Religion

We offer free shipping

The Holy Bible, Conteyning the Old Testament, and the New: View Details Add to Wishlist

(BIBLE; English; King James Version, "She".)

The Holy Bible, Conteyning the Old Testament, and the New: 1611–13

£150,000

Second folio edition of the King James Bible, and the first with the reading "…and she went into the citie" at Ruth 3:15 – hence the "She" Bible. This edition has the error...

Folio (410 × 260 mm), 752 leaves, complete. Recased in contemporary dark calf, spine gilt in compartments, later red morocco label to style. Text in double... Read more

Ars Moriendi [Inspiration Against Despair]. View Details Add to Wishlist

(BLOCK BOOK.)

Ars Moriendi [Inspiration Against Despair]. c. 1470–80]

£37,500

An extremely rare block book leaf, one of only two known to survive from this edition of the Ars Moriendi (The Art of Dying). Block books were a short-lived book format that...

Quarto (248 × 188 mm). Single leaf from a block book, contemporary hand-coloured woodcut printed on one side of the leaf only. Mounted and framed. A few small... Read more

Western Iran or Ottoman Turkey. View Details Add to Wishlist

[QUR’AN]

Western Iran or Ottoman Turkey. Circa 1600

£27,500

Safavid and Ottoman manuscript illumination was highly eclectic in the sixteenth and seventeenth century, reflecting the interactions of artists from all over the Islamic world. The...

Arabic and Persian manuscript (36.8 x 24 cm) on thin cream paper with 10 alternating lines of fine naskh and nasta'liq script in black ink per page, illuminated double... Read more

[Queen Mab, A Philosophical Poem, with Notes …] View Details Add to Wishlist

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe.

[Queen Mab, A Philosophical Poem, with Notes …] 1813]

£14,500

First edition, one of only approximately 70 copies of the first issue, the so-called "mutilated" state of the text. Queen Mab was Shelley's first important poetic work, preceded only...

Octavo (179 × 112 mm.), pp. 240, with title-page and dedication leaf removed and imprint torn from foot of last leaf Q8 by Shelley, as issued; the dedication leaf... Read more

Autograph letter, with original captioned ink sketch, to Henry Ridgard Bagshawe. View Details Add to Wishlist

PUGIN, Augustus Welby Northmore.

Autograph letter, with original captioned ink sketch, to Henry Ridgard Bagshawe. 1841

£12,500

A wittily satirical sketch by Pugin, the Roman Catholic architect, sent to his friend Henry Ridgard Bagshawe (1799-1870), a prominent Catholic lawyer. Bagshawe sat on the committee...

Single leaf, hand-torn along one edge (225 × 182 mm); on recto, address panel with one-penny stamp (the famous Penny Black) with red cancellation, franks, red wax... Read more

[Traité des trois imposteurs] View Details Add to Wishlist

(SPINOZA, Baruch) [LUCAS, Jean Maximilien, attrib.]

[Traité des trois imposteurs] 1711]

£9,750

An early manuscript example of the earliest version of the most radical text of the first half of the 18th century, known under several titles but principally as the Traité des...

Octavo (192 × 130 mm), manuscript on paper, pp. 64, [4] bl.; 134, [6] bl. A fair copy all in the same neat scribal hand, brown ink, c.18 lines to a page, original... Read more

An Enquiry concerning Political Justice, View Details Add to Wishlist

GODWIN, William.

An Enquiry concerning Political Justice, 1793

£7,500

First edition of one of the most radical and far-reaching books of the years of revolution at the end of the 18th century, by the founder of philosophical anarchism. Published just...

2 volumes, quarto. Attractive contemporary half calf, flat spines with wide bands stained black and Greek-key rolls in blind, gilt-lettered direct, compartments... Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

ELIOT, T. S.

The Holy Bible and Book of Common Prayer. [c.1938]

£7,425

Presented by T. S. Eliot to his godson Tom Faber (son of Geoffrey Faber) at the age of 11, each book with the inscription, "Thomas Erle Faber from his godfather Thomas Stearns Eliot...

