Recent Acquisitions
We offer free shipping
POE, Edgar Allan.
The Raven and Other Poems [together with] part of a manuscript draft of a literary review. 1845
£17,500
First edition and the first publication of The Raven in book form. In addition to the fame gained from his poetry and short stories, Poe was regarded as an insightful and...
Octavo (186 ×122 mm). Near contemporary brown morocco by Stikeman & Co., spine gilt in compartments, triple line rules to boards, turn-ins, and top edge gilt,... Read more
COOPER, James Fenimore.
The Last of the Mohicans; A Narrative of 1757. 1826
£7,500
First edition.
2 volumes, octavo (180 × 100 mm). Later speckled brown half calf, titles to spine gilt, marbled sides. Bindings lightly rubbed and nicked, endpapers brown from... Read more
ELIOT, George.
Complete set of George Eliots novels in first edition. 1858-1885
£6,000
All first editions. All half-titles present with the exception of Romola. Includes her seven novels, poetry, essays and other literary works, as well as the 3 volumes of her life...
30 volumes, octavo (190 mm × 123 mm). Near-contemporary dark blue half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, marbled boards and endpapers, top edges gilt.... Read more
ADAMS, Ansel.
Sierra Nevada. The John Muir Trail 1938
£6,000
First edition, first printing, limited to 500 copies signed and numbered by Ansel Adams. Additionally inscribed To George and Mildred Dundough - Photographer and Tolerator,...
Folio. Original white cloth, titles to front cover and spine in black. Issued without a dust jacket. With 50 tipped in black and white photographs. Cloth lightly... Read more
PASCAL, Blaise.
Traitez de l'equilibre des liqueurs, et de la pesanteur de la masse de l'air. 1663
£6,000
First edition. Pascal's "treatise on hydrostatics, the weight of air and the vacuum synthesized the heterogeneous mass of recent information on these subjects produced by the...
Duodecimo (146 × 83 mm). Contemporary sprinkled calf, spine gilt in compartments. 2 folding plates, woodcut in text. Contemporary bookplate of L. d'Estampes.... Read more
KEYNES, John Maynard.
The Budget of National Resources. 1940
£5,000
First edition, a rare privately-printed pamphlet, issued in advance of the Budget due on 23 April, and keeping up the pressure after How to Pay for the War, issued a month earlier....
Small quarto pamphlet, 8pp. stitched as issued. Outer leaves very slightly dusty, an excellent copy. Read more
BERKELEY, Anthony.
Death in the House. 1939
£4,500
First edition, first impression. A stunning book.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An exceptional copy in the very lightly creased dust jacket. Read more
KEMP, William.
A Brief Treatise Of the nature, causes, signes, preservation from, and cure of the Pestilence. 1665
£3,750
First edition. Kemp was a Holborn medical practitioner writing just as the devastating outbreak of bubonic plague reached the city of London: his postscript is dated 22 July 1665,...
Small quarto (178 × 129 mm), pp. [6], 47, 50-94, [2]; irregular pagination but collates complete. Recent sprinkled sheep to style, double blind rules,... Read more
[CHASTELLUX, François Jean, marquis de]
An essay on public happiness, investigating the state of human nature, 1774
£2,750
First edition in English of Chastellux's first work, De la félicité publique (1772), the most popular statement of Enlightenment historical optimism until Condorcet, which...
2 volumes, octavo (201 × 120 mm). Contemporary tree calf, red morocco lettering-pieces, green morocco numbering-pieces, smooth spines with double gilt bands, pale... Read more
GROTIUS, Hugo.
Of the Law of Warre and Peace with annotations. III. Parts. 1654
£2,500
First edition thus of the De jure belli ac pacis of Hugo Grotius (1583-1645), translated by his leading English follower Clement Barksdale, whose work illustrates "the renewal of...
Small octavo (167 × 106 mm). Contemporary calf, skilfully rebacked to style, recornered and relined, sympathetic red morocco label. Engraved frontispiece portrait... Read more
GINSBERG, Allen.
The Change. 1963
£2,500
First edition, first impression, first issue. One of a tiny number of surviving copies known with the wrappers in first state with the misspelled name corrected by hand. In this...
Single quire, wire stitched into original green wrappers, screen printed decoration and titles to wrappers in black. A superb copy. Read more
FIELDING, Henry.
The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews, And of his Friend Mr. Abraham Adams. 1742
£2,500
First edition. Joseph Andrews is the first comic novel in English a new species of writing that Fielding in his Preface called a comic Epic-Poem in Prose ...
2 volumes, duodecimo (155 × 94 mm). Contemporary sheep stained in imitation of tree calf, neatly rebacked retaining original red and black labels. With 2 leaves... Read more
PUSHKIN, Alexander.
