Beckett, Samuel
Rare books by Samuel Beckett, including first editions and signed copies.
BECKETT, Samuel.
Murphy. 1938
£49,500
First edition, first impression, first issue binding with the smooth green cloth and gilt titles, one of no more than 718 copies thus. Beckett's first novel is recognized now as one...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Top edge very... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
More Pricks Than Kicks. 1934
£37,500
First edition, first impression of the author's first published book of fiction (preceded only by the poem Whoroscope and his essay Proust). This is certainly Beckett's scarcest...
Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine in blue, top edge stained tan. With the dust jacket. Housed in a quarter green morocco folding case. Pages just a little... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Waiting for Godot. [1956]
£12,500
Evergreen paperback edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page, "For Nancy [Cunard] with love from Samuel Paris April 1956", and with Cunard's...
Octavo. Original wrappers printed in black. Housed in a quarter black morocco box. Browning to two leaves from inserted newspaper clipping, wrappers lightly marked... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Watt. 1953
£9,750
First edition, first impression. One of just 25 lettered copies printed on handmade paper each signed by the author. The smallest limitation of any of the author's major works and a...
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Wrappers a little toned, particularly to... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
L'Issue. 1968
£4,500
First Edition, First Printing. From an edition of 154 copies this is one of just 15 numbered in roman. All copies were signed by Arikha on each engraving. With the author's signed...
Folio. Unbound leaves laid into cream wrappers and contained in a brown cloth slipcase lettered in white. Six original engravings by Arikha. Outer wrappers rather... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
More Pricks Than Kicks. 1934
£4,250
First edition, first impression.
Octavo. Original tan cloth, titles to spine in blue, brown top-stain. Spine rolled and tanned, contents a little toned. A very good copy. Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Watt. 1959
£3,750
First US edition, first printing, clothbound issue. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page, "for Dan Pope from Sam Beckett" and signed beneath by Barney...
Octavo. Original grey cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. Very minor rubbing at the bottom tips of the spine but an excellent copy in the nicked and... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Fin de Partie 1957
£3,500
First Trade Edition, First Impression. With the author's signed presentation inscription, "Pour Georges [?] en hommage et reconnaissance Sam Beckett Paris, fevrier 1957". One of...
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black and blue. Housed in a black cloth slipcase and chemise. Pages browned as usual, spine gently rolled and a little... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Murphy. 1938
£3,250
First edition, first impression, first binding of smooth green cloth with gilt lettering, one of no more than 718 copies thus. The book was bound by Webb Son and Co. in three...
Octavo. Original green cloth, titles to spine gilt. Housed in a quarter green morocco solander box. Ownership signature to front free endpaper. Top corner bumped, a... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
How It Is. 1964
£2,750
First UK edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 100 numbered copies signed by the author, this a presentation copy additionally inscribed by the author on the...
Octavo. Publisher's deluxe brown calf, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. In the publishers slipcase. Housed in a black cloth folding case. An... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Comment c'est. 1961
£2,750
First Edition, First Impression. From the true first printing of 110 copies, this is one of just 10 numbered copies hors de commerce. With the author's signed presentation...
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black and blue. Housed in a black cloth solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Backstrip just a touch sunned but an... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
En Attendant Godot. 1952
£2,250
First Edition, Trade Issue (preceded only by the famously rare fine paper issue of 35 copies). Written and first performed in French, Godot is arguably the greatest play of the 20th...
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in blue and black, all edges untrimmed. Page stock browning as usual, trace of foxing at the top edge of the upper wrapper,... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Waiting for Godot. A tragicomedy in 2 acts. 1954
£1,875
First English language edition, first impression. Originally published in France in 1952.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver and copper and to boards in blind, red endpapers. With the dust jacket. 4 plates from photographs. Ownership... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel, Marcel Brion, Frank Budgen, Stuart Gilbert, Eugene Jolas, Victor Llona, Robert McAlmon, Thomas McGreevy, Elliot
Our Exagmination Round His Factification For Incamination of Work in Progress. 1929
£1,875
First Edition, First Printing, Trade Issue. Signed by Beckett at the start of his contribution. This early critique of Joyce's final work was published some 10 years prior to the...
Octavo. Original wrappers printed in black, edges untrimmed. Housed in a black cloth solander box made by The Chelsea Bindery. Pages tanned as usual, edges of... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Echo's Bones and Other Precipitates. 1935
£1,500
First edition, first impression. From a total edition of 327 copies this is one on the ordinary paper, unnumbered and out of series.
Octavo. Original buff wrappers printed in black. Wrappers a little tanned and with a few small marks but a very nice copy. Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Nouvelles et Textes Pour Rien. 1955
£1,500
First edition, first impression, one of a limited edition of 1130 copies. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "For M. O. White, his friend Samuel Beckett, Paris, March 1955".
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in blue and black. Wrappers lightly rubbed and nicked with a few small spots, an excellent copy. Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
The European Caravan. 1931
£1,250
First edition, first printing. This was the sole volume published of a far more extensive project designed to bring a cross section of cutting edge world literature to the American...
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in green, green top-stain. With the dust jacket. Light partial tanning and a few spots to endpapers, contents faintly... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Comment C'est. 1961
£1,250
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 100 numbered copies signed by the author on the limitation leaf.
Octavo. Original white wrappers printed in black and blue. An excellent, uncut copy. Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Séjour. 1970
£975
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 125 numbered copies signed by the author and artist on the verso of the half-title.
Long quarto. Set of 10 unbound, folded leaves in white paper wrappers printed in black. With the original cloth slipcase. Frontispiece and 4 engravings by Jean... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Malone Dies. 1956
£975
First US Edition, First Printing, Cloth Issue. One of 500 numbered copies bound in cloth. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page dated 1970.
Octavo. Original natural linen, titles to upper board and spine in black. With the original acetate bearing the rubber-stamped dollar price on the front flap. A... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
EH Joe & Other Writings. 1967
£975
First edition, first impression. Inscribed by the author on the title page, "For Tara with love from Sam". The recipient was the daughter of Beckett actor Jack MacGowran, who played...
Octavo. Original red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. A fine copy in the price-clipped jacket with publisher's price sticker to the front flap. Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Sejour 1970
£950
First Edition First Printing. From a total run of 190 copies, this is one of 150 signed by Beckett and bearing the printed signature of Deyrolle who died just before publication. One...
Small Oblong folio. Unbound sheets in white paper chemise, titles to upper wrapper and backstrip in black. With the original unprinted glassine and buff cloth slipcase... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Comédie et actes divers. 1966
£750
First French edition, six short plays translated from the English by the author.
Octavo. Original cream car wrappers lettered in blue and black, publisher's device in blue to rear wrapper, in original glassine jacket. Half-title inscribed by... Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
An Exhibition. 1971
£750
First edition, first impression. One of a limited edition of 100 numbered copies signed by Beckett on the limitation leaf.
Octavo. Original black cloth, titles to spine in silver, grey endpapers. With the original plastic dust jacket. 8 plates. An excellent copy. Read more
BECKETT, Samuel.
Assez. 1966
£750
First French edition. Number 47 of 100 Hor de Commerce copies, not for sale and to be presented by the publisher/author. Inscribed by Beckett to the writer Andre Marissel and dates...
Small quarto. Original cream wrappers lettered in black, edges uncut, with original glassine jacket. Half-title page inscribed by Beckett, 2 leaves comprising pp.13-16... Read more






























