bound in Johns-Manville Quinterra, a form of fire-resistant asbestos. This copy is...

Octavo. Original white boards, titles to spine and cover in red. Housed in a dark blue quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Black and white... Read more

The Day It Rained Forever. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRADBURY, Ray.

The Day It Rained Forever. 1959

£1,875

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "For Arthur Schlesinger – Especially recommending those space age stories I have marked in...

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in white. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the dust jacket with tiny nicks to the corners, a very small chip from... Read more

Dark Carnival. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRADBURY, Ray.

Dark Carnival. 1947

£975

First edition, first printing of the author's first book, issued in an edition of only 3000.

Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Cloth lightly mottled, endpapers spotted, contents lightly toned. A very good copy in the... Read more

The October Country. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRADBURY, Ray.

The October Country. 1955

£850

First Edition, First Printing. Full page inscription with a drawing by the author of a crouched man with a stick taken from the original dust jacket illustration by Joe Mugnaini...

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped and lightly rubbed to corners, white dust jacket rubbed, nicked to corners... Read more

The Illustrated Man. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRADBURY, Ray.

The Illustrated Man. 1951

£850

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "To Norman Juster – with my best wishes from Ray Bradbury, Mar. 1951".

Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine in brown. With the dust jacket. Bookplate of the University of Nevada Library. Slight bump to top corner, two small... Read more

The Illustrated Man. View Details Add to Wishlist

BRADBURY, Ray.

The Illustrated Man. 1951

£425

First edition, first printing.

Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine in grey. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with faded spine panel and with a clean... Read more

Farenheit 451. View Details Add to Wishlist

(STEADMAN, Ralph) BRADBURY, Ray.

Farenheit 451. 2005

£350

First Steadman edition, first printing. One of a limited edition of 451 numbered copies signed by both the author and illustrator on the limitation leaf. This an out of series copy.

Quarto. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, black endpapers. With the dust jacket. An superb copy in the jacket with only a minor scratch to the lower panel. Read more