Recent Acquisitions

We offer free shipping

Paradise lost. View Details Add to Wishlist

MILTON, John.

Paradise lost. 1667

£50,000

First edition of Milton's great epic poem, first issue, with Amory's state 1(b) of the title-page (the traditional first state), dated 1667 and with Milton's name spelled in full and...

Quarto (181 × 133 mm). Early 20th-century full crushed red morocco by Riviere & Sons, sides with double frame in gilt and blind enclosing central gilt cartouche,... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

ROWLING, J. K.

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. 1997

£25,000

First edition, first impression, the preferred case-bound issue, with all the requisite points of first printing: Bloomsbury imprint, 10-down-to-1 number line, and the list of...

Octavo. Original matt laminated printed boards. Without dust jacket as issued. Head of spine and lower corners bumped, 'The Pushkin Schools' Prize' bookplate to... Read more

Illuminated manuscript A Dream of Fair Women. View Details Add to Wishlist

(SANGORSKI, Alberto) TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord.

Illuminated manuscript A Dream of Fair Women. c. 1910]

£22,500

Alberto Sangorski (1862-1932), one of the early twentieth century's most highly regarded illuminators, developed his skills at calligraphy and illumination working with his brother...

Manuscript on vellum (225 × 165 mm), 14 leaves plus 4 blanks, in disciplined calligraphic hand in black and red ink to recto and verso. Contemporary blue-green... Read more

Cours d'Hippiatrique, ou Traité Complet de la Médecin des Chevaux, View Details Add to Wishlist

LAFOSSE, Philippe Étienne.

Cours d'Hippiatrique, ou Traité Complet de la Médecin des Chevaux, 1772

£20,000

First edition of this celebrated work of animal anatomy. Lafosse had considerable anatomical skill, coupled with a profound knowledge of horses and equitation, and his work ranks...

Folio (503 × 335 mm). Contemporary calf, skilfully rebacked to style with gilt spine retaining old morocco label, marbled endpapers, edges stained red. Engraved... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

WILDE, Oscar.

An Ideal Husband. 1899

£15,000

First edition, one of 1,000 copies printed of the regular trade issue, inscribed copy, signed by Oscar Wilde on the front free endpaper, and inscribed in another hand above his...

Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles and decorative flourishes to spine and boards gilt. Inscribed by the author and presumably the recipient on the front free... Read more

The Lord of the Rings. View Details Add to Wishlist

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.

The Lord of the Rings. 1954–55

£15,000

First editions, first impressions, first state of the text in Fellowship of the Ring. The Lord of the Rings trilogy is certainly one of the most popular works of literature in the...

3 volumes, octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spines gilt, top edges stained red. With the dust jackets. Folding map by the author at end of each volume. Partial... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAKESPEARE, William.

The Works. [c.1900.]

£7,500

Edinburgh edition, extra illustrated. Limited to 26 lettered copies. A luxurious deluxe binding of Shakespeare's works.

20 volumes, tall quarto (320 × 207 mm). Contemporary dark blue crushed morocco, titles to spine gilt with centre tools in compartments separated by raised bands,... Read more

The Equinox. View Details Add to Wishlist

CROWLEY, Aleister.

The Equinox. 1909–13

£6,750

First editions, first impressions of all ten issues of volume I of Crowley's semi-annual journal of occultism.

10 volumes, quarto. Original white boards printed in black, green, and red. Rubbed, worn, and tanned, with chips and creases to bindings, spine of number IV split but... Read more

The Story of the Glittering Plain. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KELMSCOTT PRESS) MORRIS, William.

The Story of the Glittering Plain. 1894

£6,750

First illustrated edition, one of 250 paper copies (seven were done on vellum). The only Kelmscott title to be printed twice, The Story of the Glittering Plain was rushed through the...

Large quarto. Original limp vellum by Leighton of London, spine lettered in gilt, three pairs of silk ties. Wood-engraved illustrations designed by Walter Crane in the... Read more

The Queen Who Flew. A Fairy Tale. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BURNE-JONES, Edward) Huffer, Ford.

The Queen Who Flew. A Fairy Tale. 1894

£5,000

First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 25 numbered copies signed by the author on the verso of the front blank.

Octavo. Original full vellum, titles to spine and upper board gilt, pictorial design to upper board in reddish-brown. Tipped-in lithographic frontispiece by Edward... Read more

Chance. A Tale in Two Parts. View Details Add to Wishlist

CONRAD, Joseph.

Chance. A Tale in Two Parts. 1914

£3,750

First edition, first printing. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To Captain and Mrs. Wilson-Barker with the author's cordial regards. 1914". Wilson-Barker was...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt. Cloth rubbed at extremities, hinges a little loose. A very good copy. Read more

The Truest and Largest Account of the Late Earthquake in Jamaica, June the 7th. 1692. View Details Add to Wishlist

(Jamaica)

The Truest and Largest Account of the Late Earthquake in Jamaica, June the 7th. 1692. 1693

£3,750

First edition. Terrific eye-witness account of the destruction of Port Royal, "the Sodom of the New World." Soon after Jamaica was captured from the Spanish in 1655, Port Royal had...