Marie: A Story of Russian Love. 1877
£2,250
First English language edition, first impression and extremly scarce in the jacket.
Octavo. Original green cloth, bevelled edges, titles and decoration to spine and upper board in gold and black, brown coated endpapers, all edges gilt. With the dust... Read more
DALI, Salvador.
Hidden Faces. 1973
£2,000
First edition thus, first printing, originally published in 1944. One of a limited edition of 100 copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf, this copy additionally inscribed...
Octavo. Original vellum backed marbled boards, titles to spine and top edge gilt. In a red slipcase. A fine copy.
[DUPPA, Richard.]
The Classes and Orders of the Linnæan System of Botany. 1816
£2,000
First edition thus. A handsomely bound set in which each of the 240 engraved botanical plates has been delicately hand-coloured. Additionally, each title page bears the ownership...
3 volumes, octavo (230 × 135 mm). Contemporary panelled blue morocco, spines elaborately gilt in compartments, ruling to boards gilt and floral roll in blind,... Read more
GREEN, Thomas.
The Universal Herbal or Botanical, Medical, and Agricultural Dictionary. [1824]
£1,900
Second edition, revised. All engravings attractively hand-coloured.
2 volumes, quarto (270 × 205 mm). Contemporary diced brown calf rebacked to style, spines gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers. Hand-coloured engraved... Read more
FREEMAN, Douglas Southall.
George Washington. 1949
£1,750
A handsome set.
7 volumes, octavo. Finely bound by Lauriats of Boston in crimson half morocco, titles and decoration to spines, raised bands, matching cloth boards, decorative... Read more
DEFOE, Daniel.
The Novels and Miscellaneous Works. 1840-41
£1,750
A particularly handsome set of Defoes works in excellent condition.
20 volumes, small octavo (170 × 105 mm). Contemporary brown half morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spines in compartments, raised bands, brown cloth... Read more
(TEWODROS II, Emperor of Abyssinia)
Theodores Cattle. 1869
£1,750
First and only edition of this justification of Lord Napiers conduct before the storming of Magdala, at the conclusion of the Abyssinian Expedition. Concerning the...
Octavo. [ii], 58pp. Original purple bead-grain cloth covered card wraps. C20th rubber stamp of philatelist M. A. M. Graham inside upper panel of the wraps. Upper... Read more
HELLER, Joseph.
Catch-22. A Novel. 1961
£1,500
First edition, first printing.
Octavo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in white, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Top-stain faded. An excellent copy in the rubbed and lightly toned jacket... Read more
GROSE, Francis.
A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue. 1785
£1,250
First edition of what was then the largest assemblage of "non-standard" words or meanings omitted from Johnson's Dictionary. Grose's long military career was probably of great use to...
Octavo. Early nineteenth-century quarter calf, apparently French though the morocco spine label is lettered in English, flat spine gilt in compartments, mottled paper... Read more
(DOYLE, Arthur Conan) DOYLE, Mary Conan.
A Visit to Heven. 1899
£1,250
First edition, one of a limited edition of 200 privately printed copies. Inscribed on the upper wrapper With the authors love. A short story by the daughter of Arthur...
Sextodecimo. Original blue-grey wrappers printed in black. In an envelope inscribed with the title and author. Lightly rubbed. An excellent copy. Read more
(FORE-EDGE PAINTING) NEWTON, John.
Cardiphonia: or, the Utterance of the Heart; 1822
£1,250
Sixth edition. With an attractive and detailed contemporary fore-edge painting depicting a harbour ringed in hills, with buildings around the water, a number of ships, two fishermen...
Octavo (175 × 112 mm). Contemporary black morocco panelled in blind, spine compartments decorated in gilt and blind, lavender coated endpapers, fore-edge... Read more
DARWIN, Bernard.
Golf Courses of the British Isles. 1910
£1,250
First edition, first impression, in the first issue binding with the illustrators name misspelled Rowntree on the upper board.
Octavo. original green cloth, titles to spine and upper board and top edge gilt. Colour frontispiece and 63 plates with printed tissue guards. Binding lightly rubbed,... Read more
WODEHOUSE, P. G.
Piccadilly Jim. [1918]
£1,250
First edition, first impression. Scarce.
Octavo. Original yellow cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black. Binding a little rubbed and marked,spine tanned and shaken, light spotting to edges. A very... Read more
![The Raven and Other Poems [together with] part of a manuscript draft of a literary review.](/content/store/products/16570/2/15150.jpg)





