2 volumes. Publisher's black morocco. Both volumes somewhat rubbed but in very good condition. Read more

The Old  and  New Testament. View Details Add to Wishlist

(HOLY BIBLE; English) MACKLIN, Thomas.

The Old and New Testament. 1800

£6,750

"The Macklin Bible endures as the most ambitious edition produced in Britain, often pirated but never rivalled" (ODNB).

Folio, 6 volumes. Contemporary green morocco, spines gilt in compartments with sun-in-splendor tools, elaborate greek key roll and cornerpieces to boards, marbled... Read more

Dialogue de la Lycanthropie ou transformation d'hommes en loups, View Details Add to Wishlist

PRIEUR, Claude.

Dialogue de la Lycanthropie ou transformation d'hommes en loups, 1596

£6,500

First edition of the one of the key discussions of lycanthropy in the latter stages of the European witchcraft panic. The author, a French Franciscan monk, steers the middle ground...

Small octavo (146 × 92 mm). Early nineteenth-century polished calf, covers with thick-and-thin gilt rules and gilt arms at centre, smooth spine with gilt bands... Read more

The Holy Bible, View Details Add to Wishlist

(BIBLE; English.)

The Holy Bible, 1783

£5,500

Presentation copy from the Reverend Thomas Wills (1740–1802) to the Lyon family. The front flyleaf records the Bible as being "The Gift of the Revd. Thomas Wills to James Wittit...

Large quarto (288 × 220 mm). Contemporary red morocco, sides with a wide gilt border built up with a dog-tooth and line roll enclosing repeated drawer-handle... Read more

The Golden Legend. View Details Add to Wishlist

(KELMSCOTT PRESS) VORAGINE, Jacobus de, & William Caxton [trans].

The Golden Legend. 1892

£4,500

First Kelmscott edition, one of 500 copies. This great work of mediaeval hagiography was a project close to Morris's heart, and was intended to be the first book produced by the...

3 volumes, large quarto (288 × 200 mm). Original cream cloth-backed blue boards, paper labels to spines. Borders 5a, 5, 6a, and 7; corner borders; six-and... Read more

The Golden Bough, a study in comparative religion. View Details Add to Wishlist

FRAZER, J. G.

The Golden Bough, a study in comparative religion. 1890

£4,000

First edition, presentation copy, inscribed by the author on an initial blank, "The Rev. J. S. Black with the Author's kind regards. 13th May, 1890." An excellent association of this...

2 volumes, octavo. Original green cloth, spines lettered gilt, front covers with a design of mistletoe in gilt, green coated endpapers. Custom green morocco-entry... Read more

The Koran Commonly called The Alcoran of Mohammed, View Details Add to Wishlist

[QUR’AN, or Koran; English.]

The Koran Commonly called The Alcoran of Mohammed, 1734

£3,850

First edition of the second and most authoritative English version of the Koran. Although a solicitor by profession, George Sale (c.1696–1736) was a leading orientalist, having...

Quarto (248 × 190 mm). Contemporary calf rebacked to style, red morocco label, red speckled edges. Folding map, 4 diagrams of which 3 are folding. Binding rubbed,... Read more

The Screwtape Letters. View Details Add to Wishlist

LEWIS, C. S.

The Screwtape Letters. 1942

£3,500

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original black cloth, printed paper label to spine. With the dust jacket. Very slightly rubbed at ends of spine, contents toned. An excellent copy in the... Read more

The Book of Common Prayer, And Administration of the Sacraments, View Details Add to Wishlist

(BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER)

The Book of Common Prayer, And Administration of the Sacraments, 1754

£3,500

A finely tooled and attractive example of mid-eighteenth century binding with the royal arms of the English king George II (1683–1760).

Large folio (412 × 254 mm). Contemporary green goatskin, spine divided in seven compartments by raised bands, compartments gilt with the arms of George II... Read more

Arcana arcanissima, hoc est, Hieroglyphica Aegyptio-Graeca: View Details Add to Wishlist

MAIER, Michael.

Arcana arcanissima, hoc est, Hieroglyphica Aegyptio-Graeca: 1614?]