Quarto (197 × 138 mm) Old blue plain paper wraps. Ad. leaf present. Wraps a little soiled and with a small hole to the lower panel, light browning and soiling to... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

ELIOT, T. S.

The Waste Land. 1961

£3,750

First edition thus. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf. A magnificent piece of book production executed in Verona under the direction of Giovanni...

Quarto. Original white pigskin backed marbled boards, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, other untrimmed. With the original marbled slipcase. A little spotting to... Read more

Candide. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KENT, Rockwell) VOLTAIRE, François-Marie Arouet de.

Candide. 1928

£3,500

First edition thus, first impression. One of a limited edition of 1470 numbered copies signed by the artist on the limitation leaf. With the expurgated plate tipped-in between the...

Tall quarto. Original brown cloth, titles, pictorial design, and ruling to spine and upper board gilt, patterned endpapers. Housed in a brown quarter morocco slipcase... Read more

Travels in Arabia Deserta. View Details Add to Wishlist

DOUGHTY, Charles M.

Travels in Arabia Deserta. 1921

£3,500

First published in 1888, this is the second edition, the first with Doughty's new preface, and Lawrence's introduction, one of 500 copies only. "Travels in Arabia Deserta, on which...

2 volumes octavo (219 × 140 mm). Handsomely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in dark green full morocco, title gilt to the spines, raised bands with dotted roll,... Read more

The Poems of William Shakespeare, View Details Add to Wishlist

(KELMSCOTT PRESS) SHAKESPEARE, William.

The Poems of William Shakespeare, 1893

£3,250

First Kelmscott edition, one of only 500 copies printed.

Octavo. Original limp vellum, titles to spine gilt, blue silk ties. Printed in black and red. Lower tie lacking. Vellum a little rubbed and dulled. An excellent copy. Read more

Les Justes. [The Just Assasins.] View Details Add to Wishlist

CAMUS, Albert.

Les Justes. [The Just Assasins.] 1950

£2,750

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "a Lierre Chavet, amicalement, Albert Camus".

Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in red and black. Wrappers a little rubbed and spotted, spine rolled and tanned, contents browned as often. Read more

The Labours of Hercules. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHRISTIE, Agatha.

The Labours of Hercules. 1947

£2,750

First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine in black. With the dust jacket. Edges of boards a little rubbed and faded, light spotting to edges of contents. An... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

Cashel Byron's Profession. A Novel. 1886

£2,500

First separate issue, larger untrimmed variant, inscribed by the author. Originally printed in the April 1885-March 1886 issues of "To-Day", this first edition was printed from the...

Original wrappers. Housed in a green quarter morocco slipcase and chemise. Wrappers spotted and worn. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

(RACKHAM, Arthur) BARRIE, J. M.

Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. 1906

£2,500

First US Rackham edition, first impression. The first Rackham edition was originally published in the UK in the same year. A lovely copy in the rare dust jacket.

Quarto. Original green cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine and upper board gilt, brown endpapers, grey edges. With the dust jacket. Tipped-in colour... Read more

The Novels. View Details Add to Wishlist

AUSTEN, Jane.

The Novels. 1905–6

£2,450

The Winchester Edition, the most attractive of the unillustrated editions of Jane Austen's works produced around this time. The Winchester Edition was first published by Grant...

10 volumes, octavo. Finely bound in recent full burgundy morocco, gilt decoration to spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Engraved... Read more

Chance. View Details Add to Wishlist

CONRAD, Joseph.

Chance. [1914]

£2,250

First edition, second issue with V in the publisher's name on the spine and ads dated Autumn 1913. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "To J & O Retinger with the...

Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Rubbed at extremities, spine rolled, spotting to contents. A very good copy. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

(SHAW, George Bernard) ROOSEVELT, Theodore.

A Note on the Irish Players by Theodore Roosevelt and an "Interview" on the Irish Players in America by George Bernard Shaw. 1912

£2,000

Proof state of unpublished edition, one of 20 copies only. Inscribed by Shaw on the contents leaf: "Roosevelt's note is the most sensible utterance I can recollect from him. But why...

Duodecimo, 23 singleton leaves, rectos only. Note by John Quinn with his name crossed out at end (as is so in all copies, as per Laurence). Stapled at upper left, as... Read more

Great Contemporaries. View Details Add to Wishlist

CHURCHILL, Winston.

Great Contemporaries. 1943

£2,000

Macmillan edition, second printing. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper; "From Winston to Sylvia, 1948." Most likely Sylvia Maxwell-Fyfe, wife of Sir David, later Earl...

Octavo. Original blue cloth, title gilt to spine. 3 pages of facsimile letters. Cloth a little spotted and mottled, slight damp-stain to the fore-edge, consequent mild... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

SHAW, George Bernard.

An Unsocial Socialist. 1887

£1,875

First edition, third issue. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "This is a prosaically correct copy, as may be seen by the line I have underscored on the title page. If only...

Crown octavo. Original decorated red ribbed cloth, 5 bands on the spine, green endpapers. Housed in a green half morocco slipcase and chemise. An excellent copy. Read more