Recent Acquisitions

We offer free shipping

The Writings. View Details Add to Wishlist

[CLEMENS, Samuel] TWAIN, Mark.

The Writings. 1922–25

£25,000

The Definitive Edition, the most complete of all the collected editions of Twain's works. One of a limited edition of 1,024 numbered sets, with the front blank signed by the author...

37 volumes, octavo (222 × 145 mm). Late twentieth-century red half morocco, spines gilt in compartments, red cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt.... Read more

An Authentic Account of an Embassy from the King of Great Britain to the Emperor of China … View Details Add to Wishlist

STAUNTON, George.

An Authentic Account of an Embassy from the King of Great Britain to the Emperor of China … 1797

£18,500

First edition of the official account of the first official British Embassy to China, headed by George, Earl Macartney. Macartney was dispatched to Peking in 1792, travelling via...

3 volumes, 2 text volumes in quarto (305 × 233 mm) and large folio atlas (602 × 440 mm). Uncut in original marbled boards, rebacked and recornered in lightly... Read more

Travels to the Source of the Missouri River and across the American Continent to the Pacific Ocean. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, Meriwether & William Clark.

Travels to the Source of the Missouri River and across the American Continent to the Pacific Ocean. 1814

£17,500

First English edition of the authorized account of the travels of Lewis and Clark, the "definitive account of the most important exploration of the North American continent"...

Quarto (270 × 210 mm). Contemporary streaked calf, neatly rebacked, red morocco labels, undulating rolled gilt panel to the boards, marbled endpapers. Large... Read more

Where the Wild Things Are. View Details Add to Wishlist

SENDAK, Maurice.

Where the Wild Things Are. 1963

£9,750

First edition, first printing, in the first issue jacket. Signed by Sendak on the half title. There seem to be multiple issues of the first printing of this elusive and important...

Landscape folio. Original pictorial paper boards with green cloth backstrip, titles to front cover in black, pictorial endpapers. With the pictorial dust jacket.... Read more

That's the Way I See It. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOCKNEY, David.

That's the Way I See It. [1993]

£7,500

First edition, first impression. With an original full-page gouache painting by the author on the half-title of a hand in brown against a background of blue and a black ink grid,...

Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and design to upper board in yellow, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. With 365 illustrations, 315 in colour. An... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SEWELL, A[nna].

Black Beauty: his grooms and companions. The autobiography of a horse. [1877]

£6,000

First edition, presentation copy from the author's mother, inscribed by her on the front free endpaper: "Mary Sewell, To her good friend Mr Bull In Memory of the Author". As the...

Octavo. Original red cloth, spine and upper board lettered and decorated in black and gilt, lower board decorated in black, brown endpapers (Carter's C binding, with... Read more

Anatomy descriptive and surgical. View Details Add to Wishlist

GRAY, Henry.

Anatomy descriptive and surgical. 1858

£5,000

First edition of the medical text which has been more widely used by successive generations of medical students and doctors than any other. Not only an important book of reference,...

Royal octavo. Original bead-grain brown cloth blocked in blind, neatly rebacked with original spine laid down, brick-red endpapers. Profusely illustrated with... Read more

On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, View Details Add to Wishlist

DARWIN, Charles.

On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, 1866

£3,750

Fourth edition, eighth thousand. The first edition was published in 1859. This is by far Darwin's best known and most important book and has justly been described by Horblit as "the...

Octavo. Publisher's green sand-grain cloth, covers blocked in blind with a decorative frame, spine lettered in gilt, dark green coated endpapers. Illustrated with one... Read more

On Liberty. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILL, John Stuart.

On Liberty. 1859

£3,750

First edition of the work that "perhaps more than any other of his works, has been viewed by posterity as the kernel of his social philosophy" (ODNB). "Many of Mill's ideas are now...

Octavo. Original purple vertical-ribbed cloth, covers with border blocked in blind, spine lettered in gilt and with Greek key roll in blind at top and bottom, brick... Read more

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. 1964

£3,750

First edition, first printing, first issue with the six lines of printing information on the last page. This was cut to five in all subsequent issues. The US edition precedes the...

Octavo. Original red cloth, title device to upper board blind stamped, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained puce, mustard endpapers. With the dust jacket. Housed in... Read more

The Jungle Book [and] The Second Jungle Book. View Details Add to Wishlist

KIPLING, Rudyard.

The Jungle Book [and] The Second Jungle Book. 1894 & 95

£3,500

First editions, first impressions.

2 volumes, octavo. Original blue cloth, titles and pictorial designs to spines and upper boards gilt, green coated endpapers, all edges gilt. Frontispiece to each... Read more

The Great Gatsby. View Details Add to Wishlist

FITZGERALD, F. Scott.

The Great Gatsby. 1925

£3,500

First edition, first printing, first state with "chatter" p.60:16, "northern" p.119:22, "sick in tired" p.205:9-10, and "Union Street station" p. 211:7-8. Rare in such excellent...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in blind. Bookplate. Very lightly rubbed at the tips. A superb copy. Read more

A complete set of twelve Hammet short story paperback originals. View Details Add to Wishlist

HAMMETT, Dashiell.

