Recent Acquisitions
We offer free shipping
YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny.
Selected Poems. 1962
£125
First edition, first printing of the author's first English language publication. Signed by Yevtushenko on the front free endpaper.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookplate. Spotting to endpapers. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a chip... Read more
YEATS, W. B.
The Shadowy Waters. 1900
£600
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original blue vertical-grain cloth, titles to spine, flower design to upper board, and top edge gilt. Cloth a little rubbed and marked, wear to spine ends,... Read more
WORDSWORTH, William.
The Complete Poetical Works. 1907
£100
A handsomely bound copy of Wordsworth's poetry.
Octavo (183 × 117 mm). Contemporary green calf, brown morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments separated by raised bands, rules to boards with... Read more
WOOLLEY, Chester Leonard. (Edited)
From Kastamuni to Kedos. 1921
£150
First edition. An uncommon book. With the outbreak of the First World War, Woolley (an archaeologist, who once worked with T. E. Lawrence as his assistant) served as an intelligence...
Large octavo. Original blue cloth-backed boards, gilt lettering to spine. Frontispiece, 14 plates, 2 in colour, 12 illustrations to text, 2 maps. Plate indicated to... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Voyage Out. 1915
£1,500
First edition, first impression of the author's first book.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in black. Bookplate. Lightly rubbed at extremities, spine a little rolled, contents toned. An... Read more
WOOLF, Virginia.
The Years. 1937
£450
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the Vanessa Bell dust jacket. Cloth a little rubbed and dulled at the extremities, light spotting and... Read more
WILDE, Oscar.
An Ideal Husband. 1899
£15,000
First edition, one of 1,000 copies printed of the regular trade issue, inscribed copy, signed by Oscar Wilde on the front free endpaper, and inscribed in another hand above his...
Octavo. Original pink cloth, titles and decorative flourishes to spine and boards gilt. Inscribed by the author and presumably the recipient on the front free... Read more
[WHITEHEAD, Charles.]
Lives and Exploits of the Most Noted Highwaymen, [ca. 1840]
£275
An attractive later edition of this volume compiling the stories of thirty-four notorious highwaymen and murderers. Originally published in 1836.
Octavo. Original brown cloth, titles and pictorial decoration to spine gilt, boards decoratively blocked in blind. Engraved vignette title and 8 plates. Spine rolled,... Read more
WHEATLEY, Dennis.
The Time Has Come. The Memoirs. 197779
£150
First editions, first impressions. With a loosely inserted letter on Wheatley's stationery from his widow Joan to Wheatley's friend Edward F. Lydall thanking him for his condolences...
3 volumes, octavo. Original black boards, titles to spines and emblems to upper boards gilt. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece to each volume and illustrations... Read more
WALKER, Alice.
In Love & Trouble. Stories of Black Women. 1973
£200
First edition, first printing. A very attractive copy.
Octavo. Original yellow boards, black cloth backstrip, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Edges of boards a little faded. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. Read more
VAN ALLSBURG, Chris.
The Polar Express. 1985
£750
First edition, first printing.
Oblong quarto. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine and bell design to upper board in silver, brown endpapers. With the dust jacket. Colour illustrations by the... Read more
TROLLOPE, Anthony.
Barchester Towers. [c. 1910]
£375
A very handsome later printing, published by and bound for Asprey & Co.. Originally published in 1857.
Octavo (180 × 107 mm). Contemporary blue morocco, spine and boards elaborately blocked in gilt, blue endpapers, turn-ins and all edges gilt. Engraved border to... Read more
TOLKIEN, J. R. R.
The Lord of the Rings. 195455
£15,000
First editions, first impressions, first state of the text in Fellowship of the Ring. The Lord of the Rings trilogy is certainly one of the most popular works of literature in the...
3 volumes, octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spines gilt, top edges stained red. With the dust jackets. Folding map by the author at end of each volume. Partial... Read more
THORNHILL, Mark.
The Personal Adventures of a Magistrate during the Rise, Progress, and Suppression of the Indian Mutiny. 1884
£350
First edition. Uncommon. "Thornhill was the magistrate and collector at Muttra (Mathura) in the Agra division. Malleson made extensive use of the book and states, 'Of all the books...
Octavo. Original sage green cloth, title gilt to spine and upper board, black surface-paper endpapers. Frontispiece and a folding map. A little rubbed and spotted,... Read more
THOMSON, Joseph.
Mungo Park and The Niger. 1890
£165
First edition, first impression.
Octavo (184 × 118 mm). Finely bound for Sotheran & Co. in contemporary tan calf, double green morocco labels, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments separated... Read more
THEROUX, Paul.
The Shortest Day of the Year. A Christmas Fantasy. 1986
£75
First edition, first impression. One of 175 copies bound in cloth from an edition of 201 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Quarto. Original black cloth, black endpapers, printed paper label to upper board. 3 colour illustrations by Sebastian Carter. A fine copy. Read more
STEUART, A. Francis (ed.)
The Douglas Cause. 1909
£150
First edition, first impression. The history of the astonishing Douglas Cause, which involved the suspected purchase of French infants by a middle-aged couple in order to obtain an...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine and top edge gilt. Frontispiece and 18 plates. Recent ownership sticker to front free endpaper. A little rubbed at... Read more
(STEADMAN, Ralph.) STEADMAN, Anna.
The Prints of Ralph. 2003
£225
First edition, first printing. Limited to 50 numbered copies signed by Anna Steadman, Ralph Steadman and Joe Pietro III.
Small octavo. Original half bound in blue cloth with illustrated boards, titles to spine in silver on black leather ground. Illustrated throughout the text by Ralph... Read more
(STEADMAN, Ralph) BRADBURY, Ray.
Farenheit 451. 2005
£350
First Steadman edition, first printing. One of a limited edition of 451 numbered copies signed by both the author and illustrator on the limitation leaf. This an out of series copy.
Quarto. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, black endpapers. With the dust jacket. An superb copy in the jacket with only a minor scratch to the lower panel. Read more
ST. PIERRE, Bernardin de.
Paul and Virginia. 1839
£150
An attractively bound English edition of this great French romantic novel which was first published in 1787.
Octavo (234 × 158 mm). Contemporary blue half crushed morocco, titles and decoration to spine, raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more
SNOWDON, Lord. (Antony Armstrong-Jones)
London. 1958
£75
First edition, first impression.
Quarto. Original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrations throughout from photographs by the author. Scattered loss... Read more
SILLITOE, Alan.
The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Runner. 1959
£375
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to front pastedown. Boards a little mottled, partial tanning to free... Read more
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe.
The Complete Poetical Works. 1909
£95
The Oxford edition. An attractively bound volume of Shelley's poetry.
Octavo (185 × 120 mm). Original quarter vellum, blue morocco label with gilt titles, blue morocco onlaid flowers to spine with gilt decoration, blue cloth boards,... Read more
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe.
The Works. 1850
£150
A handsomely bound copy of Shelley's poetry.
Octavo (233 × 153 mm). Contemporary dark tan calf, crimson morocco label, elaborate tooling to spine in compartments separated by raised bands, rules to boards... Read more
(SHAW, George Bernard) WOLF, L. S. [Leonard].
International Government. Two Reports. 1916
£475
A pre-publication separatum of Shaw's introduction to Leonard Woolf's International Government, printed to secure copyright. Laurence located only 5 copies.
Octavo. Blue stiff wrappers. Some toning to wrappers. An excellent copy. Read more




























