Recent Acquisitions
We offer free shipping
SHUTE, Nevil.
Slide Rule. The Autobiography of an Engineer. 1954
£150
First edition, first impression. Shute's memoir detailing his career as an aeronautical engineer.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket to front pastedown. Small worn spot to lower corner. An excellent copy in... Read more
(ROBINSON, Charles) WILDE, Oscar.
The Happy Prince And Other Tales 1932
£150
First illustrated by Charles Robinson in 1913. A particularly handsome copy.
Octavo (183 × 121 mm). Contemporary dark blue half morocco, titles and elaborate decoration to spine, raised bands, marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt.... Read more
TOLSTOY, Leo.
Tolstoi's Love Letters. 1923
£150
First English language edition, sole impression, first issue binding.
Octavo. Original red and green patterned boards, green cloth backstrip, printed paper label to spine. Bookseller's ink stamp to each rear endpaper. Boards rubbed and... Read more
KINSELLA, Thomas.
The Death of a Queen. 1956
£150
First edition thus. One of 250 copies. First printed as the fifth part of the Dolmen Chapbook. A violently visionary poem, beautifully illustrated.
Small folio leaflet. Three drawings in the text. Faint crease to lower corner. An excellent copy. Read more
AUSTIN, H. H.
Some Rambles of a Sapper. 1928
£150
First edition. Uncommon book. An autobiography of the military career of Brigadier-General Herbert Austin, an engineer in India. A detailed account of frontier service, including...
Octavo. Original red cloth, gilt lettering and rule to spine, panel in blind to boards. Portrait frontispiece, 7 plates, 2 maps. Spine lightly sunned and relined,... Read more
HILL, Reginald.
One Small Step. A Dalziel and Pascoe Novella. 1990
£125
First edition, first impression. Signed by the author on the title page.
Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket. Read more
MURDOCH, Iris.
The Black Prince. 1973
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original purple boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Extremely faint rubbing to ends of spine. An excellent copy in dust jacket, slightly... Read more
SHIPLEY, Arthur Everett.
The Minor Horrors of War. 1915
£125
First edition. Author's presentation copy: "R.B. King from the author" on verso of front free end paper. A successful book devoted to the 'unseen enemy' of warfare; namely those of:...
Octavo. Original brown cloth with black lettering to spine with flea and leech motif to both upper and lower boards. Frontispiece and over 60 assorted small diagrams... Read more
DE WILDE, Laurent.
Monk. 1996
£125
First edition. Award-winning biography of Monk by the French pianist Laurent de Wilde, this copy enigmatically inscribed by de Wilde; "For Max Roach whose help and love for art and...
Octavo. Original card wraps. With the pictorial dust jacket. Jacket just a little chafed at the edges, a very good copy. Read more
LEWIS, Wyndham.
The Wild Body. 1927
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained orange. With the dust jacket. Ends of spine faintly rubbed, edges and endpapers somewhat tanned... Read more
CARMAN, Bliss.
Sappho. One Hundred Lyrics by 1910
£125
First UK edition, first published in America in 1904. Described as "the unofficial poet laureate of Canada," Bliss Carman was one of the influential Confederation Poets. This, widely...
Octavo (180 × 126 mm) Contemporary blue morocco, title gilt to the spine, raised bands, compartments gilt with dog-rose and foliate tools, the boards worked with... Read more
GRAFTON, Sue.
'D' is for Deadbeat. 1987
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine a little rolled, contents toned. An excellent copy in the jacket. Read more
GRAFTON, Sue.
'E' is for Evidence. 1988
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original yellow boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the jacket. Read more
YEATS, Jack B.
A Little Book of Bookplates. 1979
£125
First edition, first impression. From a limited edition of 350 copies, of which this copy is out of series.
Octavo. Original grey paper wrapper, sewn with a red thread, with titles and design to front cover, pages uncut. 15 black and white bookplate designs in the text.... Read more
(GRANT, Duncan.)
Duncan Grant. 1927
£125
First edition, first impression.
Duodecimo. Original black and white patterned paper boards. 16 plates after Duncan Grant. Lightly rubbed at extremities. Abrasion due to removal of small bookplate... Read more
GOLDING, William.
Free Fall. 1959
£125
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled, otherwise an excellent copy in the lightly marked dust jacket. Read more
BEATON, Cecil.
The Happy Years. Diaries 1944-48. 1972
£100
Second impression. Signed on the front free endpaper by Beaton.
Octavo. Original purple boards, titles to spine gilt. Illustrated throughout with photographs by Beaton. Boards stained, edges rubbed, internally clean and bright. Read more
MACLEAN, Alistair.
The Guns of Navarone. 1957
£100
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Ownership blind stamp and ink stamp to front free endpaper. An excellent copy in the lightly... Read more
FITZGERALD, F. Scott.
Six Tales of the Jazz Age and Other Stories. 1960
£95
First edition thus, first printing. Including six stories from the author's original Tales of the Jazz Age (1922) and three from All the Sad Young Men (1925).
Octavo. Original purple cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine and extremities faintly rubbed and faded. An excellent copy in the lightly marked and... Read more
GRAHAME, Kenneth.
The Wind in the Willows. 1950
£95
First Rackham UK trade edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, green top-stain. With the dust jacket. Colour frontispiece and 11 plates. Bookseller's small ticket to the bottom... Read more
SHUTE, Nevil.
Requiem for a Wren. 1955
£95
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled, tips lightly rubbed, partial tanning to free endpapers. A very good copy in the... Read more
(MITCHELL, Gladys) TORRIE, Malcolm.
Late and Cold. 1967
£95
First edition, first impression. Malcolm Torrie was one of the pseudonyms of the detective novelist Gladys Mitchell, who created the character Mrs. Bradley.
Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine rolled. An excellent copy in the rubbed and creased jacket with some minor nicks. Read more
(MITCHELL, Gladys) TORRIE, Malcolm.
Heavy as Lead. 1966
£95
First edition, first impression. Malcolm Torrie was one of the pseudonyms of the detective novelist Gladys Mitchell, who created the character Mrs. Bradley.
Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Spine slightly rolled, lightly rubbed at extremities. An excellent copy in the... Read more
HEMINGWAY, Ernest.
Across the River and Into the Trees. 1950
£95
First edition, first impression, precedes the US edition.
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles and design to spine and upper board in silver and red. With the dust jacket. Ends of spine rubbed and corners lightly nicked. An... Read more
(HARRISON, Tony [trans.]) PALLADAS.
Palladas: Poems. 1975
£85
First edition, first impression. Inscribed to the photographer Aaron Sussman (Boaty) by the poet on the title page, "For Boaty, love from, Tony, London, March 1976". A good...
Octavo. Original white boards, titles to spine in black, black endpapers. Covers partially spotted. An excellent copy in the somewhat marked dust jacket. Read more




