A complete set of twelve Hammet short story paperback originals. 1943–62

£2,750

First editions, first impressions, including the first printings of the reissues of the first two volumes in the series (The Big Knock-Over, a reissue of $106,000 Blood Money, and...

12 volumes, octavo. Original colour wrappers. Housed in a blue cloth folding case. $106,000 Blood Money with blind stamp of owner's name to top edge of upper wrapper... Read more

De la Division du Travail Social. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURKHEIM, Emile.

De la Division du Travail Social. 1893

£2,500

First edition of the author's first major work and one of the founding texts in the field of sociology. The Division of Labour in Society was Durkheim's dissertation, which built on...

Octavo. Original blue-green wrappers printed in black. Housed in a green cloth folding case. Wrappers rubbed and marked with some dampstain, upper wrapper split from... Read more

Tess of the d'Urbervilles. View Details Add to Wishlist

HARDY, Thomas.

Tess of the d'Urbervilles. 1926

£2,500

Large paper edition. One of 325 copies printed on fine paper and signed by the author. The text is taken from that of the Wessex Edition and incorporates the author's revisions. A...

Large octavo. Original quarter vellum, spine lettered gilt, marbled boards, edges uncut and partly unopened. In the grey paper dust jacket printed in dark blue. 41... Read more

Life is Good & Good for You in New York. Trance Witness Revels. View Details Add to Wishlist

KLEIN, William.

Life is Good & Good for You in New York. Trance Witness Revels. 1956

£2,000

First UK edition, first impression.

Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to front cover and spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Includes the brochure bookmark, still attached by its black cord. llustrated... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

FLEMING, Ian.

Diamonds Are Forever. 1956

£2,000

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver, upper board blocked in blind with diamond design in silver. With the dust jacket. Small bookshop label to... Read more

Les Regles de la Methode Sociologique. View Details Add to Wishlist

DURKHEIM, Emile.

Les Regles de la Methode Sociologique. 1895

£2,000

First edition of the founding manifesto of sociology, which laid the ground-rules establishing it as a true science more akin to chemistry and biology than psychology or ethnography.

Octavo. Original blue-green wrappers printed in black. Housed in a grey cloth folding case. Wrappers rubbed and toned with some nicks and short closed tears, cracks... Read more

A Midsummer Night's Dream. View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur) SHAKESPEARE, William.

A Midsummer Night's Dream. 1908

£1,950

First edition, first impression. Limited edition of 1000 numbered copies signed on the limitation leaf by Rackham.

Quarto. Original full vellum, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and front cover gilt, brown endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Colour frontispiece and... Read more

The Sign of Jonas. View Details Add to Wishlist

MERTON, Thomas.

The Sign of Jonas. 1953

£1,750

First edition, first printing. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on the front blank to Don Preome of the Oka-La Trappe monastery in Quebec, "mon cher rev. Pere Dom Preome,...

Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine and design to upper board gilt, pictorial endpapers, yellow top-stain. With the dust jacket. Housed in a brown cloth... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

(SKENE, Sir John, comp.)

The lawes and actes of Parliament, 1597

£1,750

First edition. John Skene (c. 1540–1617) had been appointed to a commission in 1592 to review and print acts of parliament and other laws, which resulted in the present work,...

Folio (253 × 174 mm). Contemporary panelled calf, rebacked and recornered c. 1800 with gilt spine lettered in the second compartment. Without the additional... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

MOTHERWELL, Robert (ed).

The Dada Painters and Poets: An Anthology. 1951

£1,750

First edition, first printing. Presentation copy inscribed by the book's designer and typographer Paul Rand on the front free endpaper, "for Milt & Ciel Xmas 1951, Paul". Paul Rand...

Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board in white and black. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout. Cloth rubbed, wear to corners and ends... Read more

Campaign between the French Army of the East and the British and Turkish Forces in Egypt. View Details Add to Wishlist

(WILSON, Sir Robert)

Campaign between the French Army of the East and the British and Turkish Forces in Egypt. 1802

£1,750

First and only edition. Uncommon, COPAC has just BL, Cambridge and Birmingham, OCLC adds 4 copies in the US, and the American University in Cairo. Following service in the campaigns...

Octavo (209 × 128 mm) Contemporary streaked calf, rebacked, red morocco label, compartments formed by triple rules, small foliate tools within, milled rolled... Read more

North to the Orient. View Details Add to Wishlist

LINDBERGH, Anne Morrow.

North to the Orient. 1935

£1,750

First edition, first printing. Inscribed on the half-title by both Charles and Anne Lindbergh, "For Doctor Albert H. Ebeling from Charles A. Lindbergh and Anne Morrow Lindbergh...

Octavo. Original dark blue cloth, titles to spine and plane design to upper board in silver, map endpapers, top edge stained blue. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece,... Read more

Barbarian Cruelty; View Details Add to Wishlist

TROUGHTON, Thomas.

Barbarian Cruelty; 1751

£1,650

Third edition of the main text, first published in the same year, first edition of the supplement which contains the accounts of four of Troughton's fellow captives. "A scarce...

Octavo (171 × 102 mm) Recent sprinkled half calf on marbled boards to style, red morocco label, raised bands with gilt rules, small floral tools to the... Read more