£3,000

First edition, variant issue without a date on the title page. Dedicated to the royal physician Sir William Paddy, the book was published sometime during Maier's trip to England...

Small quarto (184 × 138 mm). Early twentieth-century half calf, double black lettering pieces, brown cloth sides, green endpapers. Lacks H3 (pp. 53/4), that leaf... Read more

The Holy Places. View Details Add to Wishlist

WAUGH, Evelyn.

The Holy Places. 1952

£2,750

First edition, first impression. One of 50 specially bound copies signed by the author and illustrator out of a limited edition of 950 numbered copies.

Quarto. Original red morocco, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With the dust jacket. Spotting and darkening to boards, endpapers... Read more

The Holy Places. View Details Add to Wishlist

WAUGH, Evelyn.

The Holy Places. 1953

£2,750

First edition, first impression, US issue. One of 50 specially bound copies from a limited edition of 1,000 copies for the US signed by the author and the illustrator on the...

Quarto. Original red morocco, titles to spine gilt, grey endpapers, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and illustrations throughout by... Read more

Characters of the Reformation. View Details Add to Wishlist

(TOLKIEN, J. R. R.) BELLOC, Hilaire.

Characters of the Reformation. 1936

£2,750

First Edition. A gift from J.R.R. Tolkien to his son Michael. With a presentation leaf pasted to the front pastedown inscribed "Michael H R Tolkien from his father J.R.R.T. 22...

Octavo, pp.324. Original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt. With 23 portraits by Jean Charlot. Front free endpaper excised, cloth marked, spine a little faded. Read more

A Defensative against the poyson of supposed Prophesies. View Details Add to Wishlist

HOWARD, Henry, Earl of Northampton.

A Defensative against the poyson of supposed Prophesies. 1620

£2,750

First published in 1583, this second edition was published posthumously. Northampton (1540–1614) left the most remarkable body of writings of any early Stuart politician with...

Small folio (270 × 169 mm). Contemporary panelled calf, rebacked with original label laid down, inner hinges reinforced with cloth, corners restored, endpapers... Read more

Pair of Illuminated Manuscripts [Litany and De Profundis]. View Details Add to Wishlist

(Illuminated Manuscript)

Pair of Illuminated Manuscripts [Litany and De Profundis]. late 1400s

£2,500

A beautiful pair of matching illuminated manuscripts. One leaf displays the beginning of the Litany from the First Friday Devotions, and the second presents part of Psalm 130, "De...

Single leaf manuscripts on vellum (195 × 150 mm). Handmade mahogany frames with gold leaf bevel laid on burgundy velvet. Read more

Mosaize Historie der Hebreeuwse Kerke. View Details Add to Wishlist

GOEREE, Willem.

Mosaize Historie der Hebreeuwse Kerke. 1700

£2,500

First edition of this grand publication. Goeree (1635–1711) was born in Middelburg, and was a printer and bookseller, first in his home town (1666–77), later in Amsterdam....

4 volumes, folio. Contemporary vellum, sides panelled in blind enclosing a central arabesque stamped in blind, red morocco lettering-pieces, speckled edges.... Read more

Essays on Suicide and The Immortality of the Soul. View Details Add to Wishlist

HUME, David.

Essays on Suicide and The Immortality of the Soul. 1783

£2,500

First published edition of two of the author's most controversial essays. Very rare: OCLC locates 16 copies, and we can find no auction records for this edition going back over 70...

Small octavo (152 × 956 mm). Contemporary tan quarter calf, spine gilt ruled, red morocco label, marbled sides, red speckled edges. Cataloguing entry laid down to... Read more

The Devotional Family Bible: View Details Add to Wishlist

(BIBLE; English.)

The Devotional Family Bible: [c.1880]

£2,250

2 volumes, quarto. Late 19th-century full black morocco over bevelled boards, covers with rules in gilt and in blind, central oval device in blind, spines with five raised bands,...

2 volumes, quarto. Late 19th-century full black morocco over bevelled boards, covers with rules in gilt and in blind, central oval device in blind, spines with five... Read more