Dahl, Roald

Rare books by Roald Dahl, including first editions and signed and finely bound copies.

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. 1964

£4,750

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt and to upper board in blind, yellow endpapers, red top-stain. With the dust jacket. Frontispiece and illustrations... Read more

The Gremlins. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

The Gremlins. 1943

£3,750

First edition, first impression. Roald Dahl's first book, and his one book with Walt Disney. "Disney tried to make a film of one of Dahl's stories called 'The Gremlins' (1943), which...

Quarto. Original red cloth backed red boards printed with yellow titles and colour illustration, yellow and red pictorial endpapers. With the dust jacket. Very... Read more

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. 1964

£3,750

First edition, first printing, first issue with the six lines of printing information on the last page. This was cut to five in all subsequent issues. The US edition precedes the...

Octavo. Original red cloth, title device to upper board blind stamped, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained puce, mustard endpapers. With the dust jacket. Housed in... Read more

James and the Giant Peach. A Children's Story. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

James and the Giant Peach. A Children's Story. 1961

£3,000

First edition, first printing. A fantastic example of the Chelsea Bindery's work.

Quarto. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in light blue morocco, titles to spine in dark blue, pictorial onlay taken from the original jacket to the front board with... Read more

The Witches. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

The Witches. 1983

£2,750

First edition, first impression. A wonderful example of The Chelsea Bindery's work.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in pale blue morocco, titles to spine and front board onlaid in bright blue and blocked in black, pictorial onlay wrapped... Read more

The BFG. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

The BFG. 1982

£2,750

First edition, first impression. A wonderful example of The Chelsea Bindery's work.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in pink morocco, titles to spine and front board onlaid in gray and blocked in black, pictorial onlay wrapped around front... Read more

Matilda. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Matilda. 1988

£2,750

First edition, first impression. A wonderful example of The Chelsea Bindery's work.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in yellow morocco, titles to spine and front board onlaid in red and blocked in black, pictorial onlay wrapped around front... Read more

Kiss Kiss View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Kiss Kiss 1960

£2,250

First edition, first printing. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, "For my friend Martin Buchband with best wishes from Roald Dahl, Feb. 1960".

Octavo. Original mauve cloth, titles to front cover and spine in black on a pink ground. With the dust jacket. Edges very slightly tanned but a near fine copy in the... Read more

Charlie and The Chocolate Factory. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Charlie and The Chocolate Factory. 1964

£2,250

First edition, first printing with the six line colophon on the last page (this was cut to five in all subsequent printings). This US edition precedes the English by three years.

Octavo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in purple morocco, titles to spine, decorative multi-coloured title onlay to upper board, twin rule to turn-ins, dark green... Read more

The Commemorative Limited Edition of the Works. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

The Commemorative Limited Edition of the Works. 1991

£2,000

First edition thus, limited to 500 numbered sets.

15 volumes, octavo. Original quarter blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, weave pattern paper boards, top edges gilt, each copy housed in a matching weave pattern paper... Read more

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. 1964

£2,000

First edition, first printing, first issue with the six-line colophon on the last page (cut to five in all subsequent printings). This US edition precedes the English by three years.

Octavo. Original red cloth, title device to upper board in blind, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained puce, mustard endpapers. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by... Read more

The Wonderful World of Henry Sugar. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

The Wonderful World of Henry Sugar. 1977

£1,500

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, "Charles love Roald Dahl 1979".

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt, cream endpapers. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the jacket. Read more

No Image Available View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Boy. 1984

£850

First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "To Scott Love Roald Dahl."

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. With black and white photographic illustrations throughout the text. Pages nice and clean,... Read more

James and the Giant Peach. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

James and the Giant Peach. 1967

£750

First UK edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original pictorial laminated boards, titles to spine and front cover in black. No dust jacket was issued for this edition. Illustrated throughout the text by... Read more

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 1967

£500

First UK edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original pictorial laminated boards, titles to front cover and spine in black. No dust jacket was issued for this edition. Illustrated by Faith Jaques. Small... Read more

George's Marvellous Medicine. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

George's Marvellous Medicine. 1981

£400

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original light blue cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Quentin Blake. Spine bumped with just the slightest of fading... Read more

The Witches. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

The Witches. 1983

£375

First edition, first impression. A handsomely bound copy.

Octavo. Recent bright blue morocco, titles and decoration to spine, single rule to boards, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. A fine copy. Read more

The Twits. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

The Twits. 1980

£375

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated throughout by Quentin Blake. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

The Magic Finger. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

The Magic Finger. 1968

£375

First UK Edition, First Impression.

Octavo. Original pictorial boards, titles to spine and upper board in black. No dust jacket issued. Illustrated throughout by William Pène du Bois. Usual rubbing... Read more

Matilda. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Matilda. 1988

£375

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Head of half title folded over when being guillotined at the printers resulting in extra... Read more

The BFG. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

The BFG. 1982

£300

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original grey boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Spine bumped, some light brown spotting to pastedowns and endpapers, light rubbing to... Read more

Rhyme Stew. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Rhyme Stew. 1989

£300

First edition, fourth impression. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper 'Lexy / love / Roald Dahl.'

Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Fine in fine dust jacket. Read more

Matilda. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Matilda. 1988

£300

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Minor creasing to top of back panel and a small vertical crease to top of front inner flap,... Read more

The Witches. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

The Witches. 1983

£250

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original green boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Spine lightly bumped in fine dust jacket. Read more

Matilda. View Details Add to Wishlist

DAHL, Roald.

Matilda. 1988

£250

First edition, first impression.

Octavo. Original red boards, titles to spine gilt. With the pictorial dust jacket. Numerous black and white illustrations in the text. A fine copy, in the very faintly... Read